Ruck Draft Rankings 2017

DEFENDERS | MIDFIELDERS | RUCKS | FORWARDS

LAST UPDATED: 2 March, 2017.

RANKPLAYERCLUBPOSITION
ROY

CALVIN

WARNIE

TBETTA

PATCH

RHINO
1Gawn, MaxMELRUC111111
2Grundy, BrodieCOLRUC222222
3Goldstein, ToddNMRUC443333
4Martin, StefanBLRUC334444
5Jacobs, SamADERUC555655
6Mumford, ShaneGWSRUC6610566
7Tippett, KurtSYDRUC986797
8Sandilands, AaronFRERUC107812129
9Ryder, PatrickPARUC/FWD121478710
10Hickey, TomSTKRUC1191113811
11Nankervis, TobyRICRUC/FWD8101510148
12Kreuzer, MatthewCARRUC1313991312
13Lycett, ScottWCRUC/FWD71813111018
14Leuenberger, MatthewESSRUC141216161113
15Boyd, TomWBRUC/FWD151614141614
16Nicholls, TomGCRUC181119212015
17McEvoy, BenHAWRUC202117171516
18Smith, ZacGEERUC172012222117
19Witts, JarrodGCRUC192318151720
20Roughead, JordanWBRUC161922181824
21Giles, JonathanWCRUC-24-201919
22Stanley, RhysGEERUC/FWD22-23232323
23Trengove, JacksonPARUC24152424--
24Lobbe, MatthewPARUC---19-21

NEW DRAFT CHEAT SHEET

Don’t forget you can head to afl.com.au/fantasy for our official Draft Kit we produced, but for those who would like to print these DT Talk rankings – compiling all six opinions, you can grab a 2 page pdf to sit next to you as you draft. Scribble on it, change what you want but this will be a handy resource for your draft day.

DOWNLOAD: 2017_draft_cheat_sheet_dttalk.pdf (0.98mb).

The 2017 AFL Fantasy Draft Rankings compiled by Roy, Calvin and Warnie with the help of some of their draft guru friends.

Big thanks to:

  • Alex Trombetta – aka Tbetta – No stranger to followers of DT Talk. An absolute guru when it comes to Fantasy footy… and Tinder. Has been playing many forms of the draft game across different sports with NBA being a huge one for his group of mates. Hit him up on Twitter: @tbetta9.
  • Damon Adams – aka Patch – Recently appointed editor of Footy Prophet, he’s been a champion Fantasy coach across all formats but most notably he is a member of the biggest draft league in the country, the DT Shiva. Patch is a member of Div 1. Follow on Twitter: @DT_Adams_.
  • Ryan Daniels – aka Footy Rhino – Probably the biggest name in Fantasy footy in Australia and the man behind the awesome Footy Rhino website and podcast. Although currently on hiatus, the Channel 7 reporter from Perth will still be winning plenty of Draft premierships. Get the good oil on Twitter: @FootyRhino.

shiva_950