AFL Teams: Round 20 (Finals Week 1)

aflteams2013

Teams news as it happens…

UPDATE: 7:57pm Thursday

St Kilda v Hawthorn, Friday 7:50pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

ST KILDA
B: D.Roberton, J.Blake, S.Dempster
HB: J.Geary, J.Gwilt, B.Murdoch
C: F.Ray, L.Hayes, L.Montagna
HF: D.Armitage, N.Riewoldt, C.Jones
F: S.Milne, T.Lee, J.Newnes
R: B.McEvoy, N.Dal Santo, J.Steven
I/C: J.Webster, J.Saunders, D.Minchington, T.Curren
EMG: T.Hickey, S.Ross, A.Schneider
In: J.Blake, J.Gwilt, J.Newnes, B.Murdoch,D.Minchington
Out: T.Simpkin (Leg) , R.Stanley (Shoulder) , A.Siposs (Shoulder) , A.Saad (Leg) , S.Dunell (Omitted)

HAWTHORN
B: B.Stratton, B.Lake, B.Guerra
HB: B.Sewell, J.Gibson, T.Duryea
C: I.Smith, S.Mitchell, B.Hill
HF: B.Whitecross, J.Gunston, S.Savage
F: S.Burgoyne, J.Roughead, C.Rioli
R: D.Hale, J.Lewis, P.Puopolo
I/C: L.Breust, M.Spangher, S.Grimley, J.Simpkin
EMG: J.Ceglar, K.Cheney, J.Anderson
In: J.Simpkin , M.Spangher , S.Grimley
Out: L.Hodge (Thumb) , L.Franklin (Hamstring soreness), J.Ceglar (Omitted)

Richmond v Brisbane Lions, Saturday 1:45pm (AEST), MCG

RICHMOND
B: S.Morris, A.Rance, D.Astbury
HB: C.Newman, T.Chaplin, N.Vlastuin
C: S.Grigg, T.Cotchin, D.Jackson
HF: M.White, S.Edwards, B.Ellis
F: L.McGuane, J.Riewoldt, D.Martin
R: I.Maric, B.Deledio, N.Foley
I/C: B.Houli, R.Conca, T.Vickery, S.Tuck
EMG: J.Batchelor, M.McDonough, O.Stephenson
In: T.Vickery
Out: O.Stephenson (Omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS
B: J.Clarke, M.Maguire, J.Patfull
HB: R.Harwood, B.Staker, E.Yeo
C: J.Adcock, J.Redden, S.Mayes
HF: P.Hanley, S.Martin, D.Zorko
F: J.O’Brien, D.Merrett, J.Green
R: M.Leuenberger, D.Rich, T.Rockliff
I/C: S.Docherty, B.Moloney, A.Raines, R.Lester
EMG: R.Bewick, A.McGrath, J.Lisle
In: B.Moloney, S.Martin, R.Lester
Out: J.Brown (Foot) , R.Bewick (Omitted) , M.Golby (Suspension)

Geelong v Port Adelaide, Saturday 2:10pm (AEST), Simonds Stadium

GEELONG
B: J.Rivers, T.Lonergan, C.Enright
HB: J.Corey, H.Taylor, J.Bartel
C: A.Christensen, J.Selwood, J.Stringer
HF: J.Caddy, J.Podsiadly, S.Johnson
F: S.Motlop, T.Hawkins, T.Varcoe
R: N.Vardy, J.Kelly, M.Duncan
I/C: C.Guthrie, J.Walker, A.Mackie, M.Stokes
EMG: M.Blicavs, J.Hunt, T.Hunt
In: J.Podsiadly, J.Rivers, A.Christensen, J.Stringer, J.Walker
Out: J.Hunt (Omitted), T.West (Omitted), T.Hunt (Omitted), B.Smedts (Omitted), M.Blicavs (Omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: C.O’Shea, A.Carlile, D.Cassisi
HB: M.Broadbent, J.Trengove, J.Pittard
C: C.Wingard, T.Boak, S.Colquhoun
HF: R.Gray, J.Butcher, A.Monfries
F: J.Westhoff, J.Schulz, H.Hartlett
R: M.Lobbe, Bra.Ebert, K.Cornes
I/C: K.Mitchell, O.Wines, A.Moore, N.Blee
EMG: C.Hitchcock, L.Stevenson, T.Logan
In: N.Blee
Out: P.Stewart (Broken Wrist)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs, Saturday 4:40pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

CARLTON
B: J.Bootsma, M.Jamison, L.Henderson
HB: Z.Tuohy, M.Watson, B.Gibbs
C: C.Yarran, C.Judd, K.Simpson
HF: E.Curnow, A.Walker, J.Garlett
F: B.McLean, S.Rowe, H.Scotland
R: R.Warnock, E.Betts, M.Murphy
I/C: D.Armfield, J.Cachia, T.Menzel, J.Waite
EMG: N.Graham, A.McInnes, M.Robinson
In: J.Waite, R.Warnock, T.Menzel, J.Bootsma
Out: A.Carrazzo (Calf), M.Kreuzer (Calf), K.Lucas (Omitted), M.Robinson (Omitted)

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: D.Morris, M.Austin, L.Picken
HB: R.Murphy, J.Roughead, T.Young
C: D.Cross, M.Wallis, A.Cooney
HF: T.Dickson, D.Addison, D.Giansiracusa
F: L.Dahlhaus, T.Campbell, J.Grant
R: W.Minson, R.Griffen, T.Liberatore
I/C: E.Wood, L.Jones, K.Stevens, J.Tutt
EMG: D.Pearce, L.Hunter, C.Howard
In: M.Austin , L.Jones , E.Wood
Out: M.Talia (Soreness) , L.Hunter (Rested) , J.Macrae (Soreness)

Sydney Swans v Collingwood, Saturday 7:40pm (AEST), ANZ Stadium

SYDNEY
B: D.Rampe, H.Grundy, N.Smith
HB: N.Malceski, T.Richards, R.Shaw
C: A.Everitt, R.O’Keefe, J.McVeigh
HF: D.Hannebery, J.White, J.Bolton
F: C.Bird, K.Tippett, M.Pyke
R: S.Mumford, J.Kennedy, K.Jack
I/C: B.Jack, B.McGlynn, T.Mitchell, L.Parker
EMG: S.Biggs, J.Lamb, X.Richard
In: B.McGlynn
Out: J.Lamb (Omitted)

COLLINGWOOD
B: N.Brown, N.Maxwell, H.Shaw
HB: H.O’Brien, L.Keeffe, B.Sinclair
C: S.Sidebottom, L.Ball, S.Dwyer
HF: B.Macaffer, Q.Lynch, J.Blair
F: D.Beams, T.Cloke, B.Reid
R: B.Grundy, S.Pendlebury, D.Swan
I/C: T.Goldsack, J.Elliott, J.Thomas, M.Williams
EMG: J.Witts, B.Kennedy, P.Seedsman

Gold Coast v Melbourne, Saturday 7:40pm (AEST), Metricon Stadium

GOLD COAST
B: T.McKenzie S.May S.Tape
HB: G.Broughton R.Thompson L.Russell
C: H.Bennell G.Ablett J.Harbrow
HF: J.O’Meara S.Day A.Hall
F: C.Brown C.Dixon N.Bock
R: D.Gorringe D.Stanley D.Swallow
I/C: A.Sexton D.Prestia M.Shaw T.Sumner
EMG: T.Murphy J.Allen A.Boston

NO CHANGE

MELBOURNE
B: L.Dunn C.Pedersen D.Terlich
HB: C.Garland T.McDonald M.Clisby
C: J.Grimes J.Viney J.McKenzie
HF: M.Jones J.Watts J.Trengove
F: D.Kent J.Fitzpatrick J.Howe
F: J.Spencer C.Sylvia N.Jones
I/C: S.Byrnes L.Tapscott A.Davey .Davis
EMG: S.Blease J.Strauss D.Nicholson

In: J.McKenzie , T.Davis
Out: M.Gawn (Omitted) , J.Toumpas (Omitted)

Essendon v West Coast, Sunday 1:10pm (AEST), Etihad Stadium

ESSENDON
B: M.Baguley J.Carlisle M.Hibberd
HB: T.Pears C.Hooker D.Fletcher
C: J.Winderlich J.Watson D.Heppell
HF: A.Davey S.Gumbleton N.Kommer
F: B.Stanton P.Ryder J.Melksham
R: T.Bellchambers H.Hocking K.Hardingham
I/C: D.Hille D.Myers B.Howlett D.Zaharakis L.Jetta T.Colyer B.Goddard

In: D.Hille , A.Davey , J.Winderlich , B.Howlett , T.Pears
Out: C.Dempsey (Hamstring) , C.Dell’Olio (Omitted)

WEST COAST
B: M.Brown D.Glass B.Wilson
HB: S.Butler E.Mackenzie As.Smith
C: A.Gaff S.Wellingham B.Dalziell
HF: J.Cripps JJ.Kennedy J.Hill
F: W.Schofield S.Lycett J.Darling
R: D.Cox S.Selwood B.Sheppard
I/C: A.Embley A.Hams M.Hutchings C.Masten M.LeCras P.McGinnity M.Priddis

In: M.LeCras , M.Priddis , C.Masten , P.McGinnity
Out: A.Carter (Rested)

Adelaide v North Melbourne, Sunday 2:50 (ACST), AAMI Stadium

ADELAIDE
B: L.Brown B.Rutten A.Otten
HB: R.Laird D.Talia B.Smith
C: D.Mackay P.Dangerfield N.van Berlo
HF: B.Vince L.Johnston J.Petrenko
F: M.Grigg T.Lynch R.Douglas
R: S.Jacobs B.Crouch S.Thompson
I/C: R.Sloane M.Jaensch M.Wright S.Shaw S.McKernan J.Porplyzia R.Henderson

In: J.Porplyzia , M.Jaensch , R.Sloane , S.Shaw
Out: J.Lyons (Omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: L.Hansen S.Thompson A.Mullett
HB: J.Macmillan L.Delaney S.Atley
C: R.Bastinac D.Wells S.Gibson
HF: L.Thomas D.Petrie B.Harvey
F: L.Adams R.Tarrant A.Black
R: T.Goldstein B.Cunnington J.Ziebell
I/C: B.Jacobs S.Wright K.Harper L.Greenwood T.Hine T.Garner W.Sierakowski

In: L.Greenwood , W.Sierakowski , K.Harper , T.Garner
Out: B.McKenzie (Omitted)

Fremantle v GWS Giants, Sunday 2:40pm (AWST), Patersons Stadium

FREMANTLE
B: L.Spurr Z.Dawson P.Duffield
HB: T.Mzungu M.Johnson C.Sutcliffe
C: N.Fyfe R.Crowley S.Hill
HF: D.Mundy C.Mayne M.Walters
F: Z.Clarke M.Pavlich H.Ballantyne
R: A.Sandilands M.Barlow L.Neale
I/C: D.Pearce N.Suban M.de Boer T.Sheridan G.Ibbotson J.Crichton H.Crozier

In: M.Pavlich , G.Ibbotson , J.Crichton , H.Crozier
Out: C.Pearce (Calf)

GWS GIANTS
B: T.Mohr P.Davis S.Darley
HB: C.Hampton .Bruce N.Haynes
C: S.Coniglio L.Whitfield T.Scully
HF: A.Tomlinson J.Cameron C.Ward
F: D.Smith J.Giles T.Bugg
R: T.Downie M.Whiley A.Treloar
I/C: T.Adams D.Brogan T.Greene A.Kennedy D.Tyson Z.Williams N.Wilson

In: S.Darley , D.Tyson , N.Wilson , T.Downie
Out: D.Shiel (Omitted)

UPDATE: 6:29pm Thursday

St Kilda v Hawthorn
Etihad Stadium, Friday August 9, 7.50pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: J.Blake, J.Gwilt, J.Newnes, B.Murdoch, D.Minchington
Out: T.Simpkin (leg), R.Stanley (shoulder), A.Siposs (shoulder), A.Saad (leg), S.Dunell

HAWTHORN
In: J.Simpkin, M.Spangher, S.Grimley
Out: L.Hodge (thumb), L.Franklin (hamstring soreness), J.Ceglar

Richmond v Brisbane Lions
MCG, Saturday August 10, 1.45pm AEST

RICHMOND
In: T.Vickery
Out: O.Stephenson

BRISBANE LIONS
In: B.Moloney, S.Martin, R.Lester
Out: J.Brown (foot), R.Bewick, M.Golby (suspension)

Geelong v Port Adelaide
Simonds Stadium, Saturday August 10, 2.10pm AEST

GEELONG
In: J.Podsiadly, J.Rivers, A.Christensen, J.Stringer, J.Walker
Out: J.Hunt, T.West, T.Hunt, B.Smedts, M.Blicavs

PORT ADELAIDE
In: N.Blee
Out: P.Stewart (broken wrist)

Carlton v Western Bulldogs
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 10, 4.40pm AEST

CARLTON
In: J.Waite, R.Warnock, T.Menzel, J.Bootsma
Out: A.Carrazzo (calf), M.Kreuzer (calf), K.Lucas, M.Robinson

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Austin, L.Jones, E.Wood
Out: M.Talia (soreness), L.Hunter (rested), J.Macrae (soreness)

Sydney Swans v Collingwood
SCG, Saturday August 10, 7.40pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: B.McGlynn
Out: J.Lamb

COLLINGWOOD
In: –
Out: –

Gold Coast v Melbourne
Metricon Stadium, Saturday August 10, 7.40pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: –
Out: –

MELBOURNE
In: J.McKenzie, T.Davis
Out: M.Gawn, J.Toumpas

Essendon v West Coast
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 11, 1,10pm AEST

ESSENDON
IN Tayte Pears , Alwyn Davey , David Hille , Ben Howlett , Jason Winderlich
OUT Courtenay Dempsey (Hamstring) , Cory Dell’Olio (Omitted)

WEST COAST
In: M.LeCras , M.Priddis , C.Masten , P.McGinnity
Out: A.Carter (Rested)

Adelaide v North Melbourne
AAMI Stadium, Sunday August 11, 2.50pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: J.Porplyzia, M.Jaensch, R.Sloane, S.Shaw
Out: J.Lyons

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Greenwood, W.Sierakowski, K.Harper, T.Garner
Out: B.McKenzie

Fremantle v Greater Western Sydney
Patersons Stadium, Sunday August 11, 4.40pm AEST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Pavlich, G.Ibbotson, J.Crichton, H.Crozier
Out: C.Pearce (calf)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Darley, D.Tyson, N.Wilson, T.Downie
Out: D.Shiel

UPDATE: 6:10pm Thursday

UPDATE: 5:57pm Thursday

UPDATE: 5:00pm Thursday

122 Comments