Connect with us

Podcast

Adelaide 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 382

PODCAST: Calvin runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Crows.

Click here to download.

Episode guide

1:00 – Former Giant Jackson Hately looks to be a midfield wonder at the Crows.

2:45 – How will Matt Crouch fare without his brother?

4:10 – A discount puts Rory Sloane right in the frame as a value pick.

5:30 – Backline gun Rory Laird is now listed as a DEF/MID. Does that midfield role continue?

7:00 – Wayne Milera is priced cheaper than what his likely output will be.

8:30 – At $196k, draftee James Rowe might be a must-have up forward.

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Tom Doedee
HB: Andrew McPherson, Fischer McAsey, Wayne Milera
C: Brodie Smith, Rory Sloane, Will Hamill
HF: Lachlan Sholl, Darcy Fogarty, Tom Lynch
F: Shane McAdam, Elliott Himmelberg, Chayce Jones
Foll: Reilly O’Brien, Matt Crouch, Rory Laird
I/C: Ben Keays, Jackson Hately, Taylor Walker, Jake Kelly

EMERG: Harry Schoenberg, David Mackay, Tyson Stengle, Ned McHenry

Fox Sports

B: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Tom Doedee
HB: Andrew McPherson, Fisher McAsey, Brodie Smith
C: Will Hamill, Rory Sloane, Wayne Milera
HF: Jackson Hately, Darcy Fogarty, Tom Lynch
F: Shane McAdam, Elliot Himmelberg, James Rowe
FOLL: Reilly O’Brien, Matt Crouch, Rory Laird
I/C: Lachie Sholl, Ben Keays, Jake Kelly, Taylor Walker

Adelaide prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Matt CrouchMID84400088.4110.516
Reilly O'BrienRUC82800086.8108.517
Rory LairdDEF/MID76300079.999.917
Brodie SmithDEF/MID65200068.385.416
Tom LynchFWD60900063.879.813
Ben KeaysMID60900063.879.816
Paul SeedsmanMID58900063.679.59
Rory SloaneMID58000060.87612
Tom DoedeeDEF5470005973.89
Shane McAdamFWD50200052.665.813
David MackayDEF49500051.864.810
Bryce GibbsDEF48700048.760.93
Jackson HatelyMID48600057.872.36
Elliott HimmelbergFWD47800050.162.611
Luke BrownDEF45000047.158.917
Wayne MileraDEF44600051.564.42
Lachlan ShollDEF/MID44200049.361.68
Andrew McPhersonDEF43200046.658.39
Lachlan MurphyFWD41800043.854.812
Tyson StengleFWD38800040.650.812
Jake KellyDEF37800039.649.515
Harry SchoenbergFWD37000041.351.68
Taylor WalkerFWD36600038.44814
Mitchell HingeMID3580005062.51
Daniel TaliaDEF35100036.84614
Darcy FogartyFWD344000364510
Ned McHenryFWD33700037.546.98
Billy FramptonFWD32800040.450.55
Chayce JonesMID31300032.84115
Will HamillDEF28800032.140.18
Riley ThilthorpeRUC/FWD268000
Ben DavisFWD2650003746.31
Fischer McaseyDEF/FWD26200027.434.310
Luke PedlarMID250000
Kieran StrachanRUC/FWD2220003138.81
Brayden CookMID/FWD222000
Sam BerryMID216000
Jordon ButtsDEF20700028.535.62
James RoweFWD196000
Josh WorrellDEF/FWD170000000
Ronin O'ConnorMID170000000
Lachlan GollantDEF/MID170000000
Tariek NewchurchMID/FWD170000
James BorlaseDEF170000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Do you need a Captain? Then Calvin will help you out. Don't want a Captain? Calvin will tell you anyway. The man who digs deep into stats will help you pick a great captain and give you plenty of Fantasy advice. Follow him on Twitter: @CalvinDT

7 Comments

7 Comments

  1. Avatar

    Ted Bullpit

    December 28, 2020 at 3:44 pm

    I expect Adelaide to be better in 2021. They certainly have some skilled players

    • Avatar

      22 guns

      January 9, 2021 at 8:25 pm

      same skilled players who came last

  2. Avatar

    Euman

    December 28, 2020 at 6:46 pm

    Peoples Thoughts on Sloane?

  3. Avatar

    Luke Parker

    December 28, 2020 at 10:02 pm

    Thiughts on ROB as R1 with Preuss R2, risky going without Grundy/Gawn though

    • Avatar

      Euman

      December 29, 2020 at 12:46 pm

      Luke imy draft team has this combo. I see no issue with it, ROB finished season well and is at the right age for a ruckman with limited injury concern. Gawn and Grundy both may have injuries at any time and really price should drop. Grundy looked to really slow up at end of last year to me. Preuss is no brainer. IMO go for it

      • Avatar

        Euman

        December 29, 2020 at 12:52 pm

        so when i say injury gawn missed 4 games last year and gundy none, but to be honest last few rounds grundy looked lame.

    • Avatar

      Euman

      December 29, 2020 at 12:50 pm

      actually just checked last 6 rounds and ROB 94.2 had better average than both gawn 93 and grundy 83

Leave a Reply

More in Podcast