AFL Teams: Round 7

aflteams2013

Geelong v Essendon
Etihad Stadium, Friday May 10, 7.50pm

Geelong
FB: Andrew Mackie, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Cameron Guthrie, Harry Taylor, Taylor Hunt
C: Mitch Duncan, Jimmy Bartel, Steven Motlop
HF: Allen Christensen, Steve Johnson, Billie Smedts
FF: Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins, James Podsiadly
Fol: Trent West, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
Int: Jackson Thurlow, Jordan Schroder, Mark Blicavs, George Horlin-Smith

In: Schroder, Thurlow
Out: Joel Corey, Jordan Murdoch

Essendon
FB: Michael Hibberd, Dustin Fletcher, Kyle Hardingham
HB: Dyson Heppell, Jake Carlisle, Mark Baguley
C: Jason Winderlich, Jobe Watson, David Zaharakis
HF: Brendon Goddard, Scott Gumbleton, Alwyn Davey
FF: Nick Kommer, Stewart Crameri, Michael Hurley
Fol: Tom Bellchambers, Ben Howlett, Jake Melksham
Int: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Heath Hocking, Cale Hooker, David Myers

In: Fletcher, Winderlich, Lovett-Murray, Hurley, Carlisle, Heppell
Out: Brent Stanton, David Hille, Courtenay Dempsey, Leroy Jetta, Tayte Pears, Jackson Merrett

 

Port Adelaide v Richmond
AAMI Stadium, Saturday May 11, 1.15pm

Port Adelaide
FB: Cameron O’Shea, Alipate Carlile, Campbell Heath
HB: Lewis Stevenson, Thomas Jonas, Domenic Cassisi
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Matthew Broadbent
HF: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Angus Monfries
FF: Jake Neade, Justin Westhoff, Robbie Gray
Fol: Jarrad Redden, Hamish Hartlett, Brad Ebert
Int: Oliver Wines, Andrew Moore, Kane Mitchell, Sam Colquhoun

In: Redden, Moore, Colquhoun
Out: Brent Renouf, Paul Stewart, Matthew Lobbe

Richmond
FB: Steven Morris, Alex Rance, Troy Chaplin
HB: Chris Newman, Brandon Ellis, Bachar Houli
C: Shaun Grigg, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson
HF: Brett Deledio, Shane Edwards, Jake King
FF: Luke McGuane, Jack Riewoldt, Dustin Martin
Fol: Ivan Maric, Nathan Foley, Nick Vlastuin
Int: Robin Nahas, Chris Knights, Orren Stephenson, Jake Batchelor

In: Tuck, Foley, Nahas, Batchelor, Stephenson
Out: Matt White, Ricky Petterd, Trent Cotchin, Tyrone Vickery, Dylan Grimes

Brisbane Lions v West Coast
Gabba, Saturday May 11, 2.10pm

Brisbane
FB: Mitchell Golby, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Joel Patfull, Justin Clarke, Elliot Yeo
C: Jed Adcock, Brent Moloney, Pearce Hanley
HF: Dayne Zorko, Jonathan Brown, Joshua Green
FF: Rohan Bewick, Jordan Lisle, Ryan Lester
Fol: Matthew Leuenberger, Tom Rockliff, Jack Redden
Int: James Polkinghorne, Andrew Raines, Simon Black, Sam Mayes

In: Raines, Black, Lisle
Out: Aaron Cornelius, Billy Longer, Marco Paparone

West Coast
FB: Eric Mackenzie, Darren Glass, Will Schofield
HB: Shannon Hurn, Mitchell Brown, Brad Sheppard
C: Matt Rosa, Scott Selwood, Andrew Gaff
HF: Mark LeCras, Jack Darling, Sharrod Wellingham
FF: Josh Hill, Josh J. Kennedy, Nic Naitanui
Fol: Dean Cox, Matt Priddis, Luke Shuey
Int: Mark Hutchings, Ashley Smith, Bradd Dalziell, Jacob Brennan

In: Rosa, Hutchings, Sheppard
Out: Daniel Kerr, Chris Masten, Callum Sinclair

Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne
Etihad Stadium, Saturday May 11, 4.40pm

Western Bulldogs
FB: Dale Morris, Jordan Roughead, Lukas Markovic
HB: Liam Picken, Tom Young, Jason Johannisen
C: Tom Liberatore, Matthew Boyd, Nick Lower
HF: Clay Smith, Liam Jones, Daniel Giansiracusa
FF: Luke Dahlhaus, Robert Murphy, Dylan Addison
Fol: Will Minson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
Int: Jason Tutt, Mitch Wallis, Mark Austin, Daniel Cross

In: Giansiracusa, Murphy, Griffen, Markovic
Out: Koby Stevens, Christian Howard, Jake Stringer, Jackson Macrae

North Melbourne
FB: Scott McMahon, Scott D. Thompson, Jamie MacMillan
HB: Aaron Mullett, Michael Firrito, Brent Harvey
C: Daniel Wells, Shaun Atley, Ryan Bastinac
HF: Aaron Black, Majak Daw, Sam Wright
FF: Lindsay Thomas, Drew Petrie, Leigh Adams
Fol: Todd Goldstein, Andrew Swallow, Jack Ziebell
Int: Sam Gibson, Will Sierakowski, Ben Cunnington, Taylor Hine

In: Harvey
Out: Nathan Grima

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans
MCG, Saturday May 11, 7.40pm

Hawthorn
FB: Josh Gibson, Brian Lake, Luke Hodge
HB: Brent Guerra, Ben Stratton, Grant Birchall
C: Liam Shiels, Sam Mitchell, Bradley Hill
HF: Paul Puopolo, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
FF: Jack Gunston, Jarryd Roughead, Luke Breust
Fol: David Hale, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
Int: Michael Osborne, Taylor Duryea, Isaac Smith, Jonathan Simpkin

No change

Sydney
FB: Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Nick Smith
HB: Martin Mattner, Ted Richards, Jarrad McVeigh
C: Lewis Jetta, Ryan O’Keefe, Ben McGlynn
HF: Daniel Hannebery, Samuel Reid, Kieren Jack
FF: Adam Goodes, Mike Pyke, Luke Parker
Fol: Shane Mumford, Josh P. Kennedy, Jude Bolton
Int: Craig Bird, Dane Rampe, Jed Lamb, Tony Armstrong

Fremantle v Collingwood
Patersons Stadium, Saturday May 11, 5.40pm

No change

Fremantle
FB: Lee Spurr, Zac Dawson, Michael Johnson
HB: Garrick Ibbotson, Luke McPharlin, Alex Silvagni
C: Tendai Mzungu, Ryan Crowley, Stephen Hill
HF: Michael Barlow, Chris Mayne, Hayden Ballantyne
FF: Matthew de Boer, Jack Hannath, Michael Walters
Fol: Jonathon Griffin, David Mundy, Clancee Pearce
Int: Nick Suban, Hayden Crozier, Paul Duffield, Danyle Pearce

In: Hill
Out: Cameron Sutcliffe

Collingwood
FB: Nathan Brown, Ben Reid, Nick Maxwell
HB: Marty Clarke, Heath Shaw, Harry O’Brien
C: Steele Sidebottom, Dane Swan, Dale Thomas
HF: Jamie Elliott, Quinten Lynch, Brent Macaffer
FF: Ben Kennedy, Travis Cloke, Sam Dwyer
Fol: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair
Int: Andrew Krakouer, Caolan Mooney, Paul Seedsman, Josh Thomas

In: Maxwell, Mooney
Out: Tyson Goldsack, Jarrod Witts

Greater Western Sydney v Adelaide
Skoda Stadium, Sunday May 12, 1.10pm

Western Sydney
FB: Tim Mohr, Stephen Gilham, Adam Kennedy
HB: Toby Greene, Josh Bruce, Sam Reid
C: Adam Treloar, Callan Ward, Lachlan Whitfield
HF: Jeremy Cameron, Jonathan Giles, Rhys Palmer
FF: Devon Smith, Adam Tomlinson, Taylor Adams
Fol: Dean Brogan, Tom Scully, Jacob Townsend
Int: (from) Zac Williams, Stephen Coniglio, Dylan Shiel, Sam Darley
Aidan Corr, Shaun Edwards, Sam Frost

In: Brogan, Darley, Edwards, Kennedy, Whitfield
Out: Curtly Hampton, Tomas Bugg

Adelaide
FB: Andy Otten, Ben Rutten, Luke Brown
HB: David Mackay, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: Brodie Smith, Scott Thompson, Bernie Vince
HF: Patrick Dangerfield, Shaun McKernan, Jason Porplyzia
FF: Tom T. Lynch, Josh Jenkins, Matthew Wright
Fol: Sam Jacobs, Richard Douglas, Rory Sloane
Int: (from) Jarryd Lyons, Rory Laird, Matthew Jaensch, Ian Callinan
Ricky Henderson, Nathan van Berlo, Sam Kerridge

In: van Berlo, Henderson, Callinan, Laird
Out: Richard Tambling

Melbourne v Gold Coast
MCG, Sunday May 12, 4.40pm

Melbourne
FB: Lynden Dunn, James Frawley, Dean Terlich
HB: Daniel Nicholson, Tom McDonald, Colin Garland
C: Rohan Bail, Jack Viney, Matt Jones
HF: Jeremy Howe, Chris Dawes, Colin Sylvia
FF: Luke Tapscott, Max Gawn, Shannon Byrnes
Fol: Jake Spencer, Michael Evans, Nathan Jones
Int: (from) James Sellar, Troy Davis, Dean Kent, James Strauss
Aaron Davey, Jordie McKenzie, David Rodan

In: Davey, Rodan, Sellar, Dawes, Davis
Out: Jack Grimes, Jack Trengove

Gold Coast
FB: Trent McKenzie, Thomas Murphy, Sam Day
HB: David Swallow, Rory Thompson, Greg Broughton
C: Matthew Shaw, Gary Ablett jnr, Jarrod Harbrow
HF: Harley Bennell, Thomas Lynch, Jesse Lonergan
FF: Charlie Dixon, Steven May, Aaron Hall
Fol: Zac Smith, Jaeger O’Meara, Dion Prestia
Int: (from) Jared Brennan, Jack Hutchins, Danny Stanley, Campbell Brown
Tim Sumner, Luke Russell, Brandon Matera

In: Brown, Russell, Hutchins, May, Sumner
Out: Michael Rischitelli, Karmichael Hunt

St Kilda v Carlton
Etihad Stadium, Monday May 13, 7.40pm

St Kilda
FB: Nathan Wright, Sam Fisher, Sam Gilbert
HB: Sean Dempster, Dylan Roberton, Jack Newnes
C: Leigh Montagna, Nick Dal Santo, Arryn Siposs
HF: Ahmed Saad, Rhys Stanley, Jarryn Geary
FF: David Armitage, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Fol: Ben McEvoy, Sebastian Ross, Jack Steven
Int: (from) Jimmy Webster, Josh Saunders, Tom Hickey, Terry Milera
Brodie Murdoch, Clinton Jones, Farren Ray

In: Ray, Hickey, Webster, Milera
Out: Justin Koschitzke

Carlton
FB: Chris Yarran, Michael Jamison, Lachie Henderson
HB: Zach Tuohy, Dennis Armfield, Simon White
C: Kane Lucas, Mitch Robinson, David Ellard
HF: Chris Judd, Andrew Walker, Jeff Garlett
FF: Ed Curnow, Shaun Hampson, Matthew Kreuzer
Fol: Robert Warnock, Marc Murphy, Heath Scotland
Int: (from) Kade Simpson, Andrew Carrazzo, Brock McLean, Eddie Betts
Jaryd Cachia, Aaron Joseph, Levi Casboult

In: Carrazzo, Kreuzer, Joseph, Casboult
Out: Jarrad Waite

135 Comments

  • Is all 3 of Hutchins, Laird and Kerridge likely to play. They are all on extended bench for there respective sides.

    • Being a Crows supporter I’d say Kerridge is a definite starter. Not sure on Laird. But it doesn’t really matter because the Extended benches are finalised before lockout tomorrow.

  • Westhoff out, Stevie J in
    Cotchin out, A.Swallow in

    Reckon Mayes will be sub ?

  • Anyone thinking of bringing Robbie Gray in….. Could be a good in for Dwyer and the likes??

  • My team’s gonna look so much better next week when Gibbs, Fyfe and Goodes are back plus 2 premo upgrades. Hellz yeah!

  • Not a good week to be named Josh at Geelong!

  • Will be at work when Sunday benches are named so looks like I will pass on Laird and just grab Vlastuin for an extra 39K, will mean I have both him and Ellis this week which is asking for vest trouble, Ellis is probably gone (upgraded) after next week so fingers crossed, prob also grab Hannath as I have Sinclaire on my Bench which will give me another 100K

  • Kitchell sub and give a full game to the big Houn! Been absolutely Houning around the SANFL…expecting big things. Gonna need to see big things. I don’t want another portlet in my team unless he’s killing it.

  • Seen Mayes is 4th on bench list, with black and Raines back in does anyone else think he will start sub

    • wouldn’t be surprised but they may also have black as the sub to ease him back into it, did it last year from memory

    • No way Mayes should be sub, but you never know what Voss will pull in his last year as coach. I reckon Raines or Black will be sub.

  • Thoughts on my trades this week

    Cotchin and Wines ==> Ablett and Stevie J?

    Only problem with this is I miss out on Vlaustin and Laird. Thoughts?
    I can just hope Doc, Colquhoun or Thurlow play multiple games as downgrade targets.

    **I think Cotchin will be a bargain again after his bye

  • Vlastuin or Ibbotson? Cash or points?

  • Should i trade in Bartel or Buddy.. Both same 453k so im stuck on the decision

    Bartel is in form but Buddy has GWS GC and Melbourne to come

    • Bartel easily. Have you seen Buddys BE

      • did you see hartletts BE last week?
        did you see burgoynes BE last week?
        did you see dixons BE last week?

        Hanley and scotland had higher BE then these 3 and look what happened
        Dreamteam is about future points not what a player scored in their past couple of games

  • Hello

    was thinking Westoff to someon like kennedy from collingwood, and trade gibbs for Ablettt, leving me with $250 k for next week.

    any suggestions?

    • Risky move getting in Kennedy after 1 game, but I like the guy and if he’s here to stay they are solid trades.

  • Yeah sounds like a good choice..totally worth it

  • Vlastuin and Joel Selwood
    or
    Laird and Watson/Swallow

  • I’ve gone

    Cotch – Stevie J
    Spastichoff – Daisey

    Next week i’ll go

    Wines- Priddis
    Dwyer – Franklin

    week after

    O’meara – Cotch
    Neade – Rookie

  • Well Rory Laird is playing, that has thrown my trades a curveball.