Connect with us

Podcast

Hawthorn 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 385

PODCAST: Calvin runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Hawks.

Click here to download.

Episode guide

1:00 – Calvin believes that Tom Mitchell will return to a 120+ average.

4:05 – New recruit Tom Phillips not only has DPP but he offers plenty of value.

5:45 – Keep an eye on Finn Maginness this pre-season.

8:30 – Jonathon Patton is basically rookie priced.

10:30 – Is it time to give up on Chad Wingard as a Fantasy option?

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Blake Hardwick, Kyle Hartigan, Damon Greaves
HB: 
Jarman Impey, Sam Frost, Jack Scrimshaw
C: 
Will Day, Tom Mitchell, Tom Phillips
HF: Jack Gunston, Tim O’Brien, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Chad Wingard, Jon Patton, Luke Breust
Foll: Ben McEvoy, James Worpel, Jaeger O’Meara
I/C: Changkuoth Jiath, Tom Scully, James Cousins, Liam Shiels

Emerg: Dan Howe, Jon Ceglar, Mitch Lewis, Harry Morrison

Fox Sports

B: Sam Frost, Kyle Hartigan, Blake Hardwick
HB: Jack Scrimshaw, Denver Grainger-Barras, Jarman Impey
C: Tom Phillips, Tom Mitchell, Tom Scully
HF: Chad Wingard, Jack Gunston, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Tim O’Brien, Jon Patton, Luke Breust
FOLL: Ben McEvoy, James Worpel, Jaeger O’Meara
I/C: Liam Shiels, Will Day, Jon Ceglar, James Cousins

Hawthorn prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Tom MitchellMID82300086.2107.817
James WorpelMID73700077.296.515
Jaeger O'MearaMID72400075.894.812
James SicilyDEF66300069.586.911
Liam ShielsMID64700067.884.816
Chad WingardFWD64400067.584.417
Tom PhillipsMID/FWD60200063.178.915
Jack GunstonFWD58300061.176.416
James CousinsMID57500068.585.66
Jonathon CeglarRUC573000607513
Will DayDEF56900059.674.511
Jack ScrimshawDEF55700058.372.913
Damon GreavesDEF53000070.387.93
Luke BreustFWD52600055.168.913
Harry MorrisonDEF/MID50000052.465.511
Ben McEvoyDEF/RUC4770005062.516
Jarman ImpeyFWD4630003847.55
Mitch LewisFWD45200027.934.98
Blake HardwickDEF45100047.359.116
Tom ScullyMID/FWD44300046.45814
Dylan MooreFWD44000058.372.93
Daniel HoweDEF/MID43700044.455.55
Shaun BurgoyneFWD43500045.65713
Tim O'BrienFWD38900040.85116
Sam FrostDEF37700039.549.416
Kyle HartiganDEF36600038.347.912
Michael HartleyDEF3630005062.52
Oliver HanrahanFWD35900038.147.67
Changkuoth JiathDEF34700036455
Finn MaginnessMID2790003948.81
Denver Grainger-BarrasDEF260000
Conor NashFWD23500028352
Seamus MitchellFWD214000
Keegan BrooksbyRUC/FWD2080002936.31
Connor DownieMID202000
Josh MorrisFWD20000025.531.94
Jonathon PattonFWD19100022.728.46
Tyler BrockmanMID/FWD180000
Jacob KoschitzkeDEF170000000
Ned ReevesRUC170000000
Emerson JekaFWD170000000
Harry PepperDEF170000000
Jack SaundersMID/FWD170000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Do you need a Captain? Then Calvin will help you out. Don't want a Captain? Calvin will tell you anyway. The man who digs deep into stats will help you pick a great captain and give you plenty of Fantasy advice. Follow him on Twitter: @CalvinDT

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Luke Parker

    January 3, 2021 at 12:31 am

    Actually think DGB could be a decent option, elite intercept marker and may slot into Sicily’s role early. Even if he doesn’t he’s more likely to play than guys like Gould, Bianco, Roberton etc and though he’s 90k more as we keep saying/hearing we may need to pay up for these rookies.

  2. Euman

    January 3, 2021 at 10:19 am

    Already have titch and Phillips and Day in my squad

Leave a Reply

More in Podcast