AFL Teams: The Rest of Round 1

Hawthorn v Collingwood

MCG – Fri Mar 30, 7:50pm

Hawthorn

B: Brent Guerra, Josh Gibson, Jarrad Boumann
HB: Grant Birchall, Ryan Schoenmakers, Benjamin Stratton
C: Isaac Smith, Sam Mitchell, Chance Bateman
HF: Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Cyril Rioli
F: Luke Breust, David Hale, Jack Gunston
Foll: Broc McCauley, Brad Sewell, Jordan Lewis
I/C: Michael Osborne, Brendan Whitecross, Shane Savage, Matt Suckling

Emg: Xavier Ellis, Jarryd Roughead, Cameron Bruce
New: Jack Gunston (Adelaide), Jarrad Boumann (Western Bulldogs; GWS Giants), Broc McCauley (Brisbane Lions)
Milestones:
David Hale – 150 games

Collingwood

B: Heritier O’Brien, Lachlan Keeffe, Heath Shaw
HB: Alan Toovey, Ben Reid, Tyson Goldsack
C: Dane Swan, Luke Ball, Martin Clarke
HF: Dale Thomas, Jackson Paine, Ben Sinclair
F: Travis Cloke, Chris Dawes, Alex Fasolo
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Steele Sidebottom
I/C: Luke Rounds, Jarryd Blair, Paul Seedsman, Peter Yagmoor

Emg: Cameron Wood, Dayne Beams, Tom Young
New: Paul Seedsman (Eastern U18), Peter Yagmoor (Morningside (QLD)), Jackson Paine (Sandringham U18)
Milestones: Travis Cloke – 150 games

Melbourne v Brisbane Lions

MCG – Sat Mar 31, 1:45pm

Melbourne

B: Joel Macdonald, James Frawley, Clint Bartram
HB: Rohan Bail, Jared Rivers, Colin Garland
C: Jack Watts, Jack Grimes, Nathan Jones
HF: Jack Trengove, Brad Green, Jeremy Howe
F: Aaron Davey, Mitchell Clark, Stefan Martin
Foll: Mark Jamar, Brent Moloney, James Magner
I/C: Matthew Bate, Sam Blease, Jordie McKenzie, Josh Tynan

Emg: Lynden Dunn, James Sellar, Thomas Couch
New: Mitchell Clark (Brisbane Lions), Josh Tynan (Gippsland Power), James Magner (Sandringham)

Brisbane Lions

B: Niall McKeever, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Mitchell Golby, Matt Maguire, Daniel Rich
C: Tom Rockliff, Jed Adcock, Pearce Hanley
HF: Jared Polec, Joel Patfull, Todd Banfield
F: James Polkinghorne, Matthew Leuenberger, Ryan Lester
Foll: Ben Hudson, Simon Black, Jack Redden
I/C: Cheynee Stiller, Sam Sheldon, Claye Beams, Rohan Bewick

Emg: Ryan Harwood, Jesse O’Brien, Billy Longer
New: Ben Hudson (Mt Gravatt (QLD) / Werribee (VIC / Western Bulldogs)

Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide

MS – Sat Mar 31, 3:45pm

Gold Coast Suns

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Matthew Warnock, Seb Tape
HB: Jared Brennan, Steven May, Jeremy Taylor
C: Michael Rischitelli, Gary Ablett, Harley Bennell
HF: Josh Caddy, Tom Lynch, Luke Russell
F: Campbell Brown, Daniel Gorringe, Aaron Hall
Foll: Zac Smith, Karmichael Hunt, David Swallow
I/C: Brandon Matera, Sam Iles, Tom Hickey, Dion Prestia

Emg: Maverick Weller, Josh Fraser, Alex Sexton
New: Aaron Hall (Hobart North), Matthew Warnock (Melbourne)

Adelaide

B: Michael Doughty, Ben Rutten, Daniel Talia
HB: Graham Johncock, Andy Otten, Brent Reilly
C: David Mackay, Patrick Dangerfield, Ricky Henderson
HF: Rory Sloane, Tom Lynch, Bernie Vince
F: Jason Porplyzia, Kurt Tippett, Taylor Walker
Foll: Sam Jacobs, Scott Thompson, Nathan van Berlo
I/C: Richard Douglas, Jared Petrenko, Brodie Smith, Ian Callinan

Emg: Sam Shaw, Matthew Wright, Sam Kerridge
New: Tom Lynch (St Kilda)

North Melbourne v Essendon

ES – Sat Mar 31, 7:45pm

North Melbourne

B: Scott McMahon, Scott Thompson, Shaun Atley
HB: Daniel Wells, Michael Firrito, Jamie Macmillan
C: Leigh Adams, Andrew Swallow, Samuel Wright
HF: Matt Campbell, Robert Tarrant, Ryan Bastinac
F: Aaron Edwards, Drew Petrie, Lindsay Thomas
Foll: Todd Goldstein, Ben Cunnington, Brent Harvey
I/C: Hamish McIntosh, Liam Anthony, Kieran Harper, Aaron Mullett

Emg: Levi Greenwood, Cruize Garlett, Luke Delaney
Milestones: Drew Petrie – 200 games

Essendon

B: Mark McVeigh, Dustin Fletcher, Michael Hibberd
HB: Jake Melksham, Cale Hooker, Tayte Pears
C: Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Courtenay Dempsey
HF: Stewart Crameri, David Hille, David Zaharakis
F: Leroy Jetta, Michael Hurley, Kyle Hardingham
Foll: Patrick Ryder, Heath Hocking, Dyson Heppell
I/C: Nathan Lovett-Murray, Angus Monfries, David Myers, Ben Howlett

Emg: Sam Lonergan, Tom Bellchambers, Jake Carlisle
Milestones: Cale Hooker – 50 games

Fremantle v Geelong Cats

PS – Sat Mar 31, 4:45pm

Fremantle

B: Garrick Ibbotson, Zac Dawson, Adam McPhee
HB: Michael Johnson, Luke McPharlin, Stephen Hill
C: Michael Barlow, Ryan Crowley, Matthew de Boer
HF: Paul Duffield, Matthew Pavlich, Tendai Mzungu
F: Christopher Mayne, Kepler Bradley, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll: Aaron Sandilands, Nathan Fyfe, Greg Broughton
I/C: Nick Suban, Zachary Clarke, Clancee Pearce, Josh Mellington

Emg: Antoni Grover, Jay Van Berlo, Jayden Pitt
New: Zac Dawson (St Kilda)

Geelong Cats

B: Matthew Scarlett, Tom Lonergan, Billie Smedts
HB: Corey Enright, Harry Taylor, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Paul Chapman, Taylor Hunt
HF: Steve Johnson, Tom Hawkins, Mathew Stokes
F: Steven Motlop, James Podsiadly, Trent West
Foll: Orren Stephenson, Joel Selwood, Jimmy Bartel
I/C: Joel Corey, Mitch Duncan, Allen Christensen, Cameron Guthrie

Emg: Shannon Byrnes, Mitch Brown, Tom Gillies
New: Billie Smedts (Geelong U18), Orren Stephenson (North Ballarat)

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles

ES – Sun Apr 01, 1:10pm

Western Bulldogs

B: Robert Murphy, Brian Lake, Dylan Addison
HB: Ryan Hargrave, Lukas Markovic, Christian Howard
C: Daniel Cross, Clay Smith, Easton Wood
HF: Daniel Giansiracusa, Liam Jones, Adam Cooney
F: Tory Dickson, Jordan Roughead, Shaun Higgins
Foll: William Minson, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
I/C: Jarrad Grant, Mitchell Wallis, Thomas Liberatore, Luke Dahlhaus

Emg: Matthew Panos, Patrick Veszpremi, Nathan Djerrkura
New: Clay Smith (Gippsland Power), Tory Dickson (Bendigo Bombers)

West Coast Eagles

B: Beau Waters, Darren Glass, Will Schofield
HB: Scott Selwood, Eric Mackenzie, Shannon Hurn
C: Chris Masten, Matthew Priddis, Matthew Rosa
HF: Josh Hill, Quinten Lynch, Andrew Gaff
F: Jack Darling, Nic Naitanui, Luke Shuey
Foll: Dean Cox, Adam Selwood, Daniel Kerr
I/C: Andrew Embley, Josh Kennedy, Ashley Smith, Ashton Hams

Emg: Sam Butler, Patrick McGinnity, Gerrick Weedon
New: Josh Hill (Western Bulldogs)

Port Adelaide v St Kilda

AS – Sun Apr 01, 4:10pm

Port Adelaide

B: Ben Jacobs, Alipate Carlile, Jacob Surjan
HB: Danyle Pearce, Troy Chaplin, Hamish Hartlett
C: Cameron O’Shea, Domenic Cassisi, Paul Stewart
HF: Travis Boak, John Butcher, Justin Westhoff
F: Chad Wingard, Jay Schulz, Daniel Stewart
Foll: Jarrad Redden, Bradley Ebert, John McCarthy
I/C: Kane Cornes, Matt Thomas, David Rodan, Matthew Broadbent

Emg: Tom Logan, Aaron Young, Darren Pfeiffer
New: Jarrad Redden (WWT Eagles), Bradley Ebert (West Coast Eagles), Chad Wingard (Sturt), John McCarthy (Collingwood FC)

St Kilda

B: Brett Peake, Sam Gilbert, Jarryn Geary
HB: Jamie Cripps, Sam Fisher, Sean Dempster
C: Nick Dal Santo, Lenny Hayes, Brendon Goddard
HF: Jack Steven, Nick Riewoldt, Tom Ledger
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Rhys Stanley
Foll: Ben McEvoy, Clinton Jones, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Jason Blake, David Armitage, Dean Polo, Terry Milera

Emg: Farren Ray, Arryn Siposs, Beau Wilkes
New: Terry Milera (Port Adelaide Magpies)
Milestones: Jason Blake – 200 games

153 Comments