AFL Teams: Round 21 (Semi Finals)

aflteams2013

UPDATE: Thursday 8:32pm

Hawthorn v Collingwood

MCG, Friday 7:50pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Stratton, Lake, Guerra
HB: Burgoyne, Gibson, Duryea
C: Smith, Mitchell, Whitecross
HF: Hodge, Franklin, Gunston
F: Breust, Roughead, Rioli
Foll: Hale, Sewell, Lewis
I/C: Birchall, Hill, Savage, Puopolo
Emg: Bailey, Simpkin, Cheney

In: Hodge, Birchall, Franklin
Out: Spangher, Grimley, Simpkin

COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown, Maxwell, Shaw
HB: Macaffer, Keeffe, Goldsack
C: O’Brien, Ball, Thomas
HF: Sidebottom, Lynch, Elliott
F: Beams, Cloke, Reid
Foll: Grundy, Pendlebury, Swan
I/C: Blair, Sinclair, Dwyer, Williams
Emg: Hudson, Kennedy, Seedsman

In: –
Out: –

Richmond v Carlton

MCG, Saturday 1:45pm AEST

RICHMOND
B: Morris, Rance, Astbury
HB: Houli, Chaplin, Petterd
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: White, Martin, Ellis
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Vickery
Foll: Maric, Deledio, Foley
I/C: Tuck, Conca, Vlastuin, Grimes
Emg: McDonough, Helbig, McBean

In: Petterd, Grimes
Out: Newman (ankle), Nahas

CARLTON
B: Bootsma, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, McInnes, Gibbs
C: Yarran, Robinson, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Bell
F: McLean, Casboult, Scotland
Foll: Warnock, Betts, Murphy
I/C: Waite, Graham, Menzel, Armfield
Emg: Lucas, Rowe, Cachia

In: Casboult, Robinson, McInnes, Bell, Graham
Out: Judd (knee), Rowe, Garlett (glute), Cachia, Watson (foot)

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast

AAMI Stadium, Saturday 2:10pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B: O’Shea, Carlile, Heath
HB: Broadbent, Trengove, Jonas
C: Ebert, Boak, Cornes
HF: Gray, Westhoff, Monfries
F: Hitchcock, Schulz, Wingard
Foll: Lobbe, Moore, Hartlett
I/C: Blee, Colquhoun, Pittard, Wines
Emg: Logan, Neade, Young

In: Heath, Hitchcock, Jonas
Out: Cassisi (hamstring), Butcher (hip), Mitchell (omitted)

GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie, May, Tape
HB: Broughton, Thompson, Murphy
C: Bennell, Ablett, Harbrow
HF: Prestia, Hall, Boston
F: Sumner, Dixon, Hall
Foll: Gorringe, Stanley, Swallow
I/C: O’Meara, Hutchins, Russell, Allen
Emg: Patrick, Hunt, Rischitelli

In: Hutchins, Allen, Boston, Hall
Out: Bock (leg), Brown (suspension), Day (hamstring), Sexton (shoulder)

Essendon v North Melbourne

Etihad Stadium, Saturday 4:40pm AEST

ESSENDON
B: Hibberd, Pears, Hardingham
HB: Baguley, Hooker, Goddard
C: Hocking, Watson, Dalgleish
HF: Daniher, Crameri, Heppell
F: Kommer, Carlisle, Davey
Foll: Bellchambers , Melksham, Stanton
I/C: Zaharakis, O’Brien, Jetta, Howlett
Emg: Lovett-Murray, Hille, Kavanagh

In: Daniher, Dalgleish, O’Brien, Jetta, Crameri
Out: Ryder (suspension), Gumbleton (soreness), Fletcher (suspension), Myers (rested), Winderlich (hamstring)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Hansen, Thompson, Mullett
HB: Macmillan, Grima, Atley
C: Bastinac, Wells, Gibson
HF: Adams, Tarrant, Harvey
F: Thomas, Petrie, Black
Foll: Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C: Wright, McKenzie, Jacobs, Delaney
Emg: Greenwood, Garner, Firrito

In: Grima, McKenzie
Out: Garner, Hine

West Coast v Geelong

Patersons Stadium, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Brown, Glass, McGinnity
HB: Butler, Mackenzie, Smith
C: Gaff, Wellingham, Dalziell
HF: Cripps, Kennedy, Hill
F: Shuey, Lycett, Darling
Foll: Cox, Selwood, Priddis
I/C: Schofield, Sheppard, Masten, Carter
Emg: Hams, Embley, Rosa

In: Shuey, Carter
Out: Wilson (Omitted), LeCras (ribs)

GEELONG
B: Rivers, Lonergan, Enright
HB: Guthrie, Taylor, Bartel
C: Christensen, Selwood, Kelly
HF: Stokes, Blicavs, Johnson
F: Motlop, Podsiadly, Varcoe
FOL: Vardy, Caddy, Duncan
I/C: Corey, Mackie, Murdoch, Walker
EMG: Hunt, Schroder, Stringer

IN: Jordan Murdoch , Mark Blicavs
OUT: Tom Hawkins (Back), Jesse Stringer (Omitted)

Brisbane v GWS

Gabba, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

BRISBANE
B: Maguire, Patfull, Golby
HB: Harwood, Yeo, Adcock
C: Mayes, Black, Rich
HF: Hanley, Staker, Zorko
F: McGrath, Merrett, Green
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Rockliff
I/C: Lester, Raines, Bewick, Docherty
Emg: Lisle, O’Brien, Paparone

In: Bewick, McGrath, Golby, Black
Out: Clarke (shoulder), O’Brien (omitted), Moloney (hamstring), Martin (hamstring)

GWS
B: Williams, Gilham, Davis
HB: Bugg, Mohr, Kennedy
C: Shiel, Scully, Whitfield
HF: Ward, Cameron, Hampton
F: Tomlinson, Brogan, Wilson
Foll: Giles, Whiley, Coniglio
I/C: Haynes, Greene, Treloar, Sumner
Emg: Bruce, Darley, Buntine

In: Brogan, Haynes, Gilham, Shiel, Sumner
Out: Smith (hip), Adams (back), Bruce, Downie, Darley

Melbourne v Fremantle

MCG, Sunday 1:10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn, Garland, Terlich
HB: Jones, McDonald, Strauss
C: McKenzie, Trengove, Howe
HF: Viney, Watts, Byrnes
F: Sylvia, Fitzpatrick, Davis
Foll: Spencer, Grimes, Jones
I/C: Kent, Gawn, Tapscott, Blease, Davey, Pedersen, Rodan

In: Gawn, Howe, Blease, Pedersen, Rodan
Out: Clisby (suspended), Nicholson
FREMANTLE
B: Silvagni, Dawson, Duffield
HB: Mzungu, Johnson, Spurr
C: Suban, Crowley, Pearce
HF: Mundy, Mayne, Walters
F: Sandilands, Pavlich, Ballantyne
Foll: Clarke, Fyfe, de Boer
I/C: Neale, Sutcliffe, Crozier, Hill, Taberner, Barlow, Sheridan

In: Crozier, Hill, Taberner
Out: –

Sydney v St Kilda

SCG, Sunday 3:20pm AEST

SYDNEY
B: Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB: Shaw, Richards, Everitt
C: McVeigh, O’Keefe, Malceski
HF: Hannebery, White, Parker
F: Pyke, Tippett, Bolton
Foll: Mumford, Kennedy, Jack
I/C: McGlynn, Bird, Mitchell, Lamb, Rohan, Jack, Cunningham

In: Lamb, Rohan, Cunningham
Out: –
ST KILDA
B: Newnes, Blake, Dempster
HB: Geary, Roberton, Ray
C: Schneider, Dal Santo, Montagna
HF: Armitage, Riewoldt, Jones
F: Curren, Lee, Milne
Foll: McEvoy, Saunders, Steven
I/C: Webster, Minchington, Hickey, Shenton, Ross, Murdoch, Gilbert

In: Hickey, Shenton, Ross, Gilbert, Milne
Out: Gwilt, Hayes

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide

Patersons Stadium, Sunday 4:40pm AEST

Western Bulldogs
B: Picken, Roughead, Morris
HB: Young, Austin, Murphy
C: Boyd, Liberatore, Cross
HF: Griffen, Grant, Giansiracusa
F: Dahlhaus, Campbell, Stevens
Foll: Minson, Wallis, Cooney
I/C: Addison, Tutt, Wood, Hunter, Macrae, Jones, Dickson

In: Hunter, Boyd, Macrae
Out: –

Adelaide
B: Laird, Rutten, Otten
HB: Brown, Talia, Smith
C: Sloane, Dangerfield, van Berlo
HF: Vince, Lynch, Crouch
F: Petrenko, Johnston, Callinan
Foll: Jacobs, Douglas, Thompson
I/C: Grigg, Mackay, McKernan, Jaensch, Shaw, Kerridge, Wright

In: McKernan, Jaensch, Callinan, Kerridge
Out: Henderson (knee)

UPDATE: Thursday 6:25pm

Hawthorn v Collingwood
MCG, Friday August 16, 7.50pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: L.Hodge, G.Birchall, L.Franklin
Out: J.Simpkin, M.Spangher, S.Grimley

COLLINGWOOD
In: –
Out: –

Richmond v Carlton
MCG, Saturday August 17, 1.45pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: R.Petterd, D.Grimes
Out: C.Newman (ankle), R.Nahas

CARLTON
In: L.Casboult, M.Robinson, A.McInnes, T.Bell, N.Graham
Out: C.Judd (knee), S.Rowe, J.Garlett (glute), J.Cachia, M.Watson (foot)

Port Adelaide v Gold Coast
AAMI Stadium, Saturday August 17, 1.40pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: C.Hitchcock, C.Heath, T.Jonas
Out: D.Cassisi (hamstring), K.Mitchell, J.Butcher (hip)

GOLD COAST
In: J.Hutchins, J.Allen, A.Boston, J.Hall
Out: N.Bock (leg), C.Brown (suspension), S.Day (hamstring), A.Sexton (shoulder)

Essendon v North Melbourne
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 17, 4.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: L.Jetta, N.O’Brien, S.Crameri, J.Daniher, L.Dalgleish
Out: J.Winderlich (hamstring), P.Ryder (suspension), S.Gumbleton (soreness), D.Myers (rested), D.Fletcher (suspension)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: N.Grima, B.McKenzie
Out: T.Hine, T.Garner

West Coast v Geelong
Patersons Stadium, Saturday August 17, 5.40pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: L.Shuey, A.Carter
Out: M.LeCras (ribs), B. Wilson

GEELONG
In: J.Murdoch, M.Blicavs
Out: T.Hawkins (back), J.Stringer

Brisbane Lions v Greater Western Sydney
Gabba, Saturday August 17, 7.40pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: A.McGrath, R.Bewick, M.Golby, S.Black
Out: B.Moloney (hamstring), J.O’Brien, S.Martin (hamstring), J.Clarke (shoulder)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: D.Brogan, S.Gilham, D.Shiel, L.Sumner, N.Haynes
Out: S.Darley, J.Bruce, D.Smith (hip), T.Adams (back), T.Downie

Melbourne v Fremantle
MCG, Sunday August 18, 1.10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: D.Rodan, S.Blease, M.Gawn, J.Howe, C.Pedersen
Out: M.Clisby (suspension), D.Nicholson

FREMANTLE
In: S.Hill, H.Crozier, M.Taberner
Out: –

Sydney Swans v St Kilda
SCG, Sunday August 18, 3.20pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: G.Rohan, J.Lamb, H.Cunningham
Out: –

ST KILDA
In: S.Milne, S.Gilbert, C.Shenton, S.Ross, T.Hickey
Out: J.Gwilt (rested), L.Hayes (soreness)

Western Bulldogs v Adelaide
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 18, 4.40pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Boyd, L.Hunter, J.Macrae
Out: –

ADELAIDE
In: M.Jaensch, I.Callinan, S.McKernan, S.Kerridge
Out: R.Henderson (knee)

UPDATE: Thursday 6:00pm

36 Comments

  • The guy who does the fantasy report for the afl said that Ibbotson has missed 3 in a row?

  • I wouldn’t worry about there being 37 changes. Half of them are probably from the Giants.

    • Nope, some big outs…Gws have 5 though.

      Wilson out, Carter in, Rowe out, few others big ones as well.

  • I can get in any mid this week, I can get Gazza, Griffen, or Barlow…which one?

  • Wow Essendon lost a lot of talls this week.

    Traded out Rowe & Clisby and they’re named out anyway, that worked out well!

  • Considering the amount of outs the teams have been rather nice this week

  • Getting rid of Bartel but for who? Already got Martin, NRoo, JJK, Rockliff and Stevie J. Tossing up between Lewis, Mayne (against my better judgement) and Wellingham.

  • Priddis has the band aid in DT – any reason why?

    • Just looks like an error, played the full match last week and is named this week,

  • Barlow to be a late out?? Is named on an extended bench

    • unlikely is quite often listed on the bench when playin on a sunday he was named there last week as well.

  • so whats the odds on birchall copping a green or red vest and what what defender for under 394k

  • Do i trade Kruezer to Minson or Luey.
    My DT opponent has Minson and minson is versing crows.
    Luey is versing and GWS. Do rucks score well against GWS????

  • DEF: Goddard, Heppell, Gibbs, Enright, Hanley, Hibberd (Clisby, Grimes)
    MID: Swan, Pendlebury, Ablett, Barlow, Jelwood, Jack , Cotchin, Stanton (Titchell, Priddis)
    RUC: Cox, Minson (Nicholls, Grundy)
    FWD: Martin, Rockliff, Bartel, Riewoldt, JJK, Stevie J (Staker, Daniher)

    40k remaining….Thoughts on trades and improvements??
    I was thinking of getting Johnstone by trading Clisby with DPP through Staker and then either getting rid of Gibbs or Bartel for Ellis or Lewis/Mayne. Or I could get someone like Griffen or Beams?

    • go clisby to 89k, then have a luxury trade. I guess Id suggest upgrading f7/r3 before mids, unless you think you can get more out of beams over a say Jack.

  • Who to get rid of Rowe or staker

  • God damn it Henderson!

    Through to the Prelim in all leagues so Staker vs GWS can cover for now, have more important things to set up.

  • Which ruckmen should I get in for Kruezer? Need someone who will go big!! I can get anybody?

  • What is the deal with Jack ‘Gunners’ Gunston, the doc said on the weekend 2-3 weeks. Should i trust the teams? Any other info?

  • Should I play Stanton or priddis this week?

  • Should I have blee as D8 or should I just get a 89k for D8

    • 89k. It would take around 4 defensive injuries for you to have to start your d8 and not be able fix with trades.

  • How long is Ibbo supposedly out for

    • Apparently was close to playing this week, but Achilles can be tricky so who knows. Hopefully back next week

  • Who are the Likely Dockers to get dropped (rested) from the squad for Sundays game?

  • No one according to final team announcement. I think they want to play full strength this week as a dress rehearsal at the MCG.