Midfielder Draft Rankings 2017

DEFENDERS | MIDFIELDERS | RUCKS | FORWARDS

LAST UPDATED: 12 February, 2017.

RANKPLAYERCLUBPOSITION
ROY

CALVIN

WARNIE

TBETTA

PATCH

RHINO
1Dangerfield, PatrickGEEMID222211
2Rockliff, TomBLMID111133
3Treloar, AdamCOLMID333522
4Mitchell, TomHAWMID449469
5Neale, LachieFREMID8114376
6Parker, LukeSYDMID796845
7Merrett, ZachESSMID5810994
8Pendlebury, ScottCOLMID10656812
9Hannebery, DanSYDMID91081057
10Kennedy, Josh P.SYDMID657111013
11Martin, DustinRICMID13711151311
12Steven, JackSTKMID1517137158
13Fyfe, NatFREMID112415141215
14Sloane, RoryADEMID171212211614
15Bontempelli, MarcusWBMID142116121120
16Heppell, DysonESSMID161814161416
17Sidebottom, SteeleCOLMID201318191721
18Ablett, GaryGCMID242619131910
19Coniglio, StephenGWSMID192523182318
20Beams, DayneBLMID121922173527
21Priddis, MattWCMID222017302124
22Lewis, JordanMELMID261420252925
23Gibbs, BryceCARMID181527262628
24Selwood, JoelGEEMID212724291829
25Zorko, DayneBLMID272341202417
26Viney, JackMELMID253621224026
27Mitchell, SamWCMID322226233730
28Cripps, PatrickCARMID303832312219
29Wines, OlliePAMID293725283033
30Hunter, LachieWBMID233344412722
31Gaff, AndrewWCMID313133273142
32Barlow, MichaelGCMID421647343232
33Goddard, BrendonESSMID353937382035
34Hall, AaronGCMID533043362523
35Shiel, DylanGWSMID414129353931
36Shuey, LukeWCMID334642244234
37Curnow, EdCARMID283445453836
38Stanton, BrentESSMID462834333352
39Crouch, MattADEMID392935492851
40Ward, CallanGWSMID454030374640
41Cotchin, TrentRICMID385331324347
42Gray, RobbiePAMID364346434538
43Ross, SebastianSTKMID405449533437
44Prestia, DionRICMID474739524144
45Murphy, MarcCARMID344236395669
46Ziebell, JackNMMID503550444454
47Ellis, BrandonRICMID434851553646
48Jones, NathanMELMID445248504950
49Duncan, MitchGEEMID615040514749
50Scully, TomGWSMID495556584839
51Zaharakis, DavidESSMID485654485153
52Mundy, DavidFREMID545938466161
53Tyson, DomMELMID626365425541
54Shiels, LiamHAWMID513258566867
55Jack, KierenSYDMID596453476058
56Kelly, JoshGWSMID566869595045
57Grigg, ShaunRICMID604964606356
58Crouch, BradADEMID645752666548
59Thompson, ScottADEMID694563625955
60Boak, TravisPAMID556957546459
61Menegola, SamGEEMID526167617760
62Newnes, JackSTKMID637166655864
63O'Meara, JaegerHAWMID374487895280
64Watson, JobeESSMID736778405775
65Lyons, JarrydGCMID577072835462
66Picken, LiamWBMID677255577671
67Hanley, PearceGCMID666061728357
68Hill, StephenFREMID686568687261
69Armitage, DavidSTKMID58586064-65
70Liberatore, TomWBMID728262706668
71Griffen, RyanGWSMID787770715372
72Ebert, BradPAMID717559807366
73Gibson, SamNMMID706680697963
74Robinson, MitchBLMID767674747877
75Selwood, ScottGEEMID-5176676996
76Crisp, JackCOLMID776283828573
77Miles, AnthonyRICMID747389777478
78Blicavs, MarkGEEMID757473848970
79Swallow, AndrewNMMID797875638288
80Gray, SamPAMID658381758885
81Rich, DanielBLMID807984867182
82Wells, DanielCOLMID858682787580
83Guthrie, CameronGEEMID868471938074
84Swallow, DavidGCMID-8088876784
85Blakely, ConnorFREMID938785768186
86Whitfield, LachieGWSMID98-79738681
87Rosa, MattGCMID929293926289
88Redden, JackWCMID82-777984100
89Kerridge, SamCARMID87859090-87
90Fiorini, BraydenGCMID10081-9470-
91Atkins, RoryADEMID81100--9376
92Dumont, TrentNMMID-94941008783
93Cunnington, BenNMMID9095978510093
94Masten, ChrisWCMID84979588--
95Parish, DarcyESSMID8396--9195
96Pearce, DanyleFREMID88939195--
97Bastinac, RyanBLMID89899299--
98Langford, WillHAWMID--8681--
99Rischitelli, MichaelGCMID91--9190-
100Sheed, DomWCMID--96969991

The 2017 AFL Fantasy Draft Rankings compiled by Roy, Calvin and Warnie with the help of some of their draft guru friends.

Big thanks to:

  • Alex Trombetta – aka Tbetta – No stranger to followers of DT Talk. An absolute guru when it comes to Fantasy footy… and Tinder. Has been playing many forms of the draft game across different sports with NBA being a huge one for his group of mates. Hit him up on Twitter: @tbetta9.
  • Damon Adams – aka Patch – Recently appointed editor of Footy Prophet, he’s been a champion Fantasy coach across all formats but most notably he is a member of the biggest draft league in the country, the DT Shiva. Patch is a member of Div 1. Follow on Twitter: @DT_Adams_.
  • Ryan Daniels – aka Footy Rhino – Probably the biggest name in Fantasy footy in Australia and the man behind the awesome Footy Rhino website and podcast. Although currently on hiatus, the Channel 7 reporter from Perth will still be winning plenty of Draft premierships. Get the good oil on Twitter: @FootyRhino.

shiva_950