Connect with us

Podcast

West Coast 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 393

PODCAST: Warnie runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Eagles.

Click here to download.

Episode guide

0:35 – Andrew Gaff appears to be a safe pick.

3:00 – After starting his career with back-to-back averages of 88, Alex Witherden will enjoy the Eagles’ game plan in the back-half.

5:10 – Monitor Elliot Yeo‘s pre-season as he offers some value.

7:05 – Jack Redden dropped 20 points off his 2019 average and Luke Shuey was 15.

8:15 – A very cheap Mark Hutchings has DPP and should be considered if he’s playing in round one.

10:45 – Nic Naitanui is coming off his best Fantasy season.

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Tom Cole, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
HB: Liam Duggan, Jeremy McGovern, Shannon Hurn 
C: Andrew Gaff, Elliot Yeo, Dom Sheed
HF: Jamie Cripps, Jack Darling, Zac Langdon
F: Oscar Allen, Josh Kennedy, Liam Ryan
Foll: Nic Naitanui, Tim Kelly, Luke Shuey
I/C: Jackson Nelson, Jack Redden, Jake Waterman, Alex Witherden 

EMERG: Brendon Ah Chee, Jarrod Brander, Josh Rotham, Bailey Williams

Fox Sports

B: Alex Witherden, Tom Barrass, Brad Sheppard
HB: Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern, Liam Duggan
C: Dom Sheed, Tim Kelly, Andrew Gaff
HF: Jamie Cripps, Jack Darling, Jake Waterman
F: Oscar Allen, Josh Kennedy, Liam Ryan
FOLL: Nic Naitanui, Elliot Yeo, Luke Shuey
I/C: Jack Petruccelle, Jackson Nelson, Jack Redden, Zac Langdon

West Coast prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Andrew GaffMID83100087108.817
Tim KellyMID73000076.595.617
Elliot YeoMID67900071.28910
Dom SheedMID67500070.788.416
Brad SheppardDEF67200070.48817
Liam DugganDEF66100069.386.616
Luke ShueyMID65700068.88612
Alex WitherdenDEF65400077.897.36
Nic NaitanuiRUC65300068.485.516
Shannon HurnDEF61700064.680.816
Jackson NelsonDEF55600058.272.814
Jack ReddenMID5540005872.512
Jeremy McGovernDEF54100056.770.911
Liam RyanFWD53400055.969.917
Oscar AllenFWD52400054.968.614
Jack DarlingFWD50200052.665.817
Jamie CrippsFWD49900052.365.413
Josh RothamDEF48200050.563.110
Jake WatermanFWD47500051.364.19
Jarrod BranderMID/FWD44800049.962.48
Tom ColeDEF44700046.958.614
Josh J. KennedyFWD43100045.256.516
Tom BarrassDEF42800044.956.117
Brendon Ah CheeFWD37900039.749.615
Jamaine JonesFWD36600050.563.12
Willie RioliFWD341000000
Brayden AinsworthMID/FWD33600037.446.88
Jack PetruccelleFWD33200034.843.55
Jarrod CameronFWD32400022.227.85
Xavier O'NeillMID/FWD31000038.247.85
Mark HutchingsMID/FWD30800031.339.13
Zac LangdonFWD30600035.143.97
Bailey J. WilliamsRUC/FWD27100036453
Nathan VardyRUC268000000
Daniel VenablesFWD239000000
Luke FoleyDEF1700001923.81
Harry EdwardsDEF1700008101
Callum JamiesonRUC170000000
Ben JohnsonDEF170000000
Luke EdwardsMID170000
Isiah WinderDEF/MID170000
Zane TrewMID170000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Co-captain of DT Talk since we started this thing in 2007. Best finish was 13th in 2009... that was a long time ago. Follow on Twitter: @WarnieDT

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in Podcast