AFL Teams: Round 23

aflteams2013

Update: Thursday 8:12pm

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, Friday 7.40pm (EST) at ANZ Stadium

SYDNEY
B: Dane Rampe, Heath Grundy, Andrejs Everitt
HB: Jarrad McVeigh, Ted Richards, Nick Malceski
C: Ryan O’Keefe, Kieren Jack, Gary Rohan
HF: Jude Bolton, Jesse White, Ben McGlynn
F: Luke Parker, Kurt Tippett, Shane Mumford
Foll: Mike Pyke, Josh Kennedy, Craig Bird
I/C: Shane Biggs, Tom Mitchell, Brandon Jack, Harry Cunningham
Emg: Jed Lamb, Xavier Richards, Mitch Morton

In: Shane Biggs, Brandon Jack, Jude Bolton, Harry Cunningham
Out: Jed Lamb (Omitted), Daniel Hannebery (Hand), Rhyce Shaw (Knee), Nick Smith (Calf)

HAWTHORN
B: Ben Stratton, Brian Lake, Brendan Whitecross
HB: Shaun Burgoyne, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C: Isaac Smith, Luke Hodge, Bradley Hill
HF: Luke Breust, Lance Franklin, Jordan Lewis
F: David Hale, Jarryd Roughead, Jack Gunston
Foll: Max Bailey, Sam Mitchell, Brad Sewell
I/C: Taylor Duryea, Jed Anderson, Shane Savage, Paul Puopolo
Emg: Kyle Cheney, Matt Spangher, Jonathan Simpkin

In: Taylor Duryea, Jordan Lewis, Paul Puopolo
Out: Cyril Rioli (Ankle), Liam Shiels (Ankle), Brent Guerra (back soreness)

SuperCoach news: Josh Kennedy has enjoyed playing his former side, averaging 148 points a game in his past three matches – ranked No.1 at the club. Jordan Lewis has averaged 99 points a game – ranked second.

St Kilda v Fremantle, Saturday 1.45pm (EST) at Etihad Stadium

ST KILDA
B: Dylan Roberton, Jason Blake, Jarryn Geary
HB: Sean Dempster, Sam Gilbert, Farren Ray
C: David Armitage, Leigh Montagna, Clinton Jones
HF: Adam Schneider, Nick Riewoldt, Tom Curren
F: Stephen Milne, Tom Lee, Ben McEvoy
Foll: Tom Hickey, Nick Dal Santo, Jack Steven
I/C: Lenny Hayes, Sebastian Ross, Tom Ledger, Justin Koschitzke
Emg: Jimmy Webster, Josh Saunders, Brodie Murdoch

In: Tom Lee, Dylan Roberton, Justin Koschitzke
Out: Jack Newnes (Shoulder), Cameron Shenton (Omitted), Brodie Murdoch (Omitted)

FREMANTLE
B: Garrick Ibbotson, Peter Faulks, Paul Duffield
HB: Tendai Mzungu, Alex Silvagni, Clancee Pearce
C: Cameron Sutcliffe, Ryan Crowley, Jesse Crichton
HF: Matt de Boer, Chris Mayne, Michael Barlow
F: Jack Hannath, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Crozier
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Lachie Neale, Danyle Pearce
I/C: Joshua Mellington, Alex Forster, Matthew Taberner, Tom Sheridan
Emg: Joshua Simpson, Lee Spurr, Craig Moller

In: Jesse Crichton, Garrick Ibbotson, Alex Silvagni, Hayden Crozier, Joshua Mellington, Clancee Pearce, Alex Forster, Matthew Taberner, Peter Faulks, Aaron Sandilands
Out: Hayden Ballantyne (rested), Nick Suban (Hamstring), Stephen Hill (Hamstring), Michael Johnson (rested), Zac Clarke (Rested), David Mundy (rested), Lee Spurr (rested), Michael Walters (Knee), Nathan Fyfe (Rested), Zac Dawson (rested)

SuperCoach news: Nick Riewoldt’s 155-point haul last week against Gold Coast was a season-high return. Fellow skipper Matthew Pavlich scored 114 points against Port Adelaide – also a season-high return.

Geelong v Brisbane Lions, Saturday 2.10pm (EST) at Simonds Stadium

GEELONG
B: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Jared Rivers, Harry Taylor, Cameron Guthrie
C: Mathew Stokes, Joel Selwood, Allen Christensen
HF: Josh Caddy, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Paul Chapman, Tom Hawkins, Steve Johnson
Foll: Trent West, James Kelly, Joel Corey
I/C: Mitch Duncan, Jimmy Bartel, Travis Varcoe, Mark Blicavs
Emg: Josh Hunt, Taylor Hunt, Josh Walker

In: Trent West
Out: Nathan Vardy (Managed)

BRISBANE
B: Elliot Yeo, Joel Patfull, Mitch Golby
HB: Ryan Harwood, Matt Maguire, Jed Adcock
C: Sam Mayes, Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
HF: Rohan Bewick, Brent Staker, Dayne Zorko
F: Ashley McGrath, Jordan Lisle, Ryan Lester
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Jack Redden, Daniel Rich
I/C: Andrew Raines, Josh Green, Sam Michael, Brent Moloney
Emg: Jesse O’Brien, Sam Docherty, Marco Paparone

In: Jordan Lisle, Sam Michael, Brent Moloney
Out: Daniel Merrett (Ankle), Sam Docherty (Omitted), Marco Paparone (Omitted)

Port Adelaide v Carlton, Saturday 4.10pm (EST) at AAMI Stadium

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Cameron O’Shea, Jack Hombsch, Tom Logan
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Jackson Trengove, Thomas Jonas
C: Brad Ebert, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Robbie Gray, JustIn: Westhoff, Domenic Cassisi
F: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Angus Monfries
Foll: Matthew Lobbe, Andrew Moore, Oliver Wines
I/C: Lewis Stevenson, Aaron Young, Jasper Pittard, Sam Colquhoun
Emg: Jake Neade, Campbell Heath, Brent Renouf

In: Tom Logan, Lewis Stevenson, Jack Hombsch, Domenic Cassisi
Out: Alipate Carlile (Back), Jake Neade (Omitted), Campbell Heath (Omitted), Kane Mitchell (Back)

CARLTON
B: Heath Scotland, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew McInnes, Bryce Gibbs
C: Chris Yarran, Mitch Robinson, Kade Simpson
HF: Ed Curnow, Andrew Walker, Tom Bell
F: Jeff Garlett, Levi Casboult, Matthew Kreuzer
Foll: Robert Warnock, Eddie Betts, Marc Murphy
I/C: Jarrad Waite, David Ellard, Troy Menzel, Dennis Armfield
Emg: Nick Duigan, Kane Lucas, Aaron Joseph

In: David Ellard, Matthew Kreuzer, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
Out: Nick Duigan (Omitted), Nick Graham (Omitted), Brock McLean (Quad), Aaron Joseph (Omitted)

Essendon v Richmond, Saturday 7.40pm (EST) at the MCG

ESSENDON
B: Mark Baguley, Michael Hurley, Tayte Pears
HB: Lauchlan Dalgleish, Cale Hooker, Brendon Goddard
C: Michael Hibberd, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton
HF: Kyle Hardingham, Jake Carlisle, Stewart Crameri
F: Jackson Merrett, Patrick Ryder, Alwyn Davey
Foll: David Hille, Jake Melksham, David Zaharakis
I/C: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Leroy Jetta, Ben Howlett, Elliott Kavanagh
Emg: Jason Ashby, Nick O’Brien, Alex Browne\

In: Nathan Lovett-Murray, David Hille, Leroy Jetta, Elliott Kavanagh
Out: Nick Kommer (Hand), Joe Daniher (Omitted), Heath Hocking (Suspension), David Myers (Illness)

RICHMOND
B: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Dylan Grimes
HB: Bachar Houli, Troy Chaplin, Ricky Petterd
C: Shaun Grigg, Trent Cotchin, Daniel Jackson
HF: Nick Vlastuin, Aaron Edwards, Brandon Ellis
F: Matt White, Ty Vickery, Dustin Martin
Foll: Ivan Maric, Brett Deledio, Reece Conca
I/C: Jake King, Nathan Foley, Orren Stephenson, Shane Tuck
Emg: Robin Nahas, Matt Dea, Sam Lonergan

In: Orren Stephenson, Shane Tuck
Out: Shane Edwards (Suspension), Jack Riewoldt (Back)

West Coast v Adelaide Crows, Saturday 7.40pm (EST) at Patersons Stadium

WEST COAST
B: Mitchell Brown, Darren Glass, Patrick McGinnity
HB: Sam Butler, Eric Mackenzie, Ashley Smith
C: Chris Masten, Sharrod Wellingham, Matt Rosa
HF: Andrew Embley, Josh Kennedy, Josh Hill
F: Adam Selwood, Scott Lycett, Jack Darling
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Matt Priddis
I/C: Blayne Wilson, Simon Tunbridge, Jamie Cripps, Andrew Gaff
Emg: Brad Sheppard, Bradd Dalziell, Adam Carter

In: Simon Tunbridge, Andrew Embley, Adam Selwood
Out: Will Schofield (cheek), Brad Sheppard (Omitted), Bradd Dalziell (Omitted)

ADELAIDE
B: Kyle Hartigan, Ben Rutten, Rory Laird
HB: Luke Brown, Daniel Talia, Brodie Smith
C: Sam Kerridge, Patrick Dangerfield, Rory Sloane
HF: Mitchell Grigg, Lewis Johnston, Richard Douglas
F: Ian Callinan, Andrew Otten, Bernie Vince
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Nathan van Berlo, Scott Thompson
I/C: David Mackay, Brad Crouch, Richard Tambling, Matthew Wright
Emg: Shaun McKernan, Sam Shaw, Jason Porplyzia

In: Matthew Wright
Out: Jared Petrenko (Omitted)

Gold Coast v GWS Giants, Sunday 1.10pm (EST) at Metricon Stadium

GOLD COAST
B: Trent McKenzie, Sebastian Tape, Luke Russell
HB: Michael Rischitelli, Rory Thompson, Tom Murphy
C: Harley Bennell, Gary Ablett, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Jacob Gillbee, Timmy Sumner, Aaron Hall
F: Jared Brennan, Sam Day, Andrew Boston
Foll: Charlie Dixon, Danny Stanley, Dion Prestia
I/C: Jackson Allen, Liam Patrick, Maverick Weller, Karmichael Hunt, Josh Hall, Jaeger O’Meara, Joel Wilkinson

In: Sam Day, Jarrod Harbrow, Sebastian Tape, Liam Patrick, Maverick Weller, Josh Hall, Joel Wilkinson
Out: Leigh Osborne (Calf), Greg Broughton (Achilles), Steven May (Suspension), Daniel Gorringe (Abdominal)

GWS GIANTS
B: Matthew Buntine, Tim Mohr, Stephen Gilham
HB: Adam Kennedy, Phil Davis, Zachary Williams
C: Curtly Hampton, Tom Scully, Lachie Whitfield
HF: Stephen Coniglio, Adam Tomlinson, Dom Tyson
F: Jeremy Cameron, James Stewart, Liam Sumner
Foll: Jonathan Giles, Toby Greene, Mark Whiley
I/C: Taylor Adams, Nicholas Haynes, Dylan Shiel, Kristian Jaksch, Shaun Edwards, Tomas Bugg, Gerald Ugle

In: Mark Whiley, Stephen Gilham, James Stewart, Lachie Whitfield, Shaun Edwards, Gerald Ugle, Matthew Buntine
Out: Dean Brogan (retired), Nathan Wilson (Quad), Adam Treloar (Ankle), Callan Ward (Hip)

Collingwood v North Melbourne, Sunday 3.20pm (EST) at the MCG

COLLINGWOOD
B: Nathan Brown, Nick Maxwell, Heath Shaw
HB: Marley Williams, Lachlan Keeffe, Tyson Goldsack
C: Heritier O’Brien, Josh Thomas, Brent Macaffer
HF: Steele Sidebottom, Quinten Lynch, Jarryd Blair
F: Sam Dwyer, Travis Cloke, Ben Reid
Foll: Brodie Grundy, Scott Pendlebury, Dane Swan
I/C: Kyle Martin, Jordan Russell, Dayne Beams, Ben Kennedy, Ben Hudson, Alan Didak, Paul Seedsman (Three to be omitted)

In: Kyle Martin, Jordan Russell, Dayne Beams, Ben Hudson
Out: Luke Ball (Calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Lachlan Hansen, Luke Delaney, Aaron Mullett
HB: Ryan Bastinac, Michael Firrito, Shaun Atley
C: Sam Wright, Daniel Wells, Sam Gibson
HF: Jamie Macmillan, Robbie Tarrant, Brent Harvey
F: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Aaron Black
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Jack Ziebell
I/C: Will Sierakowski, Levi Greenwood, Brad McKenzie, Leigh Adams, Taylor Garner, Scott McMahon, Ben Jacobs (Three to be omitted)

In: Leigh Adams, Taylor Garner, Scott McMahon

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne, Sunday 4.40pm (EST) at Etihad Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Liam Picken, Jordan Roughead, Dale Morris
HB: Robert Murphy, Tom Young, Daniel Cross
C: Adam Cooney, Tom Liberatore, Matthew Boyd
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Tom Campbell, Nathan Hrovat
F: Luke Dahlhaus, Tory Dickson, Jarrad Grant
Foll: Will Minson, Mitch Wallis, Ryan Griffen
I/C: Jason Tutt, Michael Talia, Koby Stevens, Easton Wood, Lachie Hunter, Liam Jones, Mark Austin

In: Michael Talia, Nathan Hrovat, Liam Jones, Adam Cooney
Out: Dylan Addison (Omitted)

MELBOURNE
B: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Jack Grimes, Tom McDonald, ColIn: Garland
C: Jack Viney, Jack Trengove, Jimmy Toumpas
HF: Matt Jones, Jack Watts, Colin Sylvia
F: Dean Kent, Chris Dawes, Aaron Davey
Foll: Jake Spencer, Jordie McKenzie, Nathan Jones
I/C: James Sellar, Rory Taggert, Rohan Bail, Max Gawn, Jeremy Howe, Neville Jetta, Luke Tapscott (Three to be omitted)

In: James Sellar, Rory Taggert, Rohan Bail, Max Gawn, Neville Jetta
Out: Cameron Pedersen (Omitted), David Rodan (Knee)

Update: Thursday 6:27pm

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn
ANZ Stadium, Friday August 30, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: H.Cunningham, S.Biggs, B.Jack, J.Bolton
Out: R.Shaw (knee), N.Smith (calf), D.Hannebery (hand), J.Lamb

HAWTHORN
In: J.Lewis, P.Puopolo, T.Duryea
Out: B.Guerra (back soreness), C.Rioli (ankle), L.Shiels (ankle)

St Kilda v Fremantle
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 31, 1.45pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: J.Koschitzke, D.Roberton, T.Lee
Out: C.Shenton, J.Newnes (shoulder), B.Murdoch)

FREMANTLE
In: A.Sandilands, G.Ibbotson, P.Faulks, A.Silvagni, C.Pearce, J.Crichton, J.Mellington, A.Forster, H.Crozier, M.Taberner
Out: M.Johnson (rested), D.Mundy (rested), L.Spurr (rested), Z.Dawson (rested), H.Ballantyne (rested), N.Suban (hamstring), S.Hill (hamstring), M.Walters (knee), Z.Clarke (rested), N.Fyfe (rested)

Geelong v Brisbane Lions
Simonds Stadium, Saturday August 31, 2.10pm AEST

GEELONG
In: T.West
Out: N.Vardy (managed)

BRISBANE LIONS
In: B.Moloney, J.Lisle, S.Michael
Out: D.Merrett (ankle), M.Paparone, S.Docherty

Port Adelaide v Carlton
AAMI Stadium, Saturday August 31, 4.10pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: D.Cassisi, T.Logan, L.Stevenson, J.Hombsch
Out: A.Carlile (back), K.Mitchell (back), C.Heath, J.Neade

CARLTON
In: A.Walker, D.Ellard, M.Kreuzer, J.Garlett
Out: B.McLean (quad), N.Duigan, A.Joseph, N.Graham

Essendon v Richmond
MCG, Saturday August 31, 7.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: D.Hille, N.Lovett-Murray, L.Jetta, E.Kavanagh
Out: H.Hocking (suspension), D.Myers (illness), N.Kommer (hand), J.Daniher

RICHMOND
In: S.Tuck, O.Stephenson
Out: J.Riewoldt (back), S.Edwards (suspension)

West Coast v Adelaide
Patersons Stadium, Saturday August 31, 6.10pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: A.Selwood, S.Tunbridge, A.Embley
Out: B.Dalziell, W.Schofield (cheek), B.Sheppard

ADELAIDE
In: M.Wright
Out: J.Petrenko

Gold Coast v Greater Western Sydney
Metricon Stadium, Saturday August 31, 1.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: J.Harbrow, L.Patrick, M.Weller, J.Wilkinson, S.Day, S.Tape, J.Hall
Out: G.Broughton (achilles), L.Osborne (calf), S.May (suspension), D.Gorringe (abdominal)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Gilham, M.Buntine, G.Ugle, S.Edwards, M.Whiley, L.Whitfield, J.Stewart
Out: D.Brogan (retired), C.Ward (hip), A.Treloar (ankle), N.Wilson (quad)

Collingwood v North Melbourne
MCG, Sunday September 1, 3.20pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: B.Hudson, J.Russell, K.Martin, D.Beams
Out: L.Ball (calf)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: S.McMahon, L.Adams, T.Garner
Out: –

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne
Etihad Stadium. Sunday September 1, 4.40pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: A.Cooney, L.Jones, M.Talia, N.Hrovat
Out: D.Addison

MELBOURNE
In: R.Bail, J.Sellar, N.Jetta, M.Gawn, R.Taggert
Out: D.Rodan (knee), C.Pedersen

Update: Thursday 5:50pm

WOW!

 

63 Comments