Connect with us

Inside the Numbers

2017/18 H&A Season Player Average Comparison: Geelong

Pete from aflratings.com.au looks at the average differentials for the Cats.

The 2018 H&A season is complete which means the Fantasy research for next season has already begun, over the next few weeks we’ll take a look at a 2017/18 H&A season player average comparison for each team (Minimum 10 games played each season).

Warnie & Roy discussed some of the numbers on the final Traders podcast of the season, it is worth another listen again to hear their thoughts about some of the players that will be listed in each team (Starts at 41:25).

GEELONG

The drama surrounding the pre-season hamstring injury to Patrick Dangerfield (2018 Ave: 106.2) probably saved quite a few coaches paying overs, things all changed when Danger acquired DPP status as a FWD late in the year. Dangerfield missed Round 1 due to injury and averaged 102.5pts from his opening 11 games of the year, he averaged 114.1pts from his final 9 H&A games including averaging 131.3pts from his final 4 H&A games.

In 2018 Dangerfield scored 100pts or more in 71.4% of games & 120pts or more in 19.0% of games, in 2017 he scored 100pts or more in 81.0% of games & 120pts or more in 47.6% of games. The lack of high scoring games in 2018 was evident for Dangerfield, we may never see his 2017 numbers again. A contentious selection as a pure MID in 2019, but will likely be a no brainer if his FWD status is retained.

Joel Selwood (2018 Ave: 100.9) averaged 107.0 from his opening 13 games of the year in 2018, he scored 100pts or more in 45.5% of games & 120pts or more in 27.3% of games. Selwood has spent the majority of his career hovering around the 100-108 average, he will be a unique option to begin the 2019 season and will turn 31 in May. Most will not entertain the option of selection Selwood, a potential game plan change might also be a negative.

The high numbers for Mitch Duncan (2018 Ave: 101.9) dropped in 2018 compared to last year, he averaged 99.3pts from his opening 11 games but improved closing out the H&A season with an average of 105.0pts (9 Games). In 2018 Duncan scored 100pts or more in 65.0% of games & 120pts or more in 10.0% of games, in 2017 he scored 100pts or more in 66.7% of games & 120pts or more in 28.6% of games. The addition of Kelly & Ablett likely attributed to the lack of high scoring games for Duncan this year, his 2018 average might be a true reflection of his fantasy output going forward.

Article by @aflratingsPete

2018 AFL Fantasy Stats

PLAYERPOSOwn%GMSPTSAVG
Dangerfield, PatrickMID/FWD42.9212230106.2
Ablett, GaryMID11.1181868103.8
Duncan, MitchMID3202038101.9
Selwood, JoelMID9.3222220100.9
Menegola, SamMID/FWD27.722216998.6
Abbott, RyanRUC7.9327892.7
Hawkins, TomFWD320176088
Kelly, TimothyMID2622191086.8
Stanley, RhysRUC/FWD115122081.3
Tuohy, ZachDEF6.322177580.7
Stewart, TomDEF2.121167679.8
Parfitt, BrandanMID/FWD418136475.8
Cunico, JordanMID2.814100972.1
Selwood, ScottMID0.41285871.5
Murdoch, JordanMID/FWD0.615105470.3
Henderson, LachieDEF0.2640367.2
Thurlow, JacksonDEF/MID0.4744864
Horlin-Smith, GeorgeMID0.2425263
Black, AaronFWD0.1318862.7
Blicavs, MarkMID,DEF1.522137362.4
Guthrie, CameronMID,DEF0.81273060.8
Menzel, DanielFWD0.71273060.8
Fogarty, LachlanMID/FWD1.31586657.7
Smith, ZacRUC0.3317357.7
Crameri, StewartFWD0.3423057.5
Henry, JackFWD,DEF321113454
Parsons, JamesFWD0.31157852.5
Narkle, QuintonMID/FWD10.3630150.2
Taylor, HarryDEF/FWD0.5735150.1
Kolodjashnij, JakeDEF0.922109649.8
Ratugolea, EsavaFWD2.9839449.3
O'Connor, MarkDEF/MID6.7419649
McCarthy, LincolnFWD0.229849
Cockatoo, NakiaFWD0.329849
Guthrie, ZachDEF2.6732145.9
Gregson, CoryFWD0.31044844.8
Bews, JedDEF0.72087643.8
Jones, JamaineFWD3.1730042.9
Buzza, WylieRUC/FWD2.8311137
Simpson, SamFWD0.713131
Constable, CharlieMID2.7000
Miers, GryanFWD0.6000
House, TimmFWD0.3000
Gardner, RyanDEF0.4000
Hayball, MatthewDEF0.2000

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Podcasts

Facebook

Advertisement

More in Inside the Numbers