Connect with us

Team Sheets

Team Sheets – Rd. 11

All the news, rumours, and team sheets from round 11!

It’s Thursday!!

We’ve got some perfect timing with byes just around the corner and players dropping like flies, prepare for the most stressful month of the fantasy season!  The mid-season draft may provide some short-term rookie relief, but can you trust them in your team?  And can you trust the likes of Mitch Hinge, Oskar Baker, Robbie Young, and Brett Bewley to play through the next 3-4 weeks?  Will Joe Atley, Joel Garner, and Willem Drew save owners in the Port Adelaide rookie roulette?  How many guns can you juggle on the bench if Matt Crouch, Patrick Dangerfield, and Tom Rockliff aren’t playing?  Lots of questions, not many answers, tread very carefully…

Round 11 kicks off 19:50 AEST Friday night so have all your trades locked in by then!  The Traders will be reacting LIVE today from 18:15 AEST on the Official AFL Fantasy Facebook page to the team announcements, so think of this article as your text-based companion guide.

As always, this post will be updated as more information comes in, so if you’ve seen some news that I’ve missed feel free to tweet it at me and I’ll follow it up.


North Melbourne vs Richmond

No changes for North in their first game under interim coach Rhyce Shaw, Aaron Hall only an emergency.

Three changes for Richmond, Trent Cotchin finally returns from injury, Ivan Soldo is back from suspension, and Dan Butler is in on the back of some good VFL form.  Callum Coleman-Jones is one-and-done, he’s joined in the omissions by Daniel Rioli and Connor Menadue.

Collingwood vs Fremantle

Three massive ins for Collingwood, but no Taylor Adams until after their bye.  Darcy Moore, Jordan De Goey, and Travis Varcoe all return from injury, they take the place of the injured Daniel Wells and the omitted Rupert Wills and Jack Madgen.

No changes for Fremantle after their nail biting win against Brisbane.  Scott Jones and Mitch Crowden are the travelling emergencies.

GWS vs Gold Coast

Zac Williams remains out but Stephen Coniglio stays in after his cork last week (for now).  Lachlan Keeffe comes in for Sam TaylorJackson Hately first emergency.

Ben Ainsworth and Jarrod Harbrow are out injured, George Horlin-Smith and Josh Schoenfeld come in.

Geelong vs Sydney

Another rookie out as Esava Ratugolea comes back in at the expense of Darcy FortPatrick Dangerfield is a straight swap for the suspended Gary Ablett.

Jarrad McVeigh returns from his quad injury and Daniel Menzel makes his first appearance in Swans colours.  George Hewett stays in despite his concussion, the two outs are Josh P. Kennedy and Jackson Thurlow.

Brisbane vs Hawthorn

Brisbane have swung the ax after a disappointing trip West.  Ben Keays, Nick Robertson, Rhys Mathieson, and Archie Smith come in, Ryan Lester, Josh Walker, Mitchell Hinge, and Oscar McInerney.

Jack Scrimshaw’s run has come to an end with a knee injury, and Harry Morrison has been omitted.  Isaac Smith is back in along with Mitchell Lewis.

Melbourne vs Adelaide

Mitch Hannan will play his first game in 2019, he’s joined by Michael Hibberd and Christian Salem.  Jay Lockhart and Harrison Petty are injured, and Corey Wagner has been omitted.

Matt Crouch will miss his third consecutive game.  Tom Lynch, Josh Jenkins and Bryce Gibbs are in, Chayce Jones, Riley Knight, and Elliot Himmelberg have been omitted.


St. Kilda vs Port Adelaide

No outs for St. Kilda yet, Jarryn Geary, Nick Coffield, Hunter Clark, Darragh Joyce are the potential inclusions, although I expect Geary will be the only one in contention.

Only one official out for Port Adelaide in Peter Ladhams, although Tom Rockliff was also declared out by coach Ken Hinkley yesterday.  Ryan Burton and Scott Lycett have been confirmed in, the other potential inclusions are Riley Bonner, Hamish Hartlett (but not really), and Willem Drew.

Essendon vs Carlton

Two confirmed outs so far with Jake Stringer and Dylan Shiel both suffering hamstring injuries.  The inclusions will come from Dylan Clarke (250k MID), Mark Baguley, Jordan Ridley, Zac Clarke, Mitch Brown, and Irving Mosquito (196k MID/FWD).  Of those, I’d expect D. Clarke and Brown to be the ones selected.

Dale Thomas will play in the VFL this week after admitting to drinking alcohol last Friday.  Kade Simpson has been managed and Mitch McGovern is injured.  Jarrod Garlett, Patrick Kerr, Angus Schumacher (170k DEF), Cameron Polson, Alex Fasolo, Darcy Lang, and Will Setterfield join the extended bench.

West Coast vs Western Bulldogs

West Coast haven’t shown their hand, only naming four potential ins, Lewis Jetta, Brayden Ainsworth, Brendon Ah Chee, and Josh Smith.

The Bulldogs have done the opposite, Hayden Crozier and Mitch Wallis are out injured, and Ed Richards has been omitted.  Ryan Gardner (170k DEF/FWD) has been confirmed to debut, the other potential inclusions are Billy Gowers, Josh Schache, Rhylee West (220k MID), Tory Dickson, Roarke Smith, and Lachie Young.  No Will Hayes.

26. West Aussie. 10 years of playing Dreamteam/Fantasy. Love me some Splatoon. Go the Bombers!

More in Team Sheets