AFL Teams 2015: Round 4

Round four teams as they are announced.

RICHMOND v MELBOURNE
MCG, Friday April 24, 7.50pm AEST

RICHMOND
B David Astbury, Jake Batchelor, Alex Rance
HB Bachar Houli, Nick Vlastuin, Nathan Drummond
C Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin, Kamdyn McIntosh
HF Steven Morris, Shane Edwards, Anthony Miles
F Jack Riewoldt, Ben Griffiths, Sam Lloyd
FOLL Ivan Maric, Dustin Martin, Taylor Hunt
I/C Nathan Gordon, Shaun Grigg, Matt Arnot, Matt McDonough
EMG Ty Vickery, Ben Lennon, Todd Elton
IN Nathan Drummond, Matt Arnot, Matt McDonough
OUT Chris Knights (hamstring), Troy Chaplin (calf), Chris Newman (back)
NEW Nathan Drummond

MELBOURNE
B Colin Garland, Lynden Dunn, Neville Jetta
HB Jeremy Howe, Tom McDonald, Christian Salem
C Daniel Cross, Nathan Jones, Heritier Lumumba
HF Ben Newton, Jesse Hogan, Jeff Garlett
F Dean Kent, Chris Dawes, Jack Watts
FOLL Mark Jamar, Dom Tyson, Bernie Vince
I/C Angus Brayshaw, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Viv Michie, Aaron Vandenberg
EMG Jimmy Toumpas, Cameron Pedersen, Jack Grimes
IN Viv Michie
OUT Sam Frost (foot)

ST KILDA v CARLTON
Wellington Stadium, Saturday April 25, 11.10pm AEST

ST KILDA
B Sean Dempster, Luke Delaney, Cameron Shenton
HB Dylan Roberton, Sam Fisher, Jarryn Geary
C Shane Savage, David Armitage, Jack Newnes
HF Adam Schneider, Josh Bruce, Tim Membrey
F Jack Billings, Paddy McCartin, Jack Lonie
FOLL Billy Longer, Luke Dunstan, Jack Steven
I/C Tom Curren, Nathan Wright, Ahmed Saad, Jack Sinclair
EMG Tom Hickey, Darren Minchington, Blake Acres
IN Tom Curren
OUT Maverick Weller (calf)

CARLTON
B Sam Rowe, Michael Jamison, Zach Tuohy
HB Kade Simpson, Sam Docherty, Andrew Walker
C Dennis Armfield, Patrick Cripps, Andrejs Everitt
HF Tom Bell, Levi Casboult, David Ellard
F Marc Murphy, Liam Jones, Lachie Henderson
FOLL Cameron Wood, Bryce Gibbs, Andrew Carrazzo
I/C Blaine Boekhorst, Dylan Buckley, Ed Curnow, Jason Tutt
EMG Matthew Dick, Nick Graham, Kristian Jaksch
IN Blaine Boekhorst, Dylan Buckley, Jason Tutt
OUT Chris Judd (back), Chris Yarran (suspension), Ciaran Byrne (hamstring)
NEW Blaine Boekhorst

ESSENDON v COLLINGWOOD
MCG, Saturday April 25, 2.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
B Mark Baguley, Dustin Fletcher, Jake Carlisle
HB Michael Hibberd, Cale Hooker, Martin Gleeson
C Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Jake Melksham
HF Zach Merrett, Joe Daniher, Dyson Heppell
F Patrick Ambrose, Michael Hurley, Brendon Goddard
FOLL Tom Bellchambers, Paul Chapman, Travis Colyer
I/C Courtenay Dempsey, Ben Howlett, David Zaharakis, Will Hams
EMG James Gwilt, Kyle Langford, Jackson Merrett
IN Courtenay Dempsey, Will Hams
OUT Jason Ashby, Adam Cooney (hamstring)

COLLINGWOOD
B Alan Toovey, Nathan J. Brown, Marley Williams
HB Tom Langdon, Jack Frost, Jackson Ramsay
C Travis Varcoe, Dane Swan, Jack Crisp
HF Jamie Elliott, Jesse White, Tim Broomhead
F Tyson Goldsack, Travis Cloke, Jarryd Blair
FOLL Brodie Grundy, Taylor Adams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C Sam Dwyer, Paul Seedsman, Adam Oxley, Corey Gault
EMG Darcy Moore, Patrick Karnezis, Jordan De Goey
IN Taylor Adams
OUT Patrick Karnezis

GWS v GOLD COAST
Startrack Oval, Saturday April 25, 5.40pm AEST

GWS
B Tomas Bugg, Phil Davis, Heath Shaw
HB Nick Haynes, Joel Patfull, Aidan Corr
C Devon Smith, Callan Ward, Tom Scully
HF Josh Kelly, Cam McCarthy, Adam Treloar
F Rhys Palmer, Jeremy Cameron, Ryan Griffen
FOLL Shane Mumford, Dylan Shiel, Toby Greene
I/C Lachie Whitfield, Nathan Wilson, Stephen Coniglio, James Stewart
EMG Matt Buntine, Andrew Phillips, Zac Williams
IN James Stewart
OUT Andrew Phillips

GOLD COAST
B Trent McKenzie, Steven May, Sean Lemmens
HB Adam Saad, Rory Thompson, Seb Tape
C Kade Kolodjashnij, Dion Prestia, Nick Malceski
HF Aaron Hall, Tom J. Lynch, Brandon Matera
F Touk Miller, Charlie Dixon, Harley Bennell
FOLL Zac Smith, Michael Rischitelli, David Swallow
I/C Jack Martin, Alex Sexton, Matt Shaw, Jarrod Garlett
EMG Henry Schade, Tom Nicholls, Jesse Lonergan
IN Charlie Dixon, Alex Sexton
OUT Sam Day, Daniel Gorringe

PORT ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN
Adelaide Oval, Saturday April 25, 7.40PM

PORT ADELAIDE
B Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB Jasper Pittard, Tom Jonas, Matthew Broadbent
C Jared Polec, Brad Ebert, Kane Mitchell
HF Robbie Gray, Justin Westhoff, Chad Wingard
F Patrick Ryder, Jay Schulz, Matt White
FOLL Matthew Lobbe, Travis Boak, Hamish Hartlett
I/C Nathan Krakouer, Aaron Young, Angus Monfries, Kane Cornes
EMG Brendon Ah Chee, Jake Neade, Paul Stewart
IN Matthew Lobbe, Kane Cornes
OUT Brendon Ah Chee, Ollie Wines (wrist)

HAWTHORN
B Shaun Burgoyne, Brian Lake, Taylor Duryea
HB Grant Birchall, Josh Gibson, Ben Stratton
C Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Matthew Suckling
HF Will Langford, Jack Gunston, Bradley Hill
F Luke Breust, Jarryd Roughead, Cyril Rioli
FOLL Jonathon Ceglar, Luke Hodge, Jordan Lewis
I/C Brendan Whitecross, Ben McEvoy, Paul Puopolo, Billy Hartung
EMG Ryan Schoenmakers, Jonathan Simpkin, Jed Anderson
IN Bradley Hill
OUT Jed Anderson

FREMANTLE v SYDNEY
Domain Stadium, Saturday April 25, 8.45pm AEST

FREMANTLE
B Cameron Sutcliffe, Luke McPharlin, Clancee Pearce
HB Garrick Ibbotson, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
C Paul Duffield, Nat Fyfe, Matt de Boer
HF Danyle Pearce, Matthew Pavlich, Matt Taberner
F Zac Clarke, Chris Mayne, Michael Walters
FOLL Aaron Sandilands, David Mundy, Stephen Hill
I/C Michael Barlow, Lachie Neale, Lee Spurr, Tendai Mzungu
EMG Jack Hannath, Tommy Sheridan, Alex Pearce
IN Tendai Mzungu
OUT Hayden Crozier

SYDNEY
B Dane Rampe, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB Jeremy Laidler, Heath Grundy, Rhyce Shaw
C Craig Bird, Josh P. Kennedy, Kieren Jack
HF Jarrad McVeigh, Lance Franklin, Isaac Heeney
F Lewis Jetta, Kurt Tippett, Sam Reid
FOLL Mike Pyke, Dan Hannebery, Luke Parker
I/C Harry Cunningham, Jake Lloyd, Ben McGlynn, Gary Rohan
EMG Jack Hiscox, Sam Naismith, Dean Towers
IN Nick Smith
OUT Dean Towers

BRISBANE v WEST COAST
Gabba, Sunday April 26, 1.10pm AEST

BRISBANE
B Justin Clarke, Darcy Gardiner, Marco Paparone
HB Jed Adcock, Tom Cutler, Mitch Golby
C Nick Robertson, Dayne Beams, Rohan Bewick
HF Dayne Zorko, Daniel McStay, Allen Christensen
F Tom Rockliff, Harris Andrews, Josh Green
FOLL Stefan Martin, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
I/C FROM James Aish, Mitch Robinson, Brent Staker, Claye Beams, Matthew Leuenberger, Lewis Taylor, Ryan Lester
IN Tom Cutler, Mitch Golby, Nick Robertson, Tom Rockliff, Matthew Leuenberger, Ryan Lester
OUT Matt Maguire, Jaden McGrath (foot), Sam Mayes (foot)

WEST COAST
B Sam Butler, Jeremy McGovern, Elliot Yeo
HB Shannon Hurn, Will Schofield, Matt Rosa
C Brad Sheppard, Matt Priddis, Chris Masten
HF Dom Sheed, Josh J. Kennedy, Andrew Gaff
F Mark LeCras, Scott Lycett, Jamie Cripps
FOLL Nic Naitanui, Sharrod Wellingham, Luke Shuey
I/C FROM Jamie Bennell, Brant Colledge, Liam Duggan, Josh Hill, Patrick McGinnity, Fraser McInnes, Jackson Nelson
IN Jamie Bennell, Brant Colledge, Fraser McInnes
NEW Fraser McInnes

GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE
Simonds Stadium, Sunday April 26, 3.20pm AEST

GEELONG
B Jed Bews, Harry Taylor, Corey Enright
HB James Kelly, Jared Rivers, Cameron Guthrie
C Steven Motlop, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF Darcy Lang, Tom Hawkins, Jordan Murdoch
F Cory Gregson, Mitch Clark, Nakia Cockatoo
FOLL Mark Blicavs, Josh Caddy, Steve Johnson
I/C FROM George Horlin-Smith, Jake Kolodjashnij, Billie Smedts, Rhys Stanley, Mathew Stokes, Jackson Thurlow, Josh Walker
IN Jared Rivers, Tom Hawkins, George Horlin-Smith, Jake Kolodjashnij, Billie Smedts
OUT Tom Lonergan (concussion), Jimmy Bartel (knee)
NEW Jake Kolodjashnij

NORTH MELBOURNE
B Luke McDonald, Scott D. Thompson, Michael Firrito
HB Shaun Atley, Robbie Tarrant, Sam Wright
C Robin Nahas, Jack Ziebell, Sam Gibson
HF Brent Harvey, Jarrad Waite, Shaun Higgins
F Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Ben Brown
FOLL Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Andrew Swallow
I/C FROM Brad McKenzie, Ryan Bastinac, Ben Jacobs, Trent Dumont, Mason Wood, Jamie Macmillan, Kayne Turner
IN Brad McKenzie, Trent Dumont, Jamie Macmillan
NEW Trent Dumont

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ADELAIDE
Etihad Stadium, Sunday April 26, 4.40pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B Matthew Boyd, Jordan Roughead, Easton Wood
HB Robert Murphy, Michael Talia, Jason Johannisen
C Tory Dickson, Liam Picken, Jack Macrae
HF Luke Dahlhaus, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat
F Jake Stringer, Tom Boyd, Stewart Crameri
FOLL Ayce Cordy, Lin Jong, Marcus Bontempelli
I/C FROM Jarrad Grant, Clay Smith, Lukas Webb, Mitch Honeychurch, Will Minson, Bailey Dale, Brett Goodes
IN Matthew Boyd, Easton Wood, Marcus Bontempelli, Clay Smith, Bailey Dale
OUT Dale Morris (pectoral), Mitch Wallis (back)
NEW Bailey Dale

ADELAIDE
B David Mackay, Daniel Talia, Luke Brown
HB Jake Kelly, Kyle Hartigan, Rory Laird
C Ricky Henderson, Patrick Dangerfield, Brodie Smith
HF Eddie Betts, Josh Jenkins, Nathan Van Berlo
F Richard Douglas, Taylor Walker, Tom Lynch
FOLL Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Scott Thompson
I/C FROM Mitch Grigg, Matthew Jaensch, Matthew Wright, Charlie Cameron, Cam Ellis-Yolmen, Jarryd Lyons, Matt Crouch
IN Mitch Grigg, Jarryd Lyons, Matt Crouch

moneyball_620

We had heaps of DT Talk community members play the all new daily fantasy game, Moneyball last weekend. It’s the Aussie version of the extremely popular Fan Duel, Draft Kings and Rotowire sites.

Moneyball has it’s own unique scoring as outlined here.

We will be running leagues each week to jump in with varying costs and the best will win real cash! Sign up now, check it out and search for DT Talk in the leagues and you will be able to take us and other community members on.

ROUND 4 CONTESTS: Massive news. We have a 200 person contest for MEGA SATURDAY. $5 entry, top 30 get paid out. On SUNDAY FUNDAY there is a $10 comp with 100 places. Get involved by clicking here.

138 Comments

  • Currently I am dpong Newton to Krakouer for cash (M10) and then upgrading Bartel to Sloane via Swan DPP. Or should I go for Heppell?

  • Fyfe or beams?

  • Buddy, Dahl, Bont, roughhead or walker? HELP

    • Buddy for points (will win you head to heads but capable of a sub 60 score)
      Bont for value
      Dahl for consistency

      I’d go Dahl for a POD as well

  • Hey guys who do you think out of Brodie smith and Sam docherty ?

  • Lin Jong or JaKe Melksham and why?
    Melksham is a bit more consistent but I’m wary of his tagging role and in a midfield full of stars
    Jong leaves me more cash but handballs more than kicks but is constantly at centre bounces

    Anyone got any opinions??

  • Is Jake Kelly now in the crows best 22 (or even better, best 18)? Because if he is then I can’t find any negatives in going Goodes to Kelly.

    • Do you have Oxley, McIntosh, even Hunt? Probably look at them before Kelly.

      • I have all of them, just got Hunt in this week for Geary. I’m fielding McIntosh and Oxley is my emergency. Goodes IMO won’t make much (if any) more cash whereas Kelly, since playing this week, should rise in cash and might even overtake Goodes in value over probably 3 weeks. That’s of course assuming Kelly plays and isn’t sub in the coming weeks.

  • Gunner, I reckon Dhaus will be outside top 6. Maybe top 10-12 as a more likely. He’s still good value- about the best at his price- but I don’t reckon he’ll be top 6.

  • Will Jackson Thurlow play this week

  • * URGENT *

    Hey all one thing I’ve never grasp / underhand is the interchange, honeychurch and cey (yolmen) are on the interchange / emergency on footy live app.. And both have an orange dot.

    Will they both be playing or not? Yolmen is showing in the emergency list on my app? How do you know if he’s going to be playing or not before tonight’s lockout?

    • The final squads for Sunday’s games are normally announced at around 5pm Eastern Time on Fridays, so check the AFL website after then

      • Yeh I am waiting for final teams before deciding to field Honeychurch (Salem) and Yolmen (Vandenberg).

    • The one big advantage of fielding Vberg and Newton is the knowledge they definitely wont be sub.

  • Trade Wallis for – Neale, Rischitelli, A. Swallow or Whitfield?

  • Putting the “C” on Swann this week instead of Lewis.
    Stupid or clever?