Jeppa’s Juniors – Round 15

I’m off on a boys trip chasing some sun, beer and plenty of golf balls so there is no Juniors this week – well not in the traditional form. Instead, I took to Twitter to answer some questions and post my insight for the best of the rooks this week. The lowest breakevens are shown in the table below.

 

Caleb Daniel. The bloke is a dead set workhorse and Luke Beveridge loves him for it. Daniel is not immune to the vest but in his two matches, he’s played his role really well and contributed to the team winning. The more games he plays, the better he’ll get. A great back up forward for the second half of the season.

 

Knight just. He’s a dual position forward / mid and in his first game the work ethic and skills were definitely there. I admired his gut running versus West Coast and he knows where the goals are. Pick Knight up as a short term cash grab only…he may not feature at the business end of the season given that the Crows will look to experience in their push for September action.

 

Interesting one. Fields has the best job security but Knight will likely average a little more. Barker had plenty of praise for ‘sueprboot’ after the game on the weekend which should see him play a bit in over the next few weeks. If steady scores are enough for you, play it safe and get Fields. Get rid of Hamling.

 

Risky at the minute. Essendon can’t make the finals so they’ll play the kids eventually. I’d hold off Browne until the later rounds,  if he’s named of course. Scoring 30 Fantasy points in 30% time on ground did catch my eye!

 

Not wise. Maynard has been good on field but hasn’t scored over 70 Fantasy points and that trend will likely continue given the role he plays for the Pies. He’s an excellent D7 or D8 especially as a dual position defender / mid. I’m considering picking him up in Dreamteam this week but I’ll probably bring in Fields.

 

As a D6 Colquhoun is a waste. You need to get a premo in that position asap. Colq wasn’t named in the bests in the SANFL on Saturday so I doubt he’ll play at AFL level for a couple of weeks yet. That’s good news for Amon owners though.

 

Job security is pretty shaky for both. Maynard has plenty of teammates desperate for his spot as does Knight. Their form on the field will dictate whether or not they stay in the seniors. This is a risk that could be outweighed by their dual position status with some careful planning. Both will average around 60 to 65 Fantasy points per game.

 

Laverde and Prudden did little for their clubs in Round 15 and they don’t look capable of a big score. Harmes also had a quiet debut but I hold hope for this tackling machine. Let’s see what all three do in their second game before trading them in.

 

Yep so I’ve spoken about Daniel and my next favourite is Fields. Considering job security and scoring potential these are the best two options at the minute in Fantasy and Dreamteam. Nick O’Brien is up there for me this week too!

 

Money aside, yes. Steele is a jet and he should continue to score 75+ in every game he plays. He is due for a vest though so you could spend the cash far better!

 

PlayerClubPosGmAveAF$AFBEDT$DTBE
Fantasia, OrazioESSFWD274.5195000-19156200-61
O'Brien, NickESSMID359187000-14174000-35
Knight, RileyADEFWD/MID173143000-9124600NA
Fields, TomCARDEF169141000-7102900NA
Brooksby, KeeganGCRUC359192000-6157800-28
Leuenberger, MatthewBLRUC/FWD1155.4316000-4340900-15
Downie, ThomasGWSRUC252155000-3124600-34
Daniel, CalebWBFWD263194000-2117900-59
Glenn, JoshGCMID2621770000126900-52
Lambert, KaneRICHFWD/MID435.51480001140500-19
Maynard, BraydenCOLLDEF26222200012117900-32
Steele, JackGWSFWD/MID38130400015199600-38

 


Click here to subscribe on iTunes.

19 Comments

  • Jeppa,
    Current team is
    Mundy, Newnes, Hibbo, Simpson, Smith, Hamling ( A.Pearce, Dick)
    Steven, Pendles, Beams, Parker,Lewis, Barlow, Wallis, Rockliff (Glenn, Hams)
    Sauce, Goldy (Downie, Nankervis)
    Swan,Martin, Dahl, Gray, Adams, Lids (Lambert, Dale)
    Should I trade one of Hamling and/ or Pearce to Fields? Get Ablett for Wallis.
    Trade Glenn to Fields via Dick or do a double downgrade? Getting both Fields and Knight?
    Any word on how both Dick and Glenn are going?
    Playing fields on field a risk until I generate $$?
    Currently 41k in bank after doing Pearce to Fields and Wallis to Ablett.

    • You could also do Wallis to J.Steele and then upgrade Hamling to a fallen premium defender

    • What are you doing about Adams? Fielding Lambert judging by the trades you are considering.

  • Jeppa,
    Thoughts on Z Williams in Fantasy? Seriously looking at trading for Ox or Harry T.
    BE of 3. Scoring 70-88 over last 3-4 weeks. JS seems good now after period of vests.

    Is he a good D6 fill in while I use cash to upgrade other DEF (Harry T & Rich) and MID (Bont & Cripps/ Wallis), He can then be stepping stone to better D6 in 2-3 weeks or even a keeper if scores stay around 80. Was looking at Malceski but they are both scoring the same at the moment.

    Other plan is to downgrade Colqhoun or Schade to Fields.
    (Need to create >$35k to get Cripps/Wallis to Rocky.)

    Enjoy the lads ‘golf’ trip! Just back from one myself in Phuket last weekend!

    • Cant really comment on Williams but the Fields trade would be good, my understanding is he has JS and I watched game he played well and got reasonable score fantasy wise – as to which to trade depends on cash but also note Schade is injured so hopefully once he is ok is back in where as Sam is out of favour

  • Josh Cannata asked = Riley Knight or Kane Lambert for bench cover?

    Jeppa said Knight just to which I agree after Knights first game, I have them both.

    That said asan avid Tiger fan though Lambert has had vest in every game thus far, and is finding his feet. last week he came on in third quarter for Edwards and was everywhere (albeit only v Blues) and got 54. Now with Edwards out for 2-4 weeks I think this limits his vest chances if he can get more time he could easily score 100.

    Prediction v saints this week, Lambert will not get vest, will rotate though mids and will obviously not get tag, predicted score 90

    • further to the above in regards to JS – Lambert is not going anywhere Hardwick loves him and given Edwards injury this improves his position. This is cruel but believe tigers should drop Newman before lambert but heh you gotta have some loyalty for the old warhorse

    • Lambert’s had the green once, and that was his best score by a mile, the guy literally scores 20s in full games, vesting is not his problem.

      • Scored 54 in 40 mins last week though

      • Lambert’s first couple of games he was coming off a 12 week injury with less than a game in the VFL. He was not match fit but is getting there now.

  • Is good read thanks Jeppa I rotate my rokkies regualry as needed and have most those mentioned, Steele, Daniel, Fields, Lambert etc…

  • This week am bringing in Knight & Rocky (out CEY & Saad). Have to put off bringing in Fields & Daniel until next week (probably for A Pearce & Fantasia). After that, hopefully, no more rooks!

  • Best mid rookie under 140k?

  • I am fielding Lambert for Adams over the 2 next weeks Grey.
    Didn’t think of that auxDT. I’ll have a look. Any suggestions?

  • Titchell and fields or knight and Kolodjashnij???????

  • great read jep but was wondering how u rate young taylor garner he was all the rage before the season started and he got injured now hes in the side, kicked a few goals and looked dangerous everytime he went near the ball. north also have a fairly easy run home.

  • Pittard to miss this weekend so hopefully that means Colquhoun can get a recall to the side. Not holding my breath though.

  • Who to put the big C on this week??