Connect with us

The Preseason

Every club’s best 22 for 2023

See who some journos are predicting for the best 22 at your club.

Check out the best 22s from Channel 7 (18 Feb), Herald Sun (16 Feb), Fox Footy (17 Feb) and Zero Hanger (17 Feb).

CHANNEL 7

B: Tom Doedee, Jordon Butts, Josh Worrell
HB: Brodie Smith, Nick Murray, Wayne Milera
C: Jordan Dawson, Sam Berry, Jake Soligo
HF: Izak Rankine, Taylor Walker, Josh Rachele
F: Riley Thilthorpe, Darcy Fogarty, Shane McAdam
Foll: Reilly O’Brien, Ben Keays, Rory Laird
I/C: Rory Sloane, Harry Schoenberg, Matt Crouch, Ned McHenry
Emerg: Chayce Jones, Will Hamill, Mitch Hinge, Max Michalanney

HERALD SUN

B: B. Smith, J. Butts, T. Doedee
HB: J. Dawson, N. Murray, W. Milera
C: R. Sloane, R. Laird, M. Hinge
HF: I. Rankine. D. Fogarty, J. Rachele
F: S. McAdam, T. Walker, R. Thilthorpe
Foll: R. O’Brien, B. Keays, S. Berry
I/C: J. Soligo, H. Schoenberg, L. Pedlar, M. Michalanney
Sub: C. Jones
Notable absentees: M. Crouch, N. McHenry, E. Himmelberg, J. Hately

FOX FOOTY

B: Will Hamill, Jordon Butts, Max Michalanney
HB: Brodie Smith, Tom Doedee, Nick Murray
C: Jordan Dawson, Rory Laird, Mitchell Hinge
HF: Izak Rankine, Darcy Fogarty, Riley Thilthorpe
F: Josh Rachele, Taylor Walker, Shane McAdam
FOLL: Reilly O’Brien, Ben Keays, Sam Berry
I/C: Rory Sloane, Jake Soligo, Harry Schoenberg, Chayce Jones, Josh Worrell

ZERO HANGER

FB: Tom Doedee, Jordon Butts, Wayne Milera
HB: Chayce Jones, Nick Murray, Brodie Smith
C: Jordan Dawson, Sam Berry, Mitch Hinge
HF: Jake Soligo, Taylor Walker, Shane McAdam
FF: Izak Rankine, Darcy Fogarty, Josh Rachele
FOL:¬†Reilly O’Brien,¬†Rory Laird,¬†Ben Keays
I/C: Rory Sloane, Riley Thilthorpe, Ned McHenry, Harry Schoenberg
SUB: Jackson Hately

CHANNEL 7

B: Brandon Starcevich, Jack Payne, Darcy Gardiner
HB: Keidean Coleman, Harris Andrews, Daniel Rich
C: Jarrod Berry, Josh Dunkley, Zac Bailey
HF: Lincoln McCarthy, Eric Hipwood, Dayne Zorko
F: Charlie Cameron, Joe Daniher, Jack Gunston
Foll: Oscar McInerney, Lachie Neale, Hugh McCluggage
I/C: Will Aschroft, Cam Rayner, Noah Answerth, Deven Robertson
Emerg: Callum Ah Chee, Conor McKenna, Jarryd Lyons, Darcy Wilmot

HERALD SUN

B: D. Joyce, H. Andrews, D. Rich
HB: B. Starcevic, D. Gardiner, C. McKenna
C: Z. Bailey, J. Dunkley, C. Ah Chee
HF: D. Zorko, E. Hipwood, C. Rayner
F: J. Gunston, J. Daniher, C. Cameron
Foll: O. McInerney, L. Neale, H. McCluggage,
I/C: W. Ashcroft, L. McCarthy, N. Answerth, J. Berry
Sub: K. Coleman
Notable absentees: D. Wilmot, D. Robertson, D. Fort, J. Payne

FOX FOOTY

B: Daniel Rich, Harris Andrews, Darcy Gardiner
HB: Keidean Coleman, Jack Payne, Brandon Starcevich
C: Zac Bailey, Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage
HF: Cam Rayner, Eric Hipwood, Jack Gunston
F: Charlie Cameron, Joe Daniher, Lincoln McCarthy
FOLL: Oscar McInerney, Lachie Neale, Josh Dunkley
I/C: Will Ashcroft, Jarryd Lyons, Noah Answerth, Dayne Zorko, Deven Robertson

ZERO HANGER

FB: Darcy Gardiner, Jack Payne, Daniel Rich
HB: Brandon Starcevich, Harris Andrews, Keidean Coleman
C: Zac Bailey, Jarrod Berry, Hugh McCluggage
HF: Cam Rayner, Eric Hipwood, Lincoln McCarthy
FF: Jack Gunston, Joe Daniher, Charlie Cameron
FOL: Oscar McInerney, Lachie Neale, Josh Dunkley
I/C: Dayne Zorko, Noah Answerth, Jarryd Lyons, Will Ashcroft
SUB: Callum Ah Chee

CHANNEL 7

B: Nic Newman, Jacob Weitering, Mitch McGovern
HB: Adam Saad, Lewis Young, Sam Docherty
C: Blake Acres, Patrick Cripps, Sam Walsh
HF: Zac Fisher, Charlie Curnow, Jack Martin
F: Corey Durdin, Harry McKay, Matthew Kennedy
Foll: Marc Pittonet, Adam Cerra, George Hewett
I/C: Tom De Koning, Caleb Marchbank, Jesse Motlop, Jack Silvagni
Emerg: Matthew Cottrell, Lachie Plowman, Brodie Kemp, Matt Owies

HERALD SUN

B: N. Newman, J. Weitering, M. McGovern
HB: S. Docherty, L. Young, A. Saad
C: L. O’Brien, P. Cripps, B. Acres
HF: Z. Fisher, C. Curnow, J. Motlop
F: J. Silvagni, H. McKay, C. Durdin
Foll: M. Pittonet, A. Cerra, G. Hewett
I/C: M. Kennedy, T. De Koning, M. Owies, B. Kemp
Sub: J. Carroll
Notable absentees: S. Walsh, Z. Williams, M. Cottrell, J. Martin, P. Dow, C. Marchbank, J. Honey, L. Plowman

FOX FOOTY

B: Caleb Marchbank, Jacob Weitering, Lewis Young
HB: Adam Saad, Mitch McGovern, Nic Newman
C: Blake Acres, Patrick Cripps, Adam Cerra
HF: Jack Martin, Charlie Curnow, Jack Silvagni
F: Zac Fisher, Harry McKay, Jesse Motlop
FOLL: Marc Pittonet, Sam Docherty, George Hewett
I/C: Tom De Koning, Matt Kennedy, Matt Owies, Paddy Dow, Brodie Kemp

ZERO HANGER

FB: Sam Docherty, Jacob Weitering, Caleb Marchbank
HB: Nic Newman,   Lewis Young, Adam Saad
C: Blake Acres, Sam Walsh, Adam Cerra
HF: Jack Martin, Charlie Curnow, Zac Fisher
FF: Jesse Motlop, Harry McKay, Corey Durdin
FOL: Marc Pittonet, Patrick Cripps, George Hewett
I/C:¬†Jack Silvagni,¬†Mitch McGovern,¬†Lochie O’Brien,¬†Matthew Kennedy
SUB: Tom De Koning

CHANNEL 7

B: Brayden Maynard, Nathan Murphy, Jeremy Howe
HB: Scott Pendlebury, Darcy Moore, Nick Daicos
C: Josh Daicos, Taylor Adams, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Jordan De Goey, Dan McStay, Pat Lipinski
F: Jack Ginnivan, Brody Mihocek, Jamie Elliott
Foll: Darcy Cameron, Jack Crisp, Tom Mitchell
I/C: Mason Cox, John Noble, Beau McCreery, Isaac Quaynor
Emerg: Bobby Hill, Will Hoskin-Elliott, Billy Frampton, Ash Johnson

HERALD SUN

B: I. Quaynor, D. Moore, N. Murphy
HB: S. Pendlebury, J. Howe, B. Maynard
C: J. Daicos, T. Adams, N. Daicos
HF: S. Sidebottom, B. Mihocek, J. De Goey
F: J. Elliott, D. McStay, J. Ginnivan
Foll: D. Cameron, J. Crisp, T. Mitchell
I/C: P. Lipinski, J. Noble, M. Cox, B. Hill
Sub: W. Hoskin-Elliott
Notable absentees: A. Johnson, B. McCreery, T. Bianco, N. Kreuger, B. Frampton

FOX FOOTY

B: Isaac Quaynor, Darcy Moore, Brayden Maynard
HB: Nick Daicos, Jeremy Howe, Scott Pendlebury
C: Josh Daicos, Jack Crisp, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Jamie Elliott, Dan McStay, Will Hoskin-Elliott
F: Jack Ginnivan, Brody Mihocek, Beau McCreery
FOLL: Darcy Cameron, Jordan De Goey, Tom Mitchell
I/C: Taylor Adams, Patrick Lipinski, Nathan Murphy, John Noble, Bobby Hill

ZERO HANGER

FB: Jeremy Howe, Billy Frampton, Brayden Maynard
HB: Nick Daicos, Darcy Moore, Isaac Quaynor
C: Josh Daicos, Jack Crisp, Patrick Lipinski
HF: Jamie Elliott, Daniel McStay, Steele Sidebottom
FF: Bobby Hill, Brody Mihocek, Jack Ginnivan
FOL: Darcy Cameron, Tom Mitchell, Jordan De Goey
I/C: Beau McCreery, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury, Nathan Murphy
SUB: Josh Carmichael

CHANNEL 7

B: Jake Kelly, Jayden Laverde, Jordan Ridley
HB: Mason Redman, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Andrew McGrath
C: Nic Martin, Zach Merrett, Sam Durham
HF: Jake Stringer, Sam Weideman, Kyle Langford
F: Matt Guelfi, Peter Wright, Jye Caldwell
Foll: Sam Draper, Darcy Parish, Dylan Shiel
I/C: Nick Hind, Will Setterfield, Dyson Heppell, Archie Perkins
Emerg: Harry Jones, Ben Hobbs, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti, Nik Cox

HERALD SUN

B: J. Kelly, J. Laverde, B. Zerk-Thatcher
HB: A. McGrath, J. Ridley, M. Redman
C: D. Heppell, W. Setterfield, N. Martin
HF: D. Shiel, H. Jones, K. Langford
F: J. Stringer, P. Wright, A. Perkins
Foll: S. Draper, Z. Merrett, D. Parish
I/C: S. Durham, J. Caldwell, J. Menzie, M. Guelfi
Sub: N. Cox
Notable absentees: A. McDonald-Tipungwuti, B. Hobbs, S. Weideman, Z. Reid

FOX FOOTY

B: Jordan Ridley, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Jayden Laverde
HB: Andy McGrath, Jake Kelly, Mason Redman
C: Nic Martin, Dylan Shiel, Dyson Heppell
HF: Archie Perkins, Sam Weideman, Matt Guelfi
F: Jake Stringer, Peter Wright, Kyle Langford
FOLL: Sam Draper, Zach Merrett, Darcy Parish
I/C: Will Setterfield, Jye Caldwell, Harrison Jones, Nick Hind, Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti

ZERO HANGER

FB: Jordan Ridley, Jayden Laverde, Nick Hind
HB: Mason Redman, Brandon Zerk-Thatcher, Andrew McGrath
C: Nic Martin, Zach Merrett, Sam Durham
HF: Harrison Jones, Peter Wright, Kyle Langford
FF: Jake Stringer, Sam Weideman, Matt Guelfi
FOL: Sam Draper, Darcy Parish, Dylan Shiel
I/C:¬†Massimo D’Ambrosio,¬†Jye Caldwell,¬†Archie Perkins,¬†Jake Kelly
SUB: Ben Hobbs

CHANNEL 7

B: Luke Ryan, Alex Pearce, Heath Chapman
HB: Hayden Young, Brennan Cox, Jordan Clark
C: James Aish, Caleb Serong, Nathan O’Driscoll
HF: Nat Fyfe, Luke Jackson, Michael Frederick
FF: Lachie Schultz, Matt Taberner, Michael Walters
Foll: Sean Darcy, Andrew Brayshaw, Will Brodie
I/C: Jaeger O’Meara, Neil Erasmus, Sam Switkowski, Jye Amiss
Emerg: Brandon Walker, Liam Henry, Bailey Banfield, Josh Treacy

HERALD SUN

B: L. Ryan, A. Pearce, H. Chapman
HB: J. Clark, B. Cox, H. Young
C: J. Aish, A. Brayshaw, N. O’Driscoll
HF: L. Schultz, L. Jackson, N. Fyfe
F: S. Switkowski, M. Taberner, M. Walters
Foll: S. Darcy, C. Serong, J. O’Meara
I/C: B. Walker, W. Brodie, M. Frederick, J. Amiss
Sub: N. Erasmus
Notable absentees: C. Wagner, T. Emmett

FOX FOOTY

B: Luke Ryan, Brennan Cox, Heath Chapman
HB: Hayden Young, Alex Pearce, Jordan Clark
C: Nathan O’Driscoll, Andrew Brayshaw, Liam Henry
HF: Nat Fyfe, Luke Jackson, Michael Frederick
F: Lachie Schultz, Matt Taberner, Michael Walters
FOLL: Sean Darcy, Caleb Serong, Jaeger O’Meara
I/C: Jye Amiss, Will Brodie, Brandon Walker, Sam Switkowski, Neil Erasmus

ZERO HANGER

FB: Brandon Walker, Alex Pearce, Luke Ryan
HB: Hayden Young, Brennan Cox, Heath Chapman
C: James Aish, Caleb Serong, Jordan Clark
HF: Lachlan Schultz, Matt Taberner, Michael Walters
FF: Sam Switkowski, Luke Jackson, Michael Frederick
FOL: Sean Darcy, Will Brodie, Andrew Brayshaw
I/C:¬†Nat Fyfe, Jaeger O’Meara,¬†Jye Amiss,¬†Nathan O’Driscoll
SUB: Bailey Banfield

CHANNEL 7

B: Jed Bews, Sam De Koning, Zach Guthrie
HB: Tom Stewart, Jack Henry, Zach Tuohy
C: Max Holmes, Patrick Dangerfield, Isaac Smith
HF: Brad Close, Jeremy Cameron, Mitch Duncan
F: Tyson Stengle, Tom Hawkins, Gary Rohan
Foll: Rhys Stanley, Cam Guthrie, Tom Atkins
I/C: Mark Blicavs, Brandan Parfitt, Ollie Henry, Gryan Miers
Emerg: Mark O’Connor, Jake Kolodjashnij, Sam Menegola, Jack Bowes

HERALD SUN

B: J. Kolodashnij, S. De Koning, J. Bews
HB: T. Stewart, J. Henry, Z. Tuohy
C: M. Duncan, C. Guthrie, M. Holmes
HF: B. Close, E. Ratugolea, P. Dangerfield
F: T. Stengle, J Cameron, O. Henry
Foll: R. Stanley, T. Atkins, M. Blicavs
I/C: Z. Guthrie, T. Bruhn, G. Miers, I. Smith
Sub: G. Rohan
Notable absentees: T. Hawkins, M. O’Connor

FOX FOOTY

B: Jake Kolodjashnij, Jack Henry, Sam De Koning
HB: Zach Tuohy, Tom Stewart, Jed Bews
C: Mitch Duncan, Patrick Dangerfield, Max Holmes
HF: Isaac Smith, Jeremy Cameron, Brad Close
F: Tyson Stengle, Esava Ratugolea, Gary Rohan
FOLL: Rhys Stanley, Cam Guthrie, Mark Blicavs
I/C: Zach Guthrie, Tom Atkins, Mark O’Connor, Brandon Parfitt, Tanner Bruhn

ZERO HANGER

Geelong

FB: Jack Henry Sam De Koning Jake Kolodjashnij
HB: Zach Tuohy Tom Stewart Jed Bews
C: Mitch Duncan Cameron Guthrie Max Holmes
HF: Brad Close Jeremy Cameron Isaac Smith
FF: Tyson Stengle Tom Hawkins Gary Rohan
Foll: Rhys Stanley Patrick Dangerfield Tom Atkins
I/C: Jack Bowes, Brandan Parfitt, Zach Guthrie, Mark Blicavs
SUB: Tanner Bruhn

CHANNEL 7

B: Caleb Graham, Sam Collins, Sean Lemmens
HB: Ben Long, Charlie Ballard, Wil Powell
C: Brandon Ellis, Matt Rowell, Elijah Hollands
HF: Jack Lukosius, Mabior Chol, David Swallow
F: Nick Holman, Ben King, Ben Ainsworth
Foll: Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, Noah Anderson
I/C: Jy Farrer, Bailey Humphrey, Sam Flanders, Malcolm Rosas
Emerg: Alex Davies, Joel Jeffrey, Brayden Fiorini, Jeremy Sharp

HERALD SUN

B: S. Lemmens, S. Collins, B. Long
HB: B. Ellis, C. Ballard, C. Constable
C: D. Swallow, M. Rowell, L. Weller
HF: M. Chol, L. Casboult, N. Holman
F: B. Ainsworth, Ben King, M. Rosas
Foll: J. Witts, N. Anderson, T. Miller
I/C: J. Lukosius, B. Humphrey, E. Hollands, S. Flanders
Sub: A. Davies
Notable absentees: W. Powell, J. Jeffrey, A. Sexton, J. Anderson, C. Blakely

FOX FOOTY

B: Sean Lemmens, Sam Collins, Ben Long
HB: Charlie Ballard, Caleb Graham, Jy Farrar
C: Brandon Ellis, Touk Miller, Elijah Hollands
HF: Joel Jeffrey, Mabior Chol, Ben Ainsworth
F: Malcolm Rosas, Ben King, Nick Holman
FOLL: Jarrod Witts, Matt Rowell, Noah Anderson
I/C: David Swallow, Jack Lukosius, Sam Flanders, Lachie Weller, Charlie Constable

ZERO HANGER

B: Connor Budarick, Sam Collins, Charlie Ballard
HB: Wil Powell, Mac Andrew, Ben Long
C: Brandon Ellis, Noah Anderson, Lachie Weller
HF: Ben Ainsworth, Ben King, Jack Lukosius
F: Malcolm Rosas, Mabior Chol, Nick Holman
Foll: Jarrod Witts, Touk Miller, Matt Rowell
I/C: David Swallow, Sam Flanders, Elijah Hollands, Alex Davies
SUB: Sean Lemmens

CHANNEL 7

B: Isaac Cumming, Sam Taylor, Connor Idun
HB: Lachie Whitfield, Nick Haynes, Lachie Ash
C: Harry Perryman, Josh Kelly, Finn Callaghan
HF: Toby Bedford, Harry Himmelberg, Daniel Lloyd
F: Toby Greene, Jesse Hogan, Brent Daniels
Foll: Braydon Preuss, Tom Green, Stephen Coniglio
I/C: Callan Ward, Adam Kennedy, Leek Aleer, James Peatling
Emerg: Jacob Wehr, Jake Riccardi, Phil Davis, Xavier O’Halloran

HERALD SUN

B: I. Cumming, S. Taylor, C. Idun
HB: L. Whitfield, L. Aleer, N. Haynes
C: H. Perryman, J. Kelly, L. Ash
HF: B. Daniels, H. Himmelberg, T. Bedford
F: A. Cadman, J. Hogan, T. Greene
Foll: B. Preuss, T. Green, S. Coniglio
I/C: F. Callaghan, C. Ward, J. Peatling, D. Lloyd
Sub: J. Riccardi
Notable absentees: J. Wehr, A. Kennedy, L. Keeffe, P. Davis, M. Flynn

FOX FOOTY

B: Isaac Cumming, Sam Taylor, Connor Idun
HB: Lachie Whitfield, Phil Davis, Nick Haynes
C: Harry Perryman, Josh Kelly, Lachie Ash
HF: Brent Daniels, Harry Himmelberg, Daniel Lloyd
F: Toby Greene, Jesse Hogan, Toby Bedford
FOLL: Braydon Preuss, Stephen Coniglio, Tom Green
I/C: Finn Callaghan, Callan Ward, Jacob Wehr, Adam Kennedy, Jake Riccardi

ZERO HANGER

B: Isaac Cumming, Sam Taylor, Connor Idun
HB: Lachie Whitfield, Nick Haynes, Lachie Ash
C: Josh Kelly, Tom Green, Finn Callaghan
HF: Toby Greene, Harry Himmelberg, Callan Ward
F: Aaron Cadman, Jesse Hogan, Toby Bedford
Foll: Braydon Preuss, Stephen Coniglio, Harry Perryman
I/C: Matt Flynn, Jake Riccardi, Daniel Lloyd, James Peatling
SUB: Jacob Wehr

CHANNEL 7

B: Blake Hardwick, Sam Frost, James Blanck
HB: Changkuoth Jiath, James Sicily, Jarman Impey
C: Will Day, Jai Newcombe, Karl Amon
HF: Connor Macdonald, Jacob Koschitzke, Dylan Moore
F: Chad Wingard, Mitch Lewis, Luke Breust
Foll: Ned Reeves, James Worpel, Josh Ward
I/C: Lloyd Meek, Harry Morrison, Jack Scrimshaw, Fergus Greene
Emerg: Finn Maginess, Conor Nash, Lachlan Bramble, Denver Grainger-Barras,

HERALD SUN

B: B. Hardwick, J. Blanck, D. Grainger-Barrass
HB: C. Jiath, J. Sicily, J. Impey
C: K. Amon, J. Newcombe, W. Day
HF: F. Greene, J. Koschitzke, D. Moore
F: L. Breust, L. Meek, C. Wingard
Foll: N. Reeves, J. Worpel, J. Ward
I/C: J. Scrimshaw, H. Morrison, C. Nash, C. Mackenzie
Sub: C. Macdonald
Notable absentees: M. Lewis, F. Maginness, C. Stephens, J. Weddle

FOX FOOTY

B: Blake Hardwick, James Sicily, James Blanck
HB: Changkuoth Jiath, Sam Frost, Will Day
C: Cameron Mackenzie, Josh Ward, Karl Amon
HF: Dylan Moore, Jacob Koschitzke, Connor Macdonald
F: Luke Breust, Lloyd Meek, Fergus Greene
FOLL: Ned Reeves, Jai Newcombe, Chad Wingard
I/C: James Worpel, Jarman Impey, Jack Scrimshaw, Finn Maginness

ZERO HANGER

FB: Sam Frost, James Sicily, Blake Hardwick
HB: ChangKuoth Jiath, James Blanck, Jack Scrimshaw
C: Will Day, Jai Newcombe, Karl Amon
HF: Dylan Moore, Jacob Koschitzke, Connor MacDonald
FF: Luke Breust, Mitch Lewis, Chad Wingard
FOL: Lloyd Meek, James Worpel, Josh Ward
I/C: Ned Reeves, Jarman Impey, Cam Mackenzie, Denver Grainger-Barrass
SUB: Finn Maginness

CHANNEL 7

B: Michael Hibberd, Steven May, Harrison Petty
HB: Angus Brayshaw, Jake Lever, Christian Salem
C: Lachie Hunter, Clayton Oliver, Ed Langdon
HF: Kysaiah Pickett, Tom McDonald, Alex Neal-Bullen
F: Bayley Fritsch, Max Gawn, Jacob van Rooyen
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Christian Petracca, Jack Viney
I/C: Trent Rivers, Tom Sparrow, Charlie Spargo, James Harmes
Emerg: James Jordan, Ben Brown, Jake Bowey, Joel Smith

HERALD SUN

B: H. Petty, S. May, J. Smith
HB: A. Brayshaw, J. Lever, J. Bowey
C: E. Langdon, C. Oliver, L. Hunter
HF: A. Neal-Bullen, T. McDonald, K. Pickett
F: J. Van Rooyen, M. Gawn, B. Fritsch
Foll: B. Grundy, J. Viney, C. Petracca
I/C: C. Spargo, T. Sparrow, T. Rivers, J. Jordon
Sub: K. Chandler
Notable absentees: C. Salem, B. Brown, M. Hibberd

FOX FOOTY

B: Harrison Petty, Steven May, Michael Hibberd
HB: Angus Brayshaw, Jake Lever, Jake Bowey
C: Ed Langdon, Jack Viney, Lachie Hunter
HF: Alex Neal-Bullen, Tom McDonald, Kysaiah Pickett
F: Jacob Van Rooyen, Max Gawn, Bayley Fritsch
FOLL: Brodie Grundy, Clayton Oliver, Christian Petracca
I/C: James Jordon, Charlie Spargo, Tom Sparrow, Trent Rivers, Kade Chandler

ZERO HANGER

FB: Trent Rivers, Steven May, Harrison Petty
HB: Angus Brayshaw, Jake Lever, Christian Salem
C: Ed Langdon, Jack Viney, Lachie Hunter
HF: Kysaiah Pickett, Tom McDonald, Charlie Spargo
FF: Brodie Grundy, Jacob Van Rooyen, Bayley Fritsch
FOL: Max Gawn, Clayton Oliver, Christian Petracca
I/C: Tom Sparrow, James Harmes, Alex Neal-Bullen, James Jordon
SUB: Jake Bowey

CHANNEL 7

B: Aidan Corr, Ben McKay, Luke McDonald
HB: Aaron Hall, Griffin Logue, Jack Ziebell
C: Bailey Scott, Ben Cunnington, Darcy Tucker
HF: Harry Sheezel, Charlie Comben, Curtis Taylor
F: Paul Curtis, Nick Larkey, Cam Zurhaar
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Jy Simpkin
I/C: Tom Powell, Will Phillips, Liam Shiels, Tristan Xerri
Emerg: Jaidyn Stephenson, Lachie Young, Hugh Greenwood, Callum Coleman-Jones

HERALD SUN

B: L. Young, B. McKay, A. Corr
HB: J. Ziebell, G. Logue, L. McDonald
C: B. Scott, B. Cunnington, L. Shiels
HF: W. Phillips, C. Comben, H. Sheezel
F: P. Curtis, N. Larkey, C. Zurhaar
Foll: T. Goldstein, J. Simpkin, L. Davies-Uniacke
I/C: T. Xerri, H. Greenwood, K. Turner, T. Powell
Sub: B. Drury
Notable absentees: J. Stephenson, D. Tucker, D. Howe, G. Wardlaw, C. Coleman-Jones

FOX FOOTY

B: Josh Goater, Griffin Logue, Lachie Young
HB: Luke McDonald, Ben McKay, Jack Ziebell
C: Bailey Scott, Ben Cunnington, Liam Shiels
HF: Jaidyn Stephenson, Callum Coleman-Jones, Cam Zurhaar
F: Harry Sheezel, Nick Larkey, Paul Curtis
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Jy Simpkin, Luke Davies-Uniacke
I/C: Tom Powell, Will Phillips, Curtis Taylor, Hugh Greenwood, Tristan Xerri

ZERO HANGER

B: Aidan Corr, Ben McKay, Flynn Perez
HB: Luke McDonald, Griffin Logue, Aaron Hall
C: Bailey Scott, Luke Davies-Uniacke, Darcy Tucker
HF: Jaidyn Stephenson, Nick Larkey, Curtis Taylor
F: Paul Curtis, Callum Coleman-Jones, Cam Zurhaar
Foll: Tristan Xerri, Ben Cunnington, Jy Simpkin
I/C: Jack Ziebell, Will Phillips, Harry Sheezel, Hugh Greenwood
SUB: Jackson Archer

CHANNEL 7

B: Tom Clurey, Tom Jonas, Darcy Byrne-Jones
HB: Dan Houston, Aliir Aliir, Ryan Burton
C: Xavier Duursma, Ollie Wines, Kane Farrell
HF: Travis Boak, Todd Marshall, Jason Horne-Francis
F: Junior Rioli, Charlie Dixon, Mitch Georgiades
Foll: Scott Lycett, Connor Rozee, Zak Butters
I/C: Willem Drew, Orazio Fantasia, Jeremy Finlayson, Sam Powell-Pepper
Emerg: Miles Bergman, Lachie Jones, Riley Bonner, Josh Sinn

HERALD SUN

B: D. Byrne-Jones, T. Clurey, T. Jonas
HB: D. Houston, A. Aliir, R. Burton
C: X. Duursma, O. Wines, R. Bonner
HF: O. Fantasia, T. Marshall, T. Boak
F: J. Rioli, C. Dixon, S. Powell-Pepper
Foll: S. Lycett, Z. Butters, C. Rozee
I/C: J. Horne-Francis, M. Georgiades, W. Drew, K. Farrell
Sub: M. Bergman
Notable absentees: J. Finlayson, T. McKenzie, J. Burgoyne, L. Jones, J. Sinn, T. Dumont

FOX FOOTY

B: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Clurey, Tom Jonas
HB: Dan Houston, Aliir Aliir, Ryan Burton
C: Kane Farrell, Ollie Wines, Miles Bergman
HF: Orazio Fantasia, Todd Marshall, Jason Horne-Francis
F: Junior Rioli, Charlie Dixon, Sam Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Scott Lycett, Zak Butters, Connor Rozee
I/C: Travis Boak, Riley Bonner, Willem Drew, Mitch Georgiades, Xavier Duursma

ZERO HANGER

FB: Tom Clurey, Aliir Aliir, Ryan Burton
HB: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Jonas, Dan Houston
C: Zak Butters, Ollie Wines, Xavier Duursma
HF: Jason Horne-Francis, Charlie Dixon, Sam Powell-Pepper
FF: Mitch Georgiades, Todd Marshall, Junior Rioli
FOL: Scott Lycett, Travis Boak, Connor Rozee
I/C: Jeremy Finlayson, Miles Bergman, Trent McKenzie, Willem Drew
Sub: Jase Burgoyne

CHANNEL 7

B: Dylan Grimes, Robbie Tarrant, Nick Vlastuin
HB: Nathan Broad, Noah Balta, Daniel Rioli
C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Tim Taranto, Marlion Pickett
HF: Shai Bolton, Tom Lynch, Dustin Martin
F: Trent Cotchin, Jack Riewoldt, Maurice Rioli
Foll: Toby Nankervis, Dion Prestia, Jacob Hopper
I/C: Liam Baker, Jayden Short, Noah Cumberland, Josh Gibcus
Emerg: Jack Graham, Tyler Sonsie, Jack Ross, Hugo Ralphsmith

HERALD SUN

FB: R. Tarrant, N. Balta, N. Broad
HB: N. Vlastuin, D. Grimes, D. Rioli
C: J. Short, T. Taranto, K. McIntosh
HF: S. Bolton, J. Riewoldt, M. Rioli
F: D. Martin, T. Lynch, N. Cumberland
Foll: T. Nankervis, D. Prestia, J. Hopper
I/C: L. Baker, B. Miller, M. Pickett, T. Cotchin
Sub: T. Sonsie
Notable absentees: J. Gibcus, J. Ross, J. Graham, H. Ralphsmith, J. Clark, I. Soldo

FOX FOOTY

B: Dylan Grimes, Robbie Tarrant, Nathan Broad
HB: Nick Vlastuin, Noah Balta, Dan Rioli
C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Jacob Hopper, Marlion Pickett
HF: Tim Taranto, Jack Riewoldt, Shai Bolton
F: Noah Cumberland, Tom Lynch, Maurice Rioli Jr
FOLL: Toby Nankervis, Dion Prestia, Dustin Martin
I/C: Liam Baker, Jayden Short, Trent Cotchin, Tyler Sonsie, Hugo Ralphsmith

ZERO HANGER

FB: Dylan Grimes, Noah Balta, Nathan Broad
HB: Daniel Rioli, Robbie Tarrant, Liam Baker
C: Kamdyn McIntosh, Dion Prestia, Marlion Pickett
HF: Shai Bolton, Jack Riewoldt, Tim Taranto
FF: Dustin Martin, Tom Lynch, Maurice Rioli Jr
FOL: Toby Nankervis, Jacob Hopper, Jayden Short
I/C: Trent Cotchin, Noah Cumberland, Tyler Sonsie, Nick Vlaustin
SUB: Hugo Ralphsmith

CHANNEL 7

B: Callum Wilkie, Dougal Howard, Ben Paton
HB: Jack Sinclair, Josh Battle, Brad Hill
C: Mattaes Phillipou, Jack Steele, Hunter Clark
HF: Dan Butler, Tim Membrey, Mason Wood
F: Jade Gresham, Max King, Mitchito Owens
Foll: Rowan Marshall, Seb Ross, Brad Crouch
I/C: Marcus Windhager, Daniel McKenzie, Jimmy Webster, Jack Billings
Emerg: Jack Hayes, Jack Higgins, Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera, Zaine Cordy

HERALD SUN

B: L. Stocker, D. Howard, B. Paton
HB: J. Sinclair, C. Wilkie, N. Wanganeen-Milera
C: B. Hill, B. Crouch, M. Wood
HF: M. Windhager, J. Battle, H. Clark
F: D. Butler, T. Membrey, M. Phillipou
Foll: R. Marshall, J. Steele, J. Gresham
I/C: Z. Jones, S. Ross, M. Owens, J. Higgins
Sub: Z. Cordy
Notable absentees: N. Coffield, J. Billings, M. King, J. Hayes

FOX FOOTY

B: Ben Paton, Dougal Howard, Callum Wilkie
HB: Jack Sinclair, Josh Battle, Hunter Clark
C: Dan McKenzie, Brad Crouch, Bradley Hill
HF: Marcus Windhager, Mitch Owens, Mason Wood
F: Dan Butler, Tim Membrey, Jack Higgins
FOLL: Rowan Marshall, Jack Steele, Jade Gresham
I/C: Zaine Cordy, Zac Jones, Seb Ross, Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera, Mattaes Phillipou

ZERO HANGER

FB: Ben Paton, Dougal Howard, Callum Wilkie
HB: Jack Sinclair, Zaine Cordy, Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
C: Bradley Hill, Brad Crouch, Daniel McKenzie
HF: Jade Gresham, Jack Hayes, Mitchito Owens
FF: Dan Butler, Max King, Tim Membrey
Foll: Rowan Marshall Jack Steele Marcus Windhager
I/C: Hunter Clark, Mattaes Phillipou, Josh Battle, Jack Higgins
SUB: Jack Billings

CHANNEL 7

B: Dane Rampe, Paddy McCartin, Jake Lloyd
HB: Nick Blakey, Tom McCartin, Ollie Florent
C: Dylan Stephens, Callum Mills, Justin McInerney
HF: Isaac Heeney, Sam Reid, Will Hayward
F: Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Errol Gulden
FOLL: Tom Hickey, Luke Parker, Chad Warner
I/C: James Rowbottom, Logan McDonald, Ryan Clarke, Braeden Campbell
Emerg: Peter Ladhams, Sam Wicks, Will Gould, Robbie Fox

HERALD SUN

B: J. Lloyd, T. McCartin, D. Rampe
HB: B. Campbell, P. McCartin, R. Fox
C: D. Stephens, L. Parker, J. McInerney
HF: T. Papley, L. McDonald, E. Gulden
F: I. Heeney, L. Franklin, W. Hayward
Foll: T. Hickey, C. Mills, C. Warner
I/C: P. Ladhams, J. Konstanty, J. Rowbottom, O. Florent
Sub: A. Sheldrick
Notable absentees: R. Clarke, N. Blakey

FOX FOOTY

B: Dane Rampe, Tom McCartin, Robbie Fox
HB: Nick Blakey, Paddy McCartin, Jake Lloyd
C: Dylan Stephens, Callum Mills, Justin McInerney
HF: Isaac Heeney, Sam Reid, Will Hayward
F: Tom Papley, Lance Franklin, Ryan Clarke
FOLL: Tom Hickey, Chad Warner, Luke Parker
I/C: James Rowbottom, Logan McDonald, Oliver Florent, Errol Gulden, Peter Ladhams

ZERO HANGER

FB: Dane Rampe, Tom McCartin, Jake Lloyd
HB: Oliver Florent, Patrick McCartin, Nick Blakey
C: Justin McInerney, Luke Parker, Dylan Stephens
HF: Errol Gulden, Lance Franklin, Will Hayward
FF: Tom Papley, Logan McDonald, Isaac Heeney
FOL: Tom Hickey, Callum Mills, Chad Warner
I/C: James Rowbottom, Ryan Clarke, Robbie Fox, Hayden McLean
SUB: Braeden Campbell

CHANNEL 7

B: Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Brady Hough
HB: Jayden Hunt, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C: Andrew Gaff, Elliot Yeo, Jai Culley
HF: Jamie Cripps, Oscar Allen, Tim Kelly
F: Liam Ryan, Jack Darling, Jack Petruccelle
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Dom Sheed
I/C: Tom Cole, Bailey Williams, Elijah Hewett, Campbell Chesser
Emerg: Jake Waterman, Rhett Bazzo, Reuben Ginbey, Jamaine Jones

HERALD SUN

B: S. Hurn, T. Barrass, A. Witherden
HB: R. Ginbey, J. McGovern, J. Hunt
C: A. Gaff, T. Kelly, T. Cole
HF: J. Cripps, J. Darling, S. Petrevski-Seton
F: L. Ryan, O. Allen, E. Hewett
Foll: N. Naitanui, E. Yeo, L. Shuey
I/C: J. Jones, B. Williams, J. Culley, J. Waterman
Sub: D. Sheed
Notable absentees: L. Duggan

FOX FOOTY

B: Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Tom Cole
HB: Reuben Ginbey, Jeremy McGovern, Luke Shuey
C: Andrew Gaff, Tim Kelly, Jayden Hunt
HF: Elijah Hewett, Oscar Allen, Jamie Cripps
F: Liam Ryan, Jack Darling, Jake Waterman
FOLL: Nic Naitanui, Elliot Yeo, Dom Sheed
I/C: Jai Culley, Connor West, Alex Witherden, Bailey Williams, Sam Petrevski-Seton

ZERO HANGER

FB: Shannon Hurn, Tom Barrass, Harry Edwards
HB: Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Tom Cole
C: Andrew Gaff, Tim Kelly, Elliot Yeo
HF: Jai Culley, Oscar Allen, Jamaine Jones
FF: Liam Ryan, Jack Darling, Jake Waterman
FOL: Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey, Dom Sheed
I/C: Reuben Ginbey, Jamie Cripps, Campbell Chesser, Brady Hough
SUB: Jayden Hunt

CHANNEL 7

B: Bailey Williams, Alex Keath, Ryan Gardner
HB: Ed Richards, Liam Jones, Bailey Dale
C: Bailey Smith, Tom Liberatore, Adam Treloar
HF: Cody Weightman, Aaron Naughton, Rhylee West
F: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Rory Lobb, Laitham Vandermeer
Foll: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Macrae
I/C: Sam Darcy, Caleb Daniel, Toby McLean, Jason Johannisen
Emerg: Josh Bruce, Mitch Hannan, Hayden Crozier, Oskar Baker

HERALD SUN

B: E. Richards, L. Jones, R. Gardner
HB: B. Dale, S. Darcy, C. Daniel
C: J. Johannisen, T. Liberatore, J. Macrae
HF: L. Vandermeer, R. Lobb, J. Ugle-Hagan
F: C. Weightman, A. Naughton, R. West
Foll: T. English, M. Bontempelli, B. Smith
I/C: T. Duryea, T. McLean, A. Keath, B. Williams
Sub: R. Smith
Notable absentees: A. Treloar

FOX FOOTY

B: Ed Richards, Liam Jones, Alex Keath
HB: Bailey Williams, Ryan Gardner, Bailey Dale
C: Jack Macrae, Tom Liberatore, Bailey Smith
HF: Rhylee West, Rory Lobb, Jamarra Ugle-Hagan
F: Cody Weightman, Aaron Naughton, Laitham Vandermeer
FOLL: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Adam Treloar
I/C: Jason Johannisen, Sam Darcy, Caleb Daniel, Toby McLean, Taylor Duryea

ZERO HANGER

FB: Ryan Gardner, Liam Jones, Caleb Daniel
HB: Ed Richards, Alex Keath, Bailey Dale
C: Bailey Smith, Jack Macrae, Adam Treloar
HF: Rhylee West, Rory Lobb, Toby McLean
FF: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Aaron Naughton, Cody Weightman
FO: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Tom Liberatore
I/C: Sam Darcy, Jason Johannisen, Bailey Williams, Taylor Duryea
SUB: Anthony Scott

DT Talk - covering AFL Fantasy and other games since 2007.

14 Comments
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

14 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
a.jay
a.jay
9 months ago

bit of a pre-season darling based on recent reports, but Chook Constable only makes 1 starting 22 is interesting..

The Choozler
The Choozler
9 months ago
Reply to  a.jay

And no love for Chook Stephens either. I’m seeing a pattern here!

Dulcify
Dulcify
9 months ago
Reply to  The Choozler

Don‚Äôt count your chickens/chooks before they hatch.ūüź£ūüźď

Phteven
Phteven
9 months ago
Reply to  Dulcify

Dulcify, you sashayed in to that with ease!

Dulcify
Dulcify
9 months ago
Reply to  Phteven

Thanks Steve. No brainer really. Lol.

Phteven
Phteven
9 months ago
Reply to  Dulcify

Ahem, what makes you think my real name is Steve?

Dulcify
Dulcify
9 months ago
Reply to  Phteven

Is your team name Red For China?

Phteven
Phteven
9 months ago
Reply to  Dulcify

Sprung!! Just don’t say it out loud!!!!

Phteven
Phteven
9 months ago

Red alert. Not many basement rookies here. Van Rooyen, Fergus Greene, Peddles and Chesser.

Space Goats
Space Goats
9 months ago
Reply to  Phteven

Chesser made 2 interchange benches. Ginbey looks favoured to debut early though

Squid
Squid
9 months ago

Remember this is media based best 22s, in some injured players are included even, these teams are never 100% accurate, no need to stress…. Yet.

Phteven
Phteven
9 months ago
Reply to  Squid

But stressing leading up to round one is all part of the fun!!

motor
motor
9 months ago

I would like a minimum of 13 “rookies” in my starting squad so i am having a having a great load of fun currently PHteven!!! lol.

Pete
Pete
9 months ago

Some of these teams are hilarious and shows how bad these big media outlets are at actually knowing what is happening around the clubs

Recent Comments

Podcasts

Advertisement

More in The Preseason