Official AFL Injury List: Ahead of Round 1

Adelaide
Ian Callinan (bicep) – indefinite
James Craig (hamstring) – indefinite
Sam Jacobs (hamstring) – 1-2 weeks
Jared Petrenko (groin) – 1 week
Sam Shaw (back) – indefinite
Daniel Talia (Achilles) – 2 weeks
Kurt Tippett (ankle) – 1 week

Brisbane Lions
Callum Bartlett (knee) – indefinite
Jamie Charman (Achilles) – indefinite
Xavier Clarke (knee) – indefinite
Josh Drummond (quad) – 2-3 weeks
Mitch Golby (knee) – 2 weeks
Broc McCauley (ankle) – 2 weeks

Carlton
Ryan Houlihan (calf) -1-2 weeks
Matthew Kreuzer (knee) – 3-4 weeks
Luke Mitchell (shoulder) – 8 weeks
Setanta O’hAilpin (ankle) -1-2 weeks

Collingwood
Nathan Brown (knee) – season
Brad Dick (shoulder) -test
Tom Hunter (neck) – indefinite
Nick Maxwell (internal bleeding) – 1-2 weeks
Ben Reid (ankle) – test
Josh Thomas (foot) – 2-3 weeks

Essendon
Anthony Long (hamstring) – indefinite
Tayte Pears (foot) – ongoing assessment
Henry Slattery (broken thumb) – 3-4 weeks
Andrew Welsh (abdominal) – ongoing assessment

Fremantle
Michael Barlow (broken leg) – TBC
Ben Bucovaz (hamstring) – 2-3 week
Roger Hayden (foot) – 8-12 weeks
Clayton Hinkley (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Joel Houghton (broken arm) – 2 weeks
Garrick Ibbotson (ankle) – 2 weeks
Anthony Morabito (knee) – season
Tendai Mzungu (knee) – 8-10 weeks
Tim Ruffles (knee) – TBC
Byron Schammer (hip) – 4 weeks

Geelong
Shannon Byrnes (foot) – 1-2 weeks
Paul Chapman (groin) – test
Marcus Drum (ankle) – 1-2 weeks
Cameron Ling (hamstring) – test
James Podsiadly (broken hand) – 1 week

Gold Coast
Gary Ablett (groin/hip) – 1 week
Sam Iles (hip) – test
Jeremy Taylor (knee) -3-4 weeks

Hawthorn
Luke Hodge (achilles) – test
Paul Johnson (foot) – TBC
Sam Menegola (wrist) – 5-6 weeks
Jarryd Morton (foot) – TBC

Melbourne
Robert Campbell (Achilles) – 6-8 weeks
Troy Davis (thyroid) – ongoing assessment
Jack Fitzpatrick (foot) – 3 weeks
James Frawley (shoulder) – 3-4 weeks
Jordie McKenzie (groin) – 3-4 weeks
Tom McNamara (foot) – 3 weeks
Cale Morton (finger) – 4 weeks
Michael Newton (hand) – 1 week
Jack Trengove (ankle) – test

North Melbourne
Ryan Bastinac (knee) – indefinite
Matthew Campbell (hamstring) – 3-4 weeks
Ayden Kennedy (knee) – indefinite
Ed Lower (knee) – indefinite?
Hamish McIntosh (Achilles) – indefinite
Marcus White (shoulder) – indefinite
Levi Greenwood (ankle) – 3-4 weeks

Port Adelaide
Ben Jacobs (glandular fever) – indefinite
Matthew Lobbe (dislocated shoulder) – 5 weeks
Andrew Moore (groin) – 3-4 weeks
Ben Newton (ankle) – ongoing assessment
Simon Phillips (jaw) – 3-4 weeks

Richmond
Mitch Farmer (heel) – test
Jake King (suspension) – 1 week
Tom Hislop (knee) – 2-3 weeks
Kelvin Moore (hip) – TBA
Ben Griffiths (shoulder) – ongoing assessment

St Kilda
Michael Gardiner (knee) – 6 weeks
Justin Koschitzke (ankle) – 2-3 weeks
Dean Polo (finger) – TBA

Sydney Swans*
Craig Bolton (Achilles) – indefinite
Daniel Bradshaw (knee) – indefinite
Campbell Heath (knee) – 6-8 weeks
Tadhg Kennelly (knee) – 1 week
Nick Malceski (knee) – 10-12 weeks
Jarred Moore (ankle) – test
Lewis Roberts-Thomson (hamstring/gluteal) – test
Matt Spangher (quad) – 2-3 weeks

West Coast
Mitch Brown (shoulder) – test
Nic Naitanui (shoulder) – test
Adam Selwood (hamstring) – test

Western Bulldogs
Brian Lake (knee/hip/shoulder) – 1 week
Ryan Hargrave (ankle) – 4-6 weeks

*Injury list as supplied by the club on March 17, 2011.

22 Comments