AFL Teams: Round 19

aflteams2013

Team news as it drops…

UPDATE: Thursday 7:44pm AEST

North Melbourne v Geelong

Etihad Stadium, Friday 7:50pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Hansen, Thompson, C. Delaney
HB: Mullett, L. Delaney, Hine
C: Wells, Gibson, Atley
HF: Thomas, Petrie, Bastinac
F: Black, Tarrant, Harvey
Foll: Goldstein, Cunnington, Ziebell
I/C: McKenzie, Adams, Macmillan, Jacobs
Emg: Greenwood, Wright, Daw

In: Jacobs, L. Delaney
Out: Grima (back), Swallow (Achilles)

GEELONG
B: Guthrie, Lonergan, Enright
HB: J Hunt, Taylor, Corey
C: Mackie, Selwood, Duncan
HF: Stokes, Vardy, Bartel
F: Motlop, Hawkins, Varcoe
Foll: West, Caddy, Johnson
I/C: Blicavs, Hunt, Kelly, Smedts
Emg: Brown, Horlin-Smith, Walker

In: J. Hunt, West, Bartel, Blicavs
Out: Podsiadly (suspension), Brown, Simpson (knee), Horlin-Smith

GWS v Melbourne

SKODA Stadium, Saturday 1:45pm AEST

GWS
B: Davis, Bruce, Hampton
HB: Haynes, Mohr, Williams
C: Shiel, Treloar, Whitfield
HF: Cameron, Tomlinson, Whiley
F: Smith, Brogan, Bugg
Foll: Giles, Ward, SCully
I/C: Adams, Greene, Coniglio, Kennedy
Emg: Gilham, Wilson, Darley

In: Coniglio, Whitfield
Out: Darley, Hoskin-Elliott (concussion)

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn, Pedersen, Terlich
HB: Garland, McDonald, Clisby
C: Viney, Trengove, Grimes
HF: Jones, Watts, Howe
F: Kent, Gawn, Fitzpatrick
Foll: Spencer, Sylvia, Jones
I/C: Toumpas, Byrnes, Davey, Tapscott
Emg: McKenzie, Nicholson, Davis

In: Terlich, Garland, Spencer
Out: Frawley (hamstring), Dawes (calf), Blease

Hawthorn v Richmond

MCG, Saturday 2:10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Stratton, Lake, Guerra
HB: Sewell, Gibson, Hodge
C: Smith, Mitchell, Hill
HF: Gunston, Roughead, Breust
F: Burgoyne, Franklin, Rioli
Foll: Bailey, Lewis, Puopolo
I/C: Whitecross, Duryea, Savage, Hale
Emg: Cheney, Ceglar, Simpkin

In: Burgoyne
Out: Simpkin

RICHMOND
B: Morris, Rance, Astbury
HB: Newman, Chaplin, Vlastuin
C: Grigg, Cotchin, Jackson
HF: White, Edwards, Ellis
F: McGuane, Riewoldt, Martin
Foll: Maric, Deledio, Foley
I/C: Houli, Stephenson, Conca, Tuck
Emg: Nahas, Batchelor, Lonergan

In: Stephenson, McGuane, Astbury
Out: Petterd (groin), Arnot (back), Vickery (concussion)

West Coast v Gold Coast

Patersons Stadium, Saturday 4:40pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Schofield, Glass, Wilson
HB: Butler, Mackenzie, Smith
C: Gaff, Priddis, Dalziell
HF: Cripps, Kennedy, Hill
F: Wellingham, Lycett, Dalziell
Foll: Cox, S Selwood, Hutchings
I/C: Hams, Sheppard, Embley, Carter
Emg: Morton, Brown, Bennell

In: Glass, Sheppard, Embley
Out: Morton, Masten, Brown

GOLD COAST
B: McKenzie, May, Tape
HB: Broughton, Thompson, Russell
C: Bennell, Ablett, Sexton
HF: Swallow, Day, Hall
F: Brown, Dixon, Sumner
Foll: Gorringe, Stanley, Prestia
I/C: Shaw, Harbrow, Boston, O’Meara
Emg: Allen, Bock, Wilkinson

In: Swallow, Prestia, Thompson, Gorringe
Out: Brennan, Nicholls (knee), Gilbee, Weller

 
Carlton v Fremantle

Etihad Stadium, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

CARLTON
B: Robinson, Jamison, Henderson
HB: Tuohy, Watson, Gibbs
C: Yarran, Judd, Simpson
HF: Curnow, Walker, Garlett
F: McLean, Rowe, Scotland
Foll: Kreuzer, Betts, Murphy
I/C: Carrazzo, Lucas, Cachia, Armfield
Emg: Graham, Menzel, Joseph

In: –
Out: –

FREMANTLE
B: Taberner, Dawson, Ibbotson
HB: Spurr, Johnson, Duffield
C: Mzungu, Crowley, Hill
HF: Mundy, Mayne, C. Pearce
F: Walters, Clarke, Ballantyne
Foll: Sandilands, Barlow, Fyfe
I/C: Neale, Suban, de Boer, D. Pearce
Emg: Sutcliffe, Silvagni, Sheridan

In: Ballantyne
Out: Sutcliffe

 
Brisbane v St Kilda

Gabba, Saturday 7:40pm AEST

BRISBANE
B: Harwood, Maguire, Clarke
HB: Golby, Patfull, Adcock
C: Hanley, Rockliff, Mayes
HF: Zorko, Brown, Green
F: O’Brien, Merrett, Staker
Foll: Leuenberger, Redden, Rich
I/C: Raines, Bewick, Docherty, Yeo
Emg: Lester, McGrath, Crisp

In: Hanley, O’Brien, Harwood
Out: McGrath, Moloney (soreness), Crisp

ST KILDA
B: Roberton, Simpkin, Dempster
HB: Geary, Stanley, Newnes
C: Ray, Hayes, Jones
HF: Dal Santo, Riewoldt, Montagna
F: Milne, Lee, Saunders
Foll: McEvoy, Armitage, Steven
I/C: Siposs, Webster, Dunnell, Curren
Emg: Dennis-Lane, Hickey, Ross

In: Dunnell, Roberton
Out: Gwilt, Hickey

Western Bulldogs v Sydney

Etihad Stadium, Sunday 1:10pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Tutt, Morris, Picken
HB: Cooney, Talia, Young
C: Dahlhaus, Liberatore, Macrae
HF: Murphy, Grant, Stevens
F: Giansiracusa, Roughead, Dickson
Foll: Minson, Griffen, Wallis
I/C: Addison, Stringer, Hunter, Howard, Campbell, Austin, Cross

In: Stringer, Howard, Campbell, Austin, Cross
Out: Boyd (calf), Jones (ankle)

SYDNEY
B: Rampe, Grundy, Smith
HB: Malceski, Richards, Everitt
C: Bird, O’Keefe, McVeigh
HF: Hannebery, White, Bolton
F: Lamb, Tippett, Pyke
Foll: Mumford, Kennedy, K.Jack
I/C: Biggs, Cunningham, B.Jack, Mitchell, Morton, Parker, Shaw

In: Shaw, Morton, Biggs
Out: –

 
Adelaide v Port Adelaide

AAMI Stadium, Sunday 3:20pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B: Laird, Rutten, Otten
HB: Brown, Talia, Smith
C: Henderson, Dangerfield, van Berlo
HF: Vince, McKernan, Crouch
F: Petrenko, Johnston, Lynch
Foll: Jacobs, Douglas, Thompson
I/C: Grigg, Lyons, Mackay, Porplyzia, Kerridge, Hartigan, Wright

In: Johnston, Grigg, Dangerfield, Kerridge, Petrenko, Rutten
Out: Jenkins (ankle), Sloane (eye), Tambling

PORT ADELAIDE
B: O’Shea, Carlile, Stewart
HB: Broadbent, Trengove, Colquhoun
C: Wingard, Boak, Pittard
HF: Gray, Butcher, Monfries
F: Westhoff, Schulz, Hartlett
Foll: Lobbe, Ebert, Cornes
I/C: Blee, Wines, Moore, Heath, Mitchell, Hitchcock, Cassisi

In: Blee, Heath, Hitchcock
Out:

Collingwood v Essendon

MCG, Sunday 4:40pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
B: Brown, Maxwell, Keeffe
HB: O’Brien, Shaw, Williams
C: Sidebottom, Ball, Dwyer
HF: Elliott, Lynch, Blair
F: Beams, Cloke, Goldsack
Foll: Grundy, Pendlebury, Swan
I/C: Macaffer, Kennedy, Reid, Sinclair, Witts, Seedsman, Thomas

In: Lynch, Ball, Seedsman
Out:

ESSENDON
B: Fletcher, Hooker, Baguley
HB: Dempsey, Ryder, Hibberd
C: Zaharakis, Watson, Heppell
HF: Goddard, Gumbleton, Dell’Olio
F: Carlisle, Hardingham, Kommer
Foll: Bellchambers, Stanton, Hocking
I/C: O’Brien, Pears, Colyer, Melksham, Jetta, Howlett, Myers

In: O’Brien, Gumbleton, Fletcher, Watson, Hardingham
Out: Daniher, Hurley (ankle)

UPDATE: Thursday 6:25pm AEST

North Melbourne v Geelong
Etihad Stadium, Friday August 2, 7.50pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: L.Delaney, B.Jacobs
Out: N.Grima (back), A.Swallow (Achilles)

GEELONG
In: J.Hunt, J.Bartel, T.West, M.Blicavs
Out: J.Podsiadly (suspension), D.Simpson (Knee), M.Brown, G.Horlin-Smith

Greater Western Sydney v Melbourne
Skoda Stadium, Saturday August 3, 1.45pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: S.Coniglio, L.Whitfield
Out: S.Darley, W.Hoskin-Elliott (concussion)

MELBOURNE
In: D.Terlich, C.Garland, J.Spencer
Out: J.Frawley (hamstring), C.Dawes (calf), S.Blease

Hawthorn v Richmond
MCG, Saturday August 3, 2.10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: S.Burgoyne
Out: J.Simpkin

RICHMOND
In: L.McGuane, O.Stephenson, D.Astbury
Out: R.Petterd (groin), T.Vickery (concussion), M.Arnot (back)

West Coast v Gold Coast
Patersons Stadium, Saturday August 3, 2.40pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: D.Glass, B.Sheppard, A.Embley
Out: M.Brown, C.Masten (ankle), C.Morton

GOLD COAST
In: R.Thompson, D.Prestia, D.Swallow, D.Gorringe
Out: J.Brennan, M.Weller, J.Gillbee, T.Nicholls (knee)

Carlton v Fremantle
Etihad Stadium, Saturday August 3, 7.40pm AEST

CARLTON
In: –
Out: –

FREMANTLE
In: H.Ballantyne
Out: C.Sutcliffe

Brisbane Lions v St Kilda
Gabba, Saturday August 3, 7.40pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: P.Hanley, J.O’Brien, R.Harwood
Out: A.McGrath, B.Moloney (soreness), J.Crisp

ST KILDA
In: D.Roberton, S.Dunell
Out: J.Gwilt (knee), T.Hickey

Western Bulldogs v Sydney Swans
Etihad Stadium, Sunday August 4, 1.10pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: D.Cross, M.Austin, C.Howard, T.Campbell, J.Stringer
Out: M.Boyd (calf), L.Jones (ankle)

SYDNEY SWANS
In: R.Shaw, M.Morton, S.Biggs
Out: –

Adelaide v Port Adelaide
AAMI Stadium, Sunday August 4, 2.50pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: B.Rutten, J.Petrenko, P.Dangerfield, L.Johnston, M.Grigg, S.Kerridge
Out: R.Tambling, R.Sloane (eye), J.Jenkins (ankle)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: C.Hitchcock, N.Blee, C.Heath
Out: –

Collingwood v Essendon
MCG, Sunday August 4, 4.40pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: L.Ball, Q.Lynch, P.Seedsman
Out: –

ESSENDON
In: J.Watson, S.Gumbleton, K.Hardingham, N.O’Brien, D.Fletcher
Out: M.Hurley (ankle), J.Daniher

UPDATE: Thursday 6:00pm AEST

121 Comments

  • thoughts on joel selwood with tough draw coming up?

  • Have a look at his scores the last month and a half and then you make your own decision…. If you have concerns with a tough draw then don’t get him.

  • Do you ever make a trade decisions yourself without double checking what people think about a player before you trade them in ?
    Because it doesn’t seem like it.

  • DEF: Godds, Heps, Hanley, Gibbs, Shaw, Ibbo (Terlich, Clisby)
    MID: Swan, Abs, Pendles, ROK, Barlow, Cotch, Fyfe, Titch (KMartin, ACarter)
    RUC: Cox, Kreuz (Grundy, Currie)
    FWD: DMartin, Nroo, Rocky, Bartel, JJK, StevieJ (Staker, TLee)

    Have already traded Nicholls to Grundy…second trade with 409400 in the bank…

    Option 1…Terlich to Enright, ibbo D7
    Option 2…Tlee to Cloke or BHarvey and Nroo bench (At least this week)
    Option 3…Get a cash cow somewhere, either fwd or back
    Option 4…Terlich to RHenderson to swap with staker when needed
    Option 5…KMartin to Beams

    Thoughts?

  • Dangerfield and Hanley I love you! Have had to hold both of them because of other injuries

  • Who to bench out of
    -Ibbotson
    -Grimes
    -Henderson
    -N.Riewoldt
    -T.McKenzie