Connect with us

Podcast

Geelong 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 398

PODCAST: Roy runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Cats.

  • Roy

Click here to download.

Episode guide

0:45 – Now that Patrick Dangerfield is a MID/FWD, is he a must-have?

2:35 – Jeremy Cameron is a lock in Roy’s team.

5:10 – Consider selecting Tom Stewart as a safe player.

7:30 – The boys re surprised that Cam Guthrie is the most expensive Cat.

9:50 – Don’t forget about Jordan Clark when compiling your DEF rankings in Draft.

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Jed Bews, Lachie Henderson, Jake Kolodjashnij
HB: Mark O’Connor, Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart 
C: Sam Menegola, Cameron Guthrie, Isaac Smith
HF: Shaun HigginsJeremy Cameron, Brandan Parfitt
F: Patrick Dangerfield, Tom Hawkins, Luke Dahlhaus
Foll: Rhys Stanley, Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood
I/C: Zach Tuohy, Gryan Miers, Jack Henry, Gary Rohan

EMERG: Sam Simpson, Jordan Clark, Tom Atkins, Esava Ratugolea

Fox Sports

B: Jack Henry, Lachie Henderson, Jake Kolodjashnij
HB: Mark O’Connor, Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart
C: Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood, Sam Menegola
HF: Luke Dahlhaus, Jeremy CameronShaun Higgins
F: Gryan Miers, Tom Hawkins, Sam Simpson
FOLL: Rhys Stanley, Patrick Dangerfield, Cam Guthrie
I/C: Zach Tuohy, Jed Bews, Brandan Parfitt, Isaac Smith

Geelong prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Cameron GuthrieMID81000084.9106.117
Mitch DuncanMID80900084.810616
Sam MenegolaMID78300082.1102.617
Patrick DangerfieldMID/FWD78000081.7102.117
Tom StewartDEF73600077.196.414
Shaun HigginsMID72800076.295.317
Tom HawkinsFWD67600070.888.517
Brandan ParfittMID65400068.585.614
Zach TuohyMID62700065.782.115
Isaac SmithMID/FWD61800064.88110
Gryan MiersFWD59800062.678.317
Joel SelwoodMID59600062.47811
Mark BlicavsDEF/MID57500060.275.317
Rhys StanleyRUC5730006682.57
Quinton NarkleMID55000046.658.35
Lachie HendersonDEF53100055.669.510
Luke DahlhausFWD5060005366.312
Josh JenkinsRUC/FWD4940006986.31
Jeremy CameronFWD48800051.163.917
Charlie ConstableMID4840006277.52
Sam SimpsonFWD48100057.371.66
Mark O'ConnorDEF48000050.362.917
Esava RatugoleaRUC/FWD46300048.560.612
Gary RohanFWD458000486015
Jake KolodjashnijDEF458000486013
Jed BewsDEF44100046.257.816
Darcy FortRUC42400052.265.35
Jordan ClarkDEF/MID42200056703
Jack HenryDEF39700041.65217
Tom AtkinsFWD38500040.350.411
Brad CloseFWD36200040.450.58
Zach GuthrieDEF/MID3380004151.33
Max HolmesMID/FWD232000
Shannon NealeRUC/FWD206000
Ben JarvisDEF/FWD1940002733.81
Nick StevensDEF178000
Stefan OkunborDEF170000000
Nathan KreugerFWD170000000
Cooper StephensMID170000000
Sam De KoningDEF170000000
Francis EvansFWD170000000
Cameron TahenyFWD170000000
Oscar BrownlessFWD170000000
Paul TsapatolisRUC170000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Roy

The most successful DTer out of the boys prides himself on his multiple top 200 finishes... nearly as much as he prides himself on his guns! The coach of destROY wants you to follow him on Twitter: @RoyDT.

3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. Warnie

    Warnie

    January 28, 2021 at 10:21 pm

    Apologies to Cats fans for the intro music… a Clanger by me! 🤦‍♂️

    Some may think it’s a troll, but I’m not clever enough to come up with that, or funny enough.

    If you have PTSD from the GF, consider skipping the first 30 seconds. Haha.

  2. Avatar

    22 guns

    January 29, 2021 at 3:46 pm

    DRAFT LEAGUE 16 teams 22 players 11/2/21 7.30 pm please join if interested code ENA737VZ

  3. Avatar

    22 guns

    January 29, 2021 at 3:58 pm

    MY BAD ENA757VZ

Leave a Reply

More in Podcast