Connect with us

Around The Grounds

Practice match teams – Thursday

See the Thursday teams as they were named.

Hawthorn v Collingwood

UTAS Stadium, 5.10pm AEDT

HAWTHORN

B: S.Frost 8 J.Blanck 36 W.Day 12
HB: B.Hardwick 15 J.Sicily – C 6 K.Amon 10
C: J.Ward 25 F.Maginness 32 L.Bramble 16
HF: C.Wingard 20 L.Breust 22 J.Worpel 5
F: J.Koschitzke 23 L.Meek 17 D.Moore 13
Foll: N.Reeves 7 J.Newcombe 3 C.Macdonald 31
I/C: C.Jiath 9 C.Mackenzie 28 J.Impey 4 S.Butler 30 F.Greene 26 C.Nash 11 D.Grainger-Barras 24 H.Hustwaite 44

Emerg: J.O’Sullivan 43 M.Lynch 18 J.Weddle 37 N.Long 27

Notable absentees: Jack Scrimshaw, Mitch Lewis, Harry Morrison, Cooper Stephens, Tyler Brockman

COLLINGWOOD

B: J.Crisp 25 D.Moore – C 30 I.Quaynor 3
HB: J.Howe 38 B.Frampton 17 N.Murphy 28
C: B.Hill 23 J.Daicos 7 N.Daicos 35
HF: J.Elliott 5 B.Mihocek 41 J.De Goey 2
F: P.Lipinski 1 M.Cox 46 S.Sidebottom 22
Foll: D.McStay 11 T.Adams 13 T.Mitchell 6
I/C: J.Noble 9 S.Pendlebury 10 D.Cameron 14 R.McInnes 26 B.McCreery 31 W.Hoskin-Elliott 32 O.Markov 37 J.Carmichael 45

Emerg: T.Bianco 8 T.Wilson 12 T.Ruscoe 21 J.Ryan 24

Notable absentees: Brayden Maynard, Ash Johnson, Jack Ginnivan

Fremantle v Port Adelaide

Fremantle Oval, 4.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: J.Clark 6 B.Walker 31 H.Young 26
HB: N.Wilson 14 B.Cox 36 A.Pearce – C 25
C: J.Aish 11 S.Sturt 1 L.Henry 23
HF: L.Schultz 5 M.Taberner 20 C.Serong 3
F: J.Treacy 35 N.Fyfe 7 S.Switkowski 39
Foll: S.Darcy 4 A.Brayshaw 8 J.O’Meara 2
I/C: L.Reidy 42 M.Johnson 44 J.Hamling 21 B.Banfield 41 E.Hughes 15 J.Amiss 24 W.Brodie 17 H.Chapman 27

Emerg: N.Erasmus 28 J.Corbett 19 K.Worner 40 T.Colyer 33

Notable absentees: Luke Jackson, Luke Ryan, Michael Walters, Nathan O’Driscoll, Travis Colyer, Corey Wagner

PORT ADELAIDE

B: R.Burton 3 T.Jonas – C 1 J.Burgoyne 36
HB: D.Byrne-Jones 33 A.Aliir 21 D.Houston 5
C: M.Bergman 14 W.Drew 28 X.Duursma 7
HF: M.Georgiades 19 T.Marshall 4 C.Rozee 20
F: Z.Butters 9 C.Dixon 22 S.Powell-Pepper 2
Foll: S.Lycett 29 O.Wines 16 J.Horne-Francis 18
I/C: K.Farrell 6 T.McKenzie 12 O.Fantasia 13 R.Bonner 26 B.Teakle 27 F.Evans 31 L.Jones 34 J.McEntee 41

Emerg: T.Clurey 17 D.Williams 23 J.Pasini 24 D.Visentini 38

Notable absentees: Travis Boak, Jeremy Finlayson, Junior Rioli, Trent Dumont, Tom Clurey, Josh Sinn

Brisbane v Geelong

Brighton Homes Arena, 7.10pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: B.Starcevich 37 J.Payne 40 D.Rich 10
HB: C.McKenna 26 H.Andrews – C 31 D.Wilmot 44
C: W.Ashcroft 8 Z.Bailey 33 D.Robertson 2
HF: C.Cameron 23 J.Gunston 19 H.McCluggage 6
F: C.Rayner 16 J.Daniher 3 E.Hipwood 30
Foll: O.McInerney 46 J.Dunkley 5 L.Neale 9
I/C: L.McCarthy 11 J.Madden 14 K.Coleman 18 J.Prior 20 H.Sharp 22 J.Tunstill 29 D.Fort 32 D.Joyce 41

Emerg: N.Cockatoo 12 J.Lyons 17 T.Fullarton 21 R.Lester 35

Notable absentees: Dayne Zorko, Darcy Gardiner, Jarrod Berry, Jarryd Lyons, Callum Ah Chee

GEELONG

B: T.Stewart 44 S.De Koning 16 J.Kolodjashnij 8
HB: Z.Tuohy 2 E.Ratugolea 17 Z.Guthrie 39
C: M.O’Connor 42 M.Blicavs 46 S.Menegola 27
HF: P.Dangerfield – C 35 O.Henry 36 B.Close 45
F: T.Stengle 18 G.Rohan 23 G.Miers 32
Foll: R.Stanley 1 C.Guthrie 29 T.Bruhn 4
I/C: J.Bews 24 C.Whyte 11 J.Ceglar 15 T.Atkins 30 B.Parfitt 3 S.Simpson 37 O.Dempsey 28 M.Holmes 9

Emerg: M.Knevitt 10 O.Mullin 34 O.Riccardi 21 T.Clohesy 40

Notable absentees: Jeremy Cameron, Isaac Smith, Mitch Duncan, Jack Henry, Tom Hawkins, Jack Bowes

Co-captain of DT Talk since we started this thing in 2007. Best finish was 13th in 2009... that was a long time ago. Follow on Twitter: @WarnieDT

2 Comments
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
thebopper58
thebopper58
1 year ago

Thanks Warnie
No Shags??
Will there be additional celebrities added to the invite list??
Where’s Freako?
Surely the great writers who supply great articles could be added?
Thanks for all your efforts very much appreciated

a.jay
a.jay
1 year ago

Day named in the BP is, interesting.. keen to see where he actually starts..




Recent Comments

Podcasts

Advertisement

More in Around The Grounds