Connect with us

Team Sheets

Team Sheets – Rd. 6

All the news, rumours, and team sheets for round 6!

It’s Thursday!!

Well that was quick, where did the week go?  Luckily it’s a double downgrade for me this round (I already own Billings and Merrett) but I feel for the coaches out there who have serious decisions to make with such a short turnaround.

Round six kicks off tonight is well under way, so make sure you have all your remaining players locked in before 19:50 AEST Friday night!  The Traders will be reacting LIVE today from 18:15 AEST on the Official AFL Fantasy Facebook page to the team announcements, so think of this article as your text-based companion guide.

As always, this post will be updated as more information comes in, so if you’ve seen some news that I’ve missed feel free to tweet it at me and I’ll follow it up.


UPDATE:

Shaun Higgins out, Nathan Hrovat in.

Tom Jonas out, Jarrod Lienert in.

Orazio Fantasia out, Darcy Parish in.


Essendon vs Collingwood

Two massive changes for both teams.  Essendon have brought back two of their best, Devon Smith and David ZaharakisDarcy Parish and Brayden Ham are omitted, but I imagine we’ll be seeing them again soon.

Collingwood have unfortunately lost Jamie Elliott with a corked buttock, and James Aish with a concussion.  Their two inclusions are Will Hoskin-Elliott for his first game of the season, and Levi Greenwood (watch out Merrett owners).

Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne

As forecast by coach Ken Hinkley, Port make no changes to the team that flattened West Coast.

Luke McDonald, Nick Larkey, and Tarryn Thomas are in for North, Bailey Scott, Jy Simpkin, and Paul Ahern are out.

Gold Coast vs Brisbane

Just the one change for Gold Coast and it’s a good one!  Josh Corbett (170k FWD) debuts, while Chris Burgess has finally been given the chop.  No Anthony Miles.

Brisbane swing the axe big time after a disappointing couple of weeks.  Lewis Taylor, Noah Answerth (170k DEF/MID), Ryan Lester, and Tom Cutler are all in.  Allen Christensen, Harris Andrews, Nick Robertson, and Rhys Mathieson are out.

St. Kilda vs Adelaide

St. Kilda’s captain Jarryn Geary has had surgery on his corked thigh and will miss a few weeks, he’s replaced by Daniel McKenzie.

Wayne Milera is also out injured, Myles Poholke comes in for him after a dominant SANFL performance.

Sydney vs GWS

Two changes for Sydney this week.  Lewis Melican and Nick Blakey in, Ben Ronke and Kieren Jack out.

GWS have a big inclusion for the Battle of the Bridge.  Toby Greene returns alongside Aidan Corr, with Jackson Hately and Matt Buntine making way.

Fremantle vs Western Bulldogs

Brennan Cox is out alongside the suspended Taylin DumanCam McCarthy makes his return with Ryan Nyhuis.

After some impressive VFL form, Jackson Trengove breaks into the Bulldogs side at the expense of the struggling Bailey Williams.


Hawthorn vs Carlton

Hawthorn recover some of their top talent in Ben Stratton, Liam Shiels, and Tim O’Brien. It’s the usual whipping boys in the omissions, David Mirra, Harry Morrison, and Conor Nash are out.

Only the one change for Carlton after their impressive win. Charlie Curnow comes in for Cam Polson.

Geelong vs West Coast

Only the two outs in the end for Geelong and no ruck reinforcements. Brandon Parfitt misses a week as expected and Jordan Clark is given the dreaded rest.  Charlie Constable, and Zach Tuohy are the inclusions.

Two changes for West Coast, Daniel Venables and Jarrod Brander come in for an injured Jack Redden and a dropped Nathan Vardy.  Dom Sheed owners rejoice!

26. West Aussie. 10 years of playing Dreamteam/Fantasy. Love me some Splatoon. Go the Bombers!

More in Team Sheets