Connect with us

Team Sheets

Team Sheets – Rd. 8

All the news, rumours, and team sheets for round 8!

It’s Thursday!!

Round 7 delivered big time!  Finally the chaos arrived, it was an absolute disaster all around.  Rookies were rested, guns were scoring 60’s, Dangerfield was a captain, it was beautiful.  More of the same this week please.

Round 8 kicks off 19:50 AEST Friday night so have all your trades locked in by then!  The Traders will be reacting LIVE today from 18:15 AEST on the Official AFL Fantasy Facebook page to the team announcements, so think of this article as your text-based companion guide.

As always, this post will be updated as more information comes in, so if you’ve seen some news that I’ve missed feel free to tweet it at me and I’ll follow it up.


Sydney vs Essendon

Lance Franklin is…not in! Harry Cunningham is out with his torn adductor, he’s replaced by Colin O’Riordan.

Some notable inclusions for Essendon in Zac Clarke and Brayden Ham!  Orazio Fantasia and David Myers are also in, the outs are Joe Daniher, Jordan Ridley, Kyle Langford, and Mark Baguley.

Western Bulldogs vs Brisbane

Matt Suckling returns for the Bulldogs, he replaces Tory Dickson.

Harris Andrews is back, I think we’ll know how good Aaron Naughton actually is after this game.  Zac Bailey is the other inclusion, Answerth survives, the outs are Josh Walker and Lewis Taylor.

Carlton vs Collingwood

Liam Jones is out concussed and Andrew Phillips and Lochie O’Brien are omitted.  Matthew Kreuzer, Mitch McGovern, and Will Setterfield are in.

Dayne Beams has not been able to get up in time so Rupert Wills (325k MID) comes into the sideTaylor Adams is set to miss a month with an adductor strain, he’s replaced by Chris Mayne.

Gold Coast vs Melbourne

Pearce Hanley, Jack Lukosius, Sean Lemmens and Lachie Weller are four strong ins for Gold Coast, Brayden Fiorini (!) and Aaron Young are out injured, George Horlin-Smith and Jesse Joyce have been dropped.

Jack Viney is in!  No Brayden Preuss yet, the sole out is Alex Neal-Bullen.

St. Kilda vs West Coast

First look at Ed ‘King’ Phillips in 2019, one to watch in future.  Luke Dunstan and Nathan Brown are the other two inclusions.  Darragh Joyce, Hunter Clark, and Jonathon Marsh are out.

I know a few Eagles fans that will be happy to see this…Chris Masten is out!  Jake Waterman is in on the back of some hot WAFL form.

Port Adelaide vs Adelaide

Both co-captains Ollie Wines and Tom Jonas will miss the Showdown for Port Adelaide, the former looking like he’ll be out for at least a month.  Brad Ebert will also miss with a concussion while Riley Bonner and Zak Butters have been omitted.  Matthew Broadbent returns for his first game since 2017.  Steven Motlop, Aidyn Johnson, and Kane Farrell are the other three inclusions.

Bryce Gibbs is out with back spasms, Luke Brown is in.


North Melbourne vs Geelong

No out for North yet.  Curtis Taylor (180k MID/FWD), Kyron Hayden (170k MID/FWD), Luke Davies-Uniacke, and Sam Durdin are added to the squad.

Zach Guthrie is the sole out so far.  Charlie Constable, Darcy Fort, James Parsons, Joel Selwood and Zach Tuohy have been added.  Patrick Dangerfield named so far, a late out after lockout would be brutal so make sure you have a forward emergency ready.

Hawthorn vs GWS

Two outs for Hawks so far, both pretty suspect.  Jarryd Roughead is playing in the VFL…? OK.  And Chad Wingard is “injured”.  Mmm.  Conor Glass, Harry Morrison, Jack Scrimshaw, James Cousins, James Frawley, and Jonathon Ceglar the ins.

Three outs so far, two are pretty brutal.  Shane Mumford and Jackson Hately will hurt some coaches out there, Aidan Corr out as well.  The biggest dagger however is no Lachie Whitfield!  Dawson Simpson, Harry Perryman, Josh Kelly, Lachlan Keeffe, Matthew Flynn, Phil Davis, and Zac Langdon the potential inclusions.

Fremantle vs Richmond

Connor Blakely has not been included, the Fantasy star will have to wait another week.  Brennan Cox, Brett Bewley (again), Sean Darcy, and Taylin Duman have been added with no confirmed outs yet.

Nick Vlaustin and Daniel Rioli are both out injured but you’d expect them both to be back next week.  Dan Butler, David Astbury, Ivan Soldo, Jake Aarts, Riley Collier-Dawkins, and Ryan Garthwaite fill the bench.

26. West Aussie. 10 years of playing Dreamteam/Fantasy. Love me some Splatoon. Go the Bombers!

More in Team Sheets