My Team 2018: Version 1.1

Chad, the man behind DT Live, has updated the Drawing Board for the 2018 season. Head over to the siteand select ‘Drawing Board’ from the drop down menu and you can start picking your AFL Fantasy Classic squads for the upcoming season.

Click here to use the Drawing Board.

Once you have picked your team, you can simply copy and paste your team to put in the comments below. Now that we have My Team cranking, discuss any players, team structure, etc in the comments. As always, keep it civil and if you’re advice, make sure you dish out some of your own (make sure it well thought out and not blatant trolling – we’re totally over that after 10+ years of DT Talk!).

Get keen for a massive season ahead.

The 100 most popular players selected in the Drawing Board for AFL Fantasy Classic. As at 5 January.

PlayerClubPositionFantasy
Price
Site
Projected
Avg
Ownership
Percentage
Nic NaitanuiWCERUC41700086.491.5
Max GawnMELBRUC60500099.386.9
Harley BennellFREFWD24900076.485.3
Paul AhernNMMID/FWD17000058.170.2
Rory LairdADEDEF708000101.769.6
Tom MitchellHAWMID897000124.765.6
Cam O'SheaCARLDEF23000065.264
Tom DoedeeADEDEF17000056.763.1
Darcy CameronSYDRUC17000049.762.6
Nathan FreemanSTKMID17000060.161.3
Allen ChristensenBLFWD33100077.459.5
Luke Davies-UniackeNMMID26400067.854.9
Isaac HeeneySYDMID/FWD65000097.954.6
Harrison WiggGCMID17000063.550.9
Timothy KellyGEEMID22400066.246.2
Daniel VenablesWCEFWD17000057.745.4
Joel SmithMELBDEF/MID17000057.844.5
Willie RioliWCEFWD17000053.143.6
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID43800088.442.9
Cameron RaynerBLMID/FWD27000067.941
Jack HigginsRICHMID/FWD23800064.938.7
Jack BillingsSTKFWD66700099.238.7
Sam MurrayCOLLDEF17000055.437.8
Dayne BeamsBLMID737000111.937.7
Tom RockliffPAMID726000113.837.5
Jake LloydSYDDEF65000097.137.1
Elliot YeoWCEDEF693000100.536.6
Patrick DangerfieldGEEMID850000120.135.7
Nat FyfeFREMID687000107.234.6
Rory LobbGWSFWD46700084.734
Josh KellyGWSMID796000115.433.5
Patrick CrippsCARLMID693000107.231.4
Michael BarlowGCMID/FWD66800098.131.3
Timothy EnglishWBRUC/FWD18700051.630.9
Zach MerrettESSMID826000118.130.1
Billy FramptonPARUC/FWD17000047.528
Kade SimpsonCARLDEF689000100.627.6
Jack CrispCOLLDEF62200094.525
Andrew BrayshawFREMID26800069.525
Mitchell HibberdNMDEF23500063.524.4
David MirraHAWDEF17000056.224.2
Lachlan KeeffeGWSDEF/FWD17000053.523.7
Andrew McGrathESSDEF49700085.722.4
Devon SmithESSFWD57500090.822
Matt CrouchADEMID752000112.621.5
Oscar McInerneyBLRUC17000053.520.5
Mitch RobinsonBLMID/FWD58300092.220.2
Taylor AdamsCOLLMID809000115.617.1
Stephen ConiglioGWSMID675000105.517.1
Liam RyanWCEFWD22000061.216.5
Dustin MartinRICHMID801000115.516.2
James WorpelHAWMID1820006015.9
Hugh GoddardSTKDEF17000052.814.5
Paddy DowCARLMID26600066.414
Francis WatsonWCEDEF17000057.813.5
Grant BirchallHAWDEF48500082.613.4
Angus BrayshawMELBDEF/MID52800086.713.4
Michael HibberdMELBDEF65300095.713
Dom BarryPAMID17000058.512.4
Christian PetraccaMELBMID/FWD50100086.212.4
Kobe MutchESSMID17000057.512.3
Brendon Ah CheeWCEMID/FWD41300076.711.5
Dylan ClarkeESSMID/FWD17000056.411.5
Luke ParkerSYDMID694000107.711.2
Matthew FlynnGWSRUC/FWD17000046.510.9
Adam TreloarCOLLMID761000111.810.8
Alex WitherdenBLDEF60500092.610.8
Alex MorganNMDEF17000056.810.6
Brayden AinsworthWCEMID20800061.610.3
Callum MillsSYDDEF48900084.210.1
Will SetterfieldGWSMID/FWD26500066.89.9
Jeremy FinlaysonGWSDEF/MID17000054.89.5
Nicholas CoffieldSTKDEF/MID25600063.79.5
Lewis PierceSTKRUC17000045.79.2
Bailey RiceSTKDEF17000054.88.5
Luke DahlhausWBMID/FWD62400092.58.4
Ryan ClarkeNMDEF48400081.78.3
Sam MenegolaGEEMID/FWD720000102.48.3
Robbie GrayPAFWD57300092.58
James SicilyHAWDEF/FWD52400088.87.5
Dayne ZorkoBLMID806000116.37.5
Pearce HanleyGCDEF/MID50900087.67.4
Matthew KennedyCARLMID485000867.4
Aaron HallGCMID691000107.26.7
Zac WilliamsGWSDEF58400092.46.5
Mitch DuncanGEEMID794000113.26.5
Nick HolmanGCMID17000053.66.3
Mitchell KingMELBRUC17000043.46.2
Darcy ParishESSMID/FWD55200087.16.1
Bryce GibbsADEMID791000114.66.1
Aaron YoungGCFWD38800075.46
Myles PoholkeADEMID/FWD17000051.15.9
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF59500091.95.9
Isaac CummingGWSDEF17000056.75.7
Hamish BrayshawWCEMID170000545.7
Nathan WilsonFREDEF50000083.45.6
Dan HanneberySYDMID666000104.95.6
Alex JohnsonSYDDEF17000052.65.5
Luke McDonaldNMDEF/MID604000925.5
Michael HurleyESSDEF66400097.85.3

 



1,696 Comments

  • TEAM NAME: Joey. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,545,000 (99.6%), Remaining: $55,000 (0.4%) On Ground: $11,131,000 (88.3%), On Bench: $1,414,000 (11.2%)
    Expected Total: 1693, Site Expected Total: 2051
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), M.Hibberd (92.42), R.Burton (84.20), A.McGrath (70.30), C.O’Shea (32.74), J.Smith (24.10) (D.Mirra (24.10), S.Murray (24.10))
    Mid: T.Adams (114.53), J.Kelly (112.69), B.Crouch (102.91), T.Rockliff (102.76), P.Cripps (98.09), J.Redden (83.35), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), D.Barry (24.10) (T.Kelly (31.75), K.Mutch (24.10))
    Ruc: S.Jacobs (99.22), N.Naitanui (59.11) (M.King (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), D.Smith (81.50), R.Lobb (66.19), C.Rayner (38.27), W.Setterfield (37.56), D.Clarke (24.10) (D.Venables (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    Sticking with the original strategy but a few players changed, a stronger backline, Brad Crouch in for Fyfe and a few rookie changes.

    Thoughts?

    • Like the Crouch for Fyfe move. Interesting that you’ve gone Jacobs over Gawn. Forward line looks a little light on for me. Risky strategy putting 3 rookies on the field in the forward line.

    • good all round team,few different picks I can see reasons for them all and sure you have your own, not much to comment on really

  • Ok am gunna give you my breakout possibility for 2018

    TOBY NANKERVIS – TIGERS TO BE NO 1 RUCK FANTASY WISE 2018

    reasons as follows
    – Prior to 2017 he never really got a game so no continuity
    – 2017 played a full season of AFL now has the conditioning and experience behind him
    – as we know apart from Shaun Grigg he is really now the only ruck at Tigers as in it appears their team structure and game plan is to play one tall that’s it.
    – evidenced by his finish to season lets have a look
    – Year avg 86.9
    – last 3 round 109.7 (was actually top ruck fantasy wise for last 3 rounds H&A)
    – last 5 round 96.4 and fourth in list
    – That said though I just checked the finals and he went at 86 mmm
    – Has been training well and has full preseason under him so far
    – he is a kid at 23 years 159 days and coming into the so called Ruck Prime
    – plays around ground take marks kicks goals
    – Tigers confidence is growing
    – $612k priced at 86

    ANY1 ON BOARD?

    SITE PROJ 99.1 – LETS HAVE A DECK OF DT ON HIM

    • No Doubt he will improve, Being only 2 spots for ruckman means he will most likely have to go over 100 to feature in the top 2 If you believe he can do that then pick him.

      Pass

      Good Luck

    • That’s a good call, I like it.

    • Shhh. I hope it’s just me and you going with him next year Euman. Gun who is my pick to be the highest averaging ruck.

  • NEXT QUESTION – DT LIVE Site Proj score what is that based on? I noticed in past I think its an average of what we enter into our projected scores is that right or does it come from them?

    • Yep. It’s based on what other people put in for a player’s projected average, then I’m guessing the figure is an average of all of those submissions. Unsure if they exclude outliers from the final figure however.

  • Nic Nat really scares me…

    Which option is better?

    Rayner, Treloar and Nic Nat

    or

    Ahern, Redden and Sam Jacobs

    • I have nat but believe your option 1 looks ok based purely on site proj

      Rayner 68.1, Treloar 112.1 and Nic Nat 86.1 = 266.3

      or

      Ahern 57.5 , Redden 98.1 and Sam Jacobs 100.4 = 256

      that said it depends on your conifidence 1. in proj scores and 2. nic nat

      whats your residual cash after each scenario?

      • nat is cash cow priced at 59 depends on how much over that you see him going

        if nat does not show up 90.2% of teams need to do a re shuffle

        in perfect world goldy is dropped grab pruess for 445k

      • I have about 15k left in both.

        I think Jacobs and Redden go 100, and Ahern goes about 60… I am just very worried with the Dr reports on twitter saying Nic Nat will be a slow start, and if Nic Nat struggles early scoring 60’s and 70’s not gaining money, we’ll struggle to get up to someone decent

    • You have to go with option 1. More security. Nic Nat’s ticking boxes and looks good. Even though he’s popular, that popularity can be a security blanket. If he fails, everybody fails together. And he’s not going to fail.

  • This might be a doozy, but with Jarrad McVeigh apparently training strongly is anybody considering rolling the dice on him? Priced at 75.3 with an interrupted year last year, but between 2012-2016 averaged under 90 only once. For three of those years it was high 90’s as well. Or too old, too risky?

    • for me if he was the only risky guy I had then yes. but if you got a few other blokes injured last year nat, beams, chritensen, bennell gawn, so on then no

    • Should be good for 70+ each week. He seems to be fading. Newman, Mills, Jones. Lloyd on the half back and Hanners, Parker, JPK, Heeney in the middle he doesn’t seem to be their go to for most situations now. I think there are better options that are cheaper.

  • Thoughts on Petracca? Improved on his 2km or 3km (can’t recall which) time trial by 30 seconds. Anyone know reasons why he scored 39, 33, 42 in a row towards the end of the season?

    • love the guy just cant bring myself to it unfortunately

    • Considered him myself, he had a good start to the year but then tailed off. No idea why he scored those scores but the fact that he did is a little off puting. If injuries hit the Demons mids and Petracca got in there then he would be watched very closely. I wouldn’t be starting him round 1 unless JLT shows something.

      • 2nd year mate ,eventully this guy will grab the competition by the face

        • And I hope he does, but until then he’ll likely throw out yoyo fantasy scores playing half forward relying on some goals. Will this be the year he pushes into the Jones, Viney, Oliver, Lewis, Tyson mid rotation? I don’t know, but if he does then look at cause that’s where he’ll spend pretty much the rest of his career dominating.

  • Who else thinks The Chosen Won is a complete tool with twisted views and should head back to doing his lone “genius” research?

  • any love for Luke McDonald 603k had last 5 rnd avg of 93 last year? not for me just wondering peoples thoughts

  • So much hate on this website, this is suppose to be for sharing teams, asking for opinions on what they do and on’t like and maybe change a couple of things instead of bashing on eachother. I know I’ve butt heads with a couple people before but can we just put everything behind us, move on, and make this forum or what you want to call it, good again and helpful for each one of us?

    • I agree Lochie however some people just want to spoil it for others.

      Just ask I am happy to provide feedback on your team based on my knowledge and experience in Fantasy Football.

      Good Luck

    • Alpha males think winning a Fantasy competition which is helped by a hell of a lot of luck is something they can be proud of, and are going to make them superior to others.

      Is quite annoying to scroll through when i’m genuinely looking for actual advice, recommendations etc.

      • i know, every year, the start of this forum it’s great. great questions, great advice, but slowly it turns toxic, but i hope we can put a stop to it

        • As it goes on the “vanilla”, or “where are your POD’s” comments are also frustrating. Teams will be the same because the players are well researched, and are thought by many to breakout, or just score well in general.

          You will win this season with your trades, and getting lucky with them. The winner last season didn’t start with Murphy, and a few others who were mid priced bargains.

  • My team so far, will no doubt moving some players around here and there especially when JLT is on!

    Backline:
    R.Laird – P.Hanley – A.McGrath – A.Brayshaw – C.Byrne – T.Doedee
    Bench:
    A.Pearce – L.Keefe

    Midfield:
    T.Mitchell – D.Martin – J.Kelly – S.Conglio – M.Kennedy – J.O’Meara – A.Brayshaw – LDU
    Bench:
    T.Kelly – P.Dow (Might move Higgins in the Mid and switch Dow to L.Ryan in the FWD)

    Ruckman:
    M.Gawn – Nic Nat
    Bench:
    B.Frampton
    D.Cameron

    Forwards:
    M.Barlow – M.Robinson – H.Crozier -B.Ah chee – A.Christensen – H.Bennel
    Bench:
    J.Higgins
    W.Rioli

    Would like to hear your thought. Might downgrade Byrne to O’Shea (Just can’t see him getting a game) or Hibberd. Also might switch Ah chee in the Mid and get Stringer or a Rookie and Upgrade Barlow to Menegola in the Forward. With this team I have 22K leftover. I went for Guns and Rooks with some added value

    • Ideally you want as many “Keepers” in the side round 1 as you can get, How many do you think you have?

      Keeper = Someone you hang on to all year and unless injured is with you in round 23.

      Good Luck

      • Haha funny how you are trying to explain things with how could your English is. By the way I used sarcasum Chosen. And I believe I have 7. Harder to own a lot of keepers with heaps of value and players, and a lot of prices over $750,000. This team has good cash generation opportunity!

        • Nuttin rong wit my inglish brew.

          Seven keepers huh, you should have a full team of Premo by round 32.

          Good Luck in 2019

  • Any love for Lang. Is a gun in the midfield when he gets his chance. Odd, I know, but does anyone seee any upside in him

    • He could come out with new team and go bang, He was staved for mid time at the Cats moving to the blues could be what he needs to showcase his talents.

      JLT Watch.

      Good Luck

    • I do, he is in my preliminary squad at present. I have been waiting for the actual prices to be released as opposed to using the drawing board.

      He will get more midfield time at Carlton and I see him getting a few cheap +6’s on the outside.

      He scored 120 and 72 in the finals.

      His average (from not that many games) was affected by a game where he got injured (33 from 48% game time).

  • I want to know what peoples thoughts are on Tom Rockliff as he is currently in just under 50% of teams.

    Easily top 2 fantasy scorer (with titch) when in the midfield, port have already stated he will be playing forward with stints in the midfield, a role which has restricted his scoring in the past. Plus hes in a new side, who knows if he will gel straight from round 1. But the worst thing about selecting him is his bye, after last year I doubt i’ll be starting with any “keepers” from port or gold coast at this stage, especially if your going for overall score.

    Do you think he could actually average 110+ playing majority forward in a very stacked midfield or is everyone just selecting him in fear that if you dont he could pump out a few 150’s at the start of the year? if he kills JLT he should be in all teams, but if he scores average will you still take the punt?

    Would love your feedback, cheers

    • Hi PK. All my mates are port supporters and they swear by that he’ll be playing majority midfield. I, personally think, it’ll be somewhere around the 70%mid, 30% fwd. I also think gray will take that 30% mid, but that is another topic of discussion. Good luck

      • Cheers GT. It will be interesting come JLT where they do play him. I’d hate it if they just left him in the forward line all through preseason then come round 1 they unleash him in the guts and he pumps out 180. Could completely destroy a season

    • I saw a stat from someone on Twitter, under the current Port coaching, only 2 players have average above 100 in the past 5 seasons or something.
      That paired with forward stints is scary, along with Port not really being a disposal or fantasy relevant team in general.

    • Price at 102 how could you not start him, You know at some point he will bang out a 150+.

      Dislocated shoulders are a tough injury to come back from, Having the confidence to use that arm again as normal takes time trust me I’ve done both my shoulders.

      New team new role new outlook on football just to good to pass him up.

      He will be starting in my team in 2018 in both Fantasy and RDT.

      Good Luck

    • It’s going to be like Gaz being back home and happy again. Rocky will be in a winning team and I think therefore play with more confidence and think he’ll pump out 110+.

    • When Rocky played FWD all those years ago it was due to the Voss-affect. Vossy is an assistant coach at da pear. His fantasy days are numbered…

  • Contemplating starting with one of Danger/Gaz… I just don’t think they’ll be able to hold their 120 averages, there’s just so many disposal heavy players at the Cats now, especially in the midfield, who will rotate through the fwd lines..

    What do you all see Danger/Gaz averaging?

    • I think they will still average 115-120, i think it will effect others negatively though.. You might see Menegola, Duncan & the Selwoods down on previous output. Also depends if ablett can stay on the park

    • Ablett loves being home,should push 125 for the first 8 rounds imo but after that who knows , i havent got the guts to start him but it is crossing my mind

    • Ablett and Danger should both average 118+, they’ll feed off each other and if they both have stints down forward than they will kick bags.

      • jelwood will go well this year being 3rd in pecking order imo and selwood will cream his pants being 4th in pecking order.

        sorry hawk, mena playing fwd all year

  • 118 and 115 respectively. I think their roles won’t be affected. I think Duncan might rotate off half back into the midfield (which could be ok for his fantasy game)

  • Had an interesting mondogreen this arvo.
    Listening to the podcast about the Power, and thought the boys said “Corne Pair”, instead of the “Corn Pear” that is also a mondogreen for “Carn Power”

    ….

  • Is it too risky to go both Beams and B.Crouch? Both guns but both injury prone

  • T. Adams, D. Martin or Treloar?

  • Due to injury history, and the fact that both are highly unlikely to give you 22 games, I’m only going one of Beams or Rocky, which is best?

  • Anyone keen on Brandon Ellis? Averaged like 95 after the bye. Has seasons of 96 and 102 in the past as well. Priced at 84

  • What’s people’s thoughts on Hannebery this year?
    Well under priced at 94, back to his best can hit 110avg.
    Think Iam going to take the punt at m5

    • Personally I wont be touching any of Parker, Hanners or JPK. All could average 105+ and all have low ownership numbers but hanners burnt me last year.

    • Wouldn’t start with any of them, will be a sure thing to look as an upgrade target.

      • Yea but if they do well at the start they won’t be cheap for long. Jpk never starts well, Parker is apparently going to play more forward which leaves hanners to rack it up.
        It’s a gamble, but at the price hard to ignore.

  • What’s people’s thoughts on Brendan Ah Chee to?
    Priced at 56, if in the guts could go 80+
    Obvious role watching jlt, but his motive for moving to West Coast was to get inside mid time which eagles lack and must of discussed to get him there.
    Some decent upside

    • Being an eagles fan I’m not sold on him. Redden, Hutchings, Sheed, Partington & Ah Chee all fit the mould of inside mid but we cant get them all in there. If he kills it during the JLT then he will be hard to ignore though..

      • Redden will be inside for sure, Hutchings tags so not sure he will get a gig as an inside onballer, I can’t remember but I think sheed played wing and half forward last year? Partington I think will play half forward to, not sure he is inside but I could be wrong. I guess with Rioli and Ryan certainly in the mix for debut round 1 we can’t have everyone forward.
        It will be interesting to see how our mid is setup this year.

        If he is playing mid in the jlt then a lock for sure

        • Yeah Redden definitely in the guts, I think Hutchings and Sheed can be given a chance to go for inside midfield positions. Sheed has been learning his craft from Pridda – there was an article going around a while back. Partington is a natural onballer, whether he gets that chance remains to be seen, he didn’t impress me up forward and like you said ryan & rioli will be pushing round 1 so parto might be playing for east perth. Definitely interesting, JLT should spell out how our midfield will set up r1

    • Ah Chee was first picked for me in the forward line. Absolute lock if he’s playing mid, if not then not worth it.

      • When AH Chee asked to be traded his one condition was that the club that picked him up did as an inside mid player and that is why the Eagles picked him up and you don’t run second in the SANFL Magarey Medal if you cqan’t play he is a lock for me.

  • Looking for underpriced POD’s in the forward line I’ve noticed there is a heap of Bulldog players with very low ownership numbers. After their premiership hangover can they increase their output and become round 12 bye bargains?
    Dahlhaus, Wallis and Picken were down on previous years. McLean and Dunkley will have increased midfield minutes. Crozier & Jong should average much more than previous years.
    Not all relevant to fantasy but something to think about in draft leagues too.

  • Luke McDonald or Jack Crisp? Both averaged mid 90’s in their last 10 games, both likely to take the next step

  • The more I look at my team, or make new ones I end up not liking any of the fwds.

    Billings seems like the safest pick for a consistent average, but not completely sold.
    Barlow could be iffy, dependent upon role.
    Heeney had surgery, which is off putting.
    Menegola’s output should be stunted from last year.
    Buddy will be a rollercoaster like usual, pretty safe to be T6 though.
    Then we have Greene who I can’t remember exactly what, but is injured or on a modified program?
    Wingard has never been one for me to pick.
    Boak/Lynch/Dahl are just eh. Dahl burnt me big time last year, can’t trust him at this point, but is underpriced for sure. Boak eh, and I don’t see Lynch being T6.
    Mclean/Lambert have shown signs throughout last season or the season before.
    Below them there’s not much on offer, Martin has shown signs, Smith could be good at the Bombers but still risky. Only one i’m interested in other is Parish, and maybe Robbo if given mid heavy roll. There are some players who could increase their average, and be value picks, but no keepers.

    Someone talk some sense into me backing in some fwds.

    • Totally agree mate. I like Billings, think he will be huge this year. I’d be taking him first.
      Heeney will be better this year, glandular fever is nasty and would of hit him all year. He was getting to 70/80 in the first half then dropping off due to lack of energy. I think he will push 100. He is my second pick.
      The rest yea anyone’s guess.
      Iam taking the punt on Mitch Robinson, priced at 76 I think should hit 90-95, with rocky gone will get more inside mid time.
      Depending on Ah Chee’S role I might take a punt n him, and christienson.
      Certainly the line I will be getting value in, instead of premos.

      • I’m in the same boat, Billings and Heeney F1/F2 for me. Robbo could be huge, or could be an average 80. Depends on JLT I guess.
        I’d take Christensen over Ah Chee atm, but but could be pretty dang good value picks.

        Biggest issue is last year my forward line was SHOCKING, so I told myself, i’d be backing in at least 3 premos in the forward line who should all be T6, but I can’t really find the 3rd to back in yet.

        Damn Fantasy plays with my head at times.

        • Actually reflecting on my FWD line from last year, Isaac Smith popped into my head. I can remember multiple games where he started hot, getting 60-70 in the first half, and pretty sure a game of 100 at 3QT to go missing, or get injured, or just spend lots of time on the bench.

          He’s kinda risky, and i’ll have to wait to see the Hawks in JLT, but he could push a 100 average if all goes well tbh. He might be my smoky to monitor, even though he broke my soul a few times last season.

          • Yea I remember him being hit n miss, I looked at him a few times last year but couldn’t put him in.
            Barlow would be the best in my opinion, he will be top 6, I think he will play more mid time this year and coach likes him.

            I think my structure is:
            Back 3 / 1 / 2
            Mid 5 / 1 / 2 (mid pricer is redden)
            Ruck Gawn / Nic Nat
            Fwd 2 / 2 / 2
            I think the forward line is the place for value, 3 premos would be great if you could work it tho

          • Mine atm is:
            Back; 3-0-3
            Mid; 5-0-3
            Ruck; 2-0-0
            Fwd; 2-1-3

    • Umm, Walters? Freo got matera to play the small fwd role, and Ballantyne is fit. Walters to be full time mid.

      • He is too good forward though. Matera & Ballantine are junk, they aren’t going to kick huge bags of goals each week. I can see Walters spending more time forward than midfield, freo have plenty of onballers & very little goal kickers.

        That’s just my opinion though..

  • Love your thoughts on my team. Stuck on Redden at M5. I really should be spending more coin but I see him as a genuine stepping stone and even if he doesnt reach he heights he did at the Lions:

    TEAM NAME: specials. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,581,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $19,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,156,000 (88.5%), On Bench: $1,425,000 (11.3%)
    Expected Total: 1708, Site Expected Total: 2075
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), J.Lloyd (91.99), A.Witherden (85.61), A.Brayshaw (65.49), A.Pearce (27.92), T.Doedee (24.10) (M.Hibberd (33.31), H.Goddard (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), D.Martin (113.39), J.Kelly (112.69), J.Redden (83.35), A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (31.75) (H.Wigg (24.10), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (O.McInerney (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (91.99), D.Smith (81.50), A.Christensen (46.92), C.Rayner (38.27), D.Venables (24.10) (P.Ahern (24.10), L.Keeffe (24.10))

  • Current team… changing every single day. Really looking for thoughts on where to spend the 110k cash in the piggy. Not really a fan of the weak fwd line. Decided to hop off the Nic Nat train, saw some tweets that really opened my eyes to how long he’s been out, the lack of footy he’s played, and how long it’s going to take him to get back into full fitness.

    Used: $12,490,000 (99.1%), Remaining: $110,000 (0.9%) On Ground: $11,130,000 (88.3%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2084, Site Expected Total: 2075
    Def: R.Laird (100), M.Hurley (100), J.Lloyd (100), N.Coffield (65), L.O’Brien (65), J.Smith (60) (T.Doedee (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), J.Kelly (115), A.Treloar (115), M.Crouch (110), T.Rockliff (115), A.Brayshaw (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (B.Sier (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Kreuzer (105), M.Gawn (100) (B.Frampton (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (100), A.Christensen (75), C.Rayner (70), H.Bennell (75), J.Higgins (65) (D.Clarke (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    • Similar Set up to me, I like it. Would rayner/Bennell to ah chee/stringer/bell interest you? You don’t quite have the cash but could probably find it.
      I’m curious; why pick kreuzer over Jacobs?

      • Ah Chee is on the list, if he’s playing mid he’ll be a lock, and i’ll find a way for him to get in the team. Stringer/Bell nah. Only other one that price would be Darcy Lang.

        I just think Kruez will probably be #1 ruck, score maybe 5 points more over Jacobs, but has the ability to win a league more so than Jacobs. I’ve never really had Sauce in my team before to be honest haha.

  • Laird (100), Robbo (90), Nic Nat (65)
    Vs
    Crisp (90), Christensen (70), Jacobs (105)

    Most people would rate Nic higher than 65 I imagine though, but I’m personally skeptical.

    • Nic Nat is only in your team to make quick cash and then upgrade to a Grundy or who ever he is not a keeper unless he pulls out fantastic scores.

      • agreed we will hope he makes some quick cash maybe acouple of 70s or 80s and Grundy has a few average weeks and bam

  • J.Lloyd, J.Crisp, A.McGrath, N.Coffield, L.O’Brien, D.Mirra (L.Keeffe, T.Doedee)

    T.Mitchell, G.Ablett, B.Gibbs, D.Beams, T.Rockliff, A.Brayshaw, P.Dow, T.Kelly (J.Worpel, L, Davies-Uniacke)

    S.Jacobs, M.Gawn (D.Cameron, M.King)

    M.Barlow, I.Heeney, M.Walters, A.Christensen, J.Higgins, M. Crowden (P.Ahern, D.Venables)

    I’m starting to settle on my mid premiums- Titch for obvious reasons, Gary for a good start, Gibbs to flourish at a new team, Beams a bargain, Rocky an even bigger bargain. Big wraps on Brayshaw, Dow, LDU, Kelly so I am expecting a lot from them, need all 4 but 3 on field as cover for Gaz.

    I’d like to take a punt on a DEF midpricer like Sicily or Ryan or Brayshaw or even Morrison.
    I’m not super sold on Crisp, but can’t reach Laird.
    I’d like Robbo up fwd too, and maybe even take a punt on McLean or Lambert. I also think Ryan (WCE) might be a bit of a must have rookie due to good JS too but don’t have the cash. Can’t fit everyone though!

    • I think with this structure your defense is too weak. Not sure how to bolster you’re defense, probably the easiest way would be turn sauce into nicnat and use the cash to upgrade a rook.
      Midfield I feel with gablett, beams & rocky is that they are all too injury prone, could really hurt your season. If they stay on the park though it could be a masterstroke, maybe trading gablett to danger might help you sleep at night. Good mid rooks.
      Barlow should return to form. Not sold on walters, just cant see him getting all those midfield minutes everyone is talking about.

      Hope that helps

  • TEAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,599,000 (100%), Remaining: $1,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,239,000 (89.2%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2020, Site Expected Total: 2100
    Def: R.Laird (100), M.Hurley (93.98), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), Z.Guthrie (33.59), C.O’Shea (75) (T.Doedee (60), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), T.Rockliff (120), D.Hannebery (94.26), J.Redden (83.35), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (70) (N.Freeman (65), J.Smith (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: I.Heeney (95), M.Robinson (95), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), H.Bennell (80), J.Higgins (70) (W.Rioli (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    Thoughts on this team?
    If Bennell and Higgins plays round 1, which could happen Freo surely want games out of Bennell and if he is fit he should play as long as he trains well and gets his act together, Higgins will play if Rioli doesn’t get up. Impressing the club already.
    Cheers

    • Zach Guthrie seems like an interesting rookie selection. Can I ask your thoughts on why you selected him? Where you thinking of him possibly getting Mackie’s role?

      • + 1 Kingzy

      • Matthew Scarlett said Jake Kolojashnij is eyeing the Mackie role and likely to get it. I wouldn’t imagine Guthrie would have great JS, but we’ll find out I guess.

      • Basically I read the same article saying J Kolo is looking likely to get Mackys role. They said Zach Guthrie will feature in a revamped backline, which tells me his spot is solid. For his price that’s peace of mind.
        J Kolo is on the watch list for sure, could drop McGrath to him and pocket $100K.

        • Fair point. What do you see Guthrie and Kolo averaging?

          • Guthrie should be 60 id say, surely would get a better role than last year. Hopefully more
            Kolo hard to say, if he gets mackies role then maybe 85ish. I honestly don’t know much about him if he is actually any good, JLT should help I guess

          • I’ve always thought Kolo was a pretty decent player, and I think an average of 80-85 should be around the mark if he is playing that role. I think Guthrie would need an average of 70 odd for me to start with him, since O’Shea and Coffield are around the same price.

          • 70 would be nice for sure.
            I think for $60K more a second year rookie with JS is worth paying the extra for, I have O’shea and the 170K rookies would not have good JS.
            Saying that it would be out of Zach or Mitch Hibbered who is around the same coin.

            If Kolo could get 85 that’s a bargain

          • Yeah I think Doedee is the only one with half decent JS.
            Mitch Hibberd was also an option for me before I downgraded to save cash.

  • Zach Merrett, Paddy Dow and Barlow or Treloar, Stephenson and Crouch? Option 1 gives me 3 premo fwds with 3 rooks on field in the mids (LDU, Dow and Kelly) which I think may be the better option than a week forward line…

    • Out of those options id go 1.
      Not sure Stephenson will get a gig, but Dow will.
      Zerrett will be top 8 and Barlow top 6.

  • Alright this is a first draft. Lay the feedback on me!

    Def: Laird, Lloyd, Crisp, McGrath, O’Shea, Doedee (Murray, Mirra)

    Mid: Mitchell, Kelly, B. Crouch, Coniglio, Redden, Rayner, Brayshaw (Fre), Davies-Uniacke (Worpel, Smith (Mel))

    Ruc: Nankervis, Naitinui (English, Cameron)

    Fwd: Heeney, McLean, D. Smith (Ess), Lobb, J. Higgins, Starcevich (L. Ryan, W. Rioli)

    • Def is solid, great picks
      Mid is good, I think Rayner is a waste of a spot in the MID should be in the FWD line.
      Ruc is good
      Fwd is solid.

      I might recommend dropping one of the forwards Mclean / Smith / Lobb shifting Rayner to the forward line and trying to get a solid premo in the mid.
      Titch Kelly and Crouch is great, Cogs and Redden good picks to but I think it would be a lot stronger with 1 more premo in it.
      Just food for thought

  • FYI I wouldn’t count on Joel Smith playing early, he is only starting to run laps coming back from a leg injury.

  • Better team??

    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (98), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (65), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (55), S.Murray (50))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), Z.Merrett (120), J.Kelly (115), D.Beams (112), T.Rockliff (112), P.Dow (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (H.Wigg (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (40), B.Frampton (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), H.Bennell (75) (D.Venables (60), P.Ahern (60))

    or

    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (98), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (65), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (55), S.Murray (50))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), A.Treloar (110), J.Kelly (115), D.Beams (112), T.Rockliff (112), M.Crouch (110), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (H.Wigg (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (40), B.Frampton (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), J.Stephenson (70), H.Bennell (75) (D.Venables (60), P.Ahern (60))

  • Is anyone else locked menegola in from day one. Looks solid on the track, smashed it in the time trials, more mid time this year due to the aging stars and a guarantee 115+ year.

  • Is the news on Taylor Adams moving to half back good or bad? Will get more +6’s but probably won’t get as many tackles so probably even itself out

  • Thoughts?

    TEAM NAME: Eumans Premiership Tigers 2018. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,575,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $25,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,213,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,362,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2094, Site Expected Total: 2091
    Def: R.Laird (102), K.Simpson (101), J.Crisp (95), A.McGrath (86), J.Smith (58), T.Doedee (57) (D.Mirra (56), S.Murray (56))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), T.Adams (116), J.Kelly (115), D.Beams (112), P.Cripps (107), J.Redden (98), L.Davies-Uniacke (68), T.Kelly (66) (K.Mutch (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (86) (D.Cameron (60), O.McInerney (60))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (77), C.Rayner (68), H.Bennell (76), P.Ahern (58) (T.Brown (55), D.Venables (55))

    Obviously need Bennell to play but maybe he could become Higgins if named etc.
    I like my backline, not sold on McGrath as yet but signs are there, have considered Ciaran Byrne at $350k instead will watch JLT closely.
    I like my mids except Redden but signs again are good, Cripps I just love him like to watch him play but open to suggestions as playing and fantasy are different.
    Bloody hate having Nic Nat in my rucks but seems way to go, its so hard to predict 1 & 2 rucks so no point taking top $ guys early.
    My forward line wrecks of shit, but not much value there as per conversation thread above, I like my F1 & 2 that’s it.

  • THIS IS ALT TEAM – to the above team, predicted score overall is less but heh, the site proj for Nic Nat in team 1 is like 86 – really? Byrne and Stringer could go off? lol who knows – thoughts, note of course this team is less one premo mid, but no Nic Nat and no Bennell

    TEAM NAME: Euamn Tigers ALT. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,556,000 (99.7%), Remaining: $44,000 (0.3%) On Ground: $11,194,000 (88.8%), On Bench: $1,362,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2064, Site Expected Total: 2059
    Def: R.Laird (102), K.Simpson (101), J.Crisp (95), C.Byrne (68), T.Doedee (57), F.Watson (57) (D.Mirra (56), S.Murray (56))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), T.Adams (116), J.Kelly (115), M.Crouch (113), D.Beams (112), L.Davies-Uniacke (68), T.Kelly (66), K.Mutch (60) (J.Smith (58), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: B.Grundy (106), M.Gawn (100) (O.McInerney (60), D.Cameron (60))
    Fwd: J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (98), J.Stringer (77), A.Christensen (77), C.Rayner (68), P.Ahern (58) (T.Brown (55), D.Venables (55))

    • I think the obvious issue with this team as opposed to the team above is the depth in defence. I’m not sold that the second forward line is heaps stronger with the inclusion of Stringer. Could go off, could be too exhausted from chatting up school girls.

      In rucks I’m going with Nic Nat, he’ll 100% be the most picked player of the season but as I’ve said above, there’s safety in numbers. If he fails, we all fail. It also frees up the extra dosh to upgrade Stringer or Byrne in the backline.

  • With Nic Nat having question marks over hit fitness and how he’ll play, thinking about slightly upgrading Nic Nat
    Beams + Nic Nat
    Or
    Redden + Darcy

    Unsure how Darcy will play with sandi alongside him so having other opinions would be great

  • Everyone’s top 5 mids and their average?

    Titch- 125
    Zerrett- 120
    Kelly-118
    Danger-116
    Rockliff -115

  • Rockliff v Treloar?

    • Treloar is a safe 110 option, durable as well
      Rocky could go anywhere from 100-120, also not very durable

      Treloar the safe option, Rocky risk and reward type. I’ve got both

Leave a Reply


To get your own unique avatar for DT Talk comments, please go to www.gravatar.com and sign up with the same email address you have signed up here with.