Connect with us

Team Sheets

Team Sheets – Rd. 19

All the news, rumours, and team sheets for round 19!

IT’S THURSDAY!!

Another massive scoring week, unless you had Shannon Hurn.  His late out is exactly the kind of diabolical shenanigans I’m hoping for in the final month of Fantasy!

Round 19 kicks off 19:50 AEST Friday night so make sure you have all your trades and emergencies locked in by then!  The Traders will be reacting LIVE today from 18:15 AEST on the Official AFL Fantasy Facebook page to the team announcements, so think of this article as your text-based companion guide.

As always, this post will be updated as more information comes in, so if you’ve seen some news that I’ve missed feel free to tweet it at me and I’ll follow it up.


Collingwood vs Richmond

Four ins for Collinwood after they were blown out of the water by the Giants. Matthew Scharenberg, Jamie Elliott, Josh Thomas, and Josh Daicos replace the injured Brayden Sier and James Aish, and the omitted Flynn Appleby and Ben Crocker.

Despite the rumours, no Josh Caddy.  No changes at all in fact.  Toby Nankervis is still in the VFL, but it’s interesting to note Patrick Naish is suddenly first emergency.

Hawthorn vs Brisbane

Jarman Impey’s season is over after an ACL injury, he’s replaced by Grant Birchall.

Harris Andrews has been suspended for one week for striking.  Josh Walker is his replacement.

Carlton vs Adelaide

Hugh Goddard has not been named.  Carlton’s one change is resting Matthew Kreuzer for Andrew Phillips.

Not exactly Fantasy relevant but wowee Eddie Betts omitted, he’s the least of Adelaide’s problems right now.  Hugh Greenwood as well?!  Alex Keath has been managed.  Patrick Wilson plays the second game of his career, Tyson Stengle gets his fourth, and Andy Otten plays his first of 2019!

West Coast vs North Melbourne

Jeremy McGovern holds but no Shannon Hurn!  Tom Cole has been omitted for Will Schofield.

North change it up a bit. Taylor Garner, Luke Davies-Uniacke, and Paul Ahern are in for Scott Thompson, Kayne Turner, and Nathan Hrovat.

St. Kilda vs Melbourne

No Dan Hannebery.  Just the one change, Ben Long back in for Matthew Parker. Nick Hind is listed last on the bench despite carrying a hand injury, I’d watch out for that with Josh Battle lurking at first emergency.

Good news for Gawn owners, Braydon Preuss has been omitted.  Jay Lockhart as well, while Steven May is injured.  Some potential bench relief with Oskar Baker back.  He’s joined by Tim Smith and Oscar McDonald.

Port Adelaide vs GWS

Ollie Wines misses a second week with a fractured thumb.  Paddy Ryder is back alongside more bench relief in Joel Garner. Dan Houston has apparently passed his concussion test because he holds, as does a sore Travis Boak.  Charlie Dixon and Steven Motlop have been omitted.

Phil Davis is back with even more bench relief in Jackson HatelyAdam Kennedy is also in, ahead of schedule I believe.  Lachlan Keeffe and Jake Stein have been omitted, Brett Deledio has been managed.


Western Bulldogs vs Fremantle

Sunday teams now but the Bulldogs have confirmed two inclusions.  Debutant Rhylee West (220k MID) finally gets his chance, he’s in alongside Dale Morris.  Other potential ins are Ed Richards, Will Hayes, Bailey Williams, and Jordon Sweet.  Two outs so far, Josh Schache and Matthew Suckling.

Nat Fyfe leads the list of inclusions while Rory Lobb has been named on field.  Hayden Ballantyne, Bailey Banfield, Mitchell Crowden, and Lachie Schultz are the other hopefuls, with Cam McCarthy the only confirmed out so far.

Sydney vs Geelong

Only one out so far in Will Hayward.  Jordan Dawson has been named on field while Daniel Menzel, Kieren Jack, Ben Ronke, and James Rose have been added to the extended bench.

Zac Tuohy and Gary Rohan have been managed.  Zac Smith, Jack Henry, Quinton Narkle, Lachie Henderson, Scott Selwood, and Sam Simpson have all been added to the extended bench, with the talk being that Smith is a guaranteed inclusion.

Gold Coast vs Essendon

Will Brodie is done for the season with a hamstring injury.  Lachie Weller and Anthony Miles have been named on field, George Horlin-Smith, Jack Leslie, and Jez McLennan have been added to the extended bench.

Conor McKenna is in Ireland for this brother’s wedding, and Dyson Heppell is still dealing with his foot injury.  Zac Clarke, David Myers, Jayden Laverde, Mark Baguley, Ben McNiece, and Josh Begley have all been added to the squad, with Clarke the only one confirmed to be coming in so far.

26. West Aussie. 10 years of playing Dreamteam/Fantasy. Love me some Splatoon. Go the Bombers!

More in Team Sheets