Connect with us

Podcast

GWS Giants 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 390

PODCAST: Warnie runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Giants.

Click here to download.

Episode guide

1:00 – Nick Haynes was one of the only Giants to improve his average last season.

1:40 – The second most selected player in Fantasy Classic is Brayden Preuss and with good reason.

3:50 – Warnie says Tim Taranto is a no-brainer.

5:15 – Lachie Whitfield is in the conversation to be the best defender in 2021.

7:05 – Durability is a factor when deciding where to pick Josh Kelly in Fantasy Draft.

9:00 – If Toby Greene gets some midfield clock, then he is under-priced.

10:20 – Who will fill the void in the backline?

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Sam Taylor
HB: Lachie Ash, Nick Haynes, Lachie Whitfield
C: Josh Kelly, Tim Taranto, Harry Perryman
HF: Toby Greene, Jesse Hogan, Matt de Boer
F: Bobby Hill, Jeremy Finlayson, Jake Riccardi
Foll: Braydon Preuss, Jacob Hopper, Stephen Coniglio
I/C: Isaac Cumming, Callan Ward, Tom Green, Brent Daniels

EMERG: Sam Reid, Xavier O’Halloran, Harry Himmelberg, Daniel Lloyd

Fox Sports

B: Sam Taylor, Phil Davis, Adam Kennedy
HB: Lachie Whitfield, Nick Haynes, Lachie Ash
C: Josh Kelly, Jacob Hopper, Harry Perryman
HF: Toby Greene, Jake Riccardi, Matt de Boer
F: Jeremy Finlayson, Jesse Hogan, Brent Daniels
FOLL: Braydon Preuss, Stephen Coniglio, Tim Taranto
I/C: Jacob Wehr, Tom Green, Callan Ward, Daniel Lloyd

GWS prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Lachie WhitfieldDEF82000085.9107.417
Josh KellyMID80900084.810614
Stephen ConiglioMID7440007897.516
Tim TarantoMID71800075.394.111
Nick HaynesDEF67500070.788.417
Jacob HopperMID67300070.588.117
Harry PerrymanMID67000070.287.816
Toby GreeneFWD62700065.782.113
Jake RiccardiFWD4790005973.85
Jeremy FinlaysonFWD4770005062.515
Shane MumfordRUC46600048.961.110
Callan WardMID4610005366.37
Jesse HoganFWD45900048.760.97
Brent DanielsFWD45400047.659.516
Daniel LloydFWD45000047.158.912
Tom GreenMID44300052.765.96
Adam KennedyMID43900041.351.66
Harry HimmelbergFWD42800044.85616
Matt de BoerMID42400044.455.513
Lachie AshDEF420000445512
Sam J. ReidDEF39100024303
Braydon PreussRUC3770005062.53
Isaac CummingDEF3550004758.83
Lachlan KeeffeDEF34400036.145.113
Phil DavisDEF344000364510
Bobby HillFWD33700041.6525
Jack BuckleyDEF/MID3340004657.52
Xavier O'HalloranMID29000040502
Matt BuntineDEF/FWD283000000
Sam TaylorDEF27600035.344.14
Jake SteinDEF248000000
Tanner BruhnMID248000
Conor StoneFWD242000
Ryan AngwinMID236000
Connor IdunDEF22100030.538.12
Tom HutchessonMID/FWD2150003037.51
Kieren BriggsDEF/FWD170000000
Callum M. BrownDEF170000000
Nick ShipleyMID170000000
Matt FlynnRUC170000000
Will ShawDEF170000
Cameron FleetonDEF170000
Jacob WehrDEF170000
Zach SprouleFWD170000000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Co-captain of DT Talk since we started this thing in 2007. Best finish was 13th in 2009... that was a long time ago. Follow on Twitter: @WarnieDT

7 Comments

7 Comments

  1. Avatar

    Mark

    January 13, 2021 at 8:06 am

    Be mindful Taranto/ Cogs / Kelly
    Great players when the team is up and about
    Last year gave us an insight into where GWS is heading as a team
    With Cameron and Williams do GWS stay outside the eight and if so does this affect scores?
    No locks for me

    • Avatar

      Luke Parker

      January 13, 2021 at 12:03 pm

      Big call to go without any of them though, especially the value of Preuss, taranto and even guys like Whitefield

  2. Avatar

    Mark

    January 13, 2021 at 8:08 am

    Sorry without Cameron and Williams

    • Avatar

      Dovaas

      January 13, 2021 at 4:53 pm

      Guys I would be mindful of Taranto, unless we hear he was still suffering with pain or movement restriction in the second half of the year when he played. Why then, the 20pts + down. A representation of the team as a whole having a bad year, other?

      Calvin, your right buddy. Taranto is not a “no brainer”. He is though, worth considering

  3. Avatar

    Mark

    January 13, 2021 at 10:03 pm

    Preuss is the no brainer
    I will go him for sure
    rest I’m happy to wait on !

  4. Avatar

    Mark

    January 13, 2021 at 10:09 pm

    Whitfield I will bring in ASAP or may start him but I need to see where he lines up this year
    I’d like to see him play a dusty like role forward of centre
    That is what GWS need both him and Toby rotating through the middle and resting forward
    With Taranto and Ward through middle resting back

  5. Avatar

    Marcus

    February 7, 2021 at 11:22 am

    What are peoples thoughts on C Ward, He is dirt cheap

Leave a Reply to Luke Parker Cancel reply

More in Podcast