My Team 2018: Version 1.1

Chad, the man behind DT Live, has updated the Drawing Board for the 2018 season. Head over to the siteand select ‘Drawing Board’ from the drop down menu and you can start picking your AFL Fantasy Classic squads for the upcoming season.

Click here to use the Drawing Board.

Once you have picked your team, you can simply copy and paste your team to put in the comments below. Now that we have My Team cranking, discuss any players, team structure, etc in the comments. As always, keep it civil and if you’re advice, make sure you dish out some of your own (make sure it well thought out and not blatant trolling – we’re totally over that after 10+ years of DT Talk!).

Get keen for a massive season ahead.

The 100 most popular players selected in the Drawing Board for AFL Fantasy Classic. As at 5 January.

PlayerClubPositionFantasy
Price
Site
Projected
Avg
Ownership
Percentage
Nic NaitanuiWCERUC41700086.491.5
Max GawnMELBRUC60500099.386.9
Harley BennellFREFWD24900076.485.3
Paul AhernNMMID/FWD17000058.170.2
Rory LairdADEDEF708000101.769.6
Tom MitchellHAWMID897000124.765.6
Cam O'SheaCARLDEF23000065.264
Tom DoedeeADEDEF17000056.763.1
Darcy CameronSYDRUC17000049.762.6
Nathan FreemanSTKMID17000060.161.3
Allen ChristensenBLFWD33100077.459.5
Luke Davies-UniackeNMMID26400067.854.9
Isaac HeeneySYDMID/FWD65000097.954.6
Harrison WiggGCMID17000063.550.9
Timothy KellyGEEMID22400066.246.2
Daniel VenablesWCEFWD17000057.745.4
Joel SmithMELBDEF/MID17000057.844.5
Willie RioliWCEFWD17000053.143.6
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID43800088.442.9
Cameron RaynerBLMID/FWD27000067.941
Jack HigginsRICHMID/FWD23800064.938.7
Jack BillingsSTKFWD66700099.238.7
Sam MurrayCOLLDEF17000055.437.8
Dayne BeamsBLMID737000111.937.7
Tom RockliffPAMID726000113.837.5
Jake LloydSYDDEF65000097.137.1
Elliot YeoWCEDEF693000100.536.6
Patrick DangerfieldGEEMID850000120.135.7
Nat FyfeFREMID687000107.234.6
Rory LobbGWSFWD46700084.734
Josh KellyGWSMID796000115.433.5
Patrick CrippsCARLMID693000107.231.4
Michael BarlowGCMID/FWD66800098.131.3
Timothy EnglishWBRUC/FWD18700051.630.9
Zach MerrettESSMID826000118.130.1
Billy FramptonPARUC/FWD17000047.528
Kade SimpsonCARLDEF689000100.627.6
Jack CrispCOLLDEF62200094.525
Andrew BrayshawFREMID26800069.525
Mitchell HibberdNMDEF23500063.524.4
David MirraHAWDEF17000056.224.2
Lachlan KeeffeGWSDEF/FWD17000053.523.7
Andrew McGrathESSDEF49700085.722.4
Devon SmithESSFWD57500090.822
Matt CrouchADEMID752000112.621.5
Oscar McInerneyBLRUC17000053.520.5
Mitch RobinsonBLMID/FWD58300092.220.2
Taylor AdamsCOLLMID809000115.617.1
Stephen ConiglioGWSMID675000105.517.1
Liam RyanWCEFWD22000061.216.5
Dustin MartinRICHMID801000115.516.2
James WorpelHAWMID1820006015.9
Hugh GoddardSTKDEF17000052.814.5
Paddy DowCARLMID26600066.414
Francis WatsonWCEDEF17000057.813.5
Grant BirchallHAWDEF48500082.613.4
Angus BrayshawMELBDEF/MID52800086.713.4
Michael HibberdMELBDEF65300095.713
Dom BarryPAMID17000058.512.4
Christian PetraccaMELBMID/FWD50100086.212.4
Kobe MutchESSMID17000057.512.3
Brendon Ah CheeWCEMID/FWD41300076.711.5
Dylan ClarkeESSMID/FWD17000056.411.5
Luke ParkerSYDMID694000107.711.2
Matthew FlynnGWSRUC/FWD17000046.510.9
Adam TreloarCOLLMID761000111.810.8
Alex WitherdenBLDEF60500092.610.8
Alex MorganNMDEF17000056.810.6
Brayden AinsworthWCEMID20800061.610.3
Callum MillsSYDDEF48900084.210.1
Will SetterfieldGWSMID/FWD26500066.89.9
Jeremy FinlaysonGWSDEF/MID17000054.89.5
Nicholas CoffieldSTKDEF/MID25600063.79.5
Lewis PierceSTKRUC17000045.79.2
Bailey RiceSTKDEF17000054.88.5
Luke DahlhausWBMID/FWD62400092.58.4
Ryan ClarkeNMDEF48400081.78.3
Sam MenegolaGEEMID/FWD720000102.48.3
Robbie GrayPAFWD57300092.58
James SicilyHAWDEF/FWD52400088.87.5
Dayne ZorkoBLMID806000116.37.5
Pearce HanleyGCDEF/MID50900087.67.4
Matthew KennedyCARLMID485000867.4
Aaron HallGCMID691000107.26.7
Zac WilliamsGWSDEF58400092.46.5
Mitch DuncanGEEMID794000113.26.5
Nick HolmanGCMID17000053.66.3
Mitchell KingMELBRUC17000043.46.2
Darcy ParishESSMID/FWD55200087.16.1
Bryce GibbsADEMID791000114.66.1
Aaron YoungGCFWD38800075.46
Myles PoholkeADEMID/FWD17000051.15.9
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF59500091.95.9
Isaac CummingGWSDEF17000056.75.7
Hamish BrayshawWCEMID170000545.7
Nathan WilsonFREDEF50000083.45.6
Dan HanneberySYDMID666000104.95.6
Alex JohnsonSYDDEF17000052.65.5
Luke McDonaldNMDEF/MID604000925.5
Michael HurleyESSDEF66400097.85.3

 



1,696 Comments

  • For all those who have Zac Williams in their team, he has ruptured his Achilles, most likely season ending!!

  • Okay this is after a bit of research and tinkering
    Def: R.Laird, K.Simpson, J.Lloyd, N.Coffield, L.O’Brien, C.O’Shea (D.Mirra, T.Doedee)
    Mid: P.Dangerfield, Z.Merrett, B.Crouch, C.Oliver, D.Hannebery, A.Brayshaw), W.Setterfield, L.Davies-Uniacke (N.Freeman, H.Wigg)
    Ruc: T.Nankervis, M.Gawn (D.Cameron, O.McInerney)
    Fwd: I.Heeney, K.Lambert, D.Smith, C.Rayner, J.Higgins, W.Powell (L.Ryan, K.Kirby)

    I am seeing a lot of defences that are are weak and feel that 3 premiums are required likewise in the forward line. Players like Lambert and Smith should push into the 90’s. Danger and Zerret with the C duties and expecting rises from the other trio of mids with Hanners getting back into the 105+ territory. I have eft NicNat and Bennell out as I have doubts over their round 1 chances.

    • Nice team Matthew, one of the better ones I have seen. Only real concern is Wigg. He is recovering from an ankle break or fracture so he won’t be available to start with.
      Good luck.

    • love the nank pick i think he will go well finished well last year and is only 23 years and 152 days old coming into ruck prime – im guessing you are tigers man cause u have lambert too, i would be careful as he sometimes gets a tagging role

      • Nope, sadly a crows man. Yeah feel Nank can push into mid 90s with Gawn as the keeper

    • btw who is this N.Coffield i keep seeing never heard of him

      • High draft pick, should slot straight into the Saints defence. Really good player.

      • Yeah he is a high draft pick so you’d think he would play. i’ve gone conservative picking expensive rookies on field so you don’t get in the situation of making lots of changes to swap to a more expensive rook

  • M Crouch v B Crouch v Adams v J Kelly
    Taking price and scoring potential into consideration thanks

    • M.Crouch- priced at 106, have him going 112-115. Under priced gun
      B.Crouch- priced at 102, have him at 108-111, injury history minor concern
      Adams- priced at 115, have him going about that, Great POD
      Kelly-priced ar 113, have him going 116-120, freak, consistent

      For price and scoring potential I’d go M.Crouch, if money isn’t an issue go Kelly

  • RDT. Bennell can become Rayner if he doesn’t start, rerst of rooks all place holders depending on yaddayaddayadda.

    rip it to shreds

    TEAM NAME: PowerAde2018. (Real Dream Team 2018)
    Used: $12,588,500 (99.9%), Remaining: $11,500 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,246,500 (89.3%), On Bench: $1,342,000 (10.7%)
    Expected Total: 1754, Site Expected Total: 2090
    Def: R.Laird (100.41), J.Lloyd (92.19), L.McDonald (85.68), C.O’Shea (28.06), J.Smith (24.27), T.Doedee (22.56) (S.Murray (22.56), L.Keeffe (22.56))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.17), P.Dangerfield (120.52), Z.Merrett (117.09), S.Coniglio (86.14), J.Redden (83.52), C.Petracca (71.05), J.O’Meara (63.59), P.Dow (33.64) (L.Davies-Uniacke (32.92), D.Fogarty (27.13), T.Kelly (21.34))
    Ruc: T.Nankervis (86.85), M.Gawn (85.83) (D.Cameron (22.56))
    Fwd: S.Menegola (102.10), C.Wingard (92.22), I.Heeney (92.16), A.Christensen (46.95), H.Bennell (41.85), J.Higgins (23.51) (P.Ahern (22.56), D.Venables (22.56))

    • I like McDonald as a POD. I think with defence being quite slim this year a lot of us are lining up the same blokes, but McDonald could really set you apart. I will just warn you (like I was warned earlier) that apparently J. Smith is only just starting to run again after a leg injury so probably won’t be a starter round 1. I know you said they’re just place holders, just a heads up.

      I’m not sure about Petracca. I hear good things coming from Dee land but I think B. Ah Chee will be a safer bet for a bit of mid-price madness. As with everything in fantasy though, hold on and have a closer look throughout JLT. Also I feel it’s fairly risky to be playing two mid pricers + Redden in the midfield. I’d look to downgrade one to make an upgrade somewhere else.

      Also quite a bit of risk in the forward line. Menegola may be due for a lot less midfield time with the new holy trinity at the cats. Same as Wingard with the influx of talent into the Power. Again like I said above, JLT will probably reveal a lot.

      Hope this helps

  • Dangerfield/Zerrett and H.Shaw
    V
    Kelly and Crisp?

    • mmm hard one i have kelly and crisp and none of the others atm – i beleive dangers and zerrett will drop in price i believe both kelly and crisp will rise or a tleast hold value – now ehath shaw becomes relevatnagain with williams gone – that said personally if iwas coach i would go with youth but wtf would i know am about to look more closely at heath

  • Beams, Rocky and Matt Crouch: Which two?? Currently have Beams and Rocky but thinking Beams up to Crouch

    • Rocky and matt crouch imo. Beams and rocky in the same side is risky, too injury prone.

      • correction old mate beams lions rocky port. Now just IMO rocky too many variables about his role, Beams stormed home last season i think was near top last 5 rounds and is training well for me is lock, and matt crouch very near made my team only thing bothered me is affect of gibbs so personally i owuld only take beams but if have to choose 2 then sadly to my old pig rocky ime going beams and crouch but just IMO. Note port not had big fantsy scorers for long time, maybe some consitent ones but its nto their game

    • All should average 110+, it’s all up to luck how many games Rocky & Beams play. Crouch is the same pick, i’d choose one of Rock/Beams.

    • Beams down to crouch

  • Hi Guys,
    When does the AFL Fantasy Open?

  • Billings v Heeney?

    • Personally i would go Billings, but i have both. Both young near same age only thing which leans me toward billings if i have to choose one is Heeny small surgery. other thing is structure i see more chance for billings to play mid role at saints than heeny but is just IMO so research as said for me is easy i have both and IMO will be close to year end F1 & F2

  • sorry cant do Heater, hes had one good season and man is like near 33, and hes burnt us all before i cant bring myself to it

  • few mentioned perryman with williams out, but does Keefe become a possibility?

    • I think it really opens the door for Keefe. All I know is if it is Keefe selected in round 1 in place of Williams he’ll be on my bench quicker than Taylor Walkers grand final speech.

  • ok so reading an article on Williams rupture, it mentions my good old friend Lids, he is elite ball user and if fit (if) if he is selected at half back could be smokey of the year – comments? I have had a man crush on lids since he started with my team the tigers way back, what a talent what a player love to him and wished him all the best at GWS

    • I personally wouldn’t touch him with a ten foot pole but I can see the temptation. Too injury prone to be a real contender.

      • agreed am just feeling the love for an old Tiger warrior who got ripped off at the end with injury, man played in sub standard team (no offence my loved tigers i was there this year row 3 behind goals punt rod end but u know what ieman) for so long and was the best player there only to fall short at the end

    • Deledio will be playing forward creating space for the tall timber, this year no Stevie J as well

    • Lids will get the job, for twenty minutes until he explodes

  • Trueness

  • There’s a few mid-pricers that I’m looking at that seem to be in for better outputs, but I’m worried about the level of risk. How many is too many?

    Blokes I’m looking at:
    Lobb- I want him because he looks set to be GWS no. 1 ruck man and I reckon he’ll earn himself DPP status early on to give me cover for the byes

    B. Ah Chee- Looks set for more midfield time and is 100k less than Lobb
    McGrath- Not much option on the defence and with whispers of midfield time it provides a decent option.

    McGrath- Not many decent defence options but with whispers of a midfield role he’s hard to overlook

    Redden- not a real mid-pricer but still fairly risky. If he doesn’t pay off you have to fork out hefty amounts of $$ to upgrade to anything decent

    Also Nic Nat but I’m fairly firm in keeping him.

    • I think the are all solid picks with genuine upside.
      Lobb as n1 ruck.
      Ah Chee if he plays mid, which we should know through the jlt
      McGrath is a gun, if he plays mid he will increase by a fair bit maybe this years oliver.
      Redden isn’t much of a mid pricer, but should increase to over 100.

      Iam taking all but lobb, can’t fit him in.
      If Ah Chee isn’t playing mid and Bennell plays round round I will swap him and use the cash to upgrade elsewhere.
      Worth the risk, worst case downgrade to a bolster rookie and use the cash to upgrade someone else

    • Not many decent midprice options in defence?! All the good ones are there!
      Sicily (hodge role?), McGrath (full time mid?), Ryan (the “Blakely role”?), Brayshaw (high draft pick, young) then throw in Burton, Witherden (probably too expensive to be a midpricer), KK too. Seedsman might tempt some people with no Smith there. Morrison has pig blood in him and is training the house down according to clarko. Haynes or Tomlinson might benefit with no Williams possibly. Lewis Young has potential too I think.

      Forwards you’ve got what lobb, ah chee, stringer, Christensen, bell, partington, Walters I guess and the more costly Lambert and Mclean.

      Back midpricers seem much more exciting!

      • A lot of the names you mention I can think of atlas one big reason not to roll the dice on them. For Sicily the return of Stratton and Frawley and potentially Birchall early should see him swing back forward where he doesn’t have the same potency, same as Burton, though Burton does have more upside I believe he has a larger price tag. Ryan does have genuine upside if he does take the Blakely role but thats a big if. Brayshaw was another in my calculations but McGrath took his spot. KK pops out yoyo scores and that doesn’t seem likely to change given that he’ll be reprising his role as the third key backman at times. Withereden not a genuine mid-pricer. Morrison played one game last year so I’d probably rather take a rookie, but I do see his upside and potential. Not keen on Haynes or Tomlinson and Young showed a bit last year but also had dismal games. Also not a lock in the Bulldogs lineup. McGrath is guaranteed games, moving to midfield, and should pump out decent scores consistently. He also works with my current bye set up. He’s the only one that genuinely excites me.

      • Maynard? 500k and will be rotating through the midfield.

  • Kelly and Rocky
    V
    Danger and Coniglio?

  • My team thoughts?
    Dream Team Talk blog

    Used: $12,598,000 (100%), Remaining: $2,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,238,000 (89.2%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2120, Site Expected Total: 2091
    Def: R.Laird (105), K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (100), N.Coffield (65), C.O’Shea (70), F.Watson (50) (T.Doedee (55), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (120), M.Crouch (115), T.Rockliff (125), J.Redden (100), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), H.Wigg (70) (N.Freeman (24.10), J.Smith (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (100) (D.Cameron (24.10), B.Frampton (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (95), I.Heeney (100), B.Ah Chee (80), A.Christensen (65), J.Higgins (60), P.Ahern (60) (L.Keeffe (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Wigg is injured bud , rest is ok for now

    • Yeah good team, pretty standard.
      At this stage I’d say Obrien is more likely to play then O’Shea.
      I think you’re going to miss out on too many good cash cows by only having two on field in the middle. Do redden to Dow (nothing against redden; should go 100, but Dow should go 75 which is very good). Then maybe Christensen to Barlow (nothing against Christensen) or Nic Nat to a premo or O’Shea to a midpricer

  • J Lloyd, T Adams, L Dunstan or Crisp, J Kelly, Fyfe??

    Cheers

  • Laird, Lloyd, McGrath, Coffield, O’Brien, Cumming (Doedee, Mirra)

    Mitchell, Ablett, Beams, Rockliff, Fyfe, Brayshaw, Dow, Davies-Uniacke (Kelly, Worpel)

    Jacobs, Gawn (King, Cameron)

    Barlow, Heeney, Robinson, Christensen, Higgins, Ryan (Ahern, Venables)

    Looks pretty standard, not really any really risky POD’s. Wouldn’t mind throwing in a Sicily/Luke Ryan/Walters/Lambert/Mclean.

    O’Brien to be the “Docherty role”, Cummings to get Williams’ spot now he’s done so even though backline is weak, I’m expecting these boys to do well!

  • You need a wicked medical staff for those guys dude

  • Thoughts? Cheers 🍻

    TEAM NAME: Yeah Nah. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,599,000 (100%), Remaining: $1,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,222,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,377,000 (10.9%)
    Expected Total: 1717, Site Expected Total: 2091
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), J.Lloyd (91.99), A.McGrath (70.30), R.Clarke (68.60), C.O’Shea (32.74), J.Smith (24.10) (T.Doedee (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), A.Treloar (107.87), M.Crouch (106.59), T.Rockliff (102.76), L.Neale (100.07), J.Redden (83.35), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (31.75) (H.Wigg (24.10), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (T.English (26.51), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), M.Robinson (76.82), J.Dunkley (73.28), A.Christensen (46.92), C.Rayner (38.27), J.Higgins (33.73) (P.Ahern (24.10), D.Venables (24.10

    • Def: Looks solid. Interesting that you’ve gone with Clarke. Just watch him though, read this morning he did his knee at training yesterday. Might be minor but who knows. Keeping with the bad knees. J. Smith is also recovering from a knee injury currently. Would probably sub him out now.

      Mid: Love Titch, Treloar and Crouch. Obviously with Rocky it’s a bit of wait and see in JLT but I think he might explode this year. Neale is another interesting selection. He scores better with no Fyfe and I’m hesitant to put him in with Nat apparently tearing up the track. Wigg is another injured player, recovering from a fractured ankle.

      Ruc: Standard, not a lot to comment on

      Fwd: Not sure about the three mid pricers in the forward line. I would maybe want to downgrade one to upgrade the other to a premium. I’d probably downgrade Dunks as much as it pains me to say, just because I don’t see him as a lock in the doggies line up and the other two seem more under priced. Then depending on cash try and turn one of them into a top forward.

      A bit too risky a line up for my liking.

  • When is fantasy women going to open up, I’m keen to play that too.

  • First for the year. Unusual midfield structure I know, so curious to hear peoples thoughts. Cheers

    TEAM NAME: Two Great Daynes. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,596,000 (100%), Remaining: $4,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,207,000 (88.9%), On Bench: $1,389,000 (11%)
    Expected Total: 2113, Site Expected Total: 2054
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (100), R.Burton (95), A.McGrath (90), N.Coffield (65), T.Doedee (60) (K.Collins (50), J.Smith (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), J.Kelly (120), A.Treloar (115), C.Oliver (115), A.Brayshaw (70), P.Dow (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (J.Worpel (60), P.Ahern (55))
    Ruc: P.Ryder (98), M.Gawn (105) (T.English (50), D.Cameron (50))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), I.Heeney (100), M.Robinson (95), C.Curnow (90), C.Rayner (70), W.Setterfield (70) (D.Venables (60), W.Rioli (50))

  • TEAM NAME: 2018. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,591,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $9,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,231,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1703, Site Expected Total: 2071

    Def: E.Yeo (98.09), A.McGrath (70.30), C.Mills (69.17), A.Brayshaw (65.49), C.O’Shea (32.74), T.Doedee (24.10) (H.Goddard (24.10), J.Smith (24.10))

    Mid: D.Beams (104.32), B.Crouch (102.91), P.Cripps (98.09), J.Lyons (94.26), D.Sheed (85.90), J.Redden (83.35), J.O’Meara (62.08), N.Freeman (24.10) (H.Wigg (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (D.Cameron (24.10), L.Pierce (24.10))

    Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), D.Smith (81.50), M.Walters (79.38), M.Robinson (76.82), B.Ah Chee (55.56), A.Christensen (46.92) (W.Rioli (24.10), E.Himmelberg (24.10))

  • Ok who is game enough to start both Ablett and Rockliff? Imagine a head to head match and your opponent has both and you dont. Would be so much fun to own both but at the same time alot of sleepless nights. Since the game is free and fun I think I might do it! Thoughts?

    • Somehow both have managed to get into my team at this moment of time.

      • How awesome does the team look in theory having both? Like a pretty picture! Could end in tears but worst case is a forced trade. The ride will be fun though! Haha maybe throw Dayne Beams in there too!

        • Imagine all 3 going down in the same round. In the first quarter, Rocky on 40 just before QT. Beams does a shoulder in a tackle last moments of the 1st, ends on 39. Gaz gets tackled just before QT siren and lands badly on his shoulder, done on 45.

          Or imagine all on 50 at QT and all post 140’s.

          Make or breaks your view of “enjoyment” we know is Fantasy Footy.

          • Haha so funny!! Your opponent will have a heart attack when they see a team having Rockliff, Ablett and Beams in it! Lol while the teams owner will be biting their nails. Carpe Diem i reckon. If they all fire wow!!!!

  • Shaw & Gaz or Simmo/Hurley/Crisp & Crouch?

  • Looking at more of a guns and rookies team, what do people this about this team?
    Short term might not get as many points, but will generate cash quick
    TEAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,542,000 (99.5%), Remaining: $58,000 (0.5%) On Ground: $11,128,000 (88.3%), On Bench: $1,414,000 (11.2%)
    Expected Total: 1926, Site Expected Total: 2076
    Def: R.Laird (100), K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (95), N.Coffield (36.29), L.O’Brien (35.72), C.O’Shea (75) (T.Doedee (60), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), T.Rockliff (120), J.Redden (83.35), A.Brayshaw (37.99), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (T.Kelly (70), D.Barry (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (O.McInerney (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (95), M.Robinson (95), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), J.Higgins (70) (P.Ahern (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

    • Yup, I reckon GnR is the best strategy this year, given how good Dow, LDU, Brayshaw, Higgins, Obrien, Coffield, Kelly will score, plus the JS of Ryan, mirra, Doedee and then potentials like Venables, Ahern, Keefe, Cummings! Rookies everywhere!

      I’m not sure about Rayner, I can see him being on 40 at HT but finishing on 60. Stephenson might be a better option?

      • Is it that good that it’ll be worth sacrificing a mid premo for a 4th rookie?
        Stephenson has JS issues atm, Pies will be a hard team for him to slot into. Rayner almost a certainly to play a majority of games.

      • I’ve got 8 rookies on field, send a couple too many but they’re all 200k+, 12 premos, 2 mid pricers and 8 rookies. I trust a lot of those mentioned to be great cash cows

  • TEAM NAME: Cx Homie. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,599,000 (100%), Remaining: $1,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,142,000 (88.4%), On Bench: $1,457,000 (11.6%)
    Expected Total: 1706, Site Expected Total: 2068
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), E.Yeo (98.09), J.Crisp (88.16), A.Witherden (85.61), C.O’Shea (32.74), I.Cumming (24.10) (T.Doedee (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), Z.Merrett (116.94), M.Robinson (76.82), C.Petracca (70.87), A.Brayshaw (37.99), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (J.Worpel (25.80), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (T.English (26.51), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), D.Smith (81.50), R.Lobb (66.19), B.Ah Chee (55.56), A.Christensen (46.92), C.Rayner (38.27) (J.Higgins (33.73), P.Ahern (24.10))

  • Angus Brayshaw, Doedee and Willie Rioli
    V
    Mitch Hibberd, Andrew Brayshaw, Rayner?

    It’s virtually a mid pricer and two 170k rookies
    Against
    Three premium rookies

  • TEAM NAME: Guns n Roses (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,582,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $18,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,151,000 (88.5%), On Bench: $1,431,000 (11.4%)
    Expected Total: 2121, Site Expected Total: 2081
    Def: K.Simpson (102), M.Hurley (103), A.Brayshaw (88), N.Coffield (65), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (I.Cumming (24.10), S.Murray (70))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (124), G.Ablett (118), T.Rockliff (115), J.Redden (100), D.Armitage (94), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), B.Jacobs (72) (T.Kelly (65), H.Wigg (60))
    Ruc: S.Jacobs (100), M.Gawn (100) (T.English (26.51), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (98), M.Walters (95), R.Lobb (86), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (68), J.Higgins (68) (W.Rioli (60), D.Venables (60))

    Felt like making a team without NicNait. The defenders are quite light on, but in the event Naitnui looks good during (if he plays) JLT, I can get rid of Sauce and upgrade one of the defender rookies to McGrath

    • Heeney averaged 83 in his last 9 games of the season. Role Change?

      I love how after 1 tweet “some” people are jumping off Nic Nat.

      I feel if you started with this side you would be around Mid Pack after round 1.

      Good Luck

      • Hoping its the glange factor which led to a drop off. I noticed at the beginning of his season Heeney scored well and in the few weeks after the bye he also scored well before dropping off. He also started games like a rocket before dropping off as well… hopefully a full-ish pre season builds that tank. My issue with the forwards is that there is not one player I would back with confidence.

        Not actually dropping off nic nat for now, just making a few different teams for the fun of it.

        The one appeal about this team is the four mid premiums can go very very big, but it leaves me pretty thin across a couple of the lines.

  • I see a lot of teams with 2-3 170k rookies on field, it’s only early, but none of the 170k rookies feel me with much confidence on field. Feel like it’s going to be a year where you’ve got to pay a premium and get the good ones

    • I agree, I have one $170K rookie on field and that J.Smith from Melbourne.

      Forwards, Rucks and Defence all have 170K on bench and I have Kelly(224K) and Worpel(180K) as Midfield Bench. I also splashed out and got A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) as D7/D8

      Good Luck

      • How did you manage to do that? LDU and Brayshaw are not listed as defenders.

        Good luck.

      • Joel Smith won’t play mate, he is returning from a leg injury and hasn’t started running or anything yet

        • I knew he was hurt however I was going by this piece of info:

          “This injury generally takes approximately eight to 10 weeks to heal and Joel will be fully recovered at the beginning of pre-season.”

          Good Luck

  • Is a 3 mids of Titch,Kelly,Treloar strong enough? Or do I need a Danger/Zerrett/Adams?

  • Is Dangerfield a must? Looking at his back half of last year he was going 120-130 for fun. Would be shit watching him rack up the big ones and not be an owner

    • Trust me, it’s the worst. Spent all of the 2016 season that way.

      • Just looked and he had one score under 112 in his last 16 games this year. Just moved Mitch Hibberd down to J.Smith and turned Kelly into Danger

        • Haha, I just took my own advice and turned Kelly into Danger as well

          • I didn’t like doing it as I really like Kelly, but would feel better facing someone with Kelly than coming up against someone with Danger

          • I agree, and think it could become very difficult to upgrade to a Danger or Zerrett. Is it better to have an Ahern as F6 as a 170k, or a Joel Smith/170k (with Doedee) on field in the backs?

          • Yeah that’s what I’ve done. Currently gone 2 big guns (Titch and Danger) 2 consistent guns who I think will improve their average (Treloar and M.Crouch) and one risk and reward type in Rocky

          • Used: $12,586,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $14,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,226,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
            Expected Total: 2093, Site Expected Total: 2078
            Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (98), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (65), M.Hibberd (65), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (55), S.Murray (50))
            Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (120), J.Kelly (115), T.Rockliff (112), P.Dow (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (H.Wigg (60), N.Freeman (60))
            Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (40), B.Frampton (24.10))
            Fwd: M.Barlow (100), J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (80), J.Higgins (65), P.Ahern (60) (W.Rioli (60), D.Venables (60))

            Is the midfield too big? I think it could be fine, as I have the 3 premos in the back and forwards…

          • I think that’s a great team mate, quite similar to mine, I’ve gone 12 big premos, Nic Nat and 8 on field rookies, all bar one are 200k+. Great side

          • Cheers mate. Praying that blokes like Venables, Joel Smith, Doedee get a run early as my F6/D6, because having Danger and Zerrett early could be massive

  • Matt Crouch or Josh Kelly? I think Crouch goes about 112, and Kelly maybe 115 odd… Is the 3 points worth 40k? I can upgrade Higgins to Rayner with the 40k

  • Hey lads, getting pretty pumped for launch day! Hopefully not to far away now. I’ve been playing around with my team a bit tonight and would love to get a few people’s thoughts. Cheers!!

    DEF: Crisp, Ellis, Burton, Brayshaw, O’Shea, Mirra (Cumming, Doedee)
    MID: Mitchell, M.Crouch, Rockliff, Neale, Cripps, Coniglio, T.Kelly, Ainsworth (Worpel, Holman)
    RUC: Gawn, Naitanui (English, Cameron)
    FWD: Heeney, Smith, Robinson, Lobb, Higgins, Ahren (Rioli, Venables)
    CASH REMAINING – $7,000

    • Def- love the Crisp pick, Ellis is under priced, will go 90+. Try and sneak in a Lloyd/Simpson if you can

      MID- great top 3. Neale and Criips will improve their averages by 5-10, Neale a great POD

      Rucks- standard

      Forward- I’m not sold on Smith and Robbo but could pay off, Lobb will improve by 10-20

      Overall pretty solid, like that you have a few different players, they’re what sets you apart from everyone else

  • The Chosen Won, (and everyone else) who is currently at you F6
    Thanks

  • Thanks everyone. The chosen one. Should I flip my Higgins into the midfield and then get Rayner for Dow. Leaves me with only 1 170k rookie on field.

    • Dow > Rayner IMO. At least for Fantasy relevance

    • I don’t know why people have a hard time spelling ‘The Chosen Won’….
      No you shouldn’t. Leave Higgins forward, and Dow will have a better fantasy year than Rayner.

      • Baffles me too.

        Look at this stage all rookies are place holders only and you should watch the preseasons games and analyse the data to see which rookies suit your structure the best.

        Good Luck

  • Furthermore, 1 under T. Kelly

  • Hey guys, so this is my current team but i just feel like its a bit too vanilla. What are your thoughts, do you reckon i should make one with more PODs? all comments are greatly appreciated.
    Used: $12,589,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $11,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,229,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2053, Site Expected Total: 2086
    Def: R.Laird (100), K.Simpson (98), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (60), C.O’Shea (63), I.Cumming (55) (T.Doedee (55), J.Smith (55))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), Z.Merrett (118), J.Kelly (115), A.Treloar (113), T.Rockliff (115), A.Brayshaw (65), L.Davies-Uniacke (65), T.Kelly (60) (K.Mutch (55), N.Freeman (55))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (98), N.Naitanui (82) (D.Cameron (50), O.McInerney (50))
    Fwd: J.Billings (97), I.Heeney (96), R.Lobb (84), B.Ah Chee (80), A.Christensen (78), C.Rayner (66) (D.Venables (55), P.Ahern (55))

    • I would stick to the team you’ve got and not worry about PODs that much. Its more about what you do with your trades during the season that matter in my opinion.

  • Thoughts on Gaz ‘the goat’ Ablett, if I have bench cover with a Kelly or LDU or Higgins. I think it could be a great pod that will deliver a great return

  • Still tinkering with differing structures, but the main players are still there. Thoughts appreciated, 43k in the bank. Fwd line is mostly dependent on who is named R1 (Bennell, Stephenson, Higgins, AhChee dependent upon role) etc.

    Def: R.Laird (100), K.Simpson (100), J.Lloyd (100), N.Coffield (65), L.O’Brien (65), T.Doedee (60) (I.Cumming (60), J.Smith (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (115), J.Kelly (115), A.Treloar (115), A.Brayshaw (70), P.Dow (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70) (T.Kelly (65), N.Freeman (55))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (O.McInerney (55), D.Cameron (60))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (100), B.Ah Chee (75), C.Rayner (70), J.Stephenson (65), J.Higgins (65) (P.Ahern (60), D.Venables (60))

  • Heeney and Fyfe vs Lobb and Danger
    100+110 vs 70 + 120?

    • Fyfe will go more like 105 IMO, so 205.

      vs

      Lobb as solo should go 80, and Danger probs around 120, so 200.

      Both options get 1 keeper (Fyfe potentially if he goes 110), so i’d take Lobb/Danger due to the value and price generation, and Lobb’s DPP will come in hand at some point most likely.