AFL Teams: Round 21 UPDATED

ROUND 21

All times are local

Friday August 20
Geelong Cats v Carlton at the MCG, 7.40pm

Saturday August 21
St Kilda v Richmond at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
Hawthorn v Fremantle at Aurora Stadium, 2.10pm
Collingwood v Adelaide at the MCG, 7.10pm
Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs at the SCG, 7.10pm

Sunday August 22
Port Adelaide v Melbourne at AAMI Stadium, 12.40pm
Essendon v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm
West Coast v North Melbourne at Subiaco Oval, 2.40pm

GEELONG CATS v CARLTON
Geelong Cats
B:
David Wojcinski, Matthew Scarlett, Josh Hunt
HB:
Darren Milburn, Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor
C:
Paul Chapman, James Kelly, Jimmy Bartel
HF:
Shannon Byrnes, Cameron Mooney, Daniel Menzel
F:
Steve Johnson, James Podsiadly, Travis Varcoe
Foll:
Mark Blake, Joel Selwood, Gary Ablett
I/C:
Corey Enright, Joel Corey, Mathew Stokes, Tom Hawkins
Emg:
Taylor Hunt, Jeremy Laidler, Simon Hogan

In: Corey, Blake, Taylor
Out:
Jeremy Laidler, Taylor Hunt, Brad Ottens (illness)

Carlton
B: Dennis Armfield, Michael Jamison, Marcus Davies
HB: Jordan Russell, Paul Bower, Bryce Gibbs
C: Heath Scotland, Richard Hadley, Kade Simpson
HF: Jeff Garlett, Jarrad Waite, Marc Murphy
F: Eddie Betts, Lachie Henderson, Shaun Hampson
Foll: Robert Warnock, Chris Judd, Aaron Joseph
I/C: Andrew Carrazzo, David Ellard, Shaun Grigg, Mitch Robinson
Emg: Sam Jacobs, Setanta O’hAilpin, Andrew Walker

No change

ST KILDA v RICHMOND
St Kilda
B:
Jason Gram, Jason Blake, Sam Gilbert
HB:
Clinton Jones, Sam Fisher, James Gwilt
C:
Brendon Goddard, Nick Dal Santo, Farren Ray
HF:
Andrew McQualter, Justin Koschitzke, Leigh Montagna
F:
Brett Peake, Nick Riewoldt, Stephen Milne
Foll:
Ben McEvoy, David Armitage, Adam Schneider
I/C:
Sean Dempster, Luke Miles, Adam Pattison, Jarryn Geary
Emg:
Tom Simpkin, Rhys Stanley, Nick Heyne

In: Armitage, Pattison, Miles
Out:
Robert Eddy (hand), Rhys Stanley, Lenny Hayes (back)

New: Luke Miles (Swan Districts)

Richmond
B:
Chris Newman, David Gourdis, Will Thursfield
HB:
Brett Deledio, Kelvin Moore, Daniel Connors
C:
Mitch Morton, Dustin Martin, Shane Edwards
HF:
Troy Taylor, Jayden Post, Jake King
F:
David Astbury, Jack Riewoldt, Ben Cousins
Foll:
Angus Graham, Shane Tuck, Trent Cotchin
I/C:
James O’Reilly, Alex Rance, Robin Nahas, Andrew Collins
Emg:
Dean Polo, Andrew Browne, Ben Nason

In: Nahas, Thursfield, Rance, Cotchin, Taylor
Out:
Matt White (leg), Daniel Jackson (leg), Ben Nason, Andrew Browne, Robbie Hicks

HAWTHORN v FREMANTLE
Hawthorn
B:
Brent Guerra, Stephen Gilham, Thomas Murphy
HB:
Ben Stratton, Josh Gibson, Grant Birchall
C:
Xavier Ellis, Sam Mitchell, Jordan Lewis
HF:
Shaun Burgoyne, Lance Franklin, Michael Osborne
F:
Cyril Rioli, Jarryd Roughead, Campbell Brown
Foll:
Brent Renouf, Luke Hodge, Brad Sewell
I/C:
Chance Bateman, Carl Peterson, Wayde Skipper, Brendan Whitecross
Emg:
Rick Ladson, Shane Savage, Liam Shiels

In: Rioli
Out:
Rhan Hooper (soreness)

Fremantle
B:
Dylan Roberton, Antoni Grover, Greg Broughton
HB:
Justin Bollenhagen, Luke McPharlin, Jay van Berlo
C:
Garrick Ibbotson, Paul Hasleby, Clancee Pearce
HF:
Byron Schammer, Steven Dodd, Michael Walters
F:
Ryan Murphy, Michael Johnson, Matthew de Boer
Foll:
Kepler Bradley, Nick Suban, Paul Duffield
I/C:
Clayton Hinkley, Rhys Palmer, Jesse Crichton, Zac Clarke
Emg:
Des Headland, Ryan Crowley, Tim Ruffles

In: Dodd, Murphy, Palmer, Hinkley, van Berlo, Pearce, Bollenhagen
Out:
Matthew Pavlich (soreness), Adam McPhee (soreness), Roger Hayden (soreness), David Mundy (soreness), Stephen Hill (soreness), Anthony Morabito (soreness), Nathan Fyfe (soreness)

COLLINGWOOD v ADELAIDE
Collingwood
B:
Nick Maxwell, Nathan Brown, Ben Johnson
HB:
Harry O’Brien, Leigh Brown, Heath Shaw
C:
Sharrod Wellingham, Dane Swan, Alan Toovey
HF:
Alan Didak, Travis Cloke, Luke Ball
F:
Dayne Beams, John Anthony, Steele Sidebottom
Foll:
Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Dale Thomas
I/C:
Jarryd Blair, Chris Dawes, Tyson Goldsack, Brent Macaffer
Emg:
Simon Buckley, Josh Fraser, Paul Medhurst

In: Ball, Goldsack, Anthony
Out:
Paul Medhurst, Simon Prestigiacomo (corked thigh), Tarkyn Lockyer

Adelaide
B:
Graham Johncock, Ben Rutten, Scott Stevens
HB:
Chris Schmidt, Phil Davis, Michael Doughty
C:
Nathan van Berlo, Richard Douglas, Brad Symes
HF:
Ricky Henderson, Kurt Tippett, Patrick Dangerfield
F:
Jason Porplyzia, Taylor Walker, Rory Sloane
Foll:
Ivan Maric, Scott Thompson, Brent Reilly
I/C:
David Mackay, James Sellar, Will Young, Matthew Jaensch
Emg:
Shaun McKernan, Myke Cook, Brodie Martin

In: Jaensch, Walker, Young
Out:
Nathan Bock, Chris Knights (hamstring), Bernie Vince (knee)

SYDNEY SWANS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Sydney Swans
B:
Paul Bevan, Ted Richards, Rhyce Shaw
HB:
Nick Malceski, Heath Grundy, Tadhg Kennelly
C:
Lewis Jetta, Brett Kirk, Jarrad McVeigh
HF:
Daniel Hannebery, Ryan O’Keefe, Josh Kennedy
F:
Mike Pyke, Adam Goodes, Jesse White
Foll:
Shane Mumford, Jude Bolton, Kieren Jack
I/C:
Trent Dennis-Lane, Martin Mattner, Gary Rohan, Nick Smith
Emg:
Brett Meredith, Sam Reid, Patrick Veszpremi

In: Smith, Rohan
Out:
Ben McGlynn (cheekbone), Jarred Moore (concussion)

Western Bulldogs
B:
Jarrod Harbrow, Brian Lake, Dale Morris
HB:
Ryan Hargrave, Tom Williams, Lindsay Gilbee
C:
Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Liam Picken
HF:
Brad Johnson, Liam Jones, Robert Murphy
F:
Daniel Giansiracusa, Barry Hall, Jarrad Grant
Foll:
Ben Hudson, Adam Cooney, Ryan Griffen
I/C:
Brodie Moles, Nathan Eagleton, Callan Ward, Mitch Hahn
Emg:
Andrejs Everitt, Dylan Addison, Jordan Roughead

In: Hahn, Cooney, Harbrow, Hudson, Grant
Out:
Will Minson, Shaun Higgins (calf), Andrejs Everitt, Jordan Roughead, Easton Wood (hamstring)

PORT ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
Port Adelaide
B:
Paul Stewart, Alipate Carlile, Andrew Moore
HB: Nick Salter, Troy Chaplin, Danny Meyer
C: Kane Cornes, Domenic Cassisi, Travis Boak
HF: Cameron Hitchcock, Jay Schulz, David Rodan
F: Justin Westhoff, Daniel Stewart, Brett Ebert
Foll: Dean Brogan, Danyle Pearce, Robbie Gray
I/C: Matthew Broadbent, Matt Thomas, Jack Trengove, Jay Nash
Emg: Michael Pettigrew, Jason Davenport, Marlon Motlop

In: Jay Nash, Daniel Stewart
Out: Tom Logan (concussion), Jason Davenport

Melbourne
B:
Colin Garland, Matthew Warnock, Clint Bartram
HB: Cameron Bruce, James Frawley, Jared Rivers
C: Brad Green, James McDonald, Nathan Jones
HF: Jack Watts, Liam Jurrah, Colin Sylvia
F: Austin Wonaeamirri, Lynden Dunn, Jamie Bennell
Foll: Mark Jamar, Jack Trengove, Tom Scully
I/C: Cale Morton, Brent Moloney, Jordie McKenzie, Michael Newton
Emg: Rohan Bail, Paul Johnson, Matthew Bate

In: Brent Moloney, Michael Newton, Matthew Warnock, Cale Morton
Out: Aaron Davey (leg), Paul Johnson , Joel Macdonald (ankle), Rohan Bail

ESSENDON v BRISBANE LIONS
Essendon
B:
Henry Slattery, Michael Hurley, Heath Hocking
HB: Stewart Crameri, Cale Hooker, Brent Stanton
C: Courtenay Dempsey, Jobe Watson, Mark McVeigh
HF: Leroy Jetta, Jake Carlisle, Angus Monfries
F: Patrick Ryder, Jay Neagle, Kyle Hardingham
Foll: David Hille, Ben Howlett, Jake Melksham
I/C: Brent Prismall, David Myers, Kyle Reimers, Marcus Marigliani
Emg: Tyson Slattery, Jarrod Atkinson, Michael Quinn

In: Brent Prismall, Leroy Jetta, Marcus Marigliani, David Myers
Out: Ricky Dyson (knee), Sam Lonergan (virus), David Zaharakis (knee), Travis Colyer (virus)

New: Marcus Marigliani (Frankston VFL)

Brisbane Lions
B:
Jed Adcock, Daniel Merrett, Ashley McGrath
HB: Pearce Hanley, Joel Patfull, Cheynee Stiller
C: Michael Rischitelli, Daniel Rich, Jack Redden
HF: James Polkinghorne, Jonathan Brown, Luke Power
F: Todd Banfield, Mitchell Clark, Jared Brennan
Foll: Matthew Leuenberger, Simon Black, Tom Rockliff
I/C: Ryan Harwood, Justin Sherman, Brent Staker, Troy Selwood
Emg: James Hawksley, Travis Johnstone, Tom Collier

In: Jonathan Brown, Troy Selwood, Justin Sherman
Out: Matt Maguire (ankle), Albert Proud (illness), Travis Johnstone

WEST COAST EAGLES v NORTH MELBOURNE
West Coast Eagles
B:
Will Schofield, Eric MacKenzie, Ashley Smith
HB: Beau Waters, Matthew Spangher, Shannon Hurn
C: Andrew Embley, Chris Masten, Matt Rosa
HF: Luke Shuey, Josh Kennedy, Andrew Strijk
F: Ashton Hams, Callum Wilson, Mark LeCras
Foll: Dean Cox, Scott Selwood, Brad Ebert
I/C: Jordan Jones, Patrick McGinnity, Nic Naitanui, Koby Stevens
Emg: Quinten Lynch, Tom Swift, Lewis Stevenson

In: Shannon Hurn, Ashton Hams, Chris Masten, Jordan Jones
Out: Quinten Lynch, Adam Selwood (shoulder), Tom Swift, Brad Sheppard (shoulder)

New: Jordan Jones (Geelong Falcons)

North Melbourne
B:
Michael Firrito, Scott Thompson, Brady Rawlings
HB: Daniel Pratt, Nathan Grima, Scott McMahon
C: Leigh Adams, Brent Harvey, Sam Wright
HF: Ryan Bastinac, Aaron Edwards, Daniel Wells
F: Ben Cunnington, Lachlan Hansen, Ben Warren
Foll: Hamish McIntosh, Andrew Swallow, Levi Greenwood
I/C: Leigh Harding, Cruize Garlett, David Hale, Marcus White
Emg: Corey Jones, Jamie MacMillan, Matt Campbell

In: David Hale, Marcus White
Out: Lindsay Thomas (knee), Todd Goldstein (calf)

873 Comments