NAB Cup Round 3 Teams

nab-cup

NAB CUP ROUND THREE


Greater Western Sydney v Essendon
Manuka Oval
(Friday, March 8, 6.10pm EDT)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
1. Phil Davis, 2. Curtly Hampton, 3. Stephen Coniglio, 4. Toby Greene, 5. Dylan Shiel, 7. Rhys Palmer, 8. Callan Ward, 9. Tom Scully, 11. Taylor Adams, 17. Adam Treloar, 20. Adam Tomlinson, 23. Sam Reid, 24. Jono O’Rourke, 28. Liam Sumner, 30. Lachie Plowman, 31. Jacob Townsend, 35. Aidan Corr, 37. Setanta O’hAilpin, 39. Tim Mohr, 40. Adam Kennedy, 42. Mark Whiley, 43. Kurt Aylett, 46. Bret Thornton, 48. Sam Frost, 50. Dean Brogan

ESSENDON
1. Michael Hibberd, 2. Tom Bellchambers, 4. Jobe Watson, 5. Brent Stanton, 7. Leroy Jetta,
9. Brendon Goddard, 12. Stewart Crameri, 15. Courtenay Dempsey, 16. Tayte Pears, 17. Jake Melksham, 18. Michael Hurley, 20. Jackson Merrett, 21. Dyson Heppell, 22. Jake Carlisle, 23. David Myers, 26. Cale Hooker, 28. Elliott Kavanagh, 29. Alwyn Davey, 30. Patrick Ryder, 31. Dustin Fletcher, 34. Kyle Hardingham, 35. Martin Gleeson, 38. Nick Kommer, 39. Heath Hocking, 40. Ben Howlett, 42. Nathan Lovett-Murray, 46. Mark Baguley

Adelaide v Carlton
AAMI Stadium (Friday, March 8, 8.10pm CDT) 

ADELAIDE

2. Brad Crouch, 3. Brent Reilly, 4. Josh Jenkins, 5. Scott Thompson, 7. Nathan van Berlo, 9. Rory Sloane, 10. Matthew Jaensch, 11. Matthew Wright, 12. Daniel Talia, 13. Taylor Walker, 14. David Mackay, 16. Luke Brown, 17. Bernie Vince. 18. Graham Johncock, 22. Andy Otten, 23.Jared Petrenko, 24. Sam Jacobs, 25. Ben Rutten, 26. Richard Douglas, 29. Sam Kerridge, 32. Patrick Dangerfield, 34. Sam Shaw, 35. Shaun McKernan, 36. Brodie Martin, 37. Ian Callinan, 40. Jason Porplyzia, 45. Ricky Henderson

CARLTON
1. Andrew Walker, 3.Marc Murphy, 6. Kade Simpson, 7. Dylan Buckley, 8. Matthew Kreuzer, 9. Kane Lucas, 11. Robert Warnock, 12. Mitch Robinson, 13. Chris Yarran, 14. Brock McLean, 15. Jeremy Laidler, 19. Eddie Betts, 21. Josh Bootsma, 22. Shaun Hampson, 23. Lachie Henderson, 27. Dennis Armfield, 28. Tom Bell, 29. Heath Scotland, 34. Nick Duigan, 35. Edward Curnow, 38. Jeff Garlett, 39. Frazer Dale, 40. Michael Jamison, 42. Zach Tuohy, 43. Simon White, 44. Andrew Carrazzo, 45. Aaron Joseph

Hawthorn v Richmond
Aurora Stadium (Saturday, March 9, 1.10pm) 

HAWTHORN

2. Jarryd Roughead, 3 Jordan Lewis, 4. Matt Suckling, 5. Sam Mitchell, 6. Josh Gibson, 8. Xavier Ellis, 9. Shaun Burgoyne, 10. Bradley Hill, 13. Kyle Cheney, 14. Grant Birchall, 16. Isaac Smith, 21. Shane Savage, 24. Ben Stratton, 25. Ryan Schoenmakers, 27. Matt Spangher, 28. Paul Puopolo, 29. Will Langford, 31. Angus Litherland, 32. Jonathan Simpkin, 34. Jordan Kelly, 35. Sam Grimley, 37. Jed Anderson, 39. Max Bailey, 40. Tim O’Brien, 41. Taylor Duryea, 43. Amos Frank, 46. Derick Wanganeen.

RICHMOND
1. Chris Newman, 3. Brett Deledio, 4. Dustin Martin, 5. Brandon Ellis, 6. Shaun Grigg, 7. Matt Dea, 8. Jack Riewoldt, 9. Trent Cotchin, 10. Shane Edwards, 11. Jake Batchelor, 13. Ricky Petterd, 14. Bachar Houli, 18. Alex Rance, 20. Ivan Maric, 22. Sam Lonergan, 23. Daniel Jackson, 24. Ben Griffiths, 25. Troy Chaplin, 26. Robin Nahas, 27. Aaron Edwards, 28. Jake King, 29. Tyrone Vickery, 30. Reece Conca, 35. Matt White, 38. Steven Morris, 44. Matt Arnot, 45. Brett O’Hanlon

Melbourne v St Kilda
Casey Fields (Saturday, March 9, 2.30pm)

MELBOURNE

1. Jesse Hogan, 2. Nathan Jones, 4. Jack Watts, 5. Jimmy Toumpas, 8. James Frawley, 10. Shannon Byrnes 12. Colin Sylvia, 13. Jordie McKenzie, 14. Lynden Dunn, 15. David Rodan, 20. Colin Garland, 21. Cam Pederson, 22. James Magner, 26. Daniel Nicholson, 27. Tom Gillies, 28. Joel MacDonald, 30. James Sellar, 31. Jack Grimes, 32. Michael Evans, 35. Luke Tapscott, 36. Aaron Davey, 38. Jeremy Howe, 39. Neville Jetta, 40. Mark Jamar, 42. Jake Spencer, 45. Matt Jones, 46. Dean Terlich

 

ST KILDA

2. Arryn Siposs, 3. Jack Steven, 4. Clint Jones, 6. Sebastian Ross, 7. Lenny Hayes, 8. Trent Dennis-Lane, 9. Tommy Lee, 11. Leigh Montagna, 12. Nick Riewoldt, 14. Jarryn Geary, 15. Tom Ledger, 16. Jack Newnes, 17. Dylan Roberton, 19. Sam Gilbert, 22. Farren Ray, 23. Justin Koschitzke, 24. Sean Dempster, 25. Sam Fisher, 26. Nick Dal Santo, 27. Jason Blake, 29. Jimmy Webster, 30. Brodie Murdoch, 32. Terry Milera, 33. James Gwilt, 37. Beau Maister, 44. Stephen Milne, 45. Jackson Ferguson

Fremantle v Western Bulldogs
Mandurah (Saturday, March 9, 3.30pm WDT)

FREMANTLE

1. Hayden Ballantyne, 3. Zac Dawson, 4. Jayden Pitt, 6. Danyle Pearce, 7. Nat Fyfe, 8. Nick Suban, 9. Matt de Boer, 10. Michael Walters, 12. Jon Griffin, 13. Tendai Mzungu, 15. Ryan Crowley, 16. David Mundy, 17. Hayden Crozier, 18. Luke McPharlin, 21. Michael Barlow, 23. Chris Mayne, 26. Kepler Bradley, 27. Lachie Neale, 29. Matthew Pavlich, 30. Zac Clarke, 32. Stephen Hill, 33. Cam Sutcliffe, 34. Lee Spurr, 37. Michael Johnson, 41. Paul Duffield, 44. Jesse Crichton, 46. Clancee Pearce.

WESTERN BULLDOGS

1. Jarrad Grant, 3. Mitch Wallis, 6. Luke Dahlhaus, 8. Patrick Veszpremi, 10. Easton Wood, 11. Jackson Macrae, 14. Clay Smith, 15. Jason Tutt, 17. Adam Cooney, 20. Daniel Pearce, 21. Tom Liberatore, 23. Jordan Roughead, 25. Koby Stevens, 29. Tory Dickson, 30. Christian Howard, 31. Tom Young, 32. Michael Talia, 33. Nick Lower, 34. Alex Greenwood, 37. Lukas Markovic, 39. Jason Johannisen, 43. Jack Redpath, 44. Brett Goodes.

Geelong v North Melbourne
Simonds Stadium (Saturday, March 9, 3.45pm EDT)

GEELONG

1. Mitch Brown, 4. Andrew Mackie, 5. Travis Varcoe, 9. James Kelly, 11. Joel Corey, 13. Tom Lonergan, 14. Joel Selwood, 15. Jordan Schroder, 19. Taylor Hunt, 20. Steve Johnson, 21. Jordan Murdoch, 23. Josh Caddy, 26. Tom Hawkins, 28. Allen Christensen, 29. Cameron Guthrie, 32. Steven Motlop, 33. George Horlin-Smith, 34. Joshua Walker, 35. Paul Chapman 37. Cameron Eardley, 38. Jackson Sheringham, 39. Shane Kersten, 40. Jackson Thurlow, 41. Jesse Stringer, 42. Ryan Bathie, 45. Joel Hamling, 46. Mark Blicavs.

NORTH MELBOURNE

1. Daniel Currie, 3. Ryan Bastinac, 4. Liam Anthony, 5. Ben Jacobs, 6. Lachlan Hansen, 7. Jack Ziebell, 8. Daniel Wells, 9. Andrew Swallow, 10. Ben Cunnington, 11. Michael Firrito, 12. Lindsay Thomas, 13. Leigh Adams, 14. Jordan Gysberts, 16. Scott Thompson, 18. Shaun Atley, 19. Sam Wright, 20. Drew Petrie, 23. Kieran Harper, 24. Levi Greenwood, 28. Will Sierakowski, 29. Brent Harvey, 34. Jamie MacMillan, 35. Aaron Black, 38. Majak Daw, 41. Aaron Mullett, 42. Scott McMahon, 43. Sam Gibson.

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions
Etihad Stadium (Saturday, March 9, 6.40pm EDT)

COLLINGWOOD

2. Jordan Russell, 3. Brent Macaffer, 5. Nick Maxwell, 6. Tyson Goldsack, 8. Harry O’Brien, 9. Martin Clarke, 11. Jarryd Blair, 14. Clinton Young, 15. Jarrod Witts, 16. Nathan Brown, 17. Dayne Beams, 18. Darren Jolly, 21. Quinten Lynch, 22. Steele Sidebottom, 24. Josh Thomas, 26. Ben Johnson, 27. Ben Kennedy, 28. Ben Sinclair, 37. Kyle Martin, 38. Peter Yagmoor, 39. Heath Shaw, 40. Paul Seedsman, 41. Sam Dwyer, 43. Adam Oxley, 45. Jack Frost, 46. Marley Williams, 48. Caolan Mooney.

BRISBANE LIONS

1. Sam Docherty, 3. Brent Moloney, 5. Billy Longer, 6. Josh Green, 7. Jed Adcock, 8. Rohan Bewick, 9. Ash McGrath, 10. Daniel Rich, 11. Pearce Hanley, 12. Stefan Martin, 15. Dayne Zorko, 16. Jonathan Brown, 17. Claye Beams, 18. Todd Banfield, 21. Daniel Merrett, 22. Marco Paparone, 23. Matthew Leuenberger, 24. Joel Patfull, 26. Elliot Yeo, 28. Patrick Karnezis, 29. Andrew Raines, 31. James Polkinghorne, 38. Tom Rockliff, 41. Mitch Golby, 42. Justin Clarke, 44. Aaron Cornelius, 46. Sam Michael.

West Coast v Port Adelaide
Alice Springs (Saturday, March 9, 7.00pm CDT)

WEST COAST

1. Mitch Brown, 2. Mark LeCras, 3. Andrew Gaff, 5. Brad Sheppard, 7. Chris Masten, 8. Beau Waters, 10. Scott Selwood, 11. Matt Priddis, 13. Luke Shuey, 14. Jacob Brennan, 15. Jamie Cripps, 16. Eric MacKenzie, 17. Josh Kennedy, 20. Dean Cox, 22. Callum Sinclair, 23. Darren Glass, 24. Matt Rosa, 25. Shannon Hurn, 26. Sam Butler, 27. Jack Darling, 28. Ashley Smith, 29. Scott Lycett, 31. Will Schofield, 33. Josh Hill, 35. Pat McGinnity, 37. Adam Selwood, 43. Ashton Hams

PORT ADELAIDE

1. Travis Boak, 3. Campbell Heath, 5. Matthew Broadbent, 7. Brad Ebert, 8. Hamish Hartlett, 12. Jackson Trengove, 13. Cameron O’Shea, 14. Paul Stewart, 15. Lewis Stevenson, 16. Oliver Wines, 18. Kane Cornes, 20. Chad Wingard, 23. Matthew Lobbe, 26. Andrew Moore, 27. Alipate Carlile, 28. Jay Schulz, 29. Jasper Pittard, 30. Sam Colquhoun, 31. Darren Pfeiffer, 32. Jake Neade, 34. Jarrad Redden, 36. Jack Hombsch, 37. Kane Mitchell, 39. Justin Westhoff, 40. Aaron Young, 41. Brenson Ah Chee, 42. Thomas Jonas.

Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns
Blacktown (Saturday, March 9, 7.00pm EDT)

SYDNEY SWANS

2. Rhyce Shaw, 3. Jarrad McVeigh, 4. Dan Hannebery, 5. Ryan O’Keefe, 9. Nick Malceski, 11. Jed Lamb, 12. Josh Kennedy, 13. Andrejs Everitt, 14. Craig Bird, 15. Kieren Jack, 18. Jesse White, 19. Tony Armstrong, 20. Sam Reid, 21. Ben McGlynn, 22. Dean Towers, 24. Jude Bolton, 25. Ted Richards, 26. Luke Parker, 30. Lewis Roberts-Thomson, 32. Lewis Jetta, 34. Alex Johnson, 37. Adam Goodes, 38. Mike Pyke, 39. Heath Grundy, 41. Shane Mumford, 43. Dean Rampe, 44. Jake Lloyd.

GOLD COAST SUNS

1. Jaeger O’Meara, 2. Zac Smith. 3. Jared Brennan. 4. Maverick Weller, 10. Dion Prestia. 11. Harley Bennell. 12    Sam Day. 14. Matthew Warnock, 15. Daniel Gorringe, 16.Rory Thompson, 17. Stephen May. 23. Charlie Dixon. 24. David Swallow, 25. Danny Stanley, 28. Jack Martin, 29. Tom Murphy, 30. Campbell Brown, 32. Brandon Matera, 33. Aaron Hall, 34. Jack Hutchins, 35. Michael Rischitelli, 36. Greg Broughton, 37. Jesse Lonergan, 38. Joel Wilkinson, 42. Kyal Horsley.

32 Comments

  • OMG! Where’s Todd Goldstein!!!

    • Playing VFL this week.. Currie is the lone Roos ruckmen.

      • They played Currie instead last week and it looks like he’s taken over?

        • Not quite yet mate, remember its just NAB cup.
          Will need to out perform Goldy in the H&A season to get R1.

  • theres no jack viney!

  • no vlastuin?

  • Both Vlastuin and Viney would be rested, so there ready for round 1.

    • Interesting thought on resting Viney……especially given the fact he was “rested” against Port last week!!!
      Although the naming of these teams is a bit of a joke given the fact there will be soooooo many changes come game time.

  • Pies resting both Swan and Pendles.
    NAB “care much” Cup.

  • Pav is back after the birth of his daughter!

  • Looks like Collingwood really wanna win the NAB cup…No pendlebury, swan or cloke(not surprised after travelling to perth). Will be interesting which players step up and if Witts can hold down ruck for a full game could be a viable bench-ruck option.

    • Scrap that just noticed Jollys playing witts will play bits and pieces in the ruck with Jolly taking most of it.

  • Has Daw def got an injury koz he’s named right there at the bottom of the Kanga’s lineup?

    • Not an injury so much, he was rested last week after pulling up sore or straining his leg or something.

  • Hearing rumblings that Buddy is injured!!!!

    • Yeah, wonder why he isn’t in the team

    • Why post this without providing any evidence….source Big Feller?

      • Cookie, who cares, it’s just a some he’s heard on the grape vine, who cares if he is or isn’t injured, plus it’s on NAB Cup.

      • 9 news reported a “Major injury to Buddy Franklin” Turned out to be nothing but a corkie

  • Big Feller’s source is MAD Magazine.

    • Yep – got it in one.

      Oh and guess what? It turns out that Buddy is, in fact, injured!

      Never again question the Big Feller!

  • Adam I heard on the grapevine that you like to eat DIK may as well post that eh

    • Cookiedik u sound like a dik, so why don’t you go and get
      yourself a picture of a dik… YA DICK!

  • Channel Nine have confirmed that Buddy is not in the team this week due to suffering a corked thigh at a training session.

  • I can’t find any info, anyone know why Chris Knights isn’t picked? Is he injured?

  • 315196

    Let’s Roll

  • Thanks Aidan & Ditts
    Now that wasn’t too hard was it Big Feller?