AFL Teams: Round 16

aflteams2013

Ablett, Beams and Riewoldt headline the ins this week!

COLLINGWOOD v ADELAIDE, MCG, 7:50pm AEST, Friday July  12

COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown Maxwell Reid
HB: Young Shaw  Williams
C: Sidebottom Macaffer Ball
HF: Elliott Witts Swan
F: Beams Cloke J Thomas
FOLL: Hudson Pendlebury Blair
I/C:  Krakouer Sinclair Seedsman Dwyer
EMG: Goldsack Keeffe Kennedy
IN: Beams    OUT: Kennedy

ADELAIDE
B: Henderson Rutten Brown
HB: Smith Talia  Laird
C: van Berlo Dangerfield Vince
HF: Wright Lynch Douglas
F:  Porplyzia Jenkins Crouch
FOLL: Jacobs Sloane S Thompson
I/C: Jaensch  Mackay Otten Lyons
EMG: L Thompson Callinan Grigg
IN: Mackay Lyons     OUT: McKernan (suspended) Riley  (leg)

 

PORT ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN, AAMI Stadium, 1:15pm ACST,  Saturday July 13

PORT ADELAIDE
B: O’Shea Carlile Logan
HB:  Broadbent Jonas P Stewart
C: Wingard Boak Cornes
HF: Gray J Butcher  Monfries
F: Trengove Schulz Neade
FOLL: Lobbe Thomas Hartlett
I/C: Brad Ebert Pittard Wines Moore
EMG: Blee  Stevenson Hombsch
IN: Thomas J Butcher  OUT: Westhoff (suspended)  Hombsch

HAWTHORN
B: Stratton Lake Guerra
HB: Hodge  Gibson Burgoyne
C: Smith Mitchell Hill
HF: Gunston Franklin  Breust
F: Savage Roughead Rioli
FOLL: Hale Lewis  Puopolo
I/C: Whitecross Simpkin Bailey Duryea
EMG: Cheney Ceglar  Sewell
IN:Guerra    OUT: Sewell

 

GEELONG v MELBOURNE, Simonds Stadium, 2:10pm AEST, Saturday  July 13

GEELONG
B: Guthrie Taylor J Hunt
HB: Varcoe  Lonergan Mackie
C: T Hunt Selwood Duncan
HF:  Stokes Podsiadly Smedts
F: Caddy Hawkins Motlop
FOLL: Simpson  Kelly Bartel
I/C: Johnson Murdoch Stringer Blicavs
EMG:  Brown West Horlin-Smith
IN: Johnson Varcoe Smedts     OUT: Corey  (concussion) Enright (foot) Christensen (hamstring)

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn Garland Terlich
HB: McDonald  Frawley Clisby
C: Toumpas Trengove Grimes
HF: Blease Watts  M Jones
F: Fitzpatrick Dawes Howe
FOLL: Gawn Sylvia N Jones
I/C: Byrnes Nicholson Kent Davey
EMG: McKenzie Rodan Pedersen
IN:  Blease OUT: Rodan

 

RICHMOND v GOLD COAST, Cazaly Stadium, 4:40pm AEST,  Saturday July 13

RICHMOND 
B: Morris Rance Petterd
HB: Newman  Chaplin Conca
C: Grigg Cotchin Jackson
HF: A Edwards S Edwards King
F: Vickery Riewoldt Martin
FOLL: Maric Deledio Foley
I/C: Ellis White Vlastuin Arnot
EMG: McBean Lonergan Dea
IN: Maric Petterd  Arnot   OUT: Stephenson Batchelor Dea

GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie Day Tape
HB: Broughton Thompson  Murphy
C: Shaw Ablett Stanley
HF: Harbrow May A Hall
F: Brown J Hall  Russell
FOLL: Nicholls Swallow O’Meara
I/C: Prestia Brennan Bennell  Boston
EMG: Weller Sexton Wilkinson
IN: Ablett Tape J Hall    OUT: Wilkinson Gorringe (shoulder) Sumner

 

BRISBANE v NORTH MELBOURNE, Gabba, 7:40pm AEST, Saturday  July 13

BRISBANE
B: Golby Maguire Patfull
HB: Harwood Clarke  Staker
C: Hanley Lester Adcock
HF: Zorko Brown Rockliff
F: McGrath Merrett Bewick
FOLL: Leuenberger Redden Rich
I/C:  Green Raines Polkinghorne Mayes
EMG: Docherty Yeo Karnezis
IN:  Polkinghorne OUT: Moloney (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Hansen Thompson Mullett
HB:  Hine Grima Atley
C: Gibson Wells Bastinac
HF: Adams Petrie Greenwood
F: Black Tarrant Harvey
FOLL: Goldstein Swallow Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie Cunnington Firrito Macmillan
EMG: Jacobs L Delaney  Garner
IN: Nil OUT: Nil

 

CARLTON v ST KILDA, Etihad Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday July  13

CARLTON
B: Robinson Jamison Henderson
HB: Tuohy  McInnes Gibbs
C: Yarran Judd Simpson
HF: Curnow Walker Garlett
F:  McLean Rowe Scotland
FOLL: Kreuzer Betts Cachia
I/C: Carrazzo Murphy Lucas  Armfield
EMG: Casboult Watson White
IN: Rowe Scotland OUT:  Waite (knee) Casboult

ST KILDA
B: Stanley Gwilt Dempster
HB: Ray Roberton  Jones
C: Newnes Hayes Geary
HF: Armitage Riewoldt Montagna
F:  Milne Lee Dennis-Lane
FOLL: McEvoy Dal Santo Steven
I/C: Hickey  Murdoch Saunders Milera
EMG: Siposs Ross Wright
IN: Milne  Riewoldt  OUT: Wright Saad

 

SYDNEY v GWS, SCG, 1:10pm AEST, Sunday July 14

GWS
B: Gilham Davis Darley
HB: Hampton Mohr Bugg
C: Whitfield Treloar Hoskin-Elliott
HF: Shiel Cameron Palmer
F: Smith  O’hAilpin Haynes
FOLL: Giles Ward Scully
I/C FROM: Corr Edwards O’Rourke  Reid Tyson Ugle Whiley
IN: Davis Darley Tyson Bugg Ugle Edwards Whiley  O’Rourke
OUT: Kennedy Adams (suspended) Tomlinson Townsend Coniglio  (hamstring)
NEW: Jonathan O’Rourke, 19, Calder U18

SYDNEY
B: Smith T Richards Rampe
HB: Malceski Grundy  McVeigh
C: Hannebery Kennedy McGlynn
HF: Everitt Tippett Parker
F: O’Keefe Pyke Bolton
FOLL: Mumford K Jack Bird
I/C FROM: Cunningham B Jack Lamb Membrey  Mitchell X Richards White
IN: White Cunningham X Richards Membrey
OUT:  Reid (quad)
NEW: Tim Membrey, 19, Murray U18

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON, Etihad Stadium, 3:20pm AEST,  Sunday July 14

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Picken Roughead Morris
HB: Cooney  Talia Goodes
C: Tutt Liberatore Murphy
HF: Giansiracusa Jones Hrovat
F: Addison Grant Dahlhaus
FOLL: Minson Smith Griffen
I/C FROM: Macrae  Dickson Wallis Stevens Cross Hunter Young
IN: Cross Addison Grant Picken  Hunter Young   OUT: Cordy Stringer (soreness) Johannisen  (shoulder)

ESSENDON
B: Dempsey Fletcher Pears
HB: Baguley Hooker  Hibberd
C: Goddard Heppell Melksham
HF: Myers Hurley Stanton
F:  Merrett Carlisle Kommer
FOLL: Ryder Zaharakis Winderlich
I/C FROM:  Howlett Jetta Colyer Hardingham O’Brien Bellchambers Lovett-Murray
IN:  Lovett-Murray Jetta Hardingham O’Brien OUT: Watson (shoulder)

WEST COAST v FREMANTLE, Patersons Stadium, 2:40pm AWST,  Sunday July 14

WEST COAST
B: Schofield Glass Brown
HB: Brennan  Mackenzie Smith
C: Gaff Priddis Rosa
HF: Hutchings Kennedy Hill
F:  LeCras Cox Darling
FOLL: Naitanui Masten Dalziell
I/C FROM: Carter  Cripps Sheppard Embley Lycett Morton Wilson
IN: Smith Morton Lycett Wilson  Carter
OUT: Waters (knee) McGinnity
NEW: Adam Carter, 19, South  Fremantle (WAFL); Cale Morton, 23, Melbourne

FREMANTLE
B: Silvagni Dawson Ibbotson
HB: Spurr  Johnson Mundy
C: Mzungu Crowley Hill
HF: Fyfe Mayne C Pearce
F:  Ballantyne Pavlich Sandilands
FOLL: Clarke de Boer  Suban
I/C FROM:  D Pearce Walters Barlow Sheridan Sutcliffe Neale Taberner
IN: Silvagni  Sutcliffe Neale Taberner   OUT: McPharlin (calf)

 

Ins and Outs

COLLINGWOOD
In: D.Beams
Out: B.Kennedy

ADELAIDE
In: D.Mackay, J.Lyons
Out: S.McKernan (suspension), A.Riley (leg)

Port Adelaide v Hawthorn
AAMI Stadium, Saturday July 13, 1.15pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: M.Thomas, J.Butcher
Out: J.Westhoff (suspension), J.Hombsch

HAWTHORN
In: B.Guerra
Out: B.Sewell

Geelong v Melbourne
Simonds Stadium, Saturday July 13, 2.10pm AEST

GEELONG
In: S.Johnson, T.Varcoe, B.Smedts
Out: J.Corey (concussion), C.Enright (foot), A.Christensen (hamstring)

MELBOURNE
In: S.Blease
Out: D.Rodan

Richmond v Gold Coast
Cazaly’s Stadium, Saturday July 13, 4.40pm ACST

RICHMOND
In: I.Maric, R.Petterd, M.Arnot
Out: O.Stephenson, J.Batchelor, M.Dea

GOLD COAST
In: G.Ablett, S.Tape, J.Hall
Out: J.Wilkinson, D.Gorringe (shoulder), T.Sumner

Carlton v St Kilda
Etihad Stadium. Saturday July 13, 7.40pm AEST

CARLTON
In: S.Rowe, H.Scotland
Out: J.Waite (knee), L.Casboult

ST KILDA
In: S.Milne, N.Riewoldt
Out: N.Wright, A.Saad

Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne
Gabba, Saturday July 13, 7.40pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: J.Polkinghorne
Out: B.Moloney (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: -
Out: -

Sydney Swans v Greater Western Sydney
SCG, Sunday July 14, 1.10pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: J.White, H.Cunningham, X.Richards, T.Membrey
Out: S.Reid (quad)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: P.Davis, S.Darley, D.Tyson, T.Bugg, G.Ugle, S.Edwards, M.Whiley, J.O’Rourke
Out: A.Kennedy, T.Adams (suspension), A.Tomlinson, J.Townsend, S.Coniglio (hamstring)

Western Bulldogs v Essendon
Etihad Stadium, Sunday July 14, 3.20pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: D.Cross, D.Addison, J.Grant, L.Picken, L.Hunter, T.Young
Out: A.Cordy, J.Stringer (soreness), J.Johannisen (shoulder)

ESSENDON
In: N.Lovett-Murray, L.Jetta, K.Hardingham, N.O’Brien
Out: J.Watson (collarbone)

West Coast v Fremantle
Patersons Stadium, Sunday July 14, 4.40pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: A.Smith, C.Morton, S.Lycett, B.Wilson, A.Carter
Out: B.Waters (knee), P.McGinnity

FREMANTLE
In: A.Silvagni, C.Sutcliffe, L.Neale, M.Taberner
Out: L.McPharlin (calf)

 

DT TALK LIVE FROM PERTH! STARTS 7:30pm AWST (9:30pm AEST).


Free desktop streaming application by Ustream

Centrebet

165 Comments

  • Avatar of RK

    Please help Lads. Really need to win this week
    Def:Goddard,Hep D,Gibbs,Ibbo,Hanley,Ellis (Clisby)
    Mid:GAJ,Swan,Pendlebury,Jack,Stanton,Jelwood,Priddis,Tichell (McKenzie)
    Ruck:Cox,Kruzer (Nicholls)
    Fwd:Bartel,Martin,Rockcliff,JJK,Buddy,Macaffer (Staker)

    Help with trades: Buddy > Steve J
    leaves 285 500 for second trade what do you think?

  • Avatar of Dan

    Bench one of Rockliff, Lewis or Titchell?

    Rocky could get more mid time with no Maloney, Titch vs GWS and Lewis has a great record vs Port.

  • Avatar of RK

    my forward line: Steve J,Bartel,Martin,JJK,Rockliff,Macaffer
    Looking to upgrade Macaffer have 285 500 in the bank who is the best forward to get

  • Avatar of Clarky23

    Who should I play zac Clarke rough or franklin
    Can play any two

  • Avatar of Blazers

    What does everyone think of Patrick Ryder?

    • Avatar of Tom

      Very Nice POD.

    • Avatar of Shags

      I got him last week, with the intention of having him on field against weaker ruck opponents, and rotate him off the bench. Very happy with his 111 and am surprised he has barely rated a mention. Been monstering it in the ruck.

  • Avatar of Almen

    Originally Pre-teams i was going to go

    Rockliff – Stokes
    Buddy – Johnson

    now Enright isnt named i can still do this if i put clisby on the ground for him, however now defensive cover.

    or I go

    Enright – Hanley
    Rockliff or Buddy – Steve Johnson

    which one??

    leaning towards taking rockliff out.

  • Avatar of Shags

    Def: Godd, HepD, Hartlett, Gibbs, Goodes, Terlich (Vlas Clisby)
    Mid: Gaz, Swan, Pendles, Barlow, Fyfe, Priddis, Danger, Titch (Boyd, Hrovat)
    Ruc: Cox, Roughie (Nichols, Blicavs)
    Fwd: Sj, Bartel, Rocky, Monfries, Ryder, Bird (Buddy, Rowe)

    I want to trade out Boyd and Vlas.

    Thinking Vlas > Hanley, or Malceski.

    Thinking Boyd > Jelwood or Cotchin. But if ppl can put a case for another mid Im all ears. I can also trade Boyd > another Fwd via monfries, or trade Boyd > Defender via Goodes.

    Lastly, out of my mids, who should be bench, Titch?

  • Avatar of Shags

    Fyfe, or Titch on field

    Goodes, Terlich or Hartlett on field choose 2

    Buddy, Bird, Monfries on field choose 2.

    • Avatar of Ben

      G’day shags IMO I’d play titchell, terls, goodes, bird and monfries and E on the other 3, bird is a no brainer you got to play him this week. He went missing last qtr? Last week for 92 imagine if he decides not to do that this week

  • Avatar of Jeremy

    Can I have some advise for trades this week please.

    def: goddard, hanley, terlich, ibbo, McKenzie, ellis (thurlow, clisby)
    mid: ablett, pendles, barlow, Stanton, cotchin, gibbs, Johnson, titchell (omeara, b kennedy)
    ruck: cox, z Clarke (nicolls, daw)
    fwd: bartel, nroo, martin, roughead, cloke, kennedy (macaffer, staker)

    I thought about trading options:

    1)kennedy & ellis for adams & dalziel (make money & field only one)

    2)thurlow & omeara for swan & hunter and shift gibbs into def and bench ellis

  • Avatar of MASTER ROGO

    My mids as they stand… Ablett, Swan, Jack, Ebert(traded in this week), Barlow, S.Mitchell, Priddis, Griffen(T.Mitchell, Hrovat)

    I don’t like the idea of T.Micth on the bench but my mids are full of premiums. Should I just bench T.Mitch as emg or bench a premium and have T.Mitch play since he’s up against GWS.
    Opinions?

  • Avatar of ozzie95

    how much is dalziell actually going to go up in price?
    thinking of watson -> dalziell then franklin -> bartel

    thoughts? only will do if dalziell is actually going to be a cash cow though

  • Avatar of Seany Samp

    Jelwood, S.Mitchell or Boak for Watson?
    Thanks

  • Avatar of Mighty_Legs_12

    Who to bring in K Cornes, J Selwood, S Mitchell or Stanton…

    Was going Stanton but is he a certainty?

    What do others think?

  • Avatar of AussieRulesPom

    DEF: Goddard, Heppell, Harbrow, Hartlett, Terlich, Ibbotson (Clisby, Wilson)
    MID: Swan, Ablett, Pendles, Barlow, Griffen, Jaeger, Gibbs, Titchell (Hutchings, K. Martin)
    RUC: Burger, Nicholls (Setanta, Rowe)
    FOR: Martin, Roughy, Cloke, JJK, Petrie, Stevie J (C) (Macaffer, Spangher)

    Trades made this week were: Thurlow > Wilson; and Ellis > Harbrow
    $151k left in bank

    Plan is next week to upgrade Jeager to Montagna/Jelwood/Stanton

    Thoughts?

  • Avatar of Elasticity

    Need a Defender!

    Can afford anyone…

    My backline is:

    DEF: Goddard, Heppell, Gibbs, Hartett, Hanley, ??? (Terlich, Clisby)

    Thanks

  • Avatar of ozzie95

    Hey everyone, good luck this week.

    DEF: Goddard, Heppell, Gibbs, Hanley, Hartlett, Ibboston (Clisby, Frost)
    MID: Ablett, Swan, Pendles, Barlow, K.Jack, Stanton, Priddis, T.Mitchell (Watson, Hrovat)
    RUC: Kreuzer, Blicavs (Nicholls, Naismith)
    FOR: Stokes, Martin, Cox, S.Johnson, Cloke, Rockliff (Franklin, Staker)

    Bank: $19,300

    Thoughts on trades? Was thinking Watson -> Dalziell then Franklin -> Bartel.
    Cheers