My Team 2018: Version 1.1

Chad, the man behind DT Live, has updated the Drawing Board for the 2018 season. Head over to the siteand select ‘Drawing Board’ from the drop down menu and you can start picking your AFL Fantasy Classic squads for the upcoming season.

Click here to use the Drawing Board.

Once you have picked your team, you can simply copy and paste your team to put in the comments below. Now that we have My Team cranking, discuss any players, team structure, etc in the comments. As always, keep it civil and if you’re advice, make sure you dish out some of your own (make sure it well thought out and not blatant trolling – we’re totally over that after 10+ years of DT Talk!).

Get keen for a massive season ahead.

The 100 most popular players selected in the Drawing Board for AFL Fantasy Classic. As at 5 January.

Nic NaitanuiWCERUC41700086.491.5
Max GawnMELBRUC60500099.386.9
Harley BennellFREFWD24900076.485.3
Paul AhernNMMID/FWD17000058.170.2
Rory LairdADEDEF708000101.769.6
Tom MitchellHAWMID897000124.765.6
Cam O'SheaCARLDEF23000065.264
Tom DoedeeADEDEF17000056.763.1
Darcy CameronSYDRUC17000049.762.6
Nathan FreemanSTKMID17000060.161.3
Allen ChristensenBLFWD33100077.459.5
Luke Davies-UniackeNMMID26400067.854.9
Isaac HeeneySYDMID/FWD65000097.954.6
Harrison WiggGCMID17000063.550.9
Timothy KellyGEEMID22400066.246.2
Daniel VenablesWCEFWD17000057.745.4
Joel SmithMELBDEF/MID17000057.844.5
Willie RioliWCEFWD17000053.143.6
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID43800088.442.9
Cameron RaynerBLMID/FWD27000067.941
Jack HigginsRICHMID/FWD23800064.938.7
Jack BillingsSTKFWD66700099.238.7
Sam MurrayCOLLDEF17000055.437.8
Dayne BeamsBLMID737000111.937.7
Tom RockliffPAMID726000113.837.5
Jake LloydSYDDEF65000097.137.1
Elliot YeoWCEDEF693000100.536.6
Patrick DangerfieldGEEMID850000120.135.7
Nat FyfeFREMID687000107.234.6
Rory LobbGWSFWD46700084.734
Josh KellyGWSMID796000115.433.5
Patrick CrippsCARLMID693000107.231.4
Michael BarlowGCMID/FWD66800098.131.3
Timothy EnglishWBRUC/FWD18700051.630.9
Zach MerrettESSMID826000118.130.1
Billy FramptonPARUC/FWD17000047.528
Kade SimpsonCARLDEF689000100.627.6
Jack CrispCOLLDEF62200094.525
Andrew BrayshawFREMID26800069.525
Mitchell HibberdNMDEF23500063.524.4
David MirraHAWDEF17000056.224.2
Lachlan KeeffeGWSDEF/FWD17000053.523.7
Andrew McGrathESSDEF49700085.722.4
Devon SmithESSFWD57500090.822
Matt CrouchADEMID752000112.621.5
Oscar McInerneyBLRUC17000053.520.5
Mitch RobinsonBLMID/FWD58300092.220.2
Taylor AdamsCOLLMID809000115.617.1
Stephen ConiglioGWSMID675000105.517.1
Liam RyanWCEFWD22000061.216.5
Dustin MartinRICHMID801000115.516.2
James WorpelHAWMID1820006015.9
Hugh GoddardSTKDEF17000052.814.5
Paddy DowCARLMID26600066.414
Francis WatsonWCEDEF17000057.813.5
Grant BirchallHAWDEF48500082.613.4
Angus BrayshawMELBDEF/MID52800086.713.4
Michael HibberdMELBDEF65300095.713
Dom BarryPAMID17000058.512.4
Christian PetraccaMELBMID/FWD50100086.212.4
Kobe MutchESSMID17000057.512.3
Brendon Ah CheeWCEMID/FWD41300076.711.5
Dylan ClarkeESSMID/FWD17000056.411.5
Luke ParkerSYDMID694000107.711.2
Matthew FlynnGWSRUC/FWD17000046.510.9
Adam TreloarCOLLMID761000111.810.8
Alex WitherdenBLDEF60500092.610.8
Alex MorganNMDEF17000056.810.6
Brayden AinsworthWCEMID20800061.610.3
Callum MillsSYDDEF48900084.210.1
Will SetterfieldGWSMID/FWD26500066.89.9
Jeremy FinlaysonGWSDEF/MID17000054.89.5
Nicholas CoffieldSTKDEF/MID25600063.79.5
Lewis PierceSTKRUC17000045.79.2
Bailey RiceSTKDEF17000054.88.5
Luke DahlhausWBMID/FWD62400092.58.4
Ryan ClarkeNMDEF48400081.78.3
Sam MenegolaGEEMID/FWD720000102.48.3
Robbie GrayPAFWD57300092.58
James SicilyHAWDEF/FWD52400088.87.5
Dayne ZorkoBLMID806000116.37.5
Pearce HanleyGCDEF/MID50900087.67.4
Matthew KennedyCARLMID485000867.4
Aaron HallGCMID691000107.26.7
Zac WilliamsGWSDEF58400092.46.5
Mitch DuncanGEEMID794000113.26.5
Nick HolmanGCMID17000053.66.3
Mitchell KingMELBRUC17000043.46.2
Darcy ParishESSMID/FWD55200087.16.1
Bryce GibbsADEMID791000114.66.1
Aaron YoungGCFWD38800075.46
Myles PoholkeADEMID/FWD17000051.15.9
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF59500091.95.9
Isaac CummingGWSDEF17000056.75.7
Hamish BrayshawWCEMID170000545.7
Nathan WilsonFREDEF50000083.45.6
Dan HanneberySYDMID666000104.95.6
Alex JohnsonSYDDEF17000052.65.5
Luke McDonaldNMDEF/MID604000925.5
Michael HurleyESSDEF66400097.85.3



  • Food for thought lads, who would you have as a mid pricer in the mid field out of Kennedy (Carl), Brayshaw (Melb) or O’Meara (Haw)? Thanks.

    I’m playing with the idea of Kennedy.

    • Let’s be honest, it’s going to come down to JLT scores and role. I think if you’re going to select Brayshaw it has to be in defence. Kennedy is really good player IMO that’s been behind on a very strong GWS list. Even last year when he was getting games he was still down the pecking order among their mids. Carlton should be good fit and opportunity for him. As of right now I think JOM is the pick, his potential is proven and you’d think he pretty much as a mid spot reserved at Hawthorn when he gets games. Handball happy and always injury concerns but the talent is hard to ignore.

    • I’ve currently got Brayshaw (sitting in defence though). IMO I genuinely think he could average 90+ provided his concussion issues are a thing of the past. He hunts a tackle as much as he hunts the ball. Averaged 86 in his 3 return games at the end of last year, when he played an average of less than 70% game time!

      • Cheers Broo, Gus into defence it is.

        Thinking Kennedy to midfield at the moment though, just tossing up between he and O’Meara.

        • Out of JOM and Kennedy I think I would pick Kennedy.
          Should get great opportunity at Carlton, he did score some 90’s last year and I don’t think he ran through the middle so much so decent scoring considering GWS’s stacked team.

          JOM if you like the panic of late outs and sweating on Thursday night team drops.
          Also if you want to save some chedda, should still score ok

  • Realistically what are the chances of Doedee playing? Adelaide is a solid side, surely would have to rely on injuries?

    • I don’t really know, but I do know he was drafted as an elite intercept marker, basically the position lever has vacated. Going by that info I would assume we’d have to see him get games this season at some point

    • Leading intercept marker for the SANFL & second in the best and fairest behind scott thompson. So i’d say his chances with lever gone are very high

    • They took him pretty high in the draft last year, surely they have a plan for him. And yep Lever leaving surely he slots right in!
      Lets hope he suits up round 1

  • Hey party peoples.

    This is all depending on if Bennell is playing, but thoughts on this team with a more rookie / value FWD line?

    TEAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,600,000 (100%), Remaining: $0 (0%) On Ground: $11,240,000 (89.2%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1953, Site Expected Total: 2090
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (95), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), S.Murray (24.10), F.Watson (24.10) (J.Smith (60), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), M.Crouch (106.59), T.Rockliff (120), T.Kelly (70), B.Ainsworth (70) (K.Mutch (24.10), N.Freeman (65))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), M.Robinson (95), W.Setterfield (37.56), H.Bennell (80), J.Higgins (70), D.Venables (24.10) (P.Ahern (24.10), W.Rioli (24.10))

    • As an Eagles supporter I’d love to see Watson play but I don’t see him or Ainsworth playing round one. But you could just keep Watson and swap him with Doedee assuming he plays. That forward line is pretty dangerous to be running with, you’d have to drop McGrath or one of those premium mids to a cheaper option to upgrade the forward line. However I’ve been considering Setterfield for months so I like that pick, but it’s just to risky for me.

      • From what I understand they are both guns, I think Watson might take Butlers role but I guess wait and see. I think he was injured last year like Venables and Rioli to. Certainly aren’t guaranteed spots. I think there are 10 spots up for grabs so rookies should get a crack. I am an Eagles fan to.
        Yea I agree the fwd line is to thin.

        I was looking at:
        Billings, Robinson, Christenson, Higgins, Mutch, Venables
        Not sure if its any better tho to be honest

        • Watson started the year really well in the WAFL, but yeah then he got injured and just kind of disappeared a bit. I think Hurn, Sheppard, Duggan, Nelson, and Yeo will be our medium defenders. I can’t say I know anything about Ainsworth, but I think he came from playing colts so if that’s the case he surely has to be tested at WAFL level before even thinking of trying him at AFL. I guess all will be revealed though.

          That forward line looks Mutch better (what’s that? The doors that way. OK). Just the look of someone who can average 80 in Christensen is more relaxing than someone who may not even play regularly.

          • I think Yeo will be playing in the mid this year, maybe Duggen through there to. But who knows.
            It will be interesting to see how the Eagles go this year and who fills the gaps, I am excited about the season.

            Hahaha gold mate.

  • TEAM NAME: Rock the Socks 2018. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,571,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $29,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,182,000 (88.7%), On Bench: $1,389,000 (11%)
    Expected Total: 2240, Site Expected Total: 2107
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Sicily (95), A.Brayshaw (90), P.Seedsman (90), M.Hibberd (75), T.Doedee (65) (S.Murray (70), A.Morgan (70))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (120), A.Treloar (115), M.Crouch (115), D.Beams (115), T.Rockliff (115), J.O’Meara (95), N.Holman (80) (J.Worpel (25.80), M.Poholke (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (110), N.Naitanui (85) (T.English (26.51), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), R.Lobb (90), B.Ah Chee (95), A.Christensen (85), H.Bennell (85), P.Ahern (70) (D.Venables (80), W.Rioli (24.10))

    • You seem to be over rating some of your selections, but I’m no future teller so they very well could average those number. In particular though I can’t see Sicily, Seedsman, Holman, Ah Chee, Venables averaging what you think.

  • Laird, Hibberd (nth), Billings, LDU, Heeney
    Crisp, Ah Chee, Brayshaw, Treloar, Rayner

  • Gday everyone and hope everyone is fitting in nicely to another fantasy year. Good luck to all you chaps for 2018 gonna be a beauty. So does anyone think Ryan Clarke will carry on his form from last year. Might be a potential breakout. Top of the morning to you lads …

  • TEAM NAME: call. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,509,000 (99.3%), Remaining: $91,000 (0.7%) On Ground: $11,149,000 (88.5%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1700, Site Expected Total: 2094
    Def: R.Laird (100.21), E.Yeo (98.09), A.McGrath (70.30), A.Brayshaw (65.49), C.O’Shea (32.74), D.Mirra (24.10) (S.Murray (24.10), A.Morgan (24.10))
    Mid: P.Dangerfield (120.34), D.Beams (104.32), T.Rockliff (102.76), N.Fyfe (97.24), S.Coniglio (93.98), J.O’Meara (62.08), A.Brayshaw (37.99), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (N.Freeman (24.10), J.Smith (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (M.Flynn (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), I.Heeney (91.99), D.Smith (81.50), A.Christensen (46.92), C.Rayner (38.27), H.Bennell (35.29) (D.Venables (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

  • Has anyone been monitoring the players who compete very well in team time trials. Especially Sam Gibson for Adelaide for instance. I find this interesting and think they should be considered.

    • Well Sam Gibson was always the top runner at the Kangas so it is expected that he would also do well at Adelaide.
      I’d take it into account if I saw the numbers and noticed a player significantly improve in the trials from the previous year. IMO that could be a good indicator for improvement in the coming year.

  • I recon Bennell is as good as gone. To move from the main group says it all they want to train without him there because that’s how they are going to play – without him. I expect further they hop that if not under the eyes of the main group he will play up again and it’s goodbye old mate. We talking about a guy who at the Suns purchased frog on his club hotel room duh the bill goes to the club silly. Remove him from your teams now- I could be so wrong but lol just IMO

    • I think they will want 1 good season from him, for their investment in him they have only had 2 games which were shit. I think if fit they will play him round 1. Or else they would of fired him.
      Freo has a lot of people getting into trouble outside the club, like Johnson for example, but they will stick with them and play them.
      It’s a shit club with a shit coach which lack discipline.

      • spoken like a true eagles fan Kingzy which is a bit of a double standard considering their track record with illicit drugs.

        • Haha nothing proven if Iam wrong 😉
          Eagles have had no problems since then, all the time a docker has been involved in a night club brawl or something. One of their fans punched a women at he game, happened to be a off duty cop. Feral team.

  • Would love to hear people’s thoughts on my initial team !!

    DEF: R.Laird, J.Lloyd, J.Johannisen, A.McGrath, C.O’Shea, T.Doedee (F.Watson, S.Murray)

    MID: T.Mitchell, P.Dangerfield, Z.Merrett, T.Adams, J.Kelly, J.O’Meara, LDU, T.Kelly (H.Wigg, D.Clarke)

    RUCK: M.Gawn, Nic Nat (O.McInerny, B.Frampton)

    FWD: I.Heeney, D.Smith, A.Christiensen, C.Rayner, H.Bennell, J.Higgins (P.Ahern, M.Poholke)

    • Nice POD with Johanissen, he has the potential to increase value but I dont think he’ll be top 6. I’ve had O’Shea in and out of my team and will need to see is he is best 22. If Bennell gets a reprieve everyone will select him. Solid MIDs but maybe FWD line needs another premium

  • Def: K.Simpson (102), M.Hurley (103), J.Crisp (96), A.Brayshaw (90), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (60), J.Smith (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (124), J.Kelly (115), B.Gibbs (115), A.Treloar (115), T.Rockliff (115), D.Armitage (90), T.Kelly (65) (N.Freeman (60), H.Wigg (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (B.Frampton (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: R.Lobb (86), B.Ah Chee (82), A.Christensen (80), W.Setterfield (70), J.Higgins (65), P.Ahern (65) (W.Rioli (60), D.Venables (60))


    Def: R.Laird (102), K.Simpson (102), M.Hurley (103), M.Hibberd (Nth) (65), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (J.Smith (60), D.Mirra (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), P.Dangerfield (124), J.Kelly (115), B.Gibbs (115), T.Rockliff (115), D.Armitage (90), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (65) (H.Wigg (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (24.10), B.Frampton (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (99), I.Heeney (98), R.Lobb (86), A.Christensen (80), J.Higgins (65), P.Ahern (65) (D.Venables (60), W.Rioli (60))

  • Needing help cutting out maybe 30k-50k out of this team. I’m currently over by 3k, but then i also need to have money in the kitty.

    TEAM NAME: Beating the Meat. (AFL Fantasy 2018)

    Def: K.Simpson (97.52), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), A.Brayshaw (65.49), N.Coffield (36.29), S.Murray (24.10) (T.Doedee (24.10), D.Mirra (24.10))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), D.Zorko (114.10), J. Kelly (112.69), S.Sidebottom (105.60), A.Hall (97.80), M.Kennedy (68.75), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42), T.Kelly (31.75) (D.Barry (24.10), N.Freeman (24.10))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (O.McInerney (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), J.Billings (94.40), D.Parish (78.10), A.Christensen (46.92), J.Higgins (33.73), P.Ahern (24.10) (W.Rioli (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

    Currently only see downgrading Kelly some other premo, but want to see what you guys can see.

    Thanks guys!

    • Only really way I see to free up cash is going one of Titch/Zorks down to a lesser premo like a Treloar, or the same with one of your POD’s (Sidey, Hall).
      Not a bad looking team, a few POD’s, all seem to be good picks with a good structure. Only problem I have is Simmo, not sure why, but I don’t see him being as good this year.
      You honestly think Titch will go 127? Yes he has potential too, but after his year surely teams do SOMETHING to lower his disposals?

    • Zorko to Beams will save u cash with around the same output, Yes I know people say Beams get injured all the time, A lot said the about Taylor Adams last season too!

      Good Luck in 2018

    • UPDATE: I could go Mitchell to Danger, but i am unsure on Danger with the inclusion of Gaz into the team.
      Maybe a Kelly to either Crouch?

      I did read about downgrading Zorks for Beams but i just feel like Zorks being like 30% less ownership, im willing to risk him having a similar output to Beams as i think he will score more than him.

      Thoughts on the two suggested above maybe?

      • The option would either be Zorko to Beams or Kelly to Crouch, and clearly if you don’t like option 1, then option 2 it is.

  • Thought on Alex Neal-Bullen?

    • With Brayshaw and Petracca looking at time in the midfield I think Mr Neal-bullen will be stuck up front which will effect his scoring

  • Used: $12,577,000 (99.8%), Remaining: $23,000 (0.2%) On Ground: $11,217,000 (89%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 2096, Site Expected Total: 2081
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (98), J.Crisp (95), M.Hibberd (65), C.O’Shea (65), T.Doedee (60) (D.Mirra (55), F.Watson (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (125), Z.Merrett (120), D.Martin (115), J.Kelly (115), D.Beams (112), T.Rockliff (112), P.Dow (70), T.Kelly (65) (H.Wigg (60), N.Freeman (60))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (100), N.Naitanui (85) (B.Frampton (24.10), D.Cameron (40))
    Fwd: J.Billings (98), I.Heeney (98), A.Christensen (80), J.Stephenson (68), J.Higgins (65), D.Venables (60) (P.Ahern (50), W.Rioli (24.10))

    Thoughts on the team lads? Spending up on keepers in the midfield who I feel will be top 8. Beams may become Matt Crouch but waiting to see that Adelaide midfield first.

    Feel like the backs are alright, but the forward could be too weak. Rooks will vary depending who is mamed

  • Thoughts on guys like Pendles, Hanners and Redden?

  • would you rather:
    Hall and Kennedy
    Beams and O’meara

    both mid pricers are iffy as omeara has not lived up to his fantasy scoring yet and kennedy at a new club without gibbs or doc, who knows what that could provide

    Hall more unique but Beams has more likliness to go big

    • Good predicament to have.
      I see Hall going (100 – 105), and Kennedy (80-90) = 180 – 195 points.
      I see Beams going (105-115), and O’Meara (80-90) = 195 = 105 points.

      I think JOM has more potential to get closer to 100, but it’s hard to justify with his recent lack of scores, and injuries.
      Kennedy is more likely IMO, to be a consistent scorer, but not as high as JOM.
      Beams/JOM are “Injury prone”
      So it would seem Hall & Kennedy is the safer option, but for risk and reward/scoring potential i’d go Beams & JOM.

      • the best way to get beams and kennedy is to downgrade coffield (D5) to a basement rookie placeholder which o can do but not sure if i want two 170k players on the field in defence

  • Def: J.Lloyd (91.99), J.Sicily (74.13), A.McGrath (70.30), N.Coffield (36.29), L.O’Brien (35.72), D.Mirra (24.10) (S.Murray (24.10), T.Doedee (24.10))

    Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), G.Ablett (118.64), B.Gibbs (111.98), D.Beams (104.32), T.Rockliff (102.76), P.Dow (37.70), L.Davies-Uniacke (37.42) (D.Barry (24.10), M.Crowden (24.10))

    Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (D.Cameron (24.10), M.King (24.10))

    Fwd: M.Barlow (94.54), M.Walters (79.38), M.Robinson (76.82), A.Christensen (46.92), J.Higgins (33.73), L.Keeffe (24.10) (D.Venables (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    I actually don’t mind this iteration; probably too reliant on 170k’s but can always downgrade Gaz to someone else for a cash grab.

  • Crisp and Beams
    Sicily and Danger/Zerrett?

  • Which Merrett is everyone taking about. Jackson or Zach . Confused here!!

  • Finding Real DT easier to put a team I like on the Park

    Simpson, Lloyd, Crisp, Brayshaw, O’shea, J.Smith (Doodee, Muraay)

    Mitchell, Merret, Treloar, Rockliff, Viney, Armatidge, Dow, LDU (Kelly, Mutch, Ahern)

    Jacobs, Gawn (English)

    Billings, Heeney, D.Smith, Christiansen, Rayner, Stephenson (Veneables, Higgins)

    86K remaining

    Let me know what you think

  • Who do you all think will be the top 4 rucks?

    I honestly have no idea.

    Taking into account players like Stef with Archie limiting scoring, who else do we need to watch out for?
    Who’s going to be rucking solo?

  • Who will be crowned pig for the year 2018 . If you know the answer chuck him in your team. Ok I’ll kick it off, I’m predicting sam menegola. Any other takers

  • Taylor Adams

  • What do you guys see these averaging

  • The crouch brothers are the next Febey brothers.

  • Backs – laird , yeo, Lloyd, McGrath , Bradshaw, doodee

    Mids – Mitchell, Merrett, Dangerfield, rocky, beams , Ponting , Higgins , dow

    Rucks – gawn, Boyd

    Forwards- Dahlhaus, Billings, menegola (C), Lockett , Bennell, ahern

    Obviously other tools picked before the bounce. Thoughts anyone on my first team draft. ???

  • Brad Crouch or Dayne Beams?

  • M.Crouch and Beams
    B.Crouch and Kelly?

  • M Crouch and Beams.

  • I believe the way the game is been played now , fast and hard tackling. I believe we shouldn’t take anyone for granted especially they have a past full of injuries. Everyone that takes the field is at risk these days including each midfielder. Just my opinion that’s all. Sorry if you guys disagree. Good luck lads

    • +10000000000000 on this mate.

      For all we know someone can tear a hammy, do an ACL at any stage of the season. I remember there was a season where the FIRST THREE ROUNDS(!!!!), Rocky, Gaz and Sidebottom got injured for a few weeks. Anything can happen

  • Jack Redden anyone?

    TEAM NAME: Meow. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,583,000 (99.9%), Remaining: $17,000 (0.1%) On Ground: $11,223,000 (89.1%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
    Expected Total: 1930, Site Expected Total: 2086
    Def: R.Laird (100), J.Lloyd (95), J.Crisp (88.16), A.McGrath (70.30), S.Murray (24.10), F.Watson (24.10) (J.Smith (60), T.Doedee (60))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120), P.Dangerfield (120), Z.Merrett (117), J.Kelly (112.69), T.Rockliff (120), J.Redden (83.35), A.Brayshaw (37.99), T.Kelly (70) (K.Mutch (24.10), N.Freeman (65))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (D.Cameron (24.10), O.McInerney (24.10))
    Fwd: J.Billings (94.40), M.Robinson (95), A.Christensen (80), C.Rayner (70), J.Higgins (70), D.Venables (24.10) (W.Rioli (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))

    • He’s definitely tempting me. I’ll have to get rid of Heeney in order to get him though, still tossing up whether or not its worth it

      • That’s a hard call.
        Apparently he just ran a personal best in the 2km time trial.
        He hasn’t been fully fit the last 2 years at the Eagles, should take Priddis spot permanently in the mid and has the chance to go 105 id say.

        • I’m thinking around that ballpark. He’s tempting.

          • For shiz.
            I downgraded Beams to him, which frees up chedda to make a 170K rookie to Rayner in the FWD line and also 208K Ainsworth (WCE) rookie to Brayshaw (FREO) in the MID.
            Think it makes all the lines pretty solid

      • i have also been playing with redden, gives me 170k from downgrading beams to him but now i have the problem of what to upgrade

        • I guess only do it if you need to.
          I think I needed to upgrade some rookies that wont play round 1 to top draft picks.

  • my new squad based on feedback mids from chosen won, I’m not proud, I will listen to anyone! rip it to shreds!

    • TEAM NAME: PowerAde. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
      Used: $12,598,000 (100%), Remaining: $2,000 (0%) On Ground: $11,238,000 (89.2%), On Bench: $1,360,000 (10.8%)
      Expected Total: 1719, Site Expected Total: 2097
      Def: R.Laird (100.21), E.Yeo (98.09), J.Lloyd (91.99), A.Kennedy (50.74), C.O’Shea (32.74), L.Keeffe (24.10) (S.Murray (24.10), T.Doedee (24.10))
      Mid: T.Mitchell (127.00), P.Dangerfield (120.34), Z.Merrett (116.94), T.Rockliff (102.76), S.Coniglio (93.98), J.O’Meara (62.08), J.Higgins (33.73), H.Wigg (24.10) (J.Smith (24.10), P.Ahern (24.10))
      Ruc: M.Gawn (85.75), N.Naitanui (59.11) (B.Frampton (24.10), D.Cameron (24.10))
      Fwd: I.Heeney (91.99), C.Wingard (91.99), M.Robinson (76.82), A.Christensen (46.92), H.Bennell (35.29), K.Kirby (26.22) (H.Dear (24.10), D.Venables (24.10))

      • Love the Cog pick, at the end of last year I was telling myself to start Cogs this year but have currently kicked him out!! Should have a great year!!

  • Redden vs Heeney vs Coniglio?

    Currently got Heeney but can’t decide!!!!

    • I think coniglio will score more than heeney who will score more than redden

    • Redden imo will go 100-105 $588
      Heeney 95 – 100 $649
      Cogs 100-105 $663

      Heeney will be a top 6 FWD

      Redden and Cogs wont be top 8.

      Id go Heeney first, then Redden due to $75K cheaper. He isn’t coming back from injury either

  • First Draft of RDT… thoughts please….

    BACKS. Laird, Yeo, Witherden, McGrath, O’Shea, Murray. (Doedee, Mirra.)

    MIDS. Mitchell, Adams, M.Crouch, Parker, Cripps, Rayner, Brayshaw, Davies-Uni
    (Bonar, Smith, Powell.)

    RUCKS. Gawn, Naitanui. (English.)

    FWDS. Franklin, BIllings, Heeney, Lobb, Christensen, Higgins. (Garlett, Ryan.)

    got $80,000 left in the kitty… pick this apart…

  • Anyone keen on McLean as a POD? Averaged like 95 from his last 10 games. Should be further improvement in him. Can’t see why he won’t average 90+ this year

  • Have decided I’m not going Beams, sure he’ll score well, will average 110 thereabouts, but just can’t trust his body, you know you’ll have to trade him at some point. Yes we get 2 trades a week but I’d prefer to be doing upgrades than sideways trading premos

    • same same, he and ablett a pass from me and thinking hard on rocky and nic nat but potential value keeps them in for me

      • Yeah I’ve currently got Rocky too but starting to get cold feet. Injury history and touted to be getting more forward time as well as Port having many gun mids for him to compete with. The worry is he goes 120

  • What are people’s thoughts on Freo’s Nathan Wilson? Don’t know much about him.

  • My 1st Team Version. I was unable to use the Drawing Board.

    TEAM NAME: ProwlingTiger. (AFL Fantasy 2018)
    Used: $12,580,000, Remaining $20,000
    Projected Total: 1910 (based on 2017 averages or all rooks 60)

    Defence: R.Laird, J. Lloyd, J.Crisp, N. Coffield, I. Cumming, B. Rice (T. Doedee), (S.Murray)

    Midfield T.Mitchell, P. Dangerfield, Z. Merrett, D. Martin, T. Rockliff, W. Setterfield, L. Davies-Uniacke, T. Kelly
    (N. Freeman), (L. O’Brien)

    Ruck: M. Gawn, N. Naitanui, (S. Jones), (D. Cameron)

    Forward: J. Billings, I. Heeney, L. Dahlhaus, A. Christensen, P. Ahern, B. Fritsch (D. Venables), (C. Spargo)

    My defence probably will need to be strengthened. News of Birchall’s delayed start for preseason forced changes to my 1st draft.
    I originally planned on having O’Meara in my squad, but I thought the cash gain on him wouldn’t be much more than a rook. This allowed me to upgrade Robinson to Rocky; was nearly Beams, however I fear his body is battered from wear and tear.
    Finally I think there will be a plethora of midfield rooks to choose from this season.

    • Don’t think there’s much wrong with the backline, the 3 premo, 3 rookie structure could work providing we get 3 playing rookies down there

      Solid mids, loaded up on IMO, 5 of the top 8 mids. Rocky will be fine, think he’ll go 110 minimum

      Standard rucks

      3 good premos, think Dahl is a good chance to bounce back to a 90+ average

      Agree on Beams. Will have his huge days, but the body is a worry, as is the tag too I believe

      • Steped away for a while. Thanks for the feedback Daniel.
        I think Dahlhaus can bounce back with the proviso he’s back in favour for a main mid role. Little bit concern with Beveridge having a habit of changing the midfield mix at anytime.

  • Dusty or Kelly? 43k in the kitty.

    Def: R.Laird (105), J.Lloyd (100), J.Crisp (95), N.Coffield (65), L.O’Brien (65), T.Doedee (55) (J.Smith (55), S.Murray (55))
    Mid: T.Mitchell (120.00), Z.Merrett (115), D.Martin (115), A.Treloar (115), M.Crouch (115), A.Brayshaw (70), L.Davies-Uniacke (70), T.Kelly (70) (N.Freeman (50), B.Sier (55))
    Ruc: M.Gawn (105), N.Naitanui (85) (O.McInerney (55), D.Cameron (55))
    Fwd: M.Barlow (100), J.Billings (100), I.Heeney (100), J.Stephenson (70), H.Bennell (75), J.Higgins (70) (D.Venables (55), P.Ahern (55))

    3 rooks in the mid does scare me, but cash generation is key, and I believe the best rookies are avaliable in the mids. Did try to counter with “uber premos” as well.
    Not sold on Stephenson, Bennell or even Higgins, obviously will have to wait and see whether they play R1.

    • Same with defence rooks in Coffield, O’Brien and Toedee. Have a feeling this team might have a few too many rookies. Not like they’re all basement price, and most are high daft picks.

      Realistically, I think most should get a game R1.

    • I strongly believe that 5-3 is the way to go in the midfield, the rookies there are the best of the lot so don’t think it hurts starting 3 there

      You’ve gone a traditional “guns n rookies” set up, which I don’t think is a bad option. Maybe try and get Christensen in for Stephenson?

      Will Coffield play round 1?

      Also love the Treloar pick, think he’s top 8 this year. 115 certainly on the cards

      I’d go Kelly over Dusty, just

      • I feel if you want to good guns n rooks, you have to stack the rooks in the mids.
        I’m not a huge fan of Christensen atm, not sure he’s justified being picked if he goes (what I think he will) at around 80. Will have to trade him anyway, and doesn’t make too much cash.

        I think he will, he’s actually a really good player with pace and rebound, should get good gametime at the Saints. Will have to wait and see though.

        Yeah Treloar has anyways been one of my go to’s, think he’ll go big this year, due to I think the Pies in general will have a big year and make the 8, along with the Saints.

        I started Dusty last year as a POD as he was great, think I should change it up and go Kelly this year.

        • Even if Christensen averages 75 thats +30 to what he’s priced at and will gain 150k+ which will be enough IMO

      • Think Coffield will play. He has many strengths, 191cm, can win the ball under pressure and a clean kick.

Leave a Reply

DT Talk Live in Adelaide and Perth

To get your own unique avatar for DT Talk comments, please go to and sign up with the same email address you have signed up here with.