AFL Teams 2015: Round 23

All the ins and outs for round 23

Friday, August 28

Richmond v North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

Richmond
In: T.Cotchin
Out: M.Thomas

North Melbourne
In: J.Tippett, M.Daw, A.Mullett, A.Black, B.McKenzie, M.Wood, T.Dumont, L.McDonald, K.Turner
Out: N.Dal Santo (managed), J.Waite (managed), M.Firrito (knee), A.Swallow (knee), S.Higgins (knee), T.Goldstein (managed), S.Wright (knee), B.Cunnington (knee), S.Thompson (ankle)

Saturday, August 29

Geelong v Adelaide at Simonds Stadium, 1.05pm AEST

Geelong
In: M.Stokes, J.Cowan, G.Horlin-Smith
Out: J.Bews, D.Lang (Achilles), J.Murdoch (finger)

Adelaide
No changes

Brisbane Lions v Western Bulldogs at the Gabba, 1.45pm AEST

Brisbane Lions
In: B.Staker, R.Bewick
Out: L.McGuane (knee), H.Beasley

Western Bulldogs
In: F.Roberts, B.Goodes, C.Daniel
Out: M.Boyd (general soreness), R.Murphy (general soreness), D.Morris (general soreness)

Port Adelaide v Fremantle at Adelaide Oval, 3.20pm ACST

Port Adelaide
In: J.Schulz, J.Neade
Out: A.Monfries, A.Young

Fremantle
In: J.Hannath, Z.Clarke, M.Duffy, H.Crozier, M.Taberner, T.Smith, A.Pearce, C.Blakely, L.Weller, B.Grey, E.Hughes
Out: M.Pavlich (rested), L.McPharlin (rested), A.Sandilands (rested), M.Johnson (rested), D.Mundy (rested), L.Spurr (rested), D.Pearce (rested), J.Griffin (hamstring), S.Hill (rested), C.Mayne (rested), C.Sutcliffe (shoulder)
New: Connor Blakely (Swan Districts), Brady Grey (Burnie Dockers), Ethan Hughes (Swan Districts)

Hawthorn v Carlton at the MCG, 4.40pm AEST

Hawthorn
In: S.Mitchell, P.Puopolo
Out: L.Breust (rested), B.Hartung

Carlton
In: A.Carrazzo, N.Holman, C.Smith
Out: C.Yarran (hamstring), S.Docherty (hip), B.Walsh

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast at the SCG, 7.20pm AEST

Sydney Swans
In: J.Lloyd
Out: N.Smith (hamstring)

Gold Coast
In: G.Broughton, T.McKenzie
Out: H.Bennell (calf), C.Cameron (Concussion)

West Coast v St Kilda at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

West Coast
In: C.Masten, S.Wellingham, J.Nelson, S.Butler
Out: M.Newman, P.McGinnity, J.Bennell, T.Barrass

St Kilda
In: F.Ray, J.Lonie
Out: A.Schneider (retired), T.Hickey

Sunday, August 30

Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

Melbourne
In: J.Kennedy-Harris, J.Harmes, A.Brayshaw, M.White
Out: M.Jones
New: Mitch White (Dandenong U18)

Greater Western Sydney
In: J.Barrett, J.Townsend, J.Steele, R.Lobb, P.Ahern
Out: R.Griffen (knee), S.Coniglio (hamstring)
New: Jake Barrett (NSW-ACT U18)

Collingwood v Essendon at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

Collingwood
In: A.Toovey, J.Witts, A.Oxley, B.Kennedy, P.Seedsman, M.Goodyear
Out: D.Swan (knee), B.Sinclair (hand), M.Williams (hamstring)
New: Matthew Goodyear (Calder U18)

Essendon
In: T.Pears, A.Browne, E.Kavanagh, S.Edwards, A.Steinberg, J.Ashby, K.Langford
Out: P.Chapman (retired), C.Dempsey (suspended), M.Hibberd (knee), N.O’Brien (hamstring)

6 Comments

  • Ok I have Swan, mundy and Boyd to deal with.
    Do I play Caleb Daniel in swans place and trade mundy and Boyd to picken and laird?
    Or Swan to Adams and mundy to picken which forces me to play both kolo and dick in Def?

  • Wow. What a fun way to end the season!!!! Thanks AFL.

    For me this week it looks like Holmsey will be taking Goldies spot.

    Picken in for Boyd and Mundy on the bench with Edwards on the field.

    Swan will leave my team for Eagles Kennedy who will kick 13 goals, might even put the C on him for shits and giggles in my grand final.

    Real of a downer way to finish the season with so many out. At least the sub rule has fucked off.

    Carn the Saints!!

  • Need to field 2 of J. Kolo, Marsh, Holmes and Garner. Any help appreciated.

  • What carnage? The clowns at afl.com.au have got all teams except Geelong listed as “No change”…….

  • Best replacement for Goldie?

    Blicavs or Jacobs