Connect with us

Podcast

Fremantle 2021 Fantasy preview – Ep. 388

PODCAST: Calvin runs through his AFL Fantasy Classic and Draft watchlist from the Dockers.

Click here to download.

Episode guide

1:05 – Could Nat Fyfe end up with FWD status in 2021?

3:30 – Consider Luke Valente for your bench.

5:10 – Blake Acres is available as a MID only.

6:30 – For tradition’s sake, we have to mention Connor Blakely.

7:05 – Roy is still traumatised by Luke Ryan, but he could be a top defender based on some of his advanced stats.

9:00 – MID/FWD Michael Walters will still be around the mark as one of the best forwards.

Find the podcast

Best 22

afl.com.au

B: Luke Ryan, Joel Hamling, Ethan Hughes
HB: Hayden Young, Alex Pearce, Nathan Wilson  
C: Blake Acres, Andrew Brayshaw, Adam Cerra
HF: Michael Walters, Matt Taberner, Nat Fyfe
F: Sam Sturt, Rory Lobb, Lachie Schultz
Foll: Sean Darcy, Caleb Serong, Darcy Tucker
I/C: David Mundy, James Aish, Reece Conca, Liam Henry

EMERG: Brennan Cox, Griffin Logue, Stephen Hill, Brett Bewley

Fox Sports

B: Luke Ryan, Joel Hamling, Brennan Cox
HB: Hayden Young, Alex Pearce, Nathan Wilson
C: Blake Acres, Caleb Serong, Darcy Tucker
HF: Sam Sturt, Matt Taberner, Michael Walters
F: Lachlan Shultz, Rory Lobb, Nat Fyfe
FOLL: Sean Darcy, Andrew Brayshaw, Adam Cerra
I/C: Reece Conca, David Mundy, James Aish, Ethan Hughes

Fremantle prices and positions

PLAYERPOSPRICE2020
AVG
2020
AVG (adj)
2020
GMS
Andrew BrayshawMID72900076.495.517
Nat FyfeMID72000075.494.314
Michael WaltersMID/FWD69800073.191.414
Luke RyanDEF67300070.588.117
Blake AcresMID64600074.4937
Caleb SerongMID63600066.683.314
David MundyMID63100066.182.616
Adam CerraMID63100066.182.617
James AishMID58800061.67716
Matt TabernerFWD56000058.673.316
Reece ConcaDEF54800057.471.814
Brett BewleyMID/FWD54500057.171.412
Rory LobbRUC/FWD54200056.87117
Darcy TuckerMID52500058.573.18
Sean DarcyRUC49300051.764.615
Nathan WilsonDEF49300051.764.615
Ethan HughesDEF49200051.564.417
Connor BlakelyMID48500051.2645
Lachie SchultzFWD48100050.46317
Stephen HillDEF48000050.362.912
Travis ColyerFWD44700034.342.99
Taylin DumanDEF44200046.357.915
Mitch CrowdenFWD44100046.257.810
Brennan CoxDEF41500043.554.413
Bailey BanfieldFWD36900045.456.85
Tobe WatsonDEF36700048.760.93
Hayden YoungDEF33700041.6525
Griffin LogueDEF32800035.2445
Sam SwitkowskiFWD301000000
Sam SturtFWD2940003948.83
Michael FrederickFWD29200030.638.310
Stefan GiroMID284000000
Liam HenryFWD27700036.745.93
Joel HamlingDEF249000000
Heath ChapmanDEF244000
Alex PearceDEF232000000
Nathan O'DriscollMID218000
Brandon WalkerDEF172000
Luke ValenteMID170000000
Lloyd MeekRUC170000000
Leno ThomasDEF170000000
Joel WesternMID170000
Josh TreacyRUC/FWD170000

2020 centre bounce attendances

Big thanks to Brice Mitchell for his work on these.

Do you need a Captain? Then Calvin will help you out. Don't want a Captain? Calvin will tell you anyway. The man who digs deep into stats will help you pick a great captain and give you plenty of Fantasy advice. Follow him on Twitter: @CalvinDT

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Avatar

    Lenny

    January 9, 2021 at 8:48 am

    Thoughts on serong as a POD?

Leave a Reply

More in Podcast