AFL Injury List: NAB Cup/Challenge – Round 4

Adelaide
Ian Callinan (bicep) – 10-12 weeks
James Craig (hamstring) – indefinite
Sam Jacobs (hamstring) – 1 week
Brodie Martin (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Jared Petrenko (abdominal strain) – test
Sam Shaw (hamstring) – 3 weeks
Kurt Tippet (ankle) – test

Brisbane Lions
Callum Bartlett (knee) – indefinite
Jamie Charman (achilles) – indefinite
Xavier Clarke (knee) – indefinite
Josh Drummond (quad) – 4 weeks
Mitch Golby (knee) – 6 weeks

Carlton
Matthew Kreuzer (knee) – 4-5 weeks
Luke Mitchell (shoulder) – 2-3 weeks

Collingwood
Nathan Brown (knee) – indefinite
John Ceglar (knee) – 1-2 weeks
Brad Dick (shoulder) -1 week
Alan Didak (shoulder) – test
Tom Hunter (neck) – TBA
Nick Maxwell (kidney/internal bleeding) – 1-2 weeks
Josh Thomas (foot) – 4 weeks

Essendon
Darcy Daniher (groin) – ongoing assessment
Alwyn Davey (broken arm) – 2-3 weeks
Tayte Pears (foot) – ongoing assessment
Henry Slattery (broken thumb) – 3-4 weeks
Andrew Welsh (abdominal) – ongoing assessment

Fremantle
Michael Barlow (broken leg) – TBA
Roger Hayden (foot) – TBA
Joel Houghton (broken arm) – 2-3 weeks
Garrick Ibbotson (ankle) – 3-5 weeks
Anthony Morabito (knee) – season
Tim Ruffles (knee) – TBA

Geelong
Paul Chapman (groin) – 2-3 weeks
Marcus Drum (ankle) – 3-4 weeks
Cameron Ling (hamstring) – 1-2 weeks
Cameron Mooney (knee soreness) – test
James Podsiadly (broken hand) -2-3 weeks

Gold Coast*
Gary Ablett (groin/hip) – 1-2 weeks

Hawthorn
Luke Hodge (achilles) – 2-3 weeks
Sam Menegola (wrist) – 5-6 weeks

Melbourne
Robert Campbell (achilles) – 6-8 weeks
Troy Davis (thyroid) – 6 weeks
Jack Fitzpatrick (foot) – 3-4 weeks
James Frawley (shoulder) – 4 weeks
Jordie McKenzie (groin) – 3-4 week
Tom McNamara (foot) – 3-4 weeks
Cale Morton (finger) – 4-5 weeks
Michael Newton (broken wrist) – 3 weeks
James Strauss (hamstring) – test

North Melbourne*
Ryan Bastinac (knee) – indefinite
Luke Delaney (calf) – test
Nathan Grima (back) – 3-5 weeks
Lachlan Hansen (shoulder) – TBA
Ayden Kennedy (knee) – indefinite
Ed Lower (knee) – indefinite
Hamish McIntosh (achilles) – indefinite
Marcus White (shoulder) – indefinite
Levi Greenwood (ankle) – 5-6 week

Port Adelaide
Ben Jacobs (glandular fever) – indefinite
Matthew Lobbe (dislocated shoulder) – 8-9 weeks
Andrew Moore (groin) – ongoing assessment
Ben Newton (ankle) – ongoing assessment
Simon Phillips (jaw) – 5-6 weeks
Jacob Surjan (knee) – 1-2 weeks

Richmond
Mitch Farmer (ankle) – TBA
Luke McGuane (concussion) – test
Jack Riewoldt (knee) – 1 week

St Kilda
Tom Curren (ankle) – 1 week
Michael Gardiner (knee) – 8 weeks
Justin Koschitzke (ankle) – 6 weeks
Arryn Siposs (quadricep) – 1 week

Sydney Swans*
Craig Bolton (achilles) – indefinite
Daniel Bradshaw (knee) – 1 week
Campbell Heath (knee) – 8-10 weeks
Tadhg Kennelly (knee) – 2 weeks
Shane Mumford (knee) – available
Lewis Roberts-Thomson (hamstring/gluteal) – 1-2 weeks
Nick Smith (knee) – available
Matt Spangher (quad) – 1-2 weeks
Jesse White (ankle) – available

West Coast

Mitch Brown (shoulder) – TBA
Sam Butler (thigh) – test
Nic Naitanui (shoulder) – TBA

Western Bulldogs
Brian Lake (knee/hip/shoulder) – 2-3 weeks
Ryan Hargrave (ankle) – 6-8 weeks

*Injury list as supplied by club on March 3 2011

47 Comments