Connect with us

Marsh Series

NAB Cup: Round 1 (Week 2) Live Chat

It was good to have a look at the kids from the first 9 clubs last week, but my god, the first round stuff of the NAB Cup is hideous! Pointless rules, games that we can’t really learn much from. Oh well, it’s footy and it’s back! Who are you looking out for this weekend?

Bombers / Lions / Saints

Etihad Stadium, Friday February 18

All times are local

Match one:
Essendon v Brisbane Lions, 7.15pm
Match two: Brisbane Lions v St Kilda, 8.20pm
Match three: Essendon v St Kilda, 9.25pm

ESSENDON
1. Jay Neagle, 2. Ricky Dyson, 3. Scott Gumbleton, 4. Jobe Watson, 5. Brent Stanton, 6. Angus Monfries, 7. Leroy Jetta, 8. Jason Winderlich, 9. Brent Prismall 10. Mark McVeigh, 11. David Zaharakis, 14. Sam Lonergan, 15. Courtenay Dempsey, 17. Jake Melksham, 18. Michael Hurley, 20. Henry Slattery, 21. Dyson Heppell, 22. Jake Carlisle, 23. David Myers, 24. Alex Browne, 26. Cale Hooker, 27. Luke Davis, 29. Alwyn Davey, 30. Patrick Ryder, 31. Dustin Fletcher, 32. Travis Colyer, 33. Mark Williams, 34. Kyle Hardingham, 39. Heath Hocking, 40. Ben Howlett, 41. Michael Quinn, 42. Nathan Lovett-Murray, 43. Michael Hibberd, 44. Tom Bellchambers, 45. Stewart Crameri, 46. Josh Jenkins

ONES TO WATCH: Hibberd, Heppell, Jenkins, Browne, Prismall, Zaharakis, Stanton, Watson.

BRISBANE LIONS
1. Mitchell Clark, 3. Sam Sheldon, 4. Jared Polec, 8. Matt Austin, 9. Ashley McGrath, 10. Daniel Rich, 12. James Hawksley, 14. Brent Staker, 17. Claye Beams, 18. Todd Banfield, 21. Daniel Merrett, 22. Tom Collier, 23. Matthew Leuenberger, 24. Joel Patfull, 26. Ryan Harwood, 28. Patrick Karnezis, 29. Andrew Raines, 32. Cheynee Stiller, 33. Amon Buchanan, 34. Jesse O’Brien, 35. Ryan Lester, 36. Matt Maguire, 37. Bryce Retzlaff, 38. Tom Rockliff, 41. Mitchell Golby, 42. Joshua Green, 43. Rohan Bewick, 44. Aaron Cornelius, 46. Broc McCauley

ONES TO WATCH: Polec, Clark, Beams, Retzlaff, Green, Bewick.

ST KILDA
1. Jason Gram, 5. Ben McEvoy, 8. Raphael Clarke, 9. Sam Crocker, 10. Steven Baker, 11. Leigh Montagna, 14. Jarryn Geary, 16. Ryan Gamble, 17. Nick Winmar, 18. Brendon Goddard, 20. David Armitage, 21. Nick Heyne, 22. Farren Ray, 24. Sean Dempster, 25. Sam Fisher, 26. Nick Dal Santo, 27. Jason Blake, 29. Tom Lynch, 30. Brett Peake, 31. Tom Simpkin, 32. Andrew McQualter, 33. James Gwilt, 35. Jamie Cripps, 36. Tommy Walsh, 37. Tom Ledger, 38. Will Johnson, 39. Alistair Smith, 40. Robert Eddy, 42. Daniel Archer, 44. Stephen Milne, 45. Jackson Ferguson, 46. Warrick Andreoli

ONES TO WATCH: Gamble, Goddard, Simpkin, Cripps, Walsh.

Giants / Swans / Suns

Olympic Park, Saturday February 19

All times are local

Match one: GWS Giants v Sydney Swans, 7.15pm
Match two: Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 8.20pm
Match three: GWS Giants v Gold Coast Suns, 9.25pm

GWS GIANTS
2. Curtly Hampton, 5. Dylan Shiel, 6. Josh Bruce, 7. Kurt Aylett, 8. Jeremy Cameron, 9. Tomas Bugg, 10. Anthony Miles, 11. Jack Hombsch, 12. Sam Schulz, 13. Gerald Ugle, 14. Sam Darley, 18. Jarrad Harding, 19. Simon Tunbridge, 20. Alex Carey, 21. Joshua Growden, 24. Stephen Clifton, 25. Jimmi Savage, 26. Jonathon Giles, 27. Andrew Phillips, 28. Rhys Cooyou, 30. Damian Williams, 31. Jacob Townsend, 32. Adam Flagg, 34. Isiah Stevens, 35. Mitch Daniher, 36. Marcus Crook, 37. Ben Hughes, 38. Tim Barton, 39. Rohan Bates

ONES TO WATCH: All of them… for you DT2012 study!

SYDNEY SWANS
1. Mark Seaby, 2. Rhys Shaw, 3. Jarrad McVeigh, 4. Dan Hannebery, 7. Brett Meredith, 8. Trent Dennis-Lane, 9. Nick Malceski, 10. Daniel Currie, 11. Jed Lamb, 12. Josh Kennedy, 13. Andrejs Everitt, 14. Craig Bird, 15. Kieren Jack, 16. Gary Rohan, 20. Sam Reid, 21. Ben McGlynn, 22. Byron Sumner, 23. Lewis Johnston, 24. Jude Bolton, 25. Ted Richards, 26. Luke Parker, 28. Dylan McNeil, 29. Martin Mattner, 32. Lewis Jetta, 33. Jared Moore, 37. Adam Goodes, 38. Mike Pyke, 39. Heath Grundy, 42. Paul Bevan

ONES TO WATCH: Hannebery, Lamb, Everitt, Jack, Goodes, McNeil.

GOLD COAST SUNS
1. Marc  Lock, 4. Maverick Weller, 5. Jarrod Harbrow, 6. Alik Magin, 7. Karmichael Hunt, 8. Luke Russell, 13. Hayden Jolly, 14. Nathan Krakouer, 16. Rory Thompson, 17. Josh Fraser, 19. Joseph Daye, 20. Joshua Toy, 21. Daniel Harris, 22. Tom Nicholls, 23. Charlie Dixon, 24. David Swallow, 25. Danny Stanley, 26. Matt Shaw, 27. Michael Coad, 30. Campbell Brown, 32. Brandon Matera, 34. Jack Hutchins, 35. Michael Rischitelli, 37. Harley, Bennell, 41. Dion Prestia, 47. Daniel Gorringe, 48. Sebastian Tape, 51. Jake Crawford

ONES TO WATCH: Everyone… especially ones with “mature bodies”.

Cats / Kangaroos / Bulldogs

Skilled Stadium, Sunday February 20

All times are local

Match one: Geelong Cats v North Melbourne, 3.45pm
Match two: North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, 4.50pm
Match three: Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 5.55pm

NORTH MELBOURNE
4. Liam Anthony, 5. Ben Warren, 6. Lachie Hansen, 7. Jack Ziebell, 8. Daniel Wells, 9. Andrew Swallow, 12. Lindsay Thomas, 13. Leigh Adams, 14. Gavin Urquhart, 18. Shaun Atley, 20. Drew Petrie, 21. Cam Richardson, 22. Todd Goldstein, 23. Kieran Harper, 24. Levi Greenwood, 25. Robbie Tarrant, 26. Ben McKinley, 27. Aaron Edwards, 29. Brent Harvey, 30. Daniel Pratt, 32. Cruize Garlett, 33. Matt Campbell, 34. Jamie Macmillan, 36. Ayden Kennedy, 37. Brayden Norris, 38. Majak Daw, 43. Marcus White, 45. Luke Delaney, 46. Ben Speight

ONES TO WATCH: Anthony, Petrie, Atley, Richardson, Daw.

GEELONG
3. Jimmy Bartel, 4. Andrew Mackie, 6. Brad Ottens, 7. Harry Taylor, 8. Josh Hunt, 9. James Kelly, 10. Daniel Menzel, 11. Joel Corey, 12. Trent West, 13 Tom Lonergan, 14. Joel Selwood, 15. Jordan Schroder, 18. Josh Cowan, 19. Taylor Hunt, 20. Steve Johnson, 21. Cameron Mooney, 22. Mitch Duncan, 24. Mark Blake, 25. Tom Gillies, 26. Tom Hawkins, 27. Mathew Stokes, 28. Allen Christensen, 29. Cameron Guthrie, 31. James Podsiadly, 32. Steve Motlop, 33. George Horlin-Smith, 34. Simon Hogan, 35. Paul Chapman, 36. Nathan Vardy, 38. Ben Johnson, 39. Darren Milburn, 40. David Wojcinski, 42. Josh Walker, 43. George Burbury, 44. Corey Enright, 46. Jonathan Simpkin, 47. Ryan Bathie

ONES TO WATCH: Bartel, Menzel, Selwood, Christensen, Cowan… and other kids!

WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. Jarrad Grant, 3. Mitch Wallis, 4. Daniel Cross, 5. Matthew Boyd, 7. Shaun Higgins, 8. Mitch Hahn, 9. Lindsay Gilbee, 10. Justin Sherman, 12. Tom Williams, 13. Daniel Giansiracusa, 14. Callan Ward, 16. Ryan Griffen, 18. Brennan Stack, 19. Liam Jones, 20. Josh Hill, 21. Tom Liberatore, 22. Dylan Addison, 23. Jordan Roughead, 24. Jayden Schofield, 26. Zephaniah Skinner, 27. Will Minson, 29. Easton Wood, 30. Christian Howard, 32. Patrick Veszpremi, 33. Nathan Djerrkura, 37. Lukas Markovic, 38. Dale Morris, 41. Andrew Hooper, 42. Liam Picken, 44. Brodie Moles, 48. Matthew Panos, 49. Ayce Cordy

ONES TO WATCH: Wallis, Boyd, Higgins, Sherman, Liberatore, Veszpremi, Skinner, Cordy.

Co-captain of DT Talk since we started this thing in 2007. Best finish was 13th in 2009... that was a long time ago. Follow on Twitter: @WarnieDT

More in Marsh Series