AFL Teams: Round 21

St Kilda v Collingwood
ES – Fri Aug 12, 7:40pm

St Kilda

B:Sam Gilbert, Zac Dawson, Raphael Clarke
HB:Brendon Goddard, Sam Fisher, Farren Ray
C: David Armitage, Nick Dal Santo, Jason Gram
HF: Brett Peake, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Stephen Milne, Justin Koschitzke, Jack Steven
Foll:Ben McEvoy, Clinton Jones, Leigh Montagna
I/C: Jason Blake, Jarryn Geary, Sean Dempster, Dean Polo
Emg:Steven Baker, Tom Simpkin, Ryan Gamble

In: Zac Dawson
Out:Ryan Gamble

Collingwood

B: Leon Davis, Ben Reid, Heritier O’Brien
HB:Ben Johnson, Nick Maxwell, Tyson Goldsack
C: Dane Swan, Dale Thomas, Alan Didak
HF: Jarryd Blair, Chris Tarrant, Andrew Krakouer
F: Steele Sidebottom, Travis Cloke, Leigh Brown
Foll:Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Luke Ball
I/C: Sharrod Wellingham, Dayne Beams, Luke Rounds, Alex Fasolo
Emg: Cameron Wood, Josh Thomas, Simon Buckley

In: Heritier O’Brien, Sharrod Wellingham
Out: Cameron Wood, Simon Buckley

Hawthorn v Port Adelaide
MCG – Sat Aug 13, 2:10pm

Hawthorn

B:Paul Puopolo, Josh Gibson, Thomas Murphy
HB:Brent Guerra, Ryan Schoenmakers, Grant Birchall
C: Jordan Lewis, Sam Mitchell, Isaac Smith
HF: Chance Bateman, Lance Franklin, Shaun Burgoyne
F: Cyril Rioli, David Hale, Luke Breust
Foll:Max Bailey, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C: Brendan Whitecross, Liam Shiels, Matt Suckling, Cameron Bruce
Emg:Jordan Lisle, Shane Savage, Kyle Cheney

In: Chance Bateman, Ryan Schoenmakers, Cameron Bruce
Out:Rick Ladson (Soreness), Michael Osborne (Soreness), Kyle Cheney

Port Adelaide

B: Nick Salter, Alipate Carlile, Jackson Trengove
HB:Ben Jacobs, Troy Chaplin, Thomas Jonas
C: Kane Cornes, Travis Boak, Steven Salopek
HF: Danyle Pearce, Jay Schulz, Matthew Broadbent
F: John Butcher, Justin Westhoff, Cameron Hitchcock
Foll:Matthew Lobbe, Domenic Cassisi, Robert Gray
I/C: Jacob Surjan, Matt Thomas, David Rodan, Mitchell Banner
Emg: Brett Ebert, Daniel Stewart, Cameron O’Shea

In: Alipate Carlile, Troy Chaplin, Jacob Surjan, Matt Thomas, David Rodan, Jay Schulz, John Butcher, Thomas Jonas
Out: Chad Cornes (Retired), Brett Ebert, Michael Pettigrew, Hamish Hartlett (Shoulder), Jason Davenport, Daniel Stewart, Jasper Pittard (Glute), Cameron O’Shea

New:John Butcher (Maffra/Gippsland Power), Thomas Jonas (Norwood)

Milestones: Jay Schulz – 100 games

Fremantle v Carlton
PS – Sat Aug 13, 1:10pm

Fremantle

B:Paul Duffield, Luke McPharlin, Antoni Grover
HB:Stephen Hill, Alex Silvagni, Tendai Mzungu
C: Nick Suban, Christopher Mayne, Michael Barlow
HF: Nathan Fyfe, Michael Johnson, Garrick Ibbotson
F: Aaron Sandilands, Matthew Pavlich, Hayden Ballantyne
Foll:Zachary Clarke, Greg Broughton, Nick Lower
I/C: Ryan Crowley, Clayton Hinkley, Clancee Pearce, Peter Faulks
Emg:Byron Schammer, Jonathon Griffin, Jayden Pitt

In: Ryan Crowley, Aaron Sandilands, Peter Faulks
Out:Kepler Bradley (Groin), Dylan Roberton, Adam McPhee (Suspension)

New:Peter Faulks (Williamstown (VFL))

Milestones: Greg Broughton – 50 games

Carlton

B: Marcus Davies, Bret Thornton, Zach Tuohy
HB:Aaron Joseph, Jeremy Laidler, Nick Duigan
C: Kade Simpson, Chris Judd, Heath Scotland
HF: David Ellard, Lachlan Henderson, Bryce Gibbs
F: Christopher Yarran, Matthew Kreuzer, Andrew Walker
Foll:Robert Warnock, Mitch Robinson, Marc Murphy
I/C: Eddie Betts, Andrew Carrazzo, Dennis Armfield, Jeffrey Garlett
Emg: Brock McLean, Kane Lucas, Rohan Kerr

In: Andrew Carrazzo, Dennis Armfield
Out: Ryan Houlihan, Brock McLean

Milestones: Jeffrey Garlett – 50 games

Western Bulldogs v Essendon
ES – Sat Aug 13, 7:10pm

Western Bulldogs

B:Easton Wood, Dale Morris, Ryan Hargrave
HB:Shaun Higgins, Lukas Markovic, Robert Murphy
C: Christian Howard, Matthew Boyd, Daniel Cross
HF: Callan Ward, Liam Jones, Luke Dahlhaus
F: Nathan Djerrkura, Barry Hall, Daniel Giansiracusa
Foll:Ben Hudson, Ryan Griffen, Liam Picken
I/C: Brennan Stack, Jordan Roughead, Thomas Liberatore, Jayden Schofield
Emg:James Mulligan, Ayce Cordy, Ed Barlow

In: Shaun Higgins, Dale Morris, Christian Howard, Lukas Markovic, Nathan Djerrkura
Out:Tom L. Williams (Foot), James Mulligan, Andrew Hooper, Justin Sherman (Foot), Ed Barlow

Essendon

B: Mark McVeigh, Jake Carlisle, Dustin Fletcher
HB:Ricky Dyson, David Myers, Tayte Pears
C: Jake Melksham, Jobe Watson, Dyson Heppell
HF: Alwyn Davey, Michael Hurley, David Zaharakis
F: Stewart Crameri, Patrick Ryder, Leroy Jetta
Foll:David Hille, Brent Stanton, Heath Hocking
I/C: Angus Monfries, Kyle Reimers, Kyle Hardingham, Ben Howlett
Emg: Andrew Welsh, Tom Bellchambers, Michael Ross

In: Tayte Pears
Out: Michael Ross

Milestones: David Zaharakis – 50 games

Brisbane v Gold Coast
G – Sat Aug 13, 7:10pm

Brisbane Lions

B:Ashley McGrath, Matt Maguire, Cheynee Stiller
HB:Brent Staker, Niall McKeever, Jed Adcock
C: Tom Rockliff, Andrew Raines, Pearce Hanley
HF: James Polkinghorne, Mitchell Clark, Sam Sheldon
F: James Hawksley, Aaron Cornelius, Todd Banfield
Foll:Matthew Leuenberger, Simon Black, Jack Redden
I/C: Josh Drummond, Luke Power, Mitchell Golby, Patrick Karnezis
Emg:Amon Buchanan, Ryan Harwood, Rohan Bewick

In: Josh Drummond, Matt Maguire, Mitchell Golby
Out:Joel Patfull (Hand), Amon Buchanan, Josh Dyson

Gold Coast Suns

B: Jarrod Harbrow, Steven May, Seb Tape
HB:Joel Wilkinson, Nathan Bock, Joseph Daye
C: Matt Shaw, Gary Ablett, Maverick Weller
HF: Daniel Stanley, Tom Lynch, Jared Brennan
F: Harley Bennell, Charlie Dixon, Zac Smith
Foll:Josh Fraser, Trent McKenzie, Michael Rischitelli
I/C: Nathan Krakouer, Sam Iles, Dion Prestia, David Swallow
Emg: Hayden Jolly, Tom Hickey, Liam Patrick

In: Gary Ablett, Joseph Daye, Charlie Dixon, Matt Shaw, Dion Prestia
Out: Hayden Jolly, Rory Thompson (Illness), Daniel Harris (Groin), Campbell Brown (Pelvis), Jeremy Taylor (Groin)

Melbourne v West Coast Eagles
ES – Sun Aug 14, 1:10pm

Melbourne

B:Luke Tapscott, James Frawley, Clint Bartram
HB:Colin Garland, Jared Rivers, Joel Macdonald
C: Jack Trengove, Lynden Dunn, Aaron Davey
HF: Brad Green, Jeremy Howe, Tom Scully
F: Colin Sylvia, Mark Jamar, Jack Watts
Foll:Stefan Martin, Brent Moloney, Nathan Jones
I/C: Ricky Petterd, Cale Morton, Sam Blease, Jordie McKenzie, Max Gawn, Tom McDonald, Daniel Nicholson

In: Mark Jamar, Colin Sylvia, Cale Morton, Sam Blease, Tom McDonald, Daniel Nicholson
Out:Matthew Bate, James Strauss (Leg), Jordan Gysberts (Schapoid)

New:Tom McDonald (North Ballarat)

West Coast Eagles

B: Shannon Hurn, Eric Mackenzie, Will Schofield
HB: Ashley Smith, Mitch Brown, Scott Selwood
C: Bradley Ebert, Matthew Priddis, Andrew Embley
HF: Mark Nicoski, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Gaff
F: Mark LeCras, Quinten Lynch, Nic Naitanui
Foll: Dean Cox, Daniel Kerr, Adam Selwood
I/C: Chris Masten, Luke Shuey, Patrick McGinnity, Bradd Dalziell, Brad Sheppard, Ashton Hams, Jack Darling

In: Eric Mackenzie, Josh Kennedy, Bradd Dalziell, Brad Sheppard, Ashton Hams
Out: Darren Glass (Soreness), Matthew Rosa (Knee)

Richmond v Sydney Swans
MCG – Sun Aug 14, 2:10pm

Richmond

B:Bachar Houli, Alex Rance, Jake Batchelor
HB:Brett Deledio, Jayden Post, Matt Dea
C: Trent Cotchin, Dustin Martin, Shaun Grigg
HF: Daniel Jackson, Tyrone Vickery, Shane Edwards
F: Robin Nahas, Jack Riewoldt, Jake King
Foll:Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Nathan Foley
I/C: Luke McGuane, Will Thursfield, Matthew White, Mitch Morton, Mitchell Farmer, Jeromey Webberley, Brad Miller

In: Matthew White, Jayden Post, Jeromey Webberley, Jake Batchelor
Out:Reece Conca (Leg)

Sydney Swans

B: Rhyce Shaw, Ted Richards, Alex Johnson
HB:Martin Mattner, Heath Grundy, Nicholas Smith
C: Josh P. Kennedy, Adam Goodes, Jarrad McVeigh
HF: Ryan O’Keefe, Sam Reid, Lewis Jetta
F: Daniel Hannebery, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Ben McGlynn
Foll:Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C: Paul Bevan, Tadhg Kennelly, Brett Meredith, Craig Bird, Mark Seaby, Trent Dennis-Lane, Luke Parker

In: Paul Bevan, Jarrad McVeigh, Brett Meredith, Mark Seaby
Out: Nick Malceski

Adelaide v Geelong Cats
AS – Sun Aug 14, 4:10pm

Adelaide

B:Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Andy Otten
HB:Michael Doughty, Daniel Talia, Brent Reilly
C: Brodie Smith, Scott Thompson, Bernie Vince
HF: Jared Petrenko, Patrick Dangerfield, Chris Knights
F: Jack Gunston, Taylor Walker, Matthew Wright
Foll:Sam Jacobs, Rory Sloane, Nathan van Berlo
I/C: Ivan Maric, Tony Armstrong, Shaun McKernan, Ricky Henderson, Aidan Riley, Luke Thompson, Richard Tambling

In: Shaun McKernan, Luke Thompson, Richard Tambling

Geelong Cats

B: Josh Hunt, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB:Daniel Menzel, Harry Taylor, David Wojcinski
C: Cameron Ling, Jimmy Bartel, Allen Christensen
HF: Mathew Stokes, Cameron Mooney, Steve Johnson
F: Mitch Duncan, James Podsiadly, Nathan Vardy
Foll:Brad Ottens, Joel Selwood, James Kelly
I/C: Shannon Byrnes, Paul Chapman, Joel Corey, Andrew Mackie, Travis Varcoe, Trent West, Steven Motlop

In: Shannon Byrnes, Corey Enright, Brad Ottens, Steven Motlop, Daniel Menzel, Nathan Vardy
Out: Darren Milburn (Achilles), Matthew Scarlett (Knee), Tom Hawkins (Calf)

Milestones: Jimmy Bartel – 200 games

140 Comments

  • Who should should I bench this week out of Isac Smith, higgins or sylvia???

    • Anwser me too yet I only have Smith and Sylvia… HMMM?

      • Playing Sylvia as he is much more consistent with a higher ceiling. He will also be embarressed about being dropped so shoulf fire up. The again he may be given the vest to start with.
        Maybe just toss a three sided coin.

  • Guys Josh Fraser or Matthew Lobbe for 2nd ruck? trading not an option

  • OK I got two trades left, and I need to go all out with my options.
    $89,000 in the bank

    OPTION 1:
    Trade Heath Shaw to Grant Birchall, then Chris Knights to Daniel Gia… (or Rooey?)

    OPTION 2:
    Trade Heath Shaw to Jed Adcock, then Chris Knights to Lance Franklin

    Please Help, need to beat my mate, cause he’s gonna give me heaps of crap if he beats me!!!

  • Anyone else worried about Chappy being named in 4th place on the Cats bench? Maybe a green vest in the air as the alternative to the “general”?

    • You’ll only have to worry if he is named in that fourth bench spot when Sunday teams are released at 5pm AEST tomorrow. Till then, the extended bench could easily change around.

  • $410,000 – who would u pick for last spot in mids?….Goodes, Thompson, Ablett, Barlow, Bartel or Dale Thomas?

    Not keen on Marc as I have Judd in there….

  • is bailey good enough cover for petrie this week if im in an elimination final with a tough match and only 2 trades left?

  • Help needed!!!! Which two out of three should i put on the field??

    Mzungu, Nick Riewoldt or Sylvia??????

  • Who do you follow The Colonel?

  • Who should I drop out of Shiels, Thompson, and Ablett? Also should I play Bailey or Lobbe in the ruck?