AFL Teams 2014: Round 9

aflteams2013

 

ADELAIDE CROWS v COLLINGWOOD
Adelaide Oval | 7:20pm ACST | Thursday, May 15, 2014

ADELAIDE

B: Kyle Hartigan, Ben Rutten, Luke Brown
HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, Matthew Jaensch
C: Rory Sloane, Scott Thompson, David Mackay
HF: Matt Crouch, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
F: James Podsiadly, Taylor Walker, Eddie Betts
R: Sam Jacobs, Patrick Dangerfield, Richard Douglas
I/C: Sam Kerridge, Rory Laird, Brodie Martin, Charlie Cameron
EMG: Jared Petrenko, Sam Shaw, Mitch Grigg

IN: Ben Rutten, Taylor Walker, Richard Douglas, Brodie Martin, Charlie Cameron
OUT: Sam Shaw (Omitted), Jared Petrenko (Omitted), Mitch Grigg (Omitted), Brent Reilly (Omitted), Tom Lynch (Jaw)

COLLINGWOOD

B: Nick Maxwell, Jack Frost, Marley Williams
HB: Alan Toovey, Lachlan Keeffe, Tom Langdon
C: Heritier Lumumba, Brent Macaffer, Dane Swan
HF: Sam Dwyer, Jesse White, Steele Sidebottom
F: Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Tyson Goldsack
R: Brodie Grundy, Dayne Beams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Jarryd Blair, Luke Ball, Clinton Young, Jarrod Witts
EMG: Alex Fasolo, Nathan Brown, Josh Thomas

IN: Nick Maxwell, Alan Toovey, Clinton Young
OUT: Taylor Adams (Omitted), Ben Kennedy (Omitted), Josh Thomas (Omitted)

Essendon vs. Sydney
Friday, May 16th | 7:50pm AEST
Etihad Stadium

ESSENDON

B: Courtenay Dempsey, Michael Hurley, Dustin Fletcher
HB: Mark Baguley, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Michael Hibberd
HF: Jackson Merrett, Joe Daniher, Brendon Goddard
F: Patrick Ambrose, Patrick Ryder, David Zaharakis
FOLL: Tom Bellchambers, Heath Hocking, David Myers
I/C: Jake Melksham, Jake Carlisle, Kurt Aylett, Zach Merrett
EMG: Kyle Hardingham, Jason Ashby, Travis Colyer

IN: Tom Bellchambers, David Myers
OUT: Martin Gleeson (Omitted), Paul Chapman (Suspension)

SYDNEY

B: Jeremy Laidler, Ted Richards, Nick Smith
HB: Rhyce Shaw, Heath Grundy, Nick Malceski
C: Kieren Jack, Craig Bird, Dane Rampe
HF: Lewis Jetta, Kurt Tippett, Dan Hannebery
F: Sam Reid, Lance Franklin, Luke Parker
FOLL: Tom Derickx, Josh Kennedy, Jarrad McVeigh
I/C: Harry Cunningham, Adam Goodes, Brandon Jack, Jake Lloyd
EMG: Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Gary Rohan, Dean Towers

IN: Brandon Jack
OUT: Ben McGlynn (Illness)

Richmond vs. Melbourne
Saturday, May 17th | 1:40pm AEST
MCG

RICHMOND

B: Troy Chaplin, David Astbury, Alex Rance
HB: Bachar Houli, Ben Lennon, Steven Morris
C: Shaun Grigg, Daniel Jackson, Reece Conca
HF: Dustin Martin, Ben Griffiths, Brett Deledio
F: Shane Edwards, Jack Riewoldt, Ty Vickery
FOLL: Shaun Hampson, Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Matt McDonough, Nick Vlastuin, Nathan Foley, Sam Lloyd
EMG: Jake Batchelor, Ricky Petterd, Nathan Gordon

IN: Ben Lennon, Ben Griffiths, Nathan Foley
OUT: Aaron Edwards (Omitted), Nathan Gordon (Omitted), Chris Newman (Calf)

MELBOURNE

B: Neville Jetta, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
HB: Dean Terlich, Lynden Dunn, Jack Grimes
C: Bernie Vince, Jack Viney, Daniel Cross
HF: Jack Watts, Max Gawn, Jeremy Howe
F: Cameron Pedersen, Chris Dawes, Rohan Bail
FOLL: Mark Jamar, Nathan Jones, Dom Tyson
I/C: Christian Salem, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Aidan Riley, Matt Jones
EMG: Alex Georgiou, Jordie McKenzie, Jimmy Toumpas

IN: Max Gawn, Aidan Riley
OUT: James Frawley (Hamstring), Shannon Byrnes (Foot)

North Melbourne vs. Brisbane
Saturday, May 17th | 4:40pm AEST
Etihad Stadium

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: Luke McDonald, Joel Tippett, Aaron Mullett
HB: Nick Dal Santo, Scott D. Thompson, Shaun Atley
C: Sam Gibson, Andrew Swallow, Leigh Adams
HF: Lindsay Thomas, Aaron Black, Brent Harvey
F: Majak Daw, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
FOLL: Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington
I/C: Ryan Bastinac, Sam Wright, Levi Greenwood, Robin Nahas
EMG: Brad McKenzie, Liam Anthony, Scott McMahon

IN: Andrew Swallow, Sam Wright, Robin Nahas
OUT: Nathan Grima (Foot), Michael Firrito (Omitted), Brad McKenzie (Omitted)

BRISBANE

B: Darcy Gardiner, Justin Clarke, Joel Patfull
HB: Pearce Hanley, Jed Adcock, Tom Cutler
C: Marco Paparone, Jack Redden, Andrew Raines
HF: Tom Rockliff, Jackson Paine, Lewis Taylor
F: Josh Green, Daniel Merrett, Jonathan Brown
FOLL: Trent West, James Aish, Dayne Zorko
I/C: Claye Beams, Jordan Lisle, Ryan Lester, Mitch Golby
EMG: Jack Crisp, Nick Robertson, Michael Close

IN: Claye Beams, Jordan Lisle, Mitch Golby
OUT: Matt Maguire (Suspension), Nick Robertson (Omitted), Sam Mayes (Concussion)

Fremantle vs. Geelong
Saturday, May 17th | 5:40pm AWST
Patersons Stadium

FREMANTLE

B: Paul Duffield, Zac Dawson, Lee Spurr
HB: Danyle Pearce, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
C: Stephen Hill, Ryan Crowley, Cameron Sutcliffe
HF: Nat Fyfe, Matthew Pavlich, Michael Barlow
F: Chris Mayne, Zac Clarke, Hayden Ballantyne
FOLL: Aaron Sandilands, Tendai Mzungu, David Mundy
I/C: Lachie Neale, Alex Silvagni, Tommy Sheridan, Matt de Boer
EMG: Garrick Ibbotson, Matt Taberner, Clancee Pearce

IN: Zac Dawson, Tommy Sheridan
OUT: Clancee Pearce (Omitted), Hayden Crozier (Omitted)

GEELONG

B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Harry Taylor
HB: Corey Enright, Jared Rivers, Cameron Guthrie
C: Mitch Duncan, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
HF: Travis Varcoe, Hamish McIntosh, Steve Johnson
F: Jordan Murdoch, Tom Hawkins, Steven Motlop
FOLL: Dawson Simpson, Jimmy Bartel, George Horlin-Smith
I/C: Jed Bews, Mark Blicavs, Taylor Hunt, Jackson Sheringham
EMG: Jarrad Jansen, Jordan Schroder, Josh Walker

IN: Andrew Mackie, Jed Bews
OUT: George Burbury (Groin), Mathew Stokes (Suspension)

St Kilda vs. Gold Coast
Sunday, May 18th | 4:40pm AEST
Etihad Stadium

ST KILDA

B: Sean Dempster, Josh Bruce, Jimmy Webster
HB: Blake Acres, Luke Delaney, Cameron Shenton
C: Leigh Montagna, Lenny Hayes, Farren Ray
HF: Clinton Jones, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Arryn Siposs, Rhys Stanley, Jack Billings
FOLL: Billy Longer, Luke Dunstan, Tom Curren
I/C from: Jack Newnes, Terry Milera, James Gwilt, Josh Saunders, Sam Dunell, Maverick Weller, Jack Steven

IN: Terry Milera, Josh Saunders, Sam Dunell
OUT: –

GOLD COAST

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Greg Broughton
HB: Sean Lemmens, Rory Thompson, Trent McKenzie
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Aaron Hall, Tom Lynch, Danny Stanley
F: Harley Bennell, Sam Day, Brandon Matera
FOLL: Charlie Dixon, Jaeger O’Meara, David Swallow
I/C from: Zac Smith, Timmy Sumner, Alex Sexton, Luke Russell, Dion Prestia, Matthew Warnock, Tom Murphy

IN: Zac Smith, Timmy Sumner, Alex Sexton, Matthew Warnock, Tom Murphy
OUT: Tom Nicholls (Knee), Kade Kolodjashnij (Knee)

 

luxbetpunt

AFL Fantasy Punt is back!

Very much like Match Day, but with prizes based on a competition pool – ie. betting like on lotto. – you can pick a side, enter it with a $10 entry fee and if you’re in the top few, you take home cash prizes.

The round game locks out before the first game of the round, but for the single match day games it just needs to before they start. This week we have Crows v MagpiesBombers v Swans (FRIDAY FREE ENTRY!) and Dockers v Cats.

Sign up to a Luxbet account by clicking here and then head over to the AFL Fantasy Punt website to log in and pick your sides.

18+ and gamble responsibly.

2 Comments